Home Page
Home Page
Home Page
INTERLEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP 2004
Current Ranking List

When we first issued this ranking list it was just for a bit of fun but so many people are now taking it as the gospel of the Interleague and use to see how good their opponents are. It also contained every team that had played in the Interleague over a six year period. Some of the teams on there will never see the light of day again so we have decided to clean it up a bit.

This listing is just for fun and is not an "official" English Pool Association ranking list It only relates to performances in the interleague championships.

There are some inaccuracies contained in the listing due mainly to teams that have only appeared at the national finals once or changed team names from one season to the next. Where we know about the change in name we have added the points to the "new" team's total.

If you know of any errors in the list and can verify it with the relevant documentation we will amend the list, email to interleague@epa.org.uk

We hope you enjoy seeing how well your local Interleague team has done over the years they have been attending the finals.

You should also take into account that all of these teams, even the ones at the bottom, have been, in their time, one of the top 96 Interleague teams in England

From here on we will use a five year rollover for the Interleague so it's a level playing field for all teams and the points system will remain. This list only has the teams that have played in the Interleague from 1999 to 2004 so some teams will now find they have dropped down as a result of losing their previous points at the same time some of the newer team will have jumped up a bit. We hope you enjoy it takes a lot of work to compile it

The Points System
Position
Points
Winner
128
Losing Finalist
64
Losing Semi
32
Losing Q Finals
16
Last 16
8
Last 32
4
Last 64
2
Last 96
1
TEAM NAME COUNTY PTS 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000
1 TRENT TROPHIES A STAFFORDSHIRE 464 128 128 16 128 64
2 TRIANGLE WEST YORKSHIRE 176 4 4 128 32 8
3 BARKING ELITE ESSEX 133     1 4 128
4 ALL'OAS LANCASHIRE 120 32 64 4 16 4
5 OLLERTON NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 115 2 16 32 64 1
6 BRIGHTON A SUSSEX 103 64 32 4 2 1
7 LEICESTER LEICESTERSHIRE 84 8 4 64 4 4
8 SUN VALLEY NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 56 8 8 16 8 16
9 IMPERIAL I LONDON 54 16 6 32    
ROCHESTER KENT 54 2 2 16 2 32
11 COVENTRY A WARWICKSHIRE 52 2 32 2 8 8
P.J.'S STOURBRIDGE WEST MIDLANDS 52 8 4 4 32 4
WOLVERHAMPTON WEDNESDAY WEST MIDLANDS 52 16 8 8 16 4
14 DAWLEY A SHROPSHIRE 40 8 8 4 4 16
15 GRANTHAM LINCONSHIRE 38 32 4 2    
16 EAST HERTS HERTFORDSHIRE 36 4 8 8 8 8
17 BLACKBURN LANCASHIRE 32         32
CHESTERFIELD NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 32 2 16 2 4 8
19 RUGBY A WARWICKSHIRE 28 2 4 4 2 16
20 WESTON A SOMERSET 24       16 8
21 FRIAR TUCK NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 22 2 4 16    
KETTERING NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 22 8 4 2 4 4
TOLWORTH A SURREY 22 2 2   2 16
24 GODLAMING A SURREY 21 2 16   2 1
WALLSALL A WEST MIDLANDS 21   8 4 8 1
26 BEVERLEY A EAST YORKSHIRE 20 2   8 8 2
HORDEN EAST YORKSHIRE 20 16 4      
IPSWICH SUFFOLK 20   8 8 4  
TRENT TROPHIES B STAFFORDSHIRE 20 2 8 8 2  
30 BARKING PHOENIX ESSEX 18 16     1 1
WALSALL SELECT WEST MIDLANDS 18 2 16      
32 GOSPORT HAMPSHIRE 16 2 8 2 2 2
ROTHERHAM SOUTH YORKSHIRE 16       16  
34 WINCHESTER HAMPSHIRE 15 8 4   2 1
35 CLUB 147 LEICESTERSHIRE 14 8 2 2 1 1
36 BEDFORD A BEDFORDSHIRE 13 4 4   1 4
SHEPPEY A KENT 13 4 2 1 4 2
38 CRAWLEY SURREY 12 2 2   4 4
PRESTON LANCASHIRE 12 8 2 2    
RADSTOCK SOMERSET 12 4 2   4 2
SUTTON NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 12   4 2 2 4
YEOVIL SOMERSET 12 4     8  
43 HYNDBURN LANCASHIRE 11 1 2 2 4 2
LOWESTOFT A SUFFOLK 11   1 2 4 4
LUTON BEDFORDSHIRE 11 2 1 2 4 2
46 BIRMINGHAM IRISH WEST MIDLANDS 10       8 2
CANNOCK WARWICKSHIRE 10   2     8
PENRITH CUMBRIA 10   2 8    
REIGATE & REDHILL SURREY 10 2 1 4 2 1
ROCHDALE LANCASHIRE 10       2 8
SURREY WARRIORS SURREY 10 4 2 2   2
ULVERSTON CUMBRIA 10 1 1   8  
WALSALL B WEST MIDLANDS 10     4 2 4
WIGAN LANCASHIRE 10 2 2 2 2 2
55 ELY CAMBRIDGESHIRE 9 4 4   1  
GAINSBOROUGH NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 9 1 4 2   2
LEEDS WEST YORKSHIRE 9   2 2 1 4
PRINCE OF WALES WEST YORKSHIRE 9   1 8    
59 COALVILLE LEICESTERSHIRE 8   2 1 1 4
DAWLEY B SHROPSHIRE 8 1 2 2 1 2
GOOLE EAST YORKSHIRE 8 2 4   2  
KINGFORD B STAFFORDSHIRE 8         8
LEICESTER LEICESTERSHIRE 8 8        
LYE & STOURBRIDGE WEST MIDLANDS 8 1   4 2 1
NUNEATON NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 8   1 4 1 2
TOKEN AMUSEMENTS DORSET 8       4 4
TRENT TROPHIES C STAFFORDSHIRE 8     8    
68 BICESTER A OXFORDSHIRE 7   1 4 2  
COVENTRY B WARWICKSHIRE 7   2 4   1
GRAVESHAM KENT 7 1   2 2 2
LEICESTER CITY LEICESTERSHIRE 7     4 2 1
MEDWAY KENT 7 4 1 1 1  
ROMNEY MARSH KENT 7 1 1 1   4
SUDBURY SUFFOLK 7   4 2 1  
75 BUDE CORNWALL 6 2 4      
CALVERTON & ARNOLD NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 6     4 2  
St NEOTS CAMBRIDGESHIRE 6   1 2 2 1
THURSDAY CLUB LEAGUE NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 6 4   2    
WISBECH CAMBRIDGESHIRE 6 2 2 1   1
80 BRIGHTON B SUSSEX 5 2   2 1  
COLCHESTER ESSEX 5 1 2   1 1
DIDCOT OXFORDSHIRE 5 2 1   2  
LOWESTOFT B SUFFOLK 5   2 1 1 1
SHEFFIELD IPL SOUTH YORKSHIRE 5   1 2 2  
85 AFFORD A STAFFORDSHIRE 4 4        
AYLESBURY BERKSHIRE 4 4        
BARNET HERTFORDSHIRE 4     4    
BEDFORD C BEDFORDSHIRE 4   2 2    
BEDWORTH WARWICKSHIRE 4 4        
BEEHIVE OXFORDSHIRE 4       4  
BRIERLEY HILL WEST MIDLANDS 4 4        
CHERRYHOUSE NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 4       2 2
EXETER DEVON 4   2     2
FOLKSTONE KENT 4 4        
HODDESDON HERTFORDSHIRE 4   1 1 1 1
HOLDERNESS EAST YORKSHIRE 4 2 2      
HUCKNALL NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 4 1     1 2
LINCOLN LINCONSHIRE 4       4  
LITTLEHAMPTON SURREY 4   1 1 2  
LONGRIDGE LANCASHIRE 4     4    
P.J.'S BIRMINGHAM WEST MIDLANDS 4   2 2    
PETERBOROUGH CAMBRIDGESHIRE 4         4
PORTSMOUTH TRAVELLERS HAMPSHIRE 4       4  
SHREWESBURY SHROPSHIRE 4 4        
SWANAGE DORSET 4 2 2      
TAUNTON L.V.A. SOMERSET 4 2 2      
WAREHAM DORSET 4       2 2
108 A1 TELECOM SHROPSHIRE 3     2 1  
ALAN DAVIS CORNWALL 3   1 2    
BEDFORD B BEDFORDSHIRE 3 1   1 1  
BRAINTREE ESSEX 3 1   2    
CENTRAL CARS SHROPSHIRE 3   1 1 1  
CITY OF LEICESTER LEICESTERSHIRE 3 1 1 1    
CROOK A EAST YORKSHIRE 3 1       2
DEAL KENT 3     1   2
DESBOROUGH NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 3   1   2  
GILBERDYKE EAST YORKSHIRE 3   1     2
GUILDFORD AUTOMATICS SURREY 3       1 2
HARLOW ESSEX 3     1 2  
LEEK STAFFORDSHIRE 3 1 1   1  
MAIDSTONE A KENT 3   1 1   1
REGENCY LINCONSHIRE 3   1 2    
SOUTHAMPTON RIVERSIDE HAMPSHIRE 3   1 2    
THURROCK ESSEX 3 2   1    
VILLAGE POOL LEAGUE NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 3 1 2      
126 AMBLE NORTHUMBERLAND 2   1 1    
BARNET II HERTFORDSHIRE 2   2      
BRADFORD WEST YORKSHIRE 2   2      
BRADFORD BULLS WEST YORKSHIRE 2         2
CHALK FARM LONDON 2   1 1    
CROOK B EAST YORKSHIRE 2       2  
DINNINGTON NEWCASTLE 2 2        
EASTBOURNE SURREY 2 2        
ESQUIRES BUCKINGHAMSHIRE 2         2
GROVE ELITE WEST YORKSHIRE 2 2        
HIGHBRIDGE SOMERSET 2         2
HINCKLEY LEICESTERSHIRE 2   2      
HUDDERSFIELD WEST YORKSHIRE 2         2
HULL B EAST YORKSHIRE 2         2
IMPERIAL II LONDON 2 2        
KENDAL CUMBRIA 2       2  
KIRKBURTON WEST YORKSHIRE 2       2  
LANCASTER LANCASHIRE 2         2
LANGHAM LADIES NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 2       1 1
LEICESTER FOXES LEICESTERSHIRE 2         2
MEXBOROUGH EAST YORKSHIRE 2 2        
NEW BARNET I HERTFORDSHIRE 2 2        
NEWBOLD NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 2 2        
RED LION WRATH   2         2
RISHTON LANCASHIRE 2       2  
SHILDON DURHAM 2   1     1
ST ALBANS SAINTS HERTFORDSHIRE 2 1 1      
STONE VAN HIRE STAFFORDSHIRE 2         2
TRAVELLERS JOY HAMPSHIRE 2         2
TRURO CORNWALL 2   2      
WANSBECK NORTHUMBERLAND 2   1 1    
WARRINGTON CHESHIRE 2     2    
WEYMOUTH DORSET 2     1 1  
WORTHING SUSSEX 2     2    
160 AFFORD B STAFFORDSHIRE 1 1        
ASHFORD KENT 1         1
BEDFORD LADIES BEDFORDSHIRE 1         1
BEVERLEY B EAST YORKSHIRE 1     1    
BIDEFORD RAMS DEVON 1         1
BLANDFORD DORSET 1         1
BRIGHTON P SUSSEX 1 1        
CORBY NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 1         1
CROYDON SURREY 1         1
DAVENTRY NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 1       1  
DRIFFIELD EAST YORKSHIRE 1     1    
DUNSTABLE BEDFORDSHIRE 1 1        
EAST NORTHAMPTONSHIRE NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 1 1        
ELLAND WEST YORKSHIRE 1     1    
FARNWORTH G.M.C. 1     1    
GALA STAFFORDSHIRE 1       1  
HASTINGS SUSSEX 1         1
HAVERHILL CAMBRIDGESHIRE 1     1    
HERTFORD HERTFORDSHIRE 1 1        
HULL A EAST YORKSHIRE 1         1
IVY LEAF OXFORDSHIRE 1         1
KINGFORD STAFFORDSHIRE 1         1
LANGHAM NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 1       1  
LEICESTER & DISTRICT LEICESTERSHIRE 1 1        
MILTON KEYNES A BUCKINGHAMSHIRE 1 1        
MILTON KEYNES B BUCKINGHAMSHIRE 1 1        
OLLERTON B NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 1         1
PENWITH CORNWALL 1 1        
RADCLIFFE G.M.C. 1     1    
RAMSBOTTOM DORSET 1   1      
REDDITCH WARWICKSHIRE 1     1    
RIDDINGS & DISTRICT NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 1     1    
ROTHBURY NORTHUMBERLAND 1   1      
RUSHDEN NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 1         1
SHEARS OXFORDSHIRE 1       1  
STOCKPORT G.M.C. 1       1  
THE GEORGE OXFORDSHIRE 1       1  
TOLWORTH LADIES SURREY 1 1        
WHITCURCH SHROPSHIRE 1       1  
WOLVERHAMPTON MISFITS WEST MIDLANDS 1 1        
WEPF Logo
Euro8ball Logo
English Pool Referees Association
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
 
© 2004 - 2017 English Pool Association. All rights reserved.