Home Page
Home Page
Home Page
 
INTERLEAGUE KNOCKOUT CUP 2007
Current Ranking List following the 2007 event

When we first issued this ranking list it was just for a bit of fun but so many people are now taking it as the gospel of the Interleague knockout Cup. A lot of people now use to guage how good their opponents are and where they stand in the big picture. There was, and probably still is, errors in the various lists published over the years but this list should be the most “error free” list we have published.

One of the main points a lot of people complained about the “real” ranking points their team had built up over the years not showing because their team had changed names at some point.

In this new list we have, where known, tried to address this point and called these teams by their modern name as an example: West Midlands’ Small Heath are a team that has changed names more times than most people change their cars.

We have gone back over the years and amended all previous incarnations of the team so they are called Small Heath. We have then added the points for Small Heath together to give everyone a better understanding of Small Heath’s performance over the years.

From this point on however, if you change your team name you will be treated as a new team and have to build your points up again from scratch.

The reason for doing this is because we want this to be a historical document as well as a reference for all to read and it’s not factual if the team name keeps changing. The way it’s been done now wipes out every trace of the previous team name from the record books which is unfair on the team name that built up the points.

Make sure you are certain it’s what you want to do when thinking about changing your team names in future because you will not be able to bring any points accrued with you (there are exceptions but the rule will be applied across the board).

After all that has been said above, this listing is just for fun and is not an "official" English Pool Association ranking list. It only relates to performances in the interleague championships..

If you know of any errors in the list and can verify it with the relevant documentation we will amend the list, email your question about this list to interleaguekocup@epa.org.uk

We hope you enjoy seeing how well your local Interleague team has done over the years, (even if their name has changed in the five year period these rankings apply to) they have been attending the finals.

You should also take into account that all of these teams, even the ones at the bottom, have been, in their time, one of the top 96 Interleague teams in England

We use a five year rollover for the Interleague so it's a level playing field for all teams and the points system will remain. This list only has the teams that have played in the Interleague from 2002 to 2006. The changes made mean that this list will be different to the previous ones issued and of course some teams will find they have dropped down as a result of losing their previous hard earned points at the same time some other teams will have jumped up a bit as a result of having their points merged. We hope you enjoy it takes a lot of work to compile it.

The Points System
Position
Points
Winner
128
Losing Finalist
64
Losing Semi
32
Losing Q Finals
16
Last 16
8
Last 32
4
Last 64
2
Last 96
1
POS TEAM NAME COUNTY 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 TOT
1 TRIANGLE WEST YORKSHIRE 8 128 128     264
2 TRENT TROPHIES A STAFFORDSHIRE 32 8 8 2 128 178
3 IMPERIAL I LONDON 128 32 4     164
4 SUN VALLEY NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 8 16 4 128 4 160
5 P.J.'S STOURBRIDGE WEST MIDLANDS 64 4 32 16 8 124
6 DAWLEY A SHROPSHIRE 2 64 4 8 2 80
7 ROCHESTER KENT 4 4 64 2 4 78
  WESTON SOMERSET   2 4 8 64 78
9 TOLWORTH SURREY 16 2 16 4 32 70
10 COLCHESTER ESSEX       64 2 66
11 LEICESTER LEICESTERSHIRE 8 1 4 32 16 61
12 EAST HERTS HERTFORDSHIRE 32 16   4   52
13 KETTERING NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 4 4 32 1 4 45
14 SMALL HEATH WEST MIDLANDS 2 32 1 8   43
15 OLLERTON NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 16 4 16     36
16 MEXBOROUGH SOUTH YORKSHIRE   16 16 2   34
  NUNEATON A WARWICKSHIRE 4 16 4 8 2 34
  REDS ELITE WARWICKSHIRE       32 2 34
19 BRIGHTON A SUSSEX 2 4 2 8 16 32
  FRANK SMITH LONDON         32 32
21 IPSWICH A SUFFOLK 2 8 1 16 2 29
22 ALL'OAS LANCASHIRE 16 8 2 1   27
23 PRESTON LANCASHIRE 4 2 16 2 2 26
24 WOLVERHAMPTON WEDNESDAY B WEST MIDLANDS   8   16 1 25
25 LEEDS WEST YORKSHIRE 8 4 2 2 8 24
26 WIGAN LANCASHIRE 4 8 4 2 4 22
27 GODALMING A SURREY 2 4 8 2 4 20
  RUGBY A WARWICKSHIRE 16 2 2     20
  SURREY WARRIORS SURREY 4 8 2 4 2 20
30 TRENT TROPHIES B STAFFORDSHIRE 8 4 4     16
  McCLUSKEY'S DERBYSHIRE     8 8   16
  TRENT TROPHIES PIRATES STAFFORDSHIRE       16   16
  EAST LEEDS WEST YORKSHIRE         16 16
  CREWE A CHESHIRE         16 16
35 MEDWAY KENT 1   8 4 2 15
  LYE & STOURBRIDGE WEST MIDLANDS 4 4 1 2 4 15
37 WORCESTER DREAM TEAM WORCESTERSHIRE   2 8 4   14
38 WOLVERHAMPTON WEDNESDAY A WEST MIDLANDS 8 4 1     13
  MILTON KEYNES A BUCKINGHAMSHIRE 2 4 1 4 2 13
40 IMPERIAL II LONDON 4 4 4     12
41 CHESTERFIELD NOTTINGHAMSHIRE   2   8 1 11
  LEICESTER CITY LEICESTERSHIRE 1   2 8   11
  REIGATE A SURREY 8 1 2     11
  NEWBOLD NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 2   1 4 4 11
45 COVENTRY A WARWICKSHIRE   2 8     10
  BARKING ELITE ESSEX   8 2     10
47 GOSPORT HAMPSHIRE   2 2 4 1 9
  BEDFORD A BEDFORDSHIRE 2 1 2 4   9
  ELY CAMBRIDGESHIRE   2 4 2 1 9
  ILKESTON DERBYSHIRE   1 8     9
  PRINCE OF WALES WEST YORKSHIRE 1   8     9
  SHREWSBURY SHROPSHIRE   8 1     9
  COVENTRY REDS WARWICKSHIRE       1 8 9
54 HYNDBURN LANCASHIRE 4 4       8
  LOWESTOFT A SUFFOLK 8         8
  ROMNEY MARSH KENT 4   4     8
  ANDOVER SWALLOWS HAMPSHIRE   2 4 2   8
  GROVE ELITE WEST YORKSHIRE 1 2   4 1 8
  BRIGHTON B SUSSEX 1 2   1 4 8
  HOLDERNESS EAST YORKSHIRE   2 2 2 2 8
  RENEGADE A BERKSHIRE   1 4 1 2 8
  FOLKSTONE KENT   1 1 2 4 8
  SHAKESPEARE SOUTH YORKSHIRE         8 8
  SOUTH NORFOLK NORFOLK         8 8
  CHORLTON G.M.C.         8 8
  HIGH WYCOMBE BUCKINGHAMSHIRE         8 8
  NORWICH A NORFOLK         8 8
68 BICESTER A OXFORDSHIRE 2 4   1   7
  CITY OF COVENTRY WARWICKSHIRE 2 1 4     7
  CITY OF LEICESTER LEICESTERSHIRE 2 1 2 1 1 7
  DAWLEY B SHROPSHIRE 1 2 1 2 1 7
  DINNINGTON SOUTH YORKSHIRE 1   2 4   7
  GRAVESHAM A KENT 2 2 1   2 7
  NORTH WOLDS EAST YORKSHIRE 1 1   4 1 7
  ST JOHNS WORCESTERSHIRE     2 4 1 7
  BARKING PHOENIX ESSEX 1   2 2 2 7
77 FRIAR TUCK NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 2 2 2     6
  LUTON BEDFORDSHIRE 1 4 1     6
  MAIDSTONE A KENT 1 1   4   6
  ST ALBANS SAINTS HERTFORDSHIRE 2 4       6
  N V P L A NORTHAMPTONSHIRE     2 2 2 6
  BICESTER SELECT OXFORDSHIRE       2 4 6
  LOWESTOFT T.S. SUFFOLK       2 4 6
84 WALSALL A WEST MIDLANDS     2 2 1 5
  LONG EATON DERBYSHIRE   2 1 2   5
  PENRITH CUMBRIA 2 1   1 1 5
  E H P L HERTFORDSHIRE     2 2 1 5
  PRESTON CITY LANCASHIRE     4   1 5
  TOLWORTH II SURREY       4 1 5
  WATERLOO LONDON   1 1 1 2 5
91 BUDE CORNWALL 4         4
  SUDBURY SUFFOLK 4         4
  SUTTON SURREY 4         4
  BEDFORD B BEDFORDSHIRE 2   2     4
  BRAINTREE ESSEX 2     1 1 4
  RIDDINGS & DISTRICT NOTTINGHAMSHIRE   2   2   4
  SHEPPEY A KENT 2 1   1   4
  AFFORD A STAFFORDSHIRE   2 2     4
  BARNSLEY SOUTH YORKSHIRE   2 2     4
  BEDWORTH WARWICKSHIRE 4         4
  BEVERLEY A EAST YORKSHIRE 1 2 1     4
  CAMBRIDGE CAMBRIDGESHIRE 4         4
  CAMBRIDGE KSR CAMBRIDGESHIRE       4   4
  COLCHESTER C ESSEX   2 2     4
  PENWITH CORNWALL 4         4
  REIGATE B SURREY     4     4
  WITNEY OXFORDSHIRE   2   2   4
  BRACKNELL & ASCOT A BERKSHIRE     1 1 2 4
  BRIGHTON M SUSSEX       2 2 4
  IPSWICH B SUFFOLK   1   1 2 4
  REDS 1 WARWICKSHIRE       2 2 4
  CHERRY TREE NOTTINGHAMSHIRE         4 4
  MacMILLAN DERBYSHIRE         4 4
  POCKET ROCKETS B NORTHAMPTONSHIRE         4 4
  RAILWAY SOUTH YORKSHIRE         4 4
  RIVERSIDE ELITE HERTFORDSHIRE         4 4
117 ST NEOTS CAMBRIDGESHIRE   1 1 1   3
  THURSDAY CLUB LEAGUE NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 1 1 1     3
  WAREHAM DORSET   1 1 1   3
  HARLOW ESSEX 2 1       3
  LOWESTOFT B SUFFOLK 1 2       3
  ALSAGER STAFFORDSHIRE 1 1 1     3
  CARLISLE CUMBRIA     1 2   3
  CROYDON SURREY     1 2   3
  LEICESTER COUNTY LEICESTERSHIRE 1 2       3
  MILTON KEYNES B BUCKINGHAMSHIRE 1 1 1     3
  OLDHAM G.M.C. 1     2   3
  STAFFORD STAFFORDSHIRE     2 1   3
  HINCKLEY NOTTINGHAMSHIRE       2 1 3
  LEEK B STAFFORDSHIRE       2 1 3
  LUTON ELITE BEDFORDSHIRE     1 1 1 3
  RENEGADE B BUCKINGHAMSHIRE       2 1 3
  WORCESTER HOTSHOTS WORCESTERSHIRE   1 1   1 3
  BRACKNELL & ASCOT B BERKSHIRE       1 2 3
  CLITHEROE LANCASHIRE       1 2 3
136 GAINSBOROUGH NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 1 1       2
  BEVERLEY B EAST YORKSHIRE 1     1   2
  CLUB 147 LEICESTERSHIRE 2         2
  RADCLIFFE SOMERSET 2         2
  CENTRAL CARS SHROPSHIRE 2         2
  CHALK FARM LONDON   2       2
  HERTFORD HERTFORDSHIRE 1 1       2
  THURROCK ESSEX 2         2
  WISBECH CAMBRIDGESHIRE 2         2
  ANDOVER SAINTS HAMPSHIRE     2     2
  BUCKINGHAM BUCKINGHAMSHIRE     1 1   2
  CANTERBURY KENT   2       2
  CANTERBURY SPL KENT 2         2
  CLACTON ESSEX   2       2
  DESBOROUGH NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 2         2
  DIDCOT OXFORDSHIRE 2         2
  EAST NORTHANTS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE     2     2
  J.F.K's LONDON       2   2
  LEICESTER & DISTRICT LEICESTERSHIRE 2         2
  M H D P L A HERTFORDSHIRE     2     2
  M H D P L B HERTFORDSHIRE     2     2
  MIRFIELD WEST YORKSHIRE     2     2
  NORTHANTS COUNTY NORTHAMPTONSHIRE   2       2
  NOTTINGHAM NOTTINGHAMSHIRE     2     2
  NUNEATON B WARWICKSHIRE     2     2
  PETERBOROUGH CAMBRIDGESHIRE   2       2
  ROCHDALE LANCASHIRE       2   2
  RUGBY TOWN WARWICKSHIRE 2         2
  SHEPPEY C KENT 2         2
  STOCKPORT G.M.C.     2     2
  SUFFOLK DIVAS SUFFOLK   2       2
  TRENT TROPHIES C STAFFORDSHIRE 2         2
  WALSALL FEDERATION WEST MIDLANDS 2         2
  WANTAGE OXFORDSHIRE   2       2
  DERBY DERBYSHIRE       1 1 2
  LEICESTER LIONS LEICESTERSHIRE   1     1 2
  SHREWSBURY B SHROPSHIRE       1 1 2
  LEEK STAFFORDSHIRE         2 2
  WESTON B SOMERSET         2 2
  ANDOVER HAMPSHIRE         2 2
  CAMBRIDGE ELITE CAMBRIDGESHIRE         2 2
  CAMBRIDGE S.C. CAMBRIDGESHIRE         2 2
  CORN EXCHANGE DERBYSHIRE         2 2
  GREAT YARMOUTH NORFOLK         2 2
  LITTLEHAMPTON SELECT SURREY         2 2
  NORTHWICH CHESHIRE         2 2
  PORTSMOUTH SNOOKER HAMPSHIRE         2 2
  TRENT TROPHIES TUESDAY STAFFORDSHIRE         2 2
184 WALSALL SELECT WEST MIDLANDS   1       1
  DRIFFIELD EAST YORKSHIRE     1     1
  SHEPPEY B KENT     1     1
  WORTHING SURREY 1         1
  COALVILLE LEICESTERSHIRE   1       1
  ELLAND WEST YORKSHIRE   1       1
  WARRINGTON G.M.C. 1         1
  WEYMOUTH A DORSET 1         1
  A1 TELECOM SHROPSHIRE 1         1
  BRAMLEY WEST YORKSHIRE       1   1
  BRIGHTON P SUSSEX 1         1
  CHERRY TUCKERS NOTTINGHAMSHIRE       1   1
  COUNTRY CLUB OXFORDSHIRE     1     1
  COUNTRY CLUB B OXFORDSHIRE 1         1
  DORCHESTER DORSET   1       1
  FINCHLEY LONDON     1     1
  ILKESTON B DERBYSHIRE       1   1
  LEICESTER DYNAMOS LEICESTERSHIRE     1     1
  LITTLEHAMPTON SURREY   1       1
  LITTLEHAMPTON N SURREY       1   1
  MAIDSTONE B KENT 1         1
  MANCHESTER CENTRAL G.M.C.       1   1
  MILTON KEYNES SHOOTERS BUCKINGHAMSHIRE       1   1
  MOSCONIS LEISURE EAST YORKSHIRE   1       1
  NETHERTHORPE EAST YORKSHIRE   1       1
  NEW BARNET HERTFORDSHIRE     1     1
  NEWCASTLE TYNE & WEAR 1         1
  NUNEATON BEES WARWICKSHIRE       1   1
  POCKET ROCKETS A NORTHAMPTONSHIRE       1   1
  REDDITCH WARWICKSHIRE         1 1
  SHEFFIELD I.P.L. SOUTH YORKSHIRE 1         1
  SPONDON A DERBYSHIRE     1     1
  STATION ALL BLACKS NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 1         1
  VILLAGE POOL LEAGUE NORTHAMPTONSHIRE   1       1
  WESSEX DORSET       1   1
  WOLVERHAMPTON SUPER WEST MIDLANDS 1         1
  WATERLOO 2 LONDON         1 1
  BATTERSEA A LONDON         1 1
  BRIGHTON S SUSSEX         1 1
  RIVERSIDE HERTFORDSHIRE         1 1
  PREMIER P.L. SURREY         1 1
  GLOSSOP DERBYSHIRE         1 1
  GOSPORT B HAMPSHIRE         1 1
  HEYWOOD G.M.C.         1 1
WEPF Logo
Euro8ball Logo
English Pool Referees Association
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
 
© 2004 - 2018 English Pool Association. All rights reserved.