Home Page
Home Page
Home Page
 
INTERLEAGUE KNOCKOUT CUP 2008

PREVIOUS WINNERS

Triangle x2
Trent Trophies x1
Imperial 1 x 5
Sun Valley x1







Round Robin Draw

Last 32

2008 Match & Player Stats

2008 Rankings

2008 Player Rankings

National Individuals


'Le Patron'
Tom Fahy - Tournament Director

 Draw Overview

 Pre Event Report

 Timetable

 Booking Form

Images

 Team Locations

 
The
Cup

Results of previous years are within the Archive Section
 

Current Team Ranking List following the 2008 event

When we first issued this ranking list it was just for a bit of fun but so many people are now taking it as the gospel of the Interleague knockout Cup. A lot of people now use to guage how good their opponents are and where they stand in the big picture. There was, and probably still is, errors in the various lists published over the years but this list should be the most “error free” list we have published.

One of the main points a lot of people complained about the “real” ranking points their team had built up over the years not showing because their team had changed names at some point.

In this new list we have, where known, tried to address this point and called these teams by their modern name as an example: West Midlands’ Small Heath are a team that has changed names more times than most people change their cars.

We have gone back over the years and amended all previous incarnations of the team so they are called Small Heath. We have then added the points for Small Heath together to give everyone a better understanding of Small Heath’s performance over the years.

From this point on however, if you change your team name you will be treated as a new team and have to build your points up again from scratch.

The reason for doing this is because we want this to be a historical document as well as a reference for all to read and it’s not factual if the team name keeps changing. The way it’s been done now wipes out every trace of the previous team name from the record books which is unfair on the team name that built up the points.

Make sure you are certain it’s what you want to do when thinking about changing your team names in future because you will not be able to bring any points accrued with you (there are exceptions but the rule will be applied across the board).

After all that has been said above, this listing is just for fun and is not an "official" English Pool Association ranking list. It only relates to performances in the interleague championships..

If you know of any errors in the list and can verify it with the relevant documentation we will amend the list, email your question about this list to interleaguekocup@epa.org.uk

We hope you enjoy seeing how well your local Interleague team has done over the years, (even if their name has changed in the five year period these rankings apply to) they have been attending the finals.

You should also take into account that all of these teams, even the ones at the bottom, have been, in their time, one of the top 96 Interleague teams in England

We use a five year rollover for the Interleague so it's a level playing field for all teams and the points system will remain. This list only has the teams that have played in the Interleague from 2002 to 2006. The changes made mean that this list will be different to the previous ones issued and of course some teams will find they have dropped down as a result of losing their previous hard earned points at the same time some other teams will have jumped up a bit as a result of having their points merged. We hope you enjoy it takes a lot of work to compile it.

The Points System
Position
Points
Winner
128
Losing Finalist
64
Losing Semi
32
Losing Q Finals
16
Last 16
8
Last 32
4
Last 64
2
Last 96
1
POS TEAM NAME COUNTY 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 TOT
1 TRENT TROPHIES A STAFFORDSHIRE 8 8 2 128 128 274
2 TRIANGLE WEST YORKSHIRE 128 128       256
3 SUN VALLEY NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 16 4 128 4 8 160
4 PRESTON SOUTH LANCASHIRE 2 16 2 2 64 86
5 LEICESTER LEICESTERSHIRE 1 4 32 16 32 85
6 WESTON SOMERSET 2 4 8 64 4 82
7 DAWLEY A SHROPSHIRE 64 4 8 2 1 79
8 ROCHESTER KENT 4 64 2 4   74
9 TOLWORTH SURREY 2 16 4 32 16 70
10 P.J.'S STOURBRIDGE WEST MIDLANDS 4 32 16 8 8 68
11 COLCHESTER ESSEX     64 2   66
12 FRANK SMITH LONDON       32 32 64
13 SMALL HEATH WEST MIDLANDS 32 1 8   2 43
14 KETTERING NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 4 32 1 4   41
15 BRIGHTON A SUSSEX 4 2 8 16 8 38
16 IMPERIAL I LONDON 32 4       36
17 REDS ELITE WARWICKSHIRE     32 2 1 35
18 MEXBOROUGH SOUTH YORKSHIRE 16 16 2     34
19 NUNEATON A WARWICKSHIRE 16 4 8 2 1 31
  IPSWICH A SUFFOLK 8 1 16 2 4 31
21 EAST HERTS HERTFORDSHIRE 16   4   8 28
22 WOLVERHAMPTON WEDNESDAY B WEST MIDLANDS 8   16 1 2 27
23 WIGAN LANCASHIRE 8 4 2 4 8 26
24 OLLERTON NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 4 16       20
  GODALMING A SURREY 4 8 2 4 2 20
26 SURREY WARRIORS SURREY 8 2 4 2 2 18
  WORCESTER DREAM TEAM WORCESTERSHIRE 2 8 4   4 18
  CORN EXCHANGE DERBYSHIRE       2 16 18
29 EAST LEEDS WEST YORKSHIRE       16 1 17
30 LEEDS WEST YORKSHIRE 4 2 2 8   16
  McCLUSKEY'S DERBYSHIRE   8 8     16
  TRENT TROPHIES PIRATES STAFFORDSHIRE     16     16
  CREWE A CHESHIRE       16   16
  WHITE ROSE O.A.P.'S WEST YORKSHIRE         16 16
  Q CLUB DERBYSHIRE         16 16
36 MEDWAY KENT   8 4 2 1 15
  CHESTERFIELD NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 2   8 1 4 15
38 LEICESTER CITY LEICESTERSHIRE   2 8   2 12
  BARKING ELITE ESSEX 8 2     2 12
  ROMNEY MARSH KENT   4     8 12
  RENEGADE A BERKSHIRE 1 4 1 2 4 12
  NORWICH A NORFOLK       8 4 12
  REDS 1 WARWICKSHIRE     2 2 8 12
44 ALL'OAS LANCASHIRE 8 2 1     11
  LYE & STOURBRIDGE WEST MIDLANDS 4 1 2 4   11
  MILTON KEYNES A BUCKINGHAMSHIRE 4 1 4 2   11
47 TRENT TROPHIES B STAFFORDSHIRE 4 4     2 10
  COVENTRY A WARWICKSHIRE 2 8       10
  GOSPORT HAMPSHIRE 2 2 4 1 1 10
  ELY CAMBRIDGESHIRE 2 4 2 1 1 10
  SHREWSBURY SHROPSHIRE 8 1     1 10
  SOUTH NORFOLK NORFOLK       8 2 10
  CHORLTON G.M.C.       8 2 10
54 NEWBOLD NOTTINGHAMSHIRE   1 4 4   9
  ILKESTON DERBYSHIRE 1 8       9
  COVENTRY REDS WARWICKSHIRE     1 8   9
  HOLDERNESS EAST YORKSHIRE 2 2 2 2 1 9
  HIGH WYCOMBE BUCKINGHAMSHIRE       8 1 9
59 NORMANS ELITE G.M.C.         8 8
  IMPERIAL II LONDON 4 4       8
  PRINCE OF WALES WEST YORKSHIRE   8       8
  ANDOVER SWALLOWS HAMPSHIRE 2 4 2     8
  FOLKSTONE KENT 1 1 2 4   8
  SHAKESPEARE SOUTH YORKSHIRE       8   8
  DAWLEY B SHROPSHIRE 2 1 2 1 2 8
  DINNINGTON SOUTH YORKSHIRE   2 4   2 8
  ST JOHNS WORCESTERSHIRE   2 4 1 1 8
  BARKING PHOENIX ESSEX   2 2 2 2 8
  N V P L A NORTHAMPTONSHIRE   2 2 2 2 8
  BICESTER SELECT OXFORDSHIRE     2 4 2 8
  BRACKNELL & ASCOT A BERKSHIRE   1 1 2 4 8
72 BEDFORD A BEDFORDSHIRE 1 2 4     7
  GROVE ELITE WEST YORKSHIRE 2   4 1   7
  BRIGHTON B SUSSEX 2   1 4   7
  LOWESTOFT T.S. SUFFOLK     2 4 1 7
  WATERLOO LONDON 1 1 1 2 2 7
  HINCKLEY NOTTINGHAMSHIRE     2 1 4 7
78 NORTH WOLDS EAST YORKSHIRE 1   4 1   6
  LONG EATON DERBYSHIRE 2 1 2   1 6
  CAMBRIDGE KSR CAMBRIDGESHIRE     4   2 6
  CHERRY TREE NOTTINGHAMSHIRE       4 2 6
  LEEK STAFFORDSHIRE       2 4 6
  WESTON B SOMERSET       2 4 6
  CAMBRIDGE ELITE CAMBRIDGESHIRE       2 4 6
85 WOLVERHAMPTON WEDNESDAY A WEST MIDLANDS 4 1       5
  BICESTER A OXFORDSHIRE 4   1     5
  CITY OF COVENTRY WARWICKSHIRE 1 4       5
  CITY OF LEICESTER LEICESTERSHIRE 1 2 1 1   5
  GRAVESHAM A KENT 2 1   2   5
  LUTON BEDFORDSHIRE 4 1       5
  MAIDSTONE A KENT 1   4     5
  ST ALBANS SAINTS HERTFORDSHIRE 4       1 5
  WALSALL A WEST MIDLANDS   2 2 1   5
  E H P L HERTFORDSHIRE   2 2 1   5
  PRESTON CITY LANCASHIRE   4   1   5
  TOLWORTH II SURREY     4 1   5
  WITNEY OXFORDSHIRE 2   2   1 5
  BRIGHTON M SUSSEX     2 2 1 5
  IPSWICH B SUFFOLK 1   1 2 1 5
  POCKET ROCKETS B NORTHAMPTONSHIRE       4 1 5
  RENEGADE B BUCKINGHAMSHIRE     2 1 2 5
102 HAMMERSMITH LONDON         4 4
  WHITEHAVEN CUMBRIA         4 4
  CAMBORNE & REDRUTH CORNWALL         4 4
  PUNCHBOWL SOUTH YORKSHIRE         4 4
  RUGBY A WARWICKSHIRE 2 2       4
  HYNDBURN LANCASHIRE 4         4
  FRIAR TUCK NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 2 2       4
  PENRITH CUMBRIA 1   1 1 1 4
  BRAINTREE ESSEX     1 1 2 4
  RIDDINGS & DISTRICT NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 2   2     4
  AFFORD A STAFFORDSHIRE 2 2       4
  BARNSLEY SOUTH YORKSHIRE 2 2       4
  COLCHESTER C ESSEX 2 2       4
  REIGATE B SURREY   4       4
  MacMILLAN DERBYSHIRE       4   4
  RAILWAY SOUTH YORKSHIRE       4   4
  RIVERSIDE ELITE HERTFORDSHIRE       4   4
  LEEK B STAFFORDSHIRE     2 1 1 4
  LUTON LIONS BEDFORDSHIRE         4 4
  LUTON ELITE BEDFORDSHIRE   1 1 1 1 4
  CLACTON ESSEX 2       2 4
  SHREWSBURY B SHROPSHIRE     1 1 2 4
124 REIGATE A SURREY 1 2       3
  BEVERLEY A EAST YORKSHIRE 2 1       3
  ST NEOTS CAMBRIDGESHIRE 1 1 1     3
  WAREHAM DORSET 1 1 1     3
  CARLISLE CUMBRIA   1 2     3
  CROYDON SURREY   1 2     3
  STAFFORD STAFFORDSHIRE   2 1     3
  WORCESTER HOTSHOTS WORCESTERSHIRE 1 1   1   3
  BRACKNELL & ASCOT B BERKSHIRE     1 2   3
  CLITHEROE LANCASHIRE     1 2   3
  BUCKINGHAM BUCKINGHAMSHIRE   1 1   1 3
  NOTTINGHAM NOTTINGHAMSHIRE   2     1 3
  ANDOVER HAMPSHIRE       2 1 3
  LITTLEHAMPTON SELECT SURREY       2 1 3
  DRIFFIELD EAST YORKSHIRE   1     2 3
  RIVERSIDE HERTFORDSHIRE       1 2 3
140 BEDFORD B BEDFORDSHIRE   2       2
  SHEPPEY A KENT 1   1     2
  THURSDAY CLUB LEAGUE NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 1 1       2
  LOWESTOFT B SUFFOLK 2         2
  ALSAGER STAFFORDSHIRE 1 1       2
  LEICESTER COUNTY LEICESTERSHIRE 2         2
  MILTON KEYNES B BUCKINGHAMSHIRE 1 1       2
  OLDHAM G.M.C.     2     2
  CHALK FARM LONDON 2         2
  ANDOVER SAINTS HAMPSHIRE   2       2
  CANTERBURY KENT 2         2
  EAST NORTHANTS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE   2       2
  J.F.K's LONDON     2     2
  M H D P L A HERTFORDSHIRE   2       2
  M H D P L B HERTFORDSHIRE   2       2
  MIRFIELD WEST YORKSHIRE   2       2
  NORTHANTS COUNTY NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 2         2
  NUNEATON B WARWICKSHIRE   2       2
  PETERBOROUGH CAMBRIDGESHIRE 2         2
  ROCHDALE LANCASHIRE     2     2
  STOCKPORT A G.M.C.   2       2
  SUFFOLK DIVAS SUFFOLK 2         2
  WANTAGE OXFORDSHIRE 2         2
  DERBY DERBYSHIRE     1 1   2
  LEICESTER LIONS LEICESTERSHIRE 1     1   2
  CAMBRIDGE S.C. CAMBRIDGESHIRE       2   2
  GREAT YARMOUTH NORFOLK       2   2
  NORTHWICH CHESHIRE       2   2
  PORTSMOUTH SNOOKER HAMPSHIRE       2   2
  TRENT TROPHIES TUESDAY STAFFORDSHIRE       2   2
  REDDITCH WARWICKSHIRE       1 1 2
  BARNET LONDON         2 2
  RAYWOOD SUFFOLK         2 2
  SNOOKS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE         2 2
  LEICESTER BULLS LEICESTERSHIRE         2 2
  SOUTH NORFOLK A NORFOLK         2 2
  STOCKPORT SHARKS G.M.C.         2 2
  LANCASTER LANCASHIRE         2 2
  NORWICH B NORFOLK         2 2
  TRURO CORNWALL         2 2
180 N.V.P.L. B NORTHAMPTONSHIRE         1 1
  BIGGLESWADE BEDFORDSHIRE         1 1
  ACCRINGTON LANCASHIRE         1 1
  WALLINGFORD OXFORDSHIRE         1 1
  HARLOW ESSEX 1         1
  GAINSBOROUGH NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 1         1
  BEVERLEY B EAST YORKSHIRE     1     1
  HERTFORD HERTFORDSHIRE 1         1
  WALSALL SELECT WEST MIDLANDS 1         1
  SHEPPEY B KENT   1       1
  COALVILLE LEICESTERSHIRE 1         1
  ELLAND WEST YORKSHIRE 1         1
  BRAMLEY WEST YORKSHIRE     1     1
  CHERRY TUCKERS NOTTINGHAMSHIRE     1     1
  COUNTRY CLUB OXFORDSHIRE   1       1
  DORCHESTER DORSET 1         1
  FINCHLEY LONDON   1       1
  ILKESTON B DERBYSHIRE     1     1
  LEICESTER DYNAMOS LEICESTERSHIRE   1       1
  LITTLEHAMPTON SURREY 1         1
  LITTLEHAMPTON N SURREY     1     1
  MANCHESTER CENTRAL G.M.C.     1     1
  MILTON KEYNES SHOOTERS BUCKINGHAMSHIRE     1     1
  MOSCONIS LEISURE EAST YORKSHIRE 1         1
  NETHERTHORPE EAST YORKSHIRE 1         1
  NEW BARNET HERTFORDSHIRE   1       1
  NUNEATON BEES WARWICKSHIRE     1     1
  POCKET ROCKETS A NORTHAMPTONSHIRE     1     1
  SPONDON A DERBYSHIRE   1       1
  VILLAGE POOL LEAGUE NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 1         1
  WESSEX DORSET     1     1
  WATERLOO 2 LONDON       1   1
  BATTERSEA A LONDON       1   1
  BRIGHTON S SUSSEX       1   1
  PREMIER P.L. SURREY       1   1
  GLOSSOP DERBYSHIRE       1   1
  GOSPORT B HAMPSHIRE       1   1
  HEYWOOD G.M.C.       1   1
  DORKING SURREY         1 1
  CRAWLEY SURREY         1 1
WEPF Logo
Euro8ball Logo
English Pool Referees Association
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
 
© 2004 - 2018 English Pool Association. All rights reserved.