Home Page
 
Home Page
 
Home Page
NATIONAL YOUTH GRAND PRIX - 2005

Each Region held a qualifying tournament to send 4 players to this Grand Final.

Regional Results - Region 1 -- Region 2 -- Region 3 -- Region 4 -- Region 5 -- Region 6 -- Region 7

The Grand Final was played on a round robin basis (best of 7 frames) with 4 groups of 7 players and the top 2 players from each group went forward to the knockout stage. The knockout stage was played best of 9 frames with the final being best of 11 frames.

Winner - Flight to the European Championships to be held in Bordeaux, France during February 2006, along with accommodation and entry into the European singles event.

Runner Up - Two nights accommodation paid at a pool event with coaching.

Semi Finalist - One nights accommodation paid at a pool event with coaching

Quarter Finalist - A quality Pool Cue.

Scroll down for the Group Tables and Knockout stage

Group 1
Michael Baron (R1)   v   Bye
Brett Noble (R2) 4 v 3 Jordan Church (R7)
Craig Bishop (R3) 4 v 3 Ben Mackie (R6)
Kyle Merrigan (R4) 4 v 1 Sam Mills (R5)
   
Jordan Church (R7) 2 v 4 Michael Baron (R1)
Ben Mackie (R6) 4 v 3 Brett Noble (R2)
Sam Mills (R5) 1 v 4 Craig Bishop (R3)
Bye   v   Kyle Merrigan (R4)
   
Michael Baron (R1) 4 v 2 Ben Mackie (R6)
Brett Noble (R2) 4 v 2 Sam Mills (R5)
Craig Bishop (R3) 4 v 2 Kyle Merrigan (R4)
Jordan Church (R7)   v   Bye
   
Sam Mills (R5) 1 v 4 Michael Baron (R1)
Kyle Merrigan (R4) 4 v 2 Brett Noble (R2)
Bye   v   Craig Bishop (R3)
Ben Mackie (R6) 4 v 3 Jordan Church (R7)
   
Michael Baron (R1) 1 v 4 Kyle Merrigan (R4)
Brett Noble (R2) 3 v 4 Craig Bishop (R3)
Jordan Church (R7) 4 v 1 Sam Mills (R5)
Ben Mackie (R6)   v   Bye
   
Craig Bishop (R3) 0 v 4 Michael Baron (R1)
Bye   v   Brett Noble (R2)
Kyle Merrigan (R4) 4 v 2 Jordan Church (R7)
Sam Mills (R5) 3 v 4 Ben Mackie (R6)
   
Michael Baron (R1) 4 v 1 Brett Noble (R2)
Jordan Church (R7) 2 v 4 Craig Bishop (R3)
Ben Mackie (R6) 1 v 4 Kyle Merrigan (R4)
Sam Mills (R5)   v   Bye
   
Group 2
Chrissy Darrell (R1)   v   Bye
Danny Collinge (R2) 4 v 0 Kyle Pickett (R7)
Liam White (R3) 2 v 4 Louis Clark (R6)
Richard Twomey (R4) 2 v 4 Phil Parkin (R5)
   
Kyle Pickett (R7) 0 v 4 Chrissy Darrell (R1)
Louis Clark (R6) 4 v 2 Danny Collinge (R2)
Phil Parkin (R5) 0 v 4 Liam White (R3)
Bye   v   Richard Twomey (R4)
   
Chrissy Darrell (R1) 3 v 4 Louis Clark (R6)
Danny Collinge (R2) 4 v 2 Phil Parkin (R5)
Liam White (R3) 1 v 4 Richard Twomey (R4)
Kyle Pickett (R7)   v   Bye
   
Phil Parkin (R5) 1 v 4 Chrissy Darrell (R1)
Richard Twomey (R4) 4 v 3 Danny Collinge (R2)
Bye   v   Liam White (R3)
Louis Clark (R6) 4 v 0 Kyle Pickett (R7)
   
Chrissy Darrell (R1) 3 v 4 Richard Twomey (R4)
Danny Collinge (R2) 2 v 4 Liam White (R3)
Kyle Pickett (R7) 0 v 4 Phil Parkin (R5)
Louis Clark (R6)   v   Bye
   
Liam White (R3) 4 v 0 Chrissy Darrell (R1)
Bye   v   Danny Collinge (R2)
Richard Twomey (R4) 4 v 0 Kyle Pickett (R7)
Phil Parkin (R5) 4 v 3 Louis Clark (R6)
   
Chrissy Darrell (R1) 3 v 4 Danny Collinge (R2)
Kyle Pickett (R7) 0 v 4 Liam White (R3)
Louis Clark (R6) 2 v 4 Richard Twomey (R4)
Phil Parkin (R5)   v   Bye
Group 3
Ben Clayton (R1)   v   Bye
Phill Blackburn (R2) 4 v 1 James Bowry (R7)
Daniel Wall (R3) 2 v 4 Ben Holley (R6)
Frank Fairweather (R4) 0 v 4 Dan Morgan (R5)
   
James Bowry (R7) 3 v 4 Ben Clayton (R1)
Ben Holley (R6) 4 v 3 Phill Blackburn (R2)
Dan Morgan (R5) 4 v 1 Daniel Wall (R3)
Bye   v   Frank Fairweather (R4)
   
Ben Clayton (R1) 2 v 4 Ben Holley (R6)
Phill Blackburn (R2) 4 v 3 Dan Morgan (R5)
Daniel Wall (R3) 4 v 2 Frank Fairweather (R4)
James Bowry (R7)   v   Bye
   
Dan Morgan (R5) 1 v 4 Ben Clayton (R1)
Frank Fairweather (R4) 0 v 4 Phill Blackburn (R2)
Bye   v   Daniel Wall (R3)
Ben Holley (R6) 0 v 4 James Bowry (R7)
   
Ben Clayton (R1) 4 v 0 Frank Fairweather (R4)
Phill Blackburn (R2) 4 v 2 Daniel Wall (R3)
James Bowry (R7) 0 v 4 Dan Morgan (R5)
Ben Holley (R6)   v   Bye
   
Daniel Wall (R3) 2 v 4 Ben Clayton (R1)
Bye   v   Phill Blackburn (R2)
Frank Fairweather (R4) 3 v 4 James Bowry (R7)
Dan Morgan (R5) 1 v 4 Ben Holley (R6)
   
Ben Clayton (R1) 4 v 3 Phill Blackburn (R2)
James Bowry (R7) 4 v 1 Daniel Wall (R3)
Ben Holley (R6) 4 v 2 Frank Fairweather (R4)
Dan Morgan (R5)   v   Bye
Group 4
Matthew Roth (1)   v   Bye
Paul Fraser (R2) 4 v 1 Dean Brook-Marsh (R7)
Clint I'Anson (R3) 4 v 1 Jamie Ringham (R6)
Alex Lewis (R4) 4 v 0 Mathew Allan (R5)
   
Dean Brook-Marsh (R7) 4 v 2 Matthew Roth (1)
Jamie Ringham (R6) 3 v 4 Paul Fraser (R2)
Mathew Allan (R5) 1 v 4 Clint I'Anson (R3)
Bye   v   Alex Lewis (R4)
   
Matthew Roth (1) 0 v 4 Jamie Ringham (R6)
Paul Fraser (R2) 4 v 0 Mathew Allan (R5)
Clint I'Anson (R3) 4 v 0 Alex Lewis (R4)
Dean Brook-Marsh (R7)   v   Bye
   
Mathew Allan (R5) 4 v 0 Matthew Roth (1)
Alex Lewis (R4) 2 v 4 Paul Fraser (R2)
Bye   v   Clint I'Anson (R3)
Jamie Ringham (R6) 0 v 4 Dean Brook-Marsh (R7)
   
Matthew Roth (1) 0 v 4 Alex Lewis (R4)
Paul Fraser (R2) 4 v 2 Clint I'Anson (R3)
Dean Brook-Marsh (R7) 4 v 0 Mathew Allan (R5)
Jamie Ringham (R6)   v   Bye
   
Clint I'Anson (R3) 4 v 1 Matthew Roth (1)
Bye   v   Paul Fraser (R2)
Alex Lewis (R4) 1 v 4 Dean Brook-Marsh (R7)
Mathew Allan (R5) 1 v 4 Jamie Ringham (R6)
   
Matthew Roth (1) 1 v 4 Paul Fraser (R2)
Dean Brook-Marsh (R7) 1 v 4 Clint I'Anson (R3)
Jamie Ringham (R6) 4 v 0 Alex Lewis (R4)
Mathew Allan (R5)   v   Bye
GROUP 1 P W F Pts
Kyle Merrigan (R4) 7 6 29 12
Michael Baron (R1) 7 6 28 12
Craig Bishop (R3) 7 6 27 12
Ben Mackie (R6) 7 4 25 8
Brett Noble (R2) 7 3 24 6
Jordan Church (R7) 7 2 23 4
Sam Mills (R5) 7 1 16 2
GROUP 2 P W F Pts
Richard Twomey (R4) 7 6 32 12
Louis Clark (R6) 7 5 31 10
Liam White (R3) 7 5 29 10
Danny Collinge (R2) 7 4 29 8
Phil Parkin (R5) 7 4 25 8
Chrissy Darrell (R1) 7 3 27 6
Kyle Pickett (R7) 7 1 7 2
GROUP 3 P W F Pts
Ben Clayton (R1) 7 6 29 12
Ben Holley (R6) 7 6 27 12
Phill Blackburn (R2) 7 5 29 10
Dan Morgan (R5) 7 4 24 8
James Bowry (R7) 7 4 23 8
Daniel Wall (R3) 7 2 19 4
Frank Fairweather (R4) 7 1 14 2
GROUP 4 P W F Pts
Paul Fraser (R2) 7 7 31 14
Clint I'Anson (R3) 7 6 29 12
Dean Brook-Marsh (R7) 7 5 25 10
Jamie Ringham (R6) 7 4 23 8
Alex Lewis (R4) 7 3 18 6
Mathew Allan (R5) 7 2 13 4
Matthew Roth (1) 7 1 11 2
Quarter Final   Semi Final   Final  
Kyle Merrigan 1
Clint I'Anson 5
Clint I'Anson 1  
Richard Twomey 6
Richard Twomey 5
Richard Twomey 5
Ben Holley 3
Michael Barron 1
Ben Clayton 5
Louis Clarke 2
Ben Clayton 1
    
Michael Barron 5
Paul Fraser 0
Michael Barron 5
Trophies presented by Tournament Director - Alan Benton

Winner - Richard Twomey

Runner Up - Michael Barron

Semi Finalist - Ben Clayton

Semi Finalist - Clint I'Anson
WEPF Logo
Euro8ball Logo
English Pool Referees Association
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
 
© 2004 - 2018 English Pool Association. All rights reserved.