Home Page
 
Home Page
 
Home Page
INTERLEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP 2007
Current Ranking List
after the 2007 championships

When we first issued this ranking list it was just for a bit of fun but so many people are now taking it as the gospel of the Interleague. A lot of people use to gauge how good their opponents are and where they stand in the big picture. There was, and probably still is, errors in this list but this list should be the most “error free” list we have ever published.

We have and do still get a lot of people complaining about the “real” ranking points their team had built up over the years not showing because their team had changed names at some point. In this the 2007 list we have, where known, tried to address this point and called these teams by their modern name as an example: West Midlands’ Small Heath are a team that has changed names more times than most people change their cars.

We have gone back over the years and amended all previous incarnations of the team so they are called Small Heath. We have then added the points for Small Heath together to give everyone a better understanding of Small Heath’s performance over the years.

From last year however, when you change your team name you will be treated as a new team and have to build your points up again from scratch. The reason for doing this is because we want this to be a historical document as well as a reference for all to read and it can’t be factual if a team name keeps changing and retaining it’s ranking points. The way it’s been done wipes out every trace of the previous team name from 2006 to 2002 in the record books which is unfair on the team name that built up the points.

Please make sure you are certain it’s what you want to do when thinking about changing your team names in future because you will not be able to bring any points accrued with you (there will be exceptions but the rule will be generally be applied across the board).

After all that has been said above, this listing is just for fun. It only relates to performances in the interleague championships.

If you know of any errors in the list and can verify it with the relevant documentation we will amend the list, if you have any questions about this list email interleague@epa.org.uk

We hope you enjoy seeing how well your local Interleague team has done over the years, (even if their name has changed in the five year period these rankings apply to) they have been attending the finals.

You should also take into account that all of these teams, even the ones at the bottom, have been, in their time, one of the top 96 Interleague teams in England.

we use a five year rollover for the Interleague so it's a level playing field for all teams and the points system will remain. This list only has the teams that have played in the Interleague from 2001 to 2006. We hope you enjoy it as it takes a lot of time and effort to compile.

The Points System
Position
Points
Winner
128
Losing Finalist
64
Losing Semi
32
Losing Q Finals
16
Last 16
8
Last 32
4
Last 64
2
Last 96
1
POS TEAM NAME COUNTY 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 TOT
1 LEICESTER LEICESTERSHIRE 4 8 4 128 128 272
2 TRENT TROPHIES A STAFFORDSHIRE 128 128 2 4 4 266
3 BRIGHTON A SUSSEX 32 64 32 32 32 192
4 DAWLEY A SHROPSHIRE 8 8 128 2 8 154
5 ALL'OAS LANCASHIRE 64 32 8 2 4 110
6 GRANTHAM LINCOLNSHIRE 4 32 64 8   108
7 P.J.'S STOURBRIDGE WEST MIDLANDS 4 8 8 64 16 100
8 ROCHESTER KENT 2 2 2 8 64 78
9 IMPERIAL I LONDON 4 16 16 32   68
10 COVENTRY A WARWICKSHIRE 32 2 4 2   40
  WOLVERHAMPTON WEDNESDAY A WEST MIDLANDS 8 16 16     40
12 OLLERTON NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 16 2 16 2   36
13 CHESTERFIELD NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 16 2 8 1 8 35
14 HORDEN EAST YORKSHIRE 2 16   16   34
15 CAMBRIDGE CAMBRIDGESHIRE     32     32
  CHESTER LE STREET DURHAM         32 32
17 GODALMING A SURREY 16 2 8 1 4 31
18 EAST HERTS HERTFORDSHIRE 8 4 8 8 2 30
19 ELY CAMBRIDGESHIRE 4 4 2 2 16 28
20 COLCHESTER ESSEX 2 1   8 16 27
  IPSWICH A SUFFOLK 8   16 2 1 27
22 SMALL HEATH WEST MIDLANDS 2 4 2 16 2 26
  SUN VALLEY NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 8 8 4 4 2 26
24 BARKING PHOENIX ESSEX   16 2 4 2 24
25 TRENT TROPHIES B STAFFORDSHIRE 8 2 4   8 22
26 MEXBOROUGH SOUTH YORKSHIRE   2 2 16   20
27 WALSALL SELECT WEST MIDLANDS 16 2       18
28 CITY OF COVENTRY WARWICKSHIRE     1 16   17
  FOLKESTONE KENT   4 1 4 8 17
  GOSPORT HAMPSHIRE 8 2 4 1 2 17
  KETTERING NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 4 8 4 1   17
32 ANDOVER SWALLOWS HAMPSHIRE 4 8 2 2   16
  RADSTOCK SOMERSET 2 4 4 4 2 16
  REDS 1 WARWICKSHIRE         16 16
  TOLWORTH SURREY 2 2 4 4 4 16
36 HOLDERNESS EAST YORKSHIRE 2 2 1 2 8 15
  PRESTON SOUTH LANCASHIRE 2 8 1 4   15
38 GOOLE EAST YORKSHIRE 4 2 8     14
  RUGBY A WARWICKSHIRE 4 2 8     14
  TAUNTON SOMERSET 2 2 1 1 8 14
41 MILTON KEYNES A BUCKINGHAMSHIRE   1 8 2 2 13
  SHREWSBURY SHROPSHIRE   4 1 8   13
  SURREY WARRIORS SURREY 2 4 2 4 1 13
44 BEDFORD A BEDFORDSHIRE 4 4 1 1 2 12
  LEEDS WEST YORKSHIRE 2     8 2 12
46 WIGAN LANCASHIRE 2 2 4 1 2 11
47 CLUB 147 LEICESTERSHIRE 2 8       10
  E.H.P.L. HERTFORDSHIRE     4 2 4 10
  FRIAR TUCK NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 4 2 2 2   10
  LYE & STOURBRIDGE WEST MIDLANDS   1 4 1 4 10
  RENEGADE A BERKSHIRE     2 4 4 10
  TRIANGLE WEST YORKSHIRE 4 4 2     10
53 DAWLEY B SHROPSHIRE 2 1 2 2 2 9
  NUNEATON A WARWICKSHIRE 1 1 2 1 4 9
  PRINCE OF WALES WEST YORKSHIRE 1     8   9
  ROMNEY MARSH KENT 1 1 1 4 2 9
  WALSALL A WEST MIDLANDS 8       1 9
58 AFFORD A STAFFORDSHIRE   4 2 2   8
  DINNINGTON SOUTH YORKSHIRE   2 2 2 2 8
  HARLOW ESSEX     2 2 4 8
  LANCASTER LANCASHIRE         8 8
  MEDWAY KENT 1 4 1 2   8
  REDS ELITE WARWICKSHIRE         8 8
  ROCHDALE G.M.C.       8   8
  SHEPPEY A KENT 2 4   2   8
66 AYLESBURY BUCKINGHAMSHIRE   4 1   2 7
  GROVE ELITE WEST YORKSHIRE   2 1 4 0 7
  HOWDEN EAST YORKSHIRE     1 2 4 7
  VILLAGE POOL LEAGUE NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 2 1 2 2   7
70 BEVERLEY A EAST YORKSHIRE   2   4   6
  BUDE CORNWALL 4 2       6
  CITY OF LEICESTER LEICESTERSHIRE 1 1   2 2 6
  CRAWLEY A SURREY 2 2 2     6
  CROYDON SURREY     4   2 6
  KENDAL CUMBRIA   1 2 1 2 6
  LOWESTOFT SELECT SUFFOLK       4 2 6
  MAIDSTONE A KENT 1   1   4 6
  NEWBOLD NOTTINGHAMSHIRE   2   2 2 6
  WOLVERHAMPTON WEDNESDAY B WEST MIDLANDS     1 1 4 6
80 BRACKNELL & ASCOT BERKSHIRE       4 1 5
  GAINSBOROUGH NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 4 1       5
  GOSPORT B HAMPSHIRE     4   1 5
  LEICESTER CITY LEICESTERSHIRE       1 4 5
  LOWESTOFT TOWN SUFFOLK 2   2 1   5
  LUTON BEDFORDSHIRE 1 2 2     5
  MILTON KEYNES B BUCKINGHAMSHIRE   1 2 2   5
  PENRITH CUMBRIA 2   2 1   5
  ST ALBANS SAINTS HERTFORDSHIRE 1 1 1 1 1 5
  THURSDAY CLUB POOL LEAGUE NORTHAMPTONSHIRE   4 1     5
90 BARKING ELITE ESSEX     4     4
  BEDWORTH WARWICKSHIRE   4       4
  BICESTER A OXFORDSHIRE 1 1 1 1   4
  BICESTER SELECT OXFORDSHIRE         4 4
  CRAWLEY B SURREY     4     4
  FINCHLEY LONDON     4     4
  HERTFORD HERTFORDSHIRE 1 1   2   4
  HINCKLEY LEICESTERSHIRE 2       2 4
  LEEK STAFFORDSHIRE 1 1 2     4
  LONG EATON DERBYSHIRE     1 1 2 4
  McCLUSKEY'S DERBYSHIRE       4   4
  NEW BARNET HERTFORDSHIRE 2 2       4
  NORTHWICH CHESHIRE         4 4
  SUDBURY SUFFOLK 4         4
  SUTTON SURREY 4         4
  SWANAGE DORSET 2 2       4
  WATERLOO LONDON         4 4
  WESSEX B SOMERSET       4   4
  WISBECH CAMBRIDGESHIRE 2 2       4
  YEOVIL SOMERSET   4       4
110 BRAINTREE ESSEX   1   2   3
  BRIGHTON B SUSSEX   2   1   3
  CAMBRIDGE KSR CAMBRIDGESHIRE       2 1 3
  CANNOCK WARWICKSHIRE 2       1 3
  DIDCOT OXFORDSHIRE 1 2       3
  HYNDBURN LANCASHIRE 2 1       3
  LOWESTOFT A SUFFOLK 1     1 1 3
  PENWITH CORNWALL   1   1 1 3
  REGENCY DERBYSHIRE 1   2     3
  REIGATE A SURREY 1 2       3
  SHREWSBURY B SHROPSHIRE       2 1 3
  ST JOHNS WORCESTERSHIRE       1 2 3
  ST NEOTS CAMBRIDGESHIRE 1   1 1   3
  THURROCK ESSEX   2 1     3
  ULVERSTON CUMBRIA 1 1 1     3
125 ALLAN DAVIS CORNWALL 1     1   2
  BEDFORD B BEDFORDSHIRE   1 1     2
  BEDFORD C BEDFORDSHIRE 2         2
  BICESTER COUNTY CLUB OXFORDSHIRE         2 2
  BRADFORD A SOUTH YORKSHIRE 2         2
  BURY G.M.C.       2   2
  CHALK FARM LONDON 1   1     2
  COALVILLE LEICESTERSHIRE 2         2
  CORN EXCHANGE DERBYSHIRE         2 2
  COVENTRY B WARWICKSHIRE 2         2
  COVENTRY REDS WARWICKSHIRE         2 2
  DERBY C DERBYSHIRE     2     2
  EAST NORTHANTS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE   1   1   2
  EASTBOURNE KENT   2       2
  EXETER DEVON 2         2
  GRAVESHAM A KENT   1     1 2
  HEYWOOD G.M.C.       2   2
  ILKESTON DERBYSHIRE     2     2
  IMPERIAL II LONDON   2       2
  LEICESTER COUNTY LEICESTERSHIRE   1 1     2
  LEICESTER DYNAMOS LEICESTERSHIRE       2   2
  LITTLEHAMPTON SELECT SURREY         2 2
  LOWESTOFT ELITE SUFFOLK     2     2
  LUTON ELITE BEDFORDSHIRE       1 1 2
  MARLOW BERKSHIRE         2 2
  NETHERTHORPE EAST YORKSHIRE       2   2
  N.V.P.L. A NORTHAMPTONSHIRE         2 2
  PREMIER P L WEST YORKSHIRE       2   2
  RADCLIFFE G.M.C.         2 2
  REDRUTH CORNWALL       2   2
  RENEGADE B BERKSHIRE     1   1 2
  SOUTHAMPTON RIVERSIDE HAMPSHIRE 2         2
  STOCKPORT G.M.C.         2 2
  TRENT TROPHIES PIRATES STAFFORDSHIRE         2 2
  TRURO CORNWALL 2         2
  WANTAGE OXFORDSHIRE     2     2
  WESTON SOMERSET         2 2
  WITNEY OXFORDSHIRE     2     2
  WORCESTER DREAM TEAM WORCESTERSHIRE     2     2
  WORTHING SURREY     2     2
165 AFFORD ELITE STAFFORDSHIRE       1   1
  AMBLE NORTHUMBERLAND 1         1
  BATTERSEA LONDON         1 1
  BELPER DERBYSHIRE         1 1
  BRAMLEY WEST YORKSHIRE         1 1
  OVERSEAL DERBYSHIRE         1 1
  BRIGHTON P SUSSEX   1       1
  BRIGHTON M SUSSEX         1 1
  BLACKBURN LANCASHIRE         1 1
  CENTRAL SHROPSHIRE 1         1
  CLACTON ESSEX     1     1
  COUNTY CLUB OXFORDSHIRE       1   1
  CROOK EAST YORKSHIRE   1       1
  CROOK B EAST YORKSHIRE     1     1
  DAVENTRY NORTHAMPTONSHIRE   1       1
  DESBOROUGH NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 1         1
  DORKING SURREY         1 1
  DORCHESTER HAMPSHIRE       1   1
  DOVER KENT         1 1
  DRIFFIELD EAST YORKSHIRE         1 1
  DUNSTABLE BEDFORDSHIRE   1       1
  EVESHAM SURREY     1     1
  GILBERDYKE EAST YORKSHIRE 1         1
  HODDESDON HERTFORDSHIRE 1         1
  HUCKNALL NOTTINGHAMSHIRE   1       1
  LEEDS PREMIER WEST YORKSHIRE       1   1
  LEICESTER & DISTRICT LEICESTERSHIRE   1       1
  LEICESTER FOXES LEICESTERSHIRE     1     1
  LEICESTER LIONS LEICESTERSHIRE     1     1
  LITTLEHAMPTON SURREY 1         1
  LOWESTOFT B SUFFOLK 1         1
  N.N.P.L. NORTHAMPTONSHIRE         1 1
  NORTHANTS COUNTY NORTHAMPTONSHIRE       1   1
  OLDHAM G.M.C.     1     1
  PENWITH ROCKETS CORNWALL         1 1
  PRESTON CITY LANCASHIRE       1   1
  RAMSBOTTOM DORSET 1         1
  ROTHBURY DURHAM 1         1
  SHAKESPEAR SOUTH YORKSHIRE         1 1
  SHEFFIELD I.P.L. SOUTH YORKSHIRE 1         1
  SHILDON DURHAM 1         1
  SOUTHAMPTON HAMPSHIRE 1         1
  ST NEOTS B CAMBRIDGESHIRE       1   1
  STAFFORD A STAFFORDSHIRE         1 1
  SUFFOLK RUDE GIRLS SUFFOLK         1 1
  TOLWORTH LADIES SURREY   1       1
  POCKET ROCKETS B NORTHAMPTONSHIRE         1 1
  WANSBECK NORTHUMBERLAND 1         1
  WESSEX A SOMERSET         1 1
  WOLVERHAMPTON MISFITS WEST MIDLANDS   1       1
  WORCESTER HOTSHOTS WORCESTERSHIRE     1     1

WEPF Logo
Euro8ball Logo
English Pool Referees Association
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
 
© 2004 - 2018 English Pool Association. All rights reserved.