Home Page
Home Page
Home Page
INTERLEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP 2008

PREVIOUS WINNERS

Leicester x2
Dawley A x1
Trent Trophies x 5
Barking Elite x1
Sheffield x2
Mansfield x1
Weston Super Mare x1
Wolverhampton Wed. x1
Cannock x2
Imperial I x1
Darlington A1 x1

Round Robin Draw

Last 32

2008 Match & Player Stats

2008 Interleague Rankings

2008 Player Rankings

Flyer Results


'Le Patron'
Tom Fahy - Tournament Director

 Draw Overview

 Tournament Description

Tournament Report

 Timetable

 Booking Form

Images

 
The
Cup

Results of previous years are within the Archive Section
Current Ranking List
after the 2008 championships

When we first issued this ranking list it was just for a bit of fun but so many people are now taking it as the gospel of the Interleague. A lot of people use to gauge how good their opponents are and where they stand in the big picture. There was, and probably still is, errors in this list but this list should be the most “error free” list we have ever published.

We have and do still get a lot of people complaining about the “real” ranking points their team had built up over the years not showing because their team had changed names at some point. In this the 2007 list we have, where known, tried to address this point and called these teams by their modern name as an example: West Midlands’ Small Heath are a team that has changed names more times than most people change their cars.

We have gone back over the years and amended all previous incarnations of the team so they are called Small Heath. We have then added the points for Small Heath together to give everyone a better understanding of Small Heath’s performance over the years.

From last year however, when you change your team name you will be treated as a new team and have to build your points up again from scratch. The reason for doing this is because we want this to be a historical document as well as a reference for all to read and it can’t be factual if a team name keeps changing and retaining it’s ranking points. The way it’s been done wipes out every trace of the previous team name from 2006 to 2002 in the record books which is unfair on the team name that built up the points.

Please make sure you are certain it’s what you want to do when thinking about changing your team names in future because you will not be able to bring any points accrued with you (there will be exceptions but the rule will be generally be applied across the board).

After all that has been said above, this listing is just for fun. It only relates to performances in the interleague championships.

If you know of any errors in the list and can verify it with the relevant documentation we will amend the list, if you have any questions about this list email interleague@epa.org.uk

We hope you enjoy seeing how well your local Interleague team has done over the years, (even if their name has changed in the five year period these rankings apply to) they have been attending the finals.

You should also take into account that all of these teams, even the ones at the bottom, have been, in their time, one of the top 96 Interleague teams in England.

we use a five year rollover for the Interleague so it's a level playing field for all teams and the points system will remain. This list only has the teams that have played in the Interleague from 2001 to 2006. We hope you enjoy it as it takes a lot of time and effort to compile.

The Points System
Position
Points
Winner
128
Losing Finalist
64
Losing Semi
32
Losing Q Finals
16
Last 16
8
Last 32
4
Last 64
2
Last 96
1
POS TEAM NAME COUNTY 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 TOT
1 LEICESTER LEICESTERSHIRE 8 4 128 128 64 332
2 TRENT TROPHIES A STAFFORDSHIRE 128 2 4 4 128 266
3 BRIGHTON A SUSSEX 64 32 32 32 2 162
4 DAWLEY A SHROPSHIRE 8 128 2 8 2 148
5 P.J.'S STOURBRIDGE WEST MIDLANDS 8 8 64 16 32 128
6 GRANTHAM LINCOLNSHIRE 32 64 8     104
7 ROCHESTER KENT 2 2 8 64 2 78
8 IMPERIAL I LONDON 16 16 32     64
9 ALL'OAS LANCASHIRE 32 8 2 4   46
10 CHESTER LE STREET DURHAM       32 8 40
DINNINGTON SOUTH YORKSHIRE 2 2 2 2 32 40
12 HORDEN EAST YORKSHIRE 16   16   4 36
13 SUN VALLEY NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 8 4 4 2 16 34
14 CAMBRIDGE CAMBRIDGESHIRE   32       32
WOLVERHAMPTON WEDNESDAY A WEST MIDLANDS 16 16       32
16 TRENT TROPHIES B STAFFORDSHIRE 2 4   8 16 30
17 ELY CAMBRIDGESHIRE 4 2 2 16 4 28
SMALL HEATH WEST MIDLANDS 4 2 16 2 4 28
19 COLCHESTER ESSEX 1   8 16 2 27
IPSWICH A SUFFOLK   16 2 1 8 27
21 BARKING PHOENIX ESSEX 16 2 4 2 1 25
22 CHESTERFIELD NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 2 8 1 8 4 23
23 EAST HERTS HERTFORDSHIRE 4 8 8 2   22
24 KETTERING NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 8 4 1   8 21
MILTON KEYNES A BUCKINGHAMSHIRE 1 8 2 2 8 21
PRESTON SOUTH LANCASHIRE 8 1 4   8 21
27 MEXBOROUGH SOUTH YORKSHIRE 2 2 16     20
OLLERTON NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 2 16 2     20
29 FOLKESTONE KENT 4 1 4 8 2 19
GODALMING A SURREY 2 8 1 4 4 19
31 REDS 1 WARWICKSHIRE       16 2 18
32 CITY OF COVENTRY WARWICKSHIRE   1 16     17
WIGAN LANCASHIRE 2 4 1 2 8 17
34 CREWE A CHESHIRE         16 16
FRANK SMITH LONDON         16 16
TOLWORTH SURREY 2 4 4 4 2 16
37 HOLDERNESS EAST YORKSHIRE 2 1 2 8 1 14
LEEDS WEST YORKSHIRE     8 2 4 14
LYE & STOURBRIDGE WEST MIDLANDS 1 4 1 4 4 14
RADSTOCK SOMERSET 4 4 4 2   14
41 SHREWSBURY SHROPSHIRE 4 1 8     13
SURREY WARRIORS SURREY 4 2 4 1 2 13
TAUNTON SOMERSET 2 1 1 8 1 13
44 ANDOVER SWALLOWS HAMPSHIRE 8 2 2     12
E.H.P.L. HERTFORDSHIRE   4 2 4 2 12
REDS ELITE WARWICKSHIRE       8 4 12
RENEGADE A BERKSHIRE   2 4 4 2 12
48 GOSPORT HAMPSHIRE 2 4 1 2 2 11
49 AFFORD A STAFFORDSHIRE 4 2 2   2 10
GOOLE EAST YORKSHIRE 2 8       10
ILKESTON DERBYSHIRE   2     8 10
NUNEATON A WARWICKSHIRE 1 2 1 4 2 10
RUGBY A WARWICKSHIRE 2 8       10
WOLVERHAMPTON WEDNESDAY B WEST MIDLANDS   1 1 4 4 10
55 CITY OF LEICESTER LEICESTERSHIRE 1   2 2 4 9
MEDWAY KENT 4 1 2   2 9
ROMNEY MARSH KENT 1 1 4 2 1 9
58 ALSAGER STAFFORDSHIRE         8 8
BEDFORD A BEDFORDSHIRE 4 1 1 2   8
CLUB 147 LEICESTERSHIRE 8         8
COVENTRY A WARWICKSHIRE 2 4 2     8
CRAWLEY A SURREY 2 2     4 8
DAWLEY B SHROPSHIRE 1 2 2 2 1 8
HARLOW ESSEX   2 2 4   8
HOWDEN EAST YORKSHIRE   1 2 4 1 8
KENDAL CUMBRIA 1 2 1 2 2 8
LANCASTER LANCASHIRE       8   8
PRINCE OF WALES WEST YORKSHIRE     8     8
ROCHDALE G.M.C.     8     8
70 AYLESBURY BUCKINGHAMSHIRE 4 1   2   7
CROYDON SURREY   4   2 1 7
GROVE ELITE WEST YORKSHIRE 2 1 4 0   7
LEICESTER CITY LEICESTERSHIRE     1 4 2 7
LOWESTOFT SELECT SUFFOLK     4 2 1 7
ST JOHNS WORCESTERSHIRE     1 2 4 7
76 BEVERLEY A EAST YORKSHIRE 2   4     6
FRIAR TUCK NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 2 2 2     6
GOSPORT B HAMPSHIRE   4   1 1 6
LITTLEHAMPTON SELECT SURREY       2 4 6
NEWBOLD NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 2   2 2   6
NORTHWICH CHESHIRE       4 2 6
SHEPPEY A KENT 4   2     6
TRIANGLE WEST YORKSHIRE 4 2       6
WESTON SOMERSET       2 4 6
85 BICESTER SELECT OXFORDSHIRE       4 1 5
MAIDSTONE A KENT   1   4   5
MILTON KEYNES B BUCKINGHAMSHIRE 1 2 2     5
ST ALBANS SAINTS HERTFORDSHIRE 1 1 1 1 1 5
THURSDAY CLUB POOL LEAGUE NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 4 1       5
VILLAGE POOL LEAGUE NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 1 2 2     5
WATERLOO LONDON       4 1 5
92 ACCRINGTON LANCASHIRE         4 4
BARKING ELITE ESSEX   4       4
BEDWORTH WARWICKSHIRE 4         4
CAMBRIDGE ELITE CAMBRIDGESHIRE         4 4
CAMBRIDGE KSR CAMBRIDGESHIRE     2 1 1 4
CORN EXCHANGE DERBYSHIRE       2 2 4
CRAWLEY B SURREY   4       4
FINCHLEY LONDON   4       4
LONG EATON DERBYSHIRE   1 1 2   4
LUTON BEDFORDSHIRE 2 2       4
LUTON ELITE BEDFORDSHIRE     1 1 2 4
McCLUSKEY'S DERBYSHIRE     4     4
SHREWSBURY B SHROPSHIRE     2 1 1 4
WESSEX B SOMERSET     4     4
WITNEY OXFORDSHIRE   2     2 4
YEOVIL SOMERSET 4         4
108 BICESTER A OXFORDSHIRE 1 1 1     3
BRAINTREE ESSEX 1   2     3
BRIGHTON B SUSSEX 2   1     3
DRIFFIELD EAST YORKSHIRE       1 2 3
GRAVESHAM A KENT 1     1 1 3
HERTFORD HERTFORDSHIRE 1   2     3
LEEK STAFFORDSHIRE 1 2       3
LOWESTOFT TOWN SUFFOLK   2 1     3
N.V.P.L. A NORTHAMPTONSHIRE       2 1 3
PENRITH CUMBRIA   2 1     3
PENWITH CORNWALL 1   1 1   3
RENEGADE B BERKSHIRE   1   1 1 3
STOCKPORT G.M.C.       2 1 3
THURROCK ESSEX 2 1       3
122 ANDOVER HAMPSHIRE         2 2
BEDFORD B BEDFORDSHIRE 1 1       2
BICESTER COUNTY CLUB OXFORDSHIRE       2   2
BRACKNELL & ASCOT A BERKSHIRE         2 2
BUDE CORNWALL 2         2
BURY G.M.C.     2     2
CLITHEROE LANCASHIRE         2 2
COVENTRY REDS WARWICKSHIRE       2   2
DARLASTON WEST MIDLANDS         2 2
DERBY C DERBYSHIRE   2       2
DIDCOT OXFORDSHIRE 2         2
EAST LEEDS WEST YORKSHIRE         2 2
EAST NORTHANTS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 1   1     2
EASTBOURNE KENT 2         2
HEYWOOD G.M.C.     2     2
HINCKLEY LEICESTERSHIRE       2   2
IMPERIAL II LONDON 2         2
LEICESTER COUNTY LEICESTERSHIRE 1 1       2
LEICESTER DYNAMOS LEICESTERSHIRE     2     2
LEICESTER LIONS LEICESTERSHIRE   1     1 2
LOWESTOFT A SUFFOLK     1 1   2
LOWESTOFT ELITE SUFFOLK   2       2
MARLOW BERKSHIRE       2   2
MISCUES SOUTH YORKSHIRE         2 2
NETHERTHORPE EAST YORKSHIRE     2     2
NEW BARNET HERTFORDSHIRE 2         2
NORFOLK B NORFOLK         2 2
NUNEATON LIONS WARWICKSHIRE         2 2
PILKEY'S WEST YORKSHIRE         2 2
PREMIER P L WEST YORKSHIRE     2     2
RADCLIFFE G.M.C.       2   2
REDRUTH CORNWALL     2     2
REGENCY DERBYSHIRE   2       2
REIGATE A SURREY 2         2
SOUTH NORFOLK NORFOLK         2 2
ST NEOTS CAMBRIDGESHIRE   1 1     2
SWANAGE DORSET 2         2
TRENT TROPHIES PIRATES STAFFORDSHIRE       2   2
ULVERSTON CUMBRIA 1 1       2
WALSALL SELECT WEST MIDLANDS 2         2
WANTAGE OXFORDSHIRE   2       2
WESSEX A SOMERSET       1 1 2
WHITEHAVEN CUMBRIA         2 2
WISBECH CAMBRIDGESHIRE 2         2
WORCESTER DREAM TEAM WORCESTERSHIRE   2       2
WORTHING SURREY   2       2
168 AFFORD ELITE STAFFORDSHIRE     1     1
ALLAN DAVIS CORNWALL     1     1
BATTERSEA LONDON       1   1
BELPER DERBYSHIRE       1   1
BIGGLESWADE BEDFORDSHIRE         1 1
BLACKBURN LANCASHIRE       1   1
BRAMLEY WEST YORKSHIRE       1   1
BRIGHTON M SUSSEX       1   1
BRIGHTON P SUSSEX 1         1
CANNOCK WARWICKSHIRE       1   1
CHALK FARM LONDON   1       1
CHORLTON LANCASHIRE         1 1
CLACTON ESSEX   1       1
COUNTY CLUB OXFORDSHIRE     1     1
CROOK EAST YORKSHIRE 1         1
CROOK B EAST YORKSHIRE   1       1
DAVENTRY NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 1         1
DEAL KENT         1 1
DORCHESTER HAMPSHIRE     1     1
DORKING SURREY       1   1
DOVER KENT       1   1
DUNSTABLE BEDFORDSHIRE 1         1
EVESHAM SURREY   1       1
GAINSBOROUGH NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 1         1
GLOSSOP DERBYSHIRE         1 1
HAMMERSMITH BERKSHIRE         1 1
HIGH WYCOMBE BUCKINGHAMSHIRE         1 1
HUCKNALL NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 1         1
HYNDBURN LANCASHIRE 1         1
IPSWICH B SUFFOLK         1 1
LEEDS PREMIER WEST YORKSHIRE     1     1
LEICESTER & DISTRICT LEICESTERSHIRE 1         1
LEICESTER FOXES LEICESTERSHIRE   1       1
MACMILLAN WEST YORKSHIRE         1 1
N.N.P.L. NORTHAMPTONSHIRE       1   1
NORTHANTS COUNTY NORTHAMPTONSHIRE     1     1
NOTTINGHAM NOTTINGHAMSHIRE         1 1
OLDHAM G.M.C.   1       1
OVERSEAL DERBYSHIRE       1   1
PENWITH ROCKETS CORNWALL       1   1
POCKET ROCKETS B NORTHAMPTONSHIRE       1   1
PRESTON CITY LANCASHIRE     1     1
REDDITCH WARWICKSHIRE         1 1
SHAKESPEAR SOUTH YORKSHIRE       1   1
ST NEOTS B CAMBRIDGESHIRE     1     1
STAFFORD A STAFFORDSHIRE       1   1
SUFFOLK RUDE GIRLS SUFFOLK       1   1
TOLWORTH LADIES SURREY 1         1
WALSALL A WEST MIDLANDS       1   1
WATERLOO 2 LONDON         1 1
WOLVERHAMPTON MISFITS WEST MIDLANDS 1         1
WORCESTER HOTSHOTS WORCESTERSHIRE   1       1
220 AMBLE NORTHUMBERLAND           0
BARNET HERTFORDSHIRE           0
BEDFORD C BEDFORDSHIRE           0
BEEHIVE OXFORDSHIRE           0
BEVERLEY B EAST YORKSHIRE           0
BOLTON LANCASHIRE           0
BRADFORD A SOUTH YORKSHIRE           0
CALVERTON & ARNOLD NOTTINGHAMSHIRE           0
CARTERTON NOTTINGHAMSHIRE           0
CENTRAL SHROPSHIRE           0
CHERRYHOUSE NOTTINGHAMSHIRE           0
COALVILLE LEICESTERSHIRE           0
CORBY NORTHAMPTONSHIRE       0   0
COVENTRY B WARWICKSHIRE           0
DESBOROUGH NORTHAMPTONSHIRE           0
ELLAND WEST YORKSHIRE           0
EXETER DEVON           0
FARNSWORTH G.M.C.           0
GALA B STAFFORDSHIRE           0
GILBERDYKE EAST YORKSHIRE           0
GREAT YARMOUTH NORFOLK         0 0
GUILDFORD AUTOMATICS SURREY           0
HAVERHILL SUFFOLK           0
HODDESDON HERTFORDSHIRE           0
KIRKBURTON SCOTLAND           0
LANGHAM NOTTINGHAMSHIRE           0
LINCOLN LINCOLNSHIRE           0
LITTLEHAMPTON SURREY           0
LITTLEHAMPTON WARRIORS SURREY           0
LONGRIDGE LANCASHIRE           0
LOWESTOFT B SUFFOLK           0
PORTSMOUTH HAMPSHIRE           0
PORTSMOUTH TRAVELERS HAMPSHIRE           0
RAMSBOTTOM DORSET           0
REIGATE & REDHILL SURREY           0
RIDDINGS & DISTRICT NOTTINGHAMSHIRE           0
RISHTON LANCASHIRE           0
ROTHBURY DURHAM           0
ROTHERHAM SOUTH YORKSHIRE           0
SHEARS OXFORDSHIRE           0
SHEFFIELD I.P.L. SOUTH YORKSHIRE           0
SHILDON DURHAM           0
SOUTHAMPTON HAMPSHIRE           0
SOUTHAMPTON RIVERSIDE HAMPSHIRE           0
STEVENAGE TOWN HERTFORDSHIRE           0
SUDBURY SUFFOLK           0
SURREY P.P.L. SURREY           0
SUTTON SURREY           0
THE GEORGE OXFORDSHIRE           0
TOKEN AMUSEMENTS DORSET           0
TOLWORTH B SURREY           0
TRENT TROPHIES C STAFFORDSHIRE           0
TRURO CORNWALL           0
WALSALL B WEST MIDLANDS           0
WANSBECK NORTHUMBERLAND           0
WARE HERTFORDSHIRE           0
WAREHAM DORSET           0
WARRINGTON G.M.C.           0
WEYMOUTH A DORSET           0
WHITCURCH KENT           0
280 AFFORD B STAFFORDSHIRE 1         1
281 WITNEY LADIES OXFORDSHIRE           0
WESTON B SOMERSET           0
WEIR INNS LONDON           0
TRAVELLERS JOY SOMERSET           0
THE KEEP OXFORDSHIRE           0
TERN HILL             0
STONE VAN HIRE STAFFORDSHIRE           0
SOUTH LEICESTER LEICESTERSHIRE           0
SHOOT POOL MONDAY HAMPSHIRE           0
SHEFFIELD SOUTH YORKSHIRE           0
RUSHDEN NORTHAMPTONSHIRE           0
RED LION WRATH EAST YORKSHIRE           0
PETERHEAD SCOTLAND           0
PETERBOROUGH A CAMBRIDGESHIRE           0
P. WILKINSON SHROPSHIRE           0
OLLERTON B NOTTINGHAMSHIRE           0
NORTHALLERTON DURHAM           0
LANGHAM LADIES NOTTINGHAMSHIRE           0
LANCASTER LANCASHIRE           0
KINGFORD B STAFFORDSHIRE           0
KINGFORD STAFFORDSHIRE           0
IVY LEAF             0
HULL B EAST YORKSHIRE           0
HULL A EAST YORKSHIRE           0
HUDDERSFIELD SOUTH YORKSHIRE           0
HIGHBRIDGE             0
HASTINGS SUSSEX           0
GREENWICH LONDON           0
GORGE P.L.             0
GALA STAFFORDSHIRE           0
EXETER CLIFTON DEVON           0
ESQUIRES BEDFORDSHIRE           0
EAST GRINSTEAD SUSSEX           0
314 DORCHESTER HAMPSHIRE     1     1
315 DONCASTER SOUTH YORKSHIRE           0
DIDCOT LADIES OXFORDSHIRE           0
DACORUM LADIES HERTFORDSHIRE           0
DACORUM HERTFORDSHIRE           0
CORBY NORTHAMPTONSHIRE       0   0
COPPULL LANCASHIRE           0
321 CLITHEROE LANCASHIRE         2 2
322 CLINTON             0
CHELMSFORD ESSEX           0
BREAKS CAMBRIDGESHIRE           0
BRADFORD BULLS SOUTH YORKSHIRE           0
BRADFORD B SOUTH YORKSHIRE           0
BLANDFORD DORSET           0
328 BLACKBURN LANCASHIRE       1   1
329 BISHOP AUKLAND DURHAM           0
BIRMINGHAM COLOURS WEST MIDLANDS           0
BIDEFORD RAMS DEVON           0
BEDFORD LADIES BEDFORDSHIRE           0
ASHFORD KENT           0
ABERDEEN SCOTLAND           0
WINCHESTER HAMPSHIRE           0

WEPF Logo
Euro8ball Logo
English Pool Referees Association
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
 
© 2004 - 2017 English Pool Association. All rights reserved.