Home Page
 
Home Page
 
Home Page
 
INTERLEAGUE KNOCKOUT CUP 2006
Current Ranking List

When we first issued this ranking list it was just for a bit of fun but so many people are now taking it as the gospel of the Interleague knockout Cup. A lot of people now use to guage how good their opponents are and where they stand in the big picture. There was, and probably still is, errors in the various lists published over the years but this list should be the most “error free” list we have published.

One of the main points a lot of people complained about the “real” ranking points their team had built up over the years not showing because their team had changed names at some point.

In this new list we have, where known, tried to address this point and called these teams by their modern name as an example: West Midlands’ Small Heath are a team that has changed names more times than most people change their cars.

We have gone back over the years and amended all previous incarnations of the team so they are called Small Heath. We have then added the points for Small Heath together to give everyone a better understanding of Small Heath’s performance over the years.

From this point on however, if you change your team name you will be treated as a new team and have to build your points up again from scratch.

The reason for doing this is because we want this to be a historical document as well as a reference for all to read and it’s not factual if the team name keeps changing. The way it’s been done now wipes out every trace of the previous team name from the record books which is unfair on the team name that built up the points.

Make sure you are certain it’s what you want to do when thinking about changing your team names in future because you will not be able to bring any points accrued with you (there are exceptions but the rule will be applied across the board).

After all that has been said above, this listing is just for fun and is not an "official" English Pool Association ranking list. It only relates to performances in the interleague championships..

If you know of any errors in the list and can verify it with the relevant documentation we will amend the list, email your question about this list to interleaguekocup@epa.org.uk

We hope you enjoy seeing how well your local Interleague team has done over the years, (even if their name has changed in the five year period these rankings apply to) they have been attending the finals.

You should also take into account that all of these teams, even the ones at the bottom, have been, in their time, one of the top 96 Interleague teams in England

We use a five year rollover for the Interleague so it's a level playing field for all teams and the points system will remain. This list only has the teams that have played in the Interleague from 2002 to 2006. The changes made mean that this list will be different to the previous ones issued and of course some teams will find they have dropped down as a result of losing their previous hard earned points at the same time some other teams will have jumped up a bit as a result of having their points merged. We hope you enjoy it takes a lot of work to compile it.

The Points System
Position
Points
Winner
128
Losing Finalist
64
Losing Semi
32
Losing Q Finals
16
Last 16
8
Last 32
4
Last 64
2
Last 96
1
POS TEAM NAME COUNTY 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 TOT
1 TRIANGLE WEST YORKSHIRE 4 8 128 128   268
2 TRENT TROPHIES A STAFFORDSHIRE 128 32 8 8 2 178
3 IMPERIAL I LONDON 4 128 32 4   168
4 SUN VALLEY NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 8 8 16 4 128 164
5 P.J.'S STOURBRIDGE WEST MIDLANDS 4 64 4 32 16 120
6 ALL'OAS LANCASHIRE 64 16 8 2 1 91
7 DAWLEY A SHROPSHIRE 8 2 64 4 8 86
8 ROCHESTER KENT   4 4 64 2 74
9 COLCHESTER ESSEX         64 64
10 EAST HERTS HERTFORDSHIRE 8 32 16   4 60
11 OLLERTON NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 16 16 4 16   52
12 LEICESTER LEICESTERSHIRE 4 8 1 4 32 49
13 BRIGHTON A SUSSEX 32 2 4 2 8 48
14 KETTERING NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 4 4 4 32 1 45
  SMALL HEATH WEST MIDLANDS 2 2 32 1 8 45
16 COVENTRY A WARWICKSHIRE 32   2 8   42
  TOLWORTH SURREY 4 16 2 16 4 42
18 IPSWICH A SUFFOLK 8 2 8 1 16 35
19 MEXBOROUGH SOUTH YORKSHIRE     16 16 2 34
20 GODALMING A SURREY 16 2 4 8 2 32
  NUNEATON A WARWICKSHIRE   4 16 4 8 32
  REDS ELITE WARWICKSHIRE         32 32
23 CHESTERFIELD NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 16   2   8 26
24 PRESTON LANCASHIRE 1 4 2 16 2 25
25 RUGBY A WARWICKSHIRE 4 16 2 2   24
  TRENT TROPHIES B STAFFORDSHIRE 8 8 4 4   24
  WOLVERHAMPTON WEDNESDAY B WEST MIDLANDS     8   16 24
28 WOLVERHAMPTON WEDNESDAY A WEST MIDLANDS 8 8 4 1   21
29 SURREY WARRIORS SURREY 2 4 8 2 4 20
  WIGAN LANCASHIRE 2 4 8 4 2 20
31 LEEDS WEST YORKSHIRE 2 8 4 2 2 18
32 WALSALL SELECT WEST MIDLANDS 16   1     17
33 GOSPORT HAMPSHIRE 8   2 2 4 16
  MCCLUSKEY'S DERBYSHIRE       8 8 16
  TRENT TROPHIES PIRATES STAFFORDSHIRE         16 16
36 MEDWAY KENT 2 1   8 4 15
37 WESTON SOMERSET     2 4 8 14
  WORCESTER DREAM TEAM WORCESTERSHIRE     2 8 4 14
39 BEDFORD A BEDFORDSHIRE 4 2 1 2 4 13
  LYE & STOURBRIDGE WEST MIDLANDS 2 4 4 1 2 13
41 BARKING ELITE ESSEX 2   8 2   12
  ELY CAMBRIDGESHIRE 4   2 4 2 12
  IMPERIAL II LONDON   4 4 4   12
  WALSALL A WEST MIDLANDS 8     2 2 12
45 LEICESTER CITY LEICESTERSHIRE   1   2 8 11
  MILTON KEYNES A BUCKINGHAMSHIRE   2 4 1 4 11
  REIGATE A SURREY   8 1 2   11
48 FRIAR TUCK NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 4 2 2 2   10
  HYNDBURN LANCASHIRE 2 4 4     10
  LOWESTOFT A SUFFOLK 2 8       10
51 BICESTER A OXFORDSHIRE 2 2 4   1 9
  ILKESTON DERBYSHIRE     1 8   9
  PRINCE OF WALES WEST YORKSHIRE   1   8   9
  ROMNEY MARSH KENT 1 4   4   9
  SHREWSBURY SHROPSHIRE     8 1   9
56 ANDOVER SWALLOWS HAMPSHIRE     2 4 2 8
  BUDE CORNWALL 4 4       8
  LUTON BEDFORDSHIRE 2 1 4 1   8
  SUDBURY SUFFOLK 4 4       8
60 CITY OF COVENTRY WARWICKSHIRE   2 1 4   7
  CITY OF LEICESTER LEICESTERSHIRE 1 2 1 2 1 7
  DAWLEY B SHROPSHIRE 1 1 2 1 2 7
  DINNINGTON SOUTH YORKSHIRE   1   2 4 7
  GRAVESHAM A KENT 2 2 2 1   7
  GROVE ELITE WEST YORKSHIRE   1 2   4 7
  MAIDSTONE A KENT 1 1 1   4 7
  NEWBOLD NOTTINGHAMSHIRE   2   1 4 7
68 BRIGHTON B SUSSEX 2 1 2   1 6
  GAINSBOROUGH NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 4 1 1     6
  HOLDERNESS EAST YORKSHIRE     2 2 2 6
  NORTH WOLDS EAST YORKSHIRE   1 1   4 6
  RENEGADE A BERKSHIRE     1 4 1 6
  ST ALBANS SAINTS HERTFORDSHIRE   2 4     6
  ST JOHNS WORCESTERSHIRE       2 4 6
  SUTTON SURREY 2 4       6
76 BARKING PHOENIX ESSEX   1   2 2 5
  BEDFORD B BEDFORDSHIRE 1 2   2   5
  BRAINTREE ESSEX 2 2     1 5
  LONG EATON DERBYSHIRE     2 1 2 5
  PENRITH CORNWALL 1 2 1   1 5
  RIDDINGS & DISTRICT NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 1   2   2 5
  SHEPPEY A KENT 1 2 1   1 5
  ST NEOTS CAMBRIDGESHIRE 2   1 1 1 5
  THURSDAY CLUB LEAGUE NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 2 1 1 1   5
  WAREHAM DORSET 2   1 1 1 5
86 AFFORD A STAFFORDSHIRE     2 2   4
  BARNSLEY SOUTH YORKSHIRE     2 2   4
  BEDWORTH WARWICKSHIRE   4       4
  BEVERLEY A EAST YORKSHIRE   1 2 1   4
  BEVERLEY B EAST YORKSHIRE 2 1     1 4
  CAMBRIDGE CAMBRIDGESHIRE   4       4
  CAMBRIDGE KSR CAMBRIDGESHIRE         4 4
  CLUB 147 LEICESTERSHIRE 2 2       4
  COLCHESTER C ESSEX     2 2   4
  E H P L HERTFORDSHIRE       2 2 4
  FOLKSTONE KENT     1 1 2 4
  GOOLE EAST YORKSHIRE 4         4
  GRANTHAM LINCOLNSHIRE 4         4
  HARLOW ESSEX 1 2 1     4
  HORDEN EAST YORKSHIRE 4         4
  LOWESTOFT B SUFFOLK 1 1 2     4
  N V P L A NORTHAMPTONSHIRE       2 2 4
  PENWITH CUMBRIA   4       4
  PRESTON CITY LANCASHIRE       4   4
  RADCLIFFE SOMERSET 2 2       4
  REIGATE B SURREY       4   4
  TOLWORTH II SURREY         4 4
  WITNEY OXFORDSHIRE     2   2 4
109 ALSAGER STAFFORDSHIRE   1 1 1   3
  CARLISLE CUMBRIA       1 2 3
  CENTRAL CARS SHROPSHIRE 1 2       3
  CHALK FARM LONDON 1   2     3
  CROYDON SURREY       1 2 3
  DRIFFIELD EAST YORKSHIRE 2     1   3
  HERTFORD HERTFORDSHIRE 1 1 1     3
  LEICESTER COUNTY LEICESTERSHIRE   1 2     3
  MILTON KEYNES B BUCKINGHAMSHIRE   1 1 1   3
  OLDHAM G.M.C.   1     2 3
  SHEPPEY B KENT 2     1   3
  STAFFORD STAFFORDSHIRE       2 1 3
  THURROCK ESSEX 1 2       3
  WATERLOO LONDON     1 1 1 3
  WISBECH CAMBRIDGESHIRE 1 2       3
  WORTHING SURREY 2 1       3
125 ANDOVER SAINTS HAMPSHIRE       2   2
  BARNET HERTFORDSHIRE 2         2
  BEDFORD C BEDFORDSHIRE 2         2
  BICESTER SELECT OXFORDSHIRE         2 2
  BRACKNELL & ASCOT A BERKSHIRE       1 1 2
  BRIGHTON M SUSSEX         2 2
  BUCKINGHAM BUCKINGHAMSHIRE       1 1 2
  CANTERBURY KENT     2     2
  CANTERBURY SPL KENT   2       2
  CLACTON ESSEX     2     2
  COALVILLE LEICESTERSHIRE 1   1     2
  DESBOROUGH NORTHAMPTONSHIRE   2       2
  DIDCOT OXFORDSHIRE   2       2
  EAST NORTHANTS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE       2   2
  ELLAND WEST YORKSHIRE 1   1     2
  HINCKLEY NOTTINGHAMSHIRE         2 2
  HODDESDON HERTFORDSHIRE 2         2
  IPSWICH B SUFFOLK     1   1 2
  J.F.K's LONDON         2 2
  LEEK B STAFFORDSHIRE         2 2
  LEICESTER & DISTRICT LEICESTERSHIRE   2       2
  LOWESTOFT T.S. SUFFOLK         2 2
  LUTON ELITE BEDFORDSHIRE       1 1 2
  M H D P L A HERTFORDSHIRE       2   2
  M H D P L B HERTFORDSHIRE       2   2
  MIRFIELD WEST YORKSHIRE       2   2
  NORTHANTS COUNTY NORTHAMPTONSHIRE     2     2
  NOTTINGHAM NOTTINGHAMSHIRE       2   2
  NUNEATON B WARWICKSHIRE       2   2
  PETERBOROUGH CAMBRIDGESHIRE     2     2
  REDS 1 WARWICKSHIRE         2 2
  REGENCY DERBYSHIRE 2         2
  RENEGADE B BUCKINGHAMSHIRE         2 2
  ROCHDALE LANCASHIRE         2 2
  RUGBY TOWN WARWICKSHIRE   2       2
  SHEFFIELD SOUTH YORKSHIRE 2         2
  SHEFFIELD I.P.A. SOUTH YORKSHIRE 2         2
  SHEPPEY C KENT   2       2
  STOCKPORT G.M.C.       2   2
  SUFFOLK DIVAS SUFFOLK     2     2
  TRENT TROPHIES C STAFFORDSHIRE   2       2
  WALSALL B WEST MIDLANDS 2         2
  WALSALL FEDERATION WEST MIDLANDS   2       2
  WANSBECK NORTHUMBERLAND 2         2
  WANTAGE OXFORDSHIRE     2     2
  WARRINGTON G.M.C. 1 1       2
  WEYMOUTH A DORSET 1 1       2
  WORCESTER HOTSHOTS WORCESTERSHIRE     1 1   2
173 A1 TELECOM SHROPSHIRE   1       1
  ALLAN DAVIS CORNWALL 1         1
  AMBLE NORTHUMBERLAND 1         1
  BRACKNELL & ASCOT B BERKSHIRE         1 1
  BRAMLEY WEST YORKSHIRE         1 1
  BRIGHTON P SUSSEX   1       1
  CARTERTON NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 1         1
  CHERRY TUCKERS NOTTINGHAMSHIRE         1 1
  CLITHEROE LANCASHIRE         1 1
  COUNTRY CLUB OXFORDSHIRE       1   1
  COUNTRY CLUB B OXFORDSHIRE   1       1
  COVENTRY REDS WARWICKSHIRE         1 1
  DEAL KENT 1         1
  DERBY DERBYSHIRE         1 1
  DORCHESTER DORSET     1     1
  FARNSWORTH G.M.C. 1         1
  FINCHLEY LONDON       1   1
  HAVERHILL SUFFOLK 1         1
  ILKESTON B DERBYSHIRE         1 1
  LEICESTER DYNAMOS LEICESTERSHIRE       1   1
  LEICESTER LIONS LEICESTERSHIRE     1     1
  LITTLEHAMPTON SURREY     1     1
  LITTLEHAMPTON N SURREY         1 1
  LITTLEHAMPTON WARRIORS SURREY 1         1
  MAIDSTONE B KENT   1       1
  MANCHESTER CENTRAL G.M.C.         1 1
  MILTON KEYNES SHOOTERS BUCKINGHAMSHIRE         1 1
  MOSCONIS LEISURE EAST YORKSHIRE     1     1
  NETHERTHORPE EAST YORKSHIRE     1     1
  NEW BARNET HERTFORDSHIRE       1   1
  NEWCASTLE TYNE & WEAR   1       1
  NUNEATON BEES WARWICKSHIRE         1 1
  POCKET ROCKETS A NORTHAMPTONSHIRE         1 1
  PORTSMOUTH HAMPSHIRE 1         1
  REDDITCH WARWICKSHIRE 1         1
  SHEFFIELD I.P.L. SOUTH YORKSHIRE   1       1
  SHREWSBURY B SHROPSHIRE         1 1
  SOUTHAMPTON RIVERSIDE HAMPSHIRE 1         1
  SPONDON A DERBYSHIRE       1   1
  STATION ALL BLACKS NOTTINGHAMSHIRE   1       1
  TOKEN AMUSEMENTS DORSET 1         1
  VILLAGE POOL LEAGUE NORTHAMPTONSHIRE     1     1
  WARE HERTFORDSHIRE 1         1
  WESSEX DORSET         1 1
  WOLVERHAMPTON SUPER WEST MIDLANDS   1       1
WEPF Logo
Euro8ball Logo
English Pool Referees Association
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
 
© 2004 - 2018 English Pool Association. All rights reserved.