Home Page
Home Page
Home Page
 
INTERLEAGUE KNOCKOUT CUP 2009

PREVIOUS WINNERS

Trent Trophies A x5
Triangle x2
Wolverhampton Weds x2
Sun Valley
Imperial






 Draw Overview

Results

Stats - Round Robin

Stats - Last 32

Photos


'Le Patron'
Tom Fahy - Tournament Director

2009 Rankings

Parent Leagues

 Timetable

IPA Players

 
The
Cup

Results of previous years are within the Archive Section

Winners/Runners up

Winners - Sun Valley
Winners - Sun Valley
Runners Up - Preston South
Runners Up - Preston South

Current Team Ranking List following the 2008 event

When we first issued this ranking list it was just for a bit of fun but so many people are now taking it as the gospel of the Interleague knockout Cup. A lot of people now use to guage how good their opponents are and where they stand in the big picture. There was, and probably still is, errors in the various lists published over the years but this list should be the most “error free” list we have published.

One of the main points a lot of people complained about the “real” ranking points their team had built up over the years not showing because their team had changed names at some point.

In this new list we have, where known, tried to address this point and called these teams by their modern name as an example: West Midlands’ Small Heath are a team that has changed names more times than most people change their cars.

We have gone back over the years and amended all previous incarnations of the team so they are called Small Heath. We have then added the points for Small Heath together to give everyone a better understanding of Small Heath’s performance over the years.

From this point on however, if you change your team name you will be treated as a new team and have to build your points up again from scratch.

The reason for doing this is because we want this to be a historical document as well as a reference for all to read and it’s not factual if the team name keeps changing. The way it’s been done now wipes out every trace of the previous team name from the record books which is unfair on the team name that built up the points.

Make sure you are certain it’s what you want to do when thinking about changing your team names in future because you will not be able to bring any points accrued with you (there are exceptions but the rule will be applied across the board).

After all that has been said above, this listing is just for fun and is not an "official" English Pool Association ranking list. It only relates to performances in the interleague championships..

If you know of any errors in the list and can verify it with the relevant documentation we will amend the list, email your question about this list to interleaguekocup@epa.org.uk

We hope you enjoy seeing how well your local Interleague team has done over the years, (even if their name has changed in the five year period these rankings apply to) they have been attending the finals.

You should also take into account that all of these teams, even the ones at the bottom, have been, in their time, one of the top 96 Interleague teams in England

We use a five year rollover for the Interleague so it's a level playing field for all teams and the points system will remain. This list only has the teams that have played in the Interleague from 2002 to 2006. The changes made mean that this list will be different to the previous ones issued and of course some teams will find they have dropped down as a result of losing their previous hard earned points at the same time some other teams will have jumped up a bit as a result of having their points merged. We hope you enjoy it takes a lot of work to compile it.

The Points System
Position
Points
Winner
128
Losing Finalist
64
Losing Semi
32
Losing Q Finals
16
Last 16
8
Last 32
4
Last 64
2
Last 96
1
POS TEAM NAME COUNTY 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 TOT
1 Sun Valley Nottinghamshire 4 128 4 8 128 272
2 Trent Trophies A Staffordshire 8 2 128 128 2 268
3 Preston Lancashire 16 2 2 64 64 148
4 Triangle West Yorkshire 128 128
5 Leicester Leicestershire 4 32 16 32 8 92
6 Weston Somerset 4 8 64 4 80
7 Tolworth Surrey 16 4 32 16 4 72
8 Rochester Kent 64 2 4 70
9 Colchester Essex 64 2 66
P.J.'S Stourbridge West Midlands 32 16 8 8 2 66
11 Frank Smith London 32 32 64
12 Kettering Northamptonshire 32 1 4 8 45
13 Reds Elite Warwickshire 32 2 1 8 43
14 Brighton A Sussex 2 8 16 8 34
15 Netherthorpe East Yorkshire 32 32
Jfk'S London 32 32
17 Corn Exchange Derbyshire 2 16 8 26
18 Ipswich A Suffolk 1 16 2 4 1 24
19 Dawley A Shropshire 4 8 2 1 8 23
20 Trent Trophies B Staffordshire 4 2 16 22
Wigan Lancashire 4 2 4 8 4 22
22 Pocket Rockets B Northamptonshire 4 1 16 21
23 Braintree Essex 1 1 2 16 20
Leicester City Leicestershire 2 8 2 8 20
Q Club Derbyshire 16 4 20
Wolverhampton Wednesday B West Midlands 16 1 1 2 20
27 Medway Kent 8 4 2 1 4 19
28 Mexborough South Yorkshire 16 2 18
Nuneaton A Warwickshire 4 8 2 2 2 18
East Leeds 16 1 1 18
31 Chesterfield Nottinghamshire 8 1 4 4 17
Worcester Dream Team Worcestershire 8 4 4 1 17
Ollerton Nottinghamshire 16 1 17
Godalming A Surrey 8 2 4 2 1 17
35 Mccluskey'S Derbyshire 8 8 16
Trent Trophies Pirates Staffordshire 16 16
Crewe A Cheshire 16 16
White Rose Oap'S West Yorkshire 16 16
Peterborough Cambridgeshire 16 16
Reds 1 Warwickshire 2 2 8 4 16
Norwich A Norfolk 8 4 4 16
42 Renegade A Berkshire 4 1 2 4 4 15
43 Cherry Tree Nottinghamshire 4 2 8 14
Romney Marsh Kent 4 8 2 14
45 South Norfolk Norfolk 8 1 4 13
46 East Herts Hertfordshire 4 8 12
Leeds West Yorkshire 2 2 8 12
Whitehaven Cumbria 4 8 12
Bracknell & Ascot A Berkshire 1 1 2 4 4 12
Barking Phoenix Essex 2 2 2 2 4 12
Dinnington South Yorkshire 2 4 2 4 12
Surrey Warriors Surrey 2 4 2 2 2 12
53 Small Heath West Midlands 1 8 2 11
54 Chorlton G.M.C. 8 2 10
55 Gosport Hampshire 2 4 1 1 1 9
Newbold Nottinghamshire 1 4 4 9
Coventry Reds Warwickshire 1 8 9
High Wycombe Buckinghamshire 8 1 9
Folkstone Kent 1 2 4 2 9
Lowestoft T.S. Suffolk 2 4 1 2 9
Hinckley Nottinghamshire 2 1 4 2 9
Ely Cambridgeshire 4 2 1 1 1 9
Bicester Select Oxfordshire 2 4 2 1 9
N V P L A Northamptonshire 2 2 2 2 1 9
65 Coventry A Warwickshire 8 8
Ilkeston Derbyshire 8 8
Prince Of Wales West Yorkshire 8 8
Shakespeare South Yorkshire 8 8
Normans Elite G.M.C. 8 8
St Johns Worcestershire 2 4 1 1 8
Waterloo London 1 1 2 2 2 8
Milton Keynes A Buckinghamshire 1 4 2 1 8
73 Lye & Stourbridge West Midlands 1 2 4 7
Holderness East Yorkshire 2 2 2 1 7
Clitheroe Lancashire 1 2 4 7
Walsall A West Midlands 2 2 1 2 7
Brighton B Sussex 1 4 2 7
E H P L Hertfordshire 2 2 1 2 7
Brighton M Sussex 2 2 1 2 7
Dawley B Shropshire 1 2 1 2 1 7
Weston B Somerset 2 4 1 7
82 Andover Swallows Hampshire 4 2 6
Bedford A Bedfordshire 2 4 6
Leek Staffordshire 2 4 6
Cambridge Elite Cambridgeshire 2 4 6
Cambridge Ksr Cambridgeshire 4 2 6
Afford A Staffordshire 2 4 6
Barnsley South Yorkshire 2 4 6
Ipswich B Suffolk 1 2 1 2 6
90 Grove Elite West Yorkshire 4 1 5
North Wolds East Yorkshire 4 1 5
Preston City Lancashire 4 1 5
Tolworth Ii Surrey 4 1 5
Renegade B Buckinghamshire 2 1 2 5
Andover Hampshire 2 1 2 5
Nottingham Nottinghamshire 2 1 2 5
Hammersmith London 4 1 5
Luton Lions Bedfordshire 4 1 5
Shrewsbury B Shropshire 1 1 2 1 5
Luton Elite Bedfordshire 1 1 1 1 1 5
101 Imperial I London 4 4
Barking Elite Essex 2 2 4
Imperial Ii London 4 4
Long Eaton Derbyshire 1 2 1 4
City Of Coventry Warwickshire 4 4
City Of Leicester Leicestershire 2 1 1 4
Maidstone A Kent 4 4
Reigate B Surrey 4 4
Macmillan Derbyshire 4 4
Railway South Yorkshire 4 4
Riverside Elite Hertfordshire 4 4
Punchbowl South Yorkshire 4 4
Camborne & Redruth Cornwall 4 4
Stockport G.M.C. 2 2 4
Leek B Staffordshire 2 1 1 4
Stockport Sharks G.M.C. 4 4
Clacton Essex 2 2 4
St Neots Cambridgeshire 1 1 2 4
Witney Oxfordshire 2 1 1 4
Penrith Cumbria 1 1 1 1 4
121 All'Oas Lancashire 2 1 3
Gravesham A Kent 1 2 3
Carlisle Cumbria 1 2 3
Croydon Surrey 1 2 3
Stafford Staffordshire 2 1 3
Bracknell & Ascot B Berkshire 1 2 3
Driffield East Yorkshire 1 2 3
Riverside Hertfordshire 1 2 3
Buckingham Buckinghamshire 1 1 1 3
Littlehampton Select Surrey 2 1 3
Premier P.L. Surrey 1 2 3
St Albans Saints Hertfordshire 1 2 3
133 Shrewsbury Shropshire 1 1 2
Rugby A Warwickshire 2 2
Friar Tuck Nottinghamshire 2 2
Riddings & District Nottinghamshire 2 2
Colchester C Essex 2 2
Reigate A Surrey 2 2
Wareham Dorset 1 1 2
Worcester Hotshots Worcestershire 1 1 2
Bedford B Bedfordshire 2 2
Oldham G.M.C. 2 2
Andover Saints Hampshire 2 2
East Northants Northamptonshire 2 2
J.F.K'S London 2 2
M H D P L A Hertfordshire 2 2
M H D P L B Hertfordshire 2 2
Mirfield West Yorkshire 2 2
Nuneaton B Warwickshire 2 2
Rochdale Lancashire 2 2
Derby Derbyshire 1 1 2
Cambridge S.C. Cambridgeshire 2 2
Great Yarmouth Norfolk 2 2
Northwich Cheshire 2 2
Portsmouth Snooker Hampshire 2 2
Trent Trophies Tuesday Staffordshire 2 2
Accrington Lancashire 2 2
Barnet Ii London 2 2
Lancaster Lancashire 2 2
Leicester Bulls Leicestershire 2 2
Norwich B Norfolk 2 2
Raywood Suffolk 2 2
Snooks Northamptonshire 2 2
South Norfolk A Norfolk 2 2
Truro Cornwall 2 2
Redditch Warwickshire 1 1 2
M H P L Northamptonshire 2 2
Hull A East Yorkshire 2 2
Bognor Regis Surrey 2 2
Cambridge Mickey Flynns Cambridgeshire 2 2
Fritchley Derbyshire 2 2
Maidenhead B Kent 2 2
Meltis Club Bedfordshire 2 2
Mid Sussex Sussex 2 2
Milton Keynes C Buckinghamshire 2 2
Skegness Lincolnshire 2 2
Worcester Fox U Worcestershire 2 2
Battersea A London 1 1 2
Beverley A East Yorkshire 1 1 2
Gosport B Hampshire 1 1 2
181 Wolverhampton Wednesday A West Midlands 1 1
Bicester A Oxfordshire 1 1
Luton Bedfordshire 1 1
Sheppey A Kent 1 1
Thursday Club League Northamptonshire 1 1
Alsager Staffordshire 1 1
Milton Keynes B Buckinghamshire 1 1
Leicester Lions Leicestershire 1 1
Beverley B East Yorkshire 1 1
Sheppey B Kent 1 1
Bramley West Yorkshire 1 1
Cherry Tuckers Nottinghamshire 1 1
Country Club Oxfordshire 1 1
Finchley London 1 1
Ilkeston B Derbyshire 1 1
Leicester Dynamos Leicestershire 1 1
Littlehampton N Surrey 1 1
Manchester Central G.M.C. 1 1
Milton Keynes Shooters Buckinghamshire 1 1
New Barnet Hertfordshire 1 1
Nuneaton Bees Warwickshire 1 1
Pocket Rockets A Northamptonshire 1 1
Spondon A Derbyshire 1 1
Wessex Dorset 1 1
Waterloo 2 London 1 1
Brighton S Sussex 1 1
Glossop Derbyshire 1 1
Heywood G.M.C. 1 1
Biggleswade Bedfordshire 1 1
Crawley A Surrey 1 1
Dorking Surrey 1 1
N.V.P.L. B Northamptonshire 1 1
Wallingford Oxfordshire 1 1
Workington G.M.C. 1 1
Eccles G.M.C. 1 1
Felixstowe Suffolk 1 1
Belle Vue West Yorkshire 1 1
Deal Kent 1 1
Kirkstead Lincolnshire 1 1
Thurmaston Leicestershire 1 1
Leyland Cumbria 1 1
Halifax A West Yorkshire 1 1
Halifax B West Yorkshire 1 1
Barnet London 1 1
WEPF Logo
Euro8ball Logo
English Pool Referees Association
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
 
© 2004 - 2017 English Pool Association. All rights reserved.