Home Page
Home Page
Home Page
INTERLEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP 2006
Current Ranking List

When we first issued this ranking list it was just for a bit of fun but so many people are now taking it as the gospel of the Interleague. A lot of people now use to gauge how good their opponents are and where they stand in the big picture. There was, and probably still is, errors in the various lists published over the years but this list should be the most “error free” list we have published.

One of the main points a lot of people complained about the “real” ranking points their team had built up over the years not showing because their team had changed names at some point.

In this new list we have, where known, tried to address this point and called these teams by their modern name as an example: West Midlands’ Small Heath are a team that has changed names more times than most people change their cars.

We have gone back over the years and amended all previous incarnations of the team so they are called Small Heath. We have then added the points for Small Heath together to give everyone a better understanding of Small Heath’s performance over the years.

From this point on however, if you change your team name you will be treated as a new team and have to build your points up again from scratch.

The reason for doing this is because we want this to be a historical document as well as a reference for all to read and it’s not factual if the team name keeps changing. The way it’s been done now wipes out every trace of the previous team name from the record books which is unfair on the team name that built up the points.

Make sure you are certain it’s what you want to do when thinking about changing your team names in future because you will not be able to bring any points accrued with you (there are exceptions but the rule will be applied across the board).

After all that has been said above, this listing is just for fun and is not an "official" English Pool Association ranking list. It only relates to performances in the interleague championships..

If you know of any errors in the list and can verify it with the relevant documentation we will amend the list, email your question about this list to interleague@epa.org.uk

We hope you enjoy seeing how well your local Interleague team has done over the years, (even if their name has changed in the five year period these rankings apply to) they have been attending the finals.

You should also take into account that all of these teams, even the ones at the bottom, have been, in their time, one of the top 96 Interleague teams in England

we use a five year rollover for the Interleague so it's a level playing field for all teams and the points system will remain. This list only has the teams that have played in the Interleague from 2000 to 2005. The changes made mean that this list will be different to the previous ones issued and of course some teams will find they have dropped down as a result of losing their previous hard earned points at the same time some other teams will have jumped up a bit as a result of having their points merged. We hope you enjoy it takes a lot of work to compile it.

The Points System
Position
Points
Winner
128
Losing Finalist
64
Losing Semi
32
Losing Q Finals
16
Last 16
8
Last 32
4
Last 64
2
Last 96
1
POS TEAM NAME COUNTY 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 TOT
1 TRENT TROPHIES A STAFFORDSHIRE 16 128 128 2 4 278
2 LEICESTER LEICESTERSHIRE 64 4 8 4 128 208
3 BRIGHTON A SUSSEX 4 32 64 32 32 164
4 DAWLEY A SHROPSHIRE 4 8 8 128 2 150
5 TRIANGLE WEST YORKSHIRE 128 4 4 2   138
6 ALL'OAS LANCASHIRE 4 64 32 8 2 110
  GRANTHAM LINCOLNSHIRE 2 4 32 64 8 110
8 IMPERIAL I LONDON 32 4 16 16 32 100
9 P.J.'S STOURBRIDGE WEST MIDLANDS 4 4 8 8 64 88
10 OLLERTON NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 32 16 2 16 2 68
11 WOLVERHAMPTON WEDNESDAY A WEST MIDLANDS 8 8 16 16   48
12 COVENTRY A WARWICKSHIRE 2 32 2 4 2 42
13 SUN VALLEY NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 16 8 8 4 4 40
14 EAST HERTS HERTFORDSHIRE 8 8 4 8 8 36
15 HORDEN EAST YORKSHIRE   2 16   16 34
  IPSWICH A SUFFOLK 8 8   16 2 34
17 CAMBRIDGE CAMBRIDGESHIRE       32   32
18 ROCHESTER KENT 16 2 2 2 8 30
19 CHESTERFIELD NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 2 16 2 8 1 29
20 GODALMING A SURREY   16 2 8 1 27
21 FRIAR TUCK NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 16 4 2 2 2 26
  SMALL HEATH WEST MIDLANDS 2 2 4 2 16 26
23 BARKING PHOENIX ESSEX     16 2 4 22
  TRENT TROPHIES B STAFFORDSHIRE 8 8 2 4   22
25 MEXBOROUGH SOUTH YORKSHIRE     2 2 16 20
26 KETTERING NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 2 4 8 4 1 19
27 RUGBY A WARWICKSHIRE 4 4 2 8   18
  WALSALL SELECT WEST MIDLANDS   16 2     18
29 CITY OF COVENTRY WARWICKSHIRE       1 16 17
  GOSPORT HAMPSHIRE 2 8 2 4 1 17
  PRESTON SOUTH LANCASHIRE 2 2 8 1 4 17
  PRINCE OF WALES WEST YORKSHIRE 8 1     8 17
33 SHREWSBURY SHROPSHIRE 2   4 1 8 15
34 BEVERLEY A EAST YORKSHIRE 8   2   4 14
  GOOLE EAST YORKSHIRE   4 2 8   14
  RADSTOCK SOMERSET   2 4 4 4 14
  SURREY WARRIORS SURREY 2 2 4 2 4 14
38 CLUB 147 LEICESTERSHIRE 2 2 8     12
  ELY CAMBRIDGESHIRE   4 4 2 2 12
  LEEDS WEST YORKSHIRE 2 2     8 12
  TOLWORTH SURREY   2 2 4 4 12
  WALSALL A WEST MIDLANDS 4 8       12
  WINCHESTER HAMPSHIRE   4 8     12
44 COLCHESTER ESSEX   2 1   8 11
  MILTON KEYNES A BUCKINGHAMSHIRE     1 8 2 11
  WIGAN LANCASHIRE 2 2 2 4 1 11
47 BEDFORD A BEDFORDSHIRE   4 4 1 1 10
  LYE & STOURBRIDGE WEST MIDLANDS 4   1 4 1 10
  PENWITH CUMBRIA 8   1   1 10
50 DAWLEY B SHROPSHIRE 2 2 1 2 2 9
  FOLKESTONE KENT     4 1 4 9
  MEDWAY KENT 1 1 4 1 2 9
  NUNEATON A WARWICKSHIRE 4 1 1 2 1 9
  SHEPPEY A KENT 1 2 4   2 9
55 AFFORD A STAFFORDSHIRE     4 2 2 8
  BICESTER A OXFORDSHIRE 4 1 1 1 1 8
  ROCHDALE G.M.C.         8 8
  ROMNEY MARSH KENT 1 1 1 1 4 8
  TRENT TROPHIES C STAFFORDSHIRE 8         8
60 GAINSBOROUGH NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 2 4 1     7
  GROVE ELITE WEST YORKSHIRE     2 1 4 7
  HOLDERNESS EAST YORKSHIRE   2 2 1 2 7
  LUTON BEDFORDSHIRE 2 1 2 2   7
  REIGATE A SURREY 4 1 2     7
  THURSDAY CLUB POOL LEAGUE NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 2   4 1   7
  VILLAGE POOL LEAGUE NORTHAMPTONSHIRE   2 1 2 2 7
67 BUDE CORNWALL   4 2     6
  COVENTRY B WARWICKSHIRE 4 2       6
  CRAWLEY A SURREY   2 2 2   6
  DINNINGTON SOUTH YORKSHIRE     2 2 2 6
  E.H.P.L. HERTFORDSHIRE       4 2 6
  RENEGADE A BERKSHIRE       2 4 6
  SUDBURY SUFFOLK 2 4       6
  SUTTON SURREY 2 4       6
  TAUNTON SOMERSET   2 2 1 1 6
76 AYLESBURY BUCKINGHAMSHIRE     4 1   5
  BARKING ELITE ESSEX 1     4   5
  BRAINTREE ESSEX 2   1   2 5
  BRIGHTON B SUSSEX 2   2   1 5
  CITY OF LEICESTER LEICESTERSHIRE 1 1 1   2 5
  HARLOW ESSEX 1     2 2 5
  HYNDBURN LANCASHIRE 2 2 1     5
  LEICESTER CITY LEICESTERSHIRE 4       1 5
  LOWESTOFT TOWN SUFFOLK   2   2 1 5
  MILTON KEYNES B BUCKINGHAMSHIRE     1 2 2 5
  PENRITH CORNWALL   2   2 1 5
  REGENCY DERBYSHIRE 2 1   2   5
  ST NEOTS CAMBRIDGESHIRE 2 1   1 1 5
  WISBECH CAMBRIDGESHIRE 1 2 2     5
90 ALLAN DAVIS CORNWALL 2 1     1 4
  ANDOVER SWALLOWS HAMPSHIRE       2 2 4
  BARNET HERTFORDSHIRE 4         4
  BEDFORD C BEDFORDSHIRE 2 2       4
  BEDWORTH WARWICKSHIRE     4     4
  BRACKNELL & ASCOT BUCKINGHAMSHIRE         4 4
  CALVERTON & ARNOLD NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 4         4
  CRAWLEY B SURREY       4   4
  CROYDON SURREY       4   4
  FINCHLEY LONDON       4   4
  GOSPORT B HAMPSHIRE       4   4
  HERTFORD HERTFORDSHIRE   1 1   2 4
  KENDAL CUMBRIA     1 2 1 4
  LEEK STAFFORDSHIRE   1 1 2   4
  LONGRIDGE G.M.C. 4         4
  LOWESTOFT A SUFFOLK 2 1     1 4
  LOWESTOFT SELECT SUFFOLK         4 4
  McCLUSKEY'S DERBYSHIRE         4 4
  NEW BARNET HERTFORDSHIRE   2 2     4
  NEWBOLD NOTTINGHAMSHIRE     2   2 4
  SOUTHAMPTON RIVERSIDE HAMPSHIRE 2 2       4
  ST ALBANS SAINTS HERTFORDSHIRE   1 1 1 1 4
  SWANAGE DORSET   2 2     4
  THURROCK ESSEX 1   2 1   4
  WALSALL B WEST MIDLANDS 4         4
  WESSEX B SOMERSET         4 4
  WORTHING SURREY 2     2   4
  YEOVIL SOMERSET     4     4
118 BEDFORD B BEDFORDSHIRE 1   1 1   3
  CANNOCK WARWICKSHIRE 1 2       3
  CHALK FARM LONDON 1 1   1   3
  COALVILLE LEICESTERSHIRE 1 2       3
  DIDCOT OXFORDSHIRE   1 2     3
  GRAVESHAM A KENT 2   1     3
  HOWDEN EAST YORKSHIRE       1 2 3
  MAIDSTONE A KENT 1 1   1   3
  SHEFFIELD I.P.L. SOUTH YORKSHIRE 2 1       3
  ULVERSTON CUMBRIA   1 1 1   3
128 AMBLE NORTHUMBERLAND 1 1       2
  BURY G.M.C.         2 2
  CAMBRIDGE KSR CAMBRIDGESHIRE         2 2
  BRADFORD A SOUTH YORKSHIRE   2       2
  CENTRAL SHROPSHIRE 1 1       2
  CROOK B EAST YORKSHIRE 1     1   2
  DERBY C DERBYSHIRE       2   2
  EAST NORTHANTS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE     1   1 2
  EASTBOURNE KENT     2     2
  EXETER DEVON   2       2
  HEYWOOD G.M.C.         2 2
  HINCKLEY NOTTINGHAMSHIRE   2       2
  HODDESDON HERTFORDSHIRE 1 1       2
  ILKESTON DERBYSHIRE       2   2
  IMPERIAL II LONDON     2     2
  LEICESTER COUNTY LEICESTERSHIRE     1 1   2
  LEICESTER DYNAMOS LEICESTERSHIRE         2 2
  LONG EATON DERBYSHIRE       1 1 2
  LOWESTOFT B SUFFOLK 1 1       2
  LOWESTOFT ELITE SUFFOLK       2   2
  NETHERTHORPE EAST YORKSHIRE         2 2
  PREMIER P L WEST YORKSHIRE         2 2
  REDRUTH CORNWALL         2 2
  SHREWSBURY B SHROPSHIRE         2 2
  TRURO CORNWALL   2       2
  WANSBECK NORTHUMBERLAND 1 1       2
  WANTAGE OXFORDSHIRE       2   2
  WARE HERTFORDSHIRE 2         2
  WARRINGTON G.M.C. 2         2
  WITNEY OXFORDSHIRE       2   2
  WOLVERHAMPTON WEDNESDAY B WEST MIDLANDS       1 1 2
  WORCESTER DREAM TEAM WORCESTERSHIRE       2   2
160 AFFORD ELITE STAFFORDSHIRE         1 1
  BEVERLEY B EAST YORKSHIRE 1         1
  BOLTON LANCASHIRE 1         1
  BRIGHTON P SUSSEX     1     1
  CARTERTON NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 1         1
  CLACTON ESSEX       1   1
  COUNTY CLUB OXFORDSHIRE         1 1
  CROOK EAST YORKSHIRE     1     1
  DAVENTRY NORTHAMPTONSHIRE     1     1
  DEAL KENT 1         1
  DESBOROUGH NORTHAMPTONSHIRE   1       1
  DRIFFIELD EAST YORKSHIRE 1         1
  DORCHESTER HAMPSHIRE         1 1
  DUNSTABLE BEDFORDSHIRE     1     1
  ELLAND WEST YORKSHIRE 1         1
  EVESHAM SURREY       1   1
  FARNSWORTH G.M.C. 1         1
  GILBERDYKE EAST YORKSHIRE   1       1
  HAVERHILL SUFFOLK 1         1
  HUCKNALL NOTTINGHAMSHIRE     1     1
  LEEDS PREMIER WEST YORKSHIRE         1 1
  LEICESTER & DISTRICT LEICESTERSHIRE     1     1
  LEICESTER FOXES LEICESTERSHIRE       1   1
  LEICESTER LIONS LEICESTERSHIRE       1   1
  LITTLEHAMPTON SURREY   1       1
  LITTLEHAMPTON WARRIORS SURREY 1         1
  NORTHANTS COUNTY NORTHAMPTONSHIRE         1 1
  OLDHAM G.M.C.       1   1
  PRESTON CITY LANCASHIRE         1 1
  RADCLIFFE G.M.C. 1         1
  RAMSBOTTOM DORSET   1       1
  REDDITCH WARWICKSHIRE 1         1
  RENEGADE B BUCKINGHAMSHIRE       1   1
  RIDDINGS & DISTRICT NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 1         1
  ROTHBURY EAST YORKSHIRE   1       1
  SHILDON EAST YORKSHIRE   1       1
  SOUTHAMPTON HAMPSHIRE   1       1
  ST NEOTS B CAMBRIDGESHIRE         1 1
  ST JOHNS WORCESTERSHIRE         1 1
  TOLWORTH LADIES SURREY     1     1
  WEYMOUTH A DORSET 1         1
  WOLVERHAMPTON MISFITS WEST MIDLANDS     1     1
  WORCESTER HOTSHOTS WORCESTERSHIRE       1   1

WEPF Logo
Euro8ball Logo
English Pool Referees Association
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
 
© 2004 - 2018 English Pool Association. All rights reserved.