Home Page
   
Home Page
    Home Page
 
INTERLEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP 2010

PREVIOUS WINNERS

Normans Elite
Leicester x2
Dawley A
Trent Trophies x 6
Barking Elite
Sheffield x2
Mansfield
Weston Super Mare
Wolverhampton Wed
Cannock x2
Imperial I
Darlington A1

Round Robin Draw

Last 32

2010 Match & Player Stats

2010 Interleague Rankings


'Le Patron'
Tom Fahy - Tournament Director

 Booking Form

 
'Le Trophée'
 

Results of previous years are within the Archive Section
Current Team Ranking List following the 2010 event

When we first issued this ranking list it was just for a bit of fun but so many people are now taking it as the gospel of the Interleague knockout Cup. A lot of people now use it to guage how good their opponents are and where they stand in the big picture. There were, and probably still are, errors in the various lists published over the years but this list should be the most “error free” list we have published.

One of the main points a lot of people complained about the “real” ranking points their team had built up over the years not showing because their team had changed names at some point.

In this new list we have, where known, tried to address this point and called these teams by their modern name as an example: West Midlands’ Small Heath are a team that has changed names more times than most people change their cars.

We have gone back over the years and amended all previous incarnations of the team so if they are called Small Heath. We have then added the points for Small Heath together to give everyone a better understanding of Small Heath’s performance over the years.

From this point on however, if you change your team name you will be treated as a new team and have to build your points up again from scratch.

The reason for doing this is because we want this to be a historical document as well as a reference for all to read and it’s not factual if the team name keeps changing. The way it’s been done now wipes out every trace of the previous team name from the record books which is unfair on the team name that built up the points.

Make sure you are certain it’s what you want to do when thinking about changing your team names in future because you will not be able to bring any points accrued with you (there are exceptions but the rule will be applied across the board).

After all that has been said above, this listing is just for fun and is not an "official" English Pool Association ranking list. It only relates to performances in the interleague championships..

If you know of any errors in the list and can verify it with the relevant documentation we will amend the list, email your question about this list to interleaguekocup@epa.org.uk

We hope you enjoy seeing how well your local Interleague team has done over the years, (even if their name has changed in the five year period these rankings apply to) they have been attending the finals.

You should also take into account that all of these teams, even the ones at the bottom, have been, in their time, one of the top 96 Interleague teams in England

We use a five year rollover for the Interleague so it's a level playing field for all teams and the points system will remain. The changes made mean that this list will be different to the previous ones issued and of course some teams will find they have dropped down as a result of losing their previous hard earned points at the same time some other teams will have jumped up a bit as a result of having their points merged. We hope you enjoy it takes a lot of work to compile it.

The Points System
Position
Points
Winner
128
Losing Finalist
64
Losing Semi
32
Losing Q Finals
16
Last 16
8
Last 32
4
Last 64
2
Last 96
1
POS TEAM NAME COUNTY 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 APS TOT
1 LEICESTER LEICESTERSHIRE 128 128 64 16 32 12 368
2 P.J.'S STOURBRIDGE WEST MIDLANDS 64 16 32 16 128 11 256
3 TRENT TROPHIES A STAFFORDSHIRE 4 4 128 2 64 12 202
4 NORMANS ELITE G.M.C. 128 8 2 136
5 IPSWICH A SUFFOLK 2 1 8 64 8 10 83
6 ROCHESTER KENT 8 64 2 10 74
7 BRIGHTON A SUSSEX 32 32 2 2 10 68
8 PRESTON SOUTH LANCASHIRE 4 8 8 32 8 52
9 DAWLEY A SHROPSHIRE 2 8 2 32 4 12 48
10 WOLVERHAMPTON WEDNESDAY B WEST MIDLANDS 1 4 4 32 2 6 43
11 CHESTER LE STREET DURHAM 32 8 2 40
12 DINNINGTON SOUTH YORKSHIRE 2 2 32 1 2 7 39
13 SUN VALLEY NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 4 2 16 4 8 12 34
14 IMPERIAL I LONDON 32 6 32
15 WIGAN LANCASHIRE 1 2 8 4 16 12 31
16 COLCHESTER ESSEX 8 16 2 4 8 30
17 TRENT TROPHIES B STAFFORDSHIRE 8 16 4 7 28
18 REDS 1 WARWICKSHIRE 16 2 1 8 4 27
19 ELY CAMBRIDGESHIRE 2 16 4 2 2 9 26
20 LEICESTER CITY LEICESTERSHIRE 1 4 2 1 16 8 24
21 SMALL HEATH WEST MIDLANDS 16 2 4 2 10 24
CREWE A CHESHIRE 16 8 2 24
23 SOUTH NORFOLK NORFOLK 2 2 16 3 20
24 HORDEN EAST YORKSHIRE 16 4 4 20
25 CROYDON SURREY 2 1 16 6 19
26 CHESTERFIELD NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 1 8 4 4 1 11 18
27 EASINGTON DURHAM 16 2 2 18
NORWICH A NORFOLK 2 16 2 18
29 LEEDS WEST YORKSHIRE 8 2 4 1 2 10 17
30 NUNEATON A WARWICKSHIRE 1 4 2 8 2 11 17
KETTERING NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 1 8 4 4 11 17
32 TOLWORTH SURREY 4 4 2 2 4 11 16
33 MEXBOROUGH SOUTH YORKSHIRE 16 3 16
CITY OF COVENTRY WARWICKSHIRE 16 2 16
FOLKESTONE KENT 4 8 2 1 1 7 16
FRANK SMITH LONDON 16 1 16
37 WATERLOO LONDON 4 1 2 8 4 15
38 ACCRINGTON LANCASHIRE 4 8 2 3 14
39 MILTON KEYNES A BUCKINGHAMSHIRE 2 2 8 2 6 14
AFFORD A STAFFORDSHIRE 2 2 2 8 6 14
41 LYE & STOURBRIDGE WEST MIDLANDS 1 4 4 2 2 11 13
42 SURREY WARRIORS SURREY 4 1 2 4 2 10 13
REDS ELITE WARWICKSHIRE 8 4 1 3 13
44 CORN EXCHANGE DERBYSHIRE 2 2 4 4 4 12
45 BRACKNELL & ASCOT BERKSHIRE 4 1 2 4 1 5 12
46 CITY OF LEICESTER LEICESTERSHIRE 2 2 4 2 1 8 11
47 BICESTER SELECT OXFORDSHIRE 4 1 2 4 4 11
RENEGADE A BERKSHIRE 4 4 2 1 5 11
HOLDERNESS EAST YORKSHIRE 2 8 1 6 11
TAUNTON L.V.A. SOMERSET 1 8 2 3 11
51 ROMNEY MARSH KENT 4 2 1 2 1 10 10
52 EAST LEEDS WEST YORKSHIRE 2 8 2 10
EAST HERTS HERTFORDSHIRE 8 2 9 10
BRAINTREE ESSEX 2 8 4 10
WESTON SOMERSET 2 4 2 2 7 10
56 BARKING PHOENIX ESSEX 4 2 1 1 1 10 9
57 ALSAGER STAFFORDSHIRE 8 1 2 9
ECCLES G.M.C. 8 1 2 9
DAWLEY B SHROPSHIRE 2 2 1 2 2 12 9
GODALMING A SURREY 1 4 4 8 9
TAUNTON SOMERSET 1 8 6 9
62 HOWDEN EAST YORKSHIRE 2 4 1 1 6 8
63 NORTHWICH CHESHIRE 4 2 2 3 8
WITNEY OXFORDSHIRE 2 4 2 4 8
ST ALBANS SAINTS HERTFORDSHIRE 1 1 1 1 4 8 8
GRANTHAM LINCOLNSHIRE 8 5 8
E.H.P.L. HERTFORDSHIRE 2 4 2 4 8
ILKESTON DERBYSHIRE 8 2 8
MEDWAY KENT 2 2 4 8 8
SHREWSBURY SHROPSHIRE 8 5 8
ST JOHNS WORCESTERSHIRE 1 2 4 1 4 8
BARNET HERTFORDSHIRE 8 2 8
LANCASTER LANCASHIRE 8 1 8
PRINCE OF WALES WEST YORKSHIRE 8 3 8
ROCHDALE G.M.C. 8 3 8
PETERBOROUGH CAMBRIDGESHIRE 8 1 8
77 SHREWSBURY B SHROPSHIRE 2 1 1 2 1 5 7
78 LONG EATON DERBYSHIRE 1 2 4 4 7
ALLAN DAVIS CORNWALL 1 2 4 5 7
80 KENDAL CUMBRIA 1 2 2 1 8 6
81 CRAWLEY A SURREY 4 1 1 8 6
REGENCY DERBYSHIRE 4 2 5 6
WHITEHAVEN CUMBRIA 2 2 2 3 6
RAYWOOD SUFFOLK 2 4 2 6
ALL'OAS LANCASHIRE 2 4 8 6
GOSPORT HAMPSHIRE 1 2 2 1 10 6
RADSTOCK SOMERSET 4 2 7 6
HARLOW ESSEX 2 4 5 6
NUNEATON LIONS WARWICKSHIRE 2 4 2 6
LITTLEHAMPTON SELECT SURREY 2 4 2 6
BEVERLEY A EAST YORKSHIRE 4 2 7 6
LOWESTOFT SELECT SUFFOLK 4 2 2 6
HAMMERSMITH BERKSHIRE 1 4 1 3 6
94 LUTON ELITE BEDFORDSHIRE 1 1 2 1 4 5
95 DRIFFIELD EAST YORKSHIRE 1 2 2 5 5
PREMIER P L WEST YORKSHIRE 2 1 2 3 5
CLACTON ESSEX 1 4 3 5
CAMBRIDGE WMC CAMBRIDGESHIRE 1 4 2 5
CHORLTON G.M.C. 1 4 2 5
POCKET ROCKETS B NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 1 4 2 5
101 WATERLOO 2 LONDON 1 2 1 3 4
102 OLLERTON NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 2 2 9 4
PUNCHBOWL SOUTH YORKSHIRE 2 2 2 4
MELTIS CLUB BEDFORDSHIRE 4 1 4
MID SUSSEX SUSSEX 4 1 4
NORWICH B NORFOLK 4 1 4
BILSTON WEST MIDLANDS 4 1 4
GROVE ELITE WEST YORKSHIRE 4 0 4 4
MAIDSTONE A KENT 4 5 4
CAMBRIDGE KSR CAMBRIDGESHIRE 2 1 1 3 4
GRAVESHAM A KENT 1 1 2 8 4
N.V.P.L. A NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 2 1 1 3 4
CAMBRIDGE ELITE CAMBRIDGESHIRE 4 1 4
BIDEFORD DEVON 4 1 4
McCLUSKEY'S DERBYSHIRE 4 1 4
NEWBOLD NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 2 2 3 4
WESSEX B SOMERSET 4 1 4
118 MISCUES SOUTH YORKSHIRE 2 1 2 3
119 CENTRAL CORNWALL CORNWALL 2 1 2 3
BRAMLEY WEST YORKSHIRE 1 2 2 3
LEICESTER LIONS LEICESTERSHIRE 1 2 3 3
BEDFORD A BEDFORDSHIRE 1 2 8 3
ANDOVER HAMPSHIRE 2 1 2 3
STAFFORD A STAFFORDSHIRE 1 2 2 3
WALSALL A WEST MIDLANDS 1 2 7 3
126 PENRITH CUMBRIA 1 1 4 2
127 CALVERTON & ARNOLD NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 1 1 5 2
LUTON LIONS BEDFORDSHIRE 1 1 2 2
RIVERSIDE HERTFORDSHIRE 1 1 2 2
DORKING SURREY 1 1 2 2
GOSPORT B HAMPSHIRE 1 1 3 2
COVENTRY A WARWICKSHIRE 2 8 2
LEEK STAFFORDSHIRE 2 6 2
ANDOVER SWALLOWS HAMPSHIRE 2 4 2
FRIAR TUCK NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 2 5 2
MILTON KEYNES B BUCKINGHAMSHIRE 2 3 2
VILLAGE POOL LEAGUE NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 2 4 2
RENEGADE B BERKSHIRE 1 1 3 2
AYLESBURY BUCKINGHAMSHIRE 2 3 2
BIGGLESWADE BEDFORDSHIRE 1 1 2 2
LOWESTOFT T.S. SUFFOLK 1 1 2 2
WESSEX A SOMERSET 1 1 2 2
CLITHEROE LANCASHIRE 2 2 2
DARLASTON WEST MIDLANDS 2 1 2
NORFOLK B NORFOLK 2 1 2
PILKEY'S SPORTS WEST YORKSHIRE 2 1 2
BRIGHTON B SUSSEX 1 1 7 2
DOVER KENT 1 1 2 2
BURNLEY LANCASHIRE 2 1 2
GLOUCESTER GLOUCESTERSHIRE 2 1 2
WORCESTER FOX U WORCESTERSHIRE 2 1 2
BICESTER COUNTY CLUB OXFORDSHIRE 2 1 2
BURY G.M.C. 2 1 2
COVENTRY REDS WARWICKSHIRE 2 1 2
HERTFORD HERTFORDSHIRE 2 4 2
HEYWOOD G.M.C. 2 1 2
HINCKLEY LEICESTERSHIRE 2 2 2
LEICESTER DYNAMOS LEICESTERSHIRE 2 1 2
LOWESTOFT A SUFFOLK 1 1 7 2
MARLOW BERKSHIRE 2 1 2
AMERSHAM BUCKINGHAMSHIRE 2 1 2
NETHERTHORPE EAST YORKSHIRE 2 1 2
PENWITH CORNWALL 1 1 4 2
RADCLIFFE G.M.C. 2 2 2
REDRUTH CORNWALL 2 1 2
SHEPPEY A KENT 2 6 2
STOCKPORT ACES G.M.C. 2 1 2
STOCKPORT DEMONS G.M.C. 2 1 2
STOCKPORT SHARKS G.M.C. 2 1 2
STOCKPORT G.M.C. 2 2 2
TRENT TROPHIES PIRATES STAFFORDSHIRE 2 1 2
MORLEY INTERNATIONAL WEST YORKSHIRE 1 1 2 2
N.O.C.P.L. E NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 2 1 2
HERNE BAY A KENT 2 1 2
INTER PUB CORNWALL 2 1 2
BULLS HEAD ST WEST YORKSHIRE 2 1 2
C.W.P.L. A ESSEX 2 1 2
Davy Lamp A DERBYSHIRE 2 1 2
LITTLEHAMPTON SURREY 2 4 2
180 LEYLAND LANCASHIRE 1 1 1
181 SHILDON DURHAM 1 4 1
LEICESTER BULLS LEICESTERSHIRE 1 1 1
J.F.K.'s LONDON 1 1 1
CROYDON B SURREY 1 1 1
LOWESTOFT TOWN SUFFOLK 1 3 1
BICESTER A OXFORDSHIRE 1 7 1
ST NEOTS CAMBRIDGESHIRE 1 7 1
DEAL KENT 1 4 1
GLOSSOP DERBYSHIRE 1 1 1
GREAT YARMOUTH NORFOLK 1 1 1
HIGH WYCOMBE BUCKINGHAMSHIRE 1 1 1
IPSWICH B SUFFOLK 1 1 1
MACMILLAN DERBYSHIRE 1 1 1
NOTTINGHAM 1 1 1
REDDITCH WARWICKSHIRE 1 2 1
STOCKPORT G.M.C. 1 1 1
DERBY DERBYSHIRE 1 1 1
LEEK B STAFFORDSHIRE 1 1 1
MEDWAY B KENT 1 1 1
FRITCHLEY DERBYSHIRE 1 1 1
HALIFAX WEST YORKSHIRE 1 1 1
SLK LONDON 1 1 1
MILTON KEYNES C BUCKINGHAMSHIRE 1 1 1
AFFORD ELITE STAFFORDSHIRE 1 1 1
BATTERSEA LONDON 1 1 1
BELPER DERBYSHIRE 1 1 1
BLACKBURN LANCASHIRE 1 1 1
BRIGHTON M SUSSEX 1 1 1
CANNOCK WARWICKSHIRE 1 5 1
COUNTY CLUB OXFORDSHIRE 1 1 1
DORCHESTER HAMPSHIRE 1 1 1
EAST NORTHANTS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 1 3 1
LEEDS PREMIER WEST YORKSHIRE 1 1 1
N.N.P.L. NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 1 1 1
NORTHANTS COUNTY NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 1 1 1
OVERSEAL DERBYSHIRE 1 1 1
PENWITH ROCKETS CORNWALL 1 1 1
PRESTON CITY LANCASHIRE 1 1 1
SHAKESPEAR SOUTH YORKSHIRE 1 1 1
ST NEOTS B CAMBRIDGESHIRE 1 1 1
SUFFOLK RUDE GIRLS SUFFOLK 1 1 1
TOLWORTH II SURREY 1 1 1
DORCHESTER HAMPSHIRE 1 2 1
BLACKBURN LANCASHIRE 1 2 1
WESTON C SOMERSET 1 1 1
WIDNES CHESHIRE 1 1 1
WEPF Logo
Euro8ball Logo
English Pool Referees Association
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
 
© 2004 - 2018 English Pool Association. All rights reserved.