UKPOOL NATIONAL LADIES TOUR - 2005
EVENT 2
Green Baize
Stoke on Trent
Staffordshire

Saturday 1st to Sunday 2nd May

sponsored by www.ukpool.com
2003 Final Rankings ........ 2004 Final Rankings ....... 2005 Rankings
 
Round 1
M1 Sue Thompson(1) 0 v 0 Helen Sharp(N)
M2 Louise Rhodes(28) 5 v 2 Tina Bennett(N)
M3 Michelle Brown(32) 5 v 2 Sue Osborn(36)
M4 Kerry Ann Hunt(14) 5 v 3 Stacey McConnell(N)
M5 Lynette Horsburgh(16) 5 v 1 Sarah Kelly(N)
M6 Chris Kirk(21) 5 v 2 Janine Gibson(N)
M7 Helen Littlewood(17) 5 v 1 Claire Mckee(N)
M8 Clare Seaman(5) 5 v 1 Lorraine Fivey(N)
M9 Carly Smith(6) 5 v 1 Polly Gillgrass(38)
M10 Michelle Rooney(20) w v 0 Jennifer Bennett(N)
M11 Anne Louise Eaton(29) 5 v 4 Debbie Burchell(N)
M12 Victoria Griffith(12) 5 v 1 Vanessa Paul(N)
M13 Sonya Chapman(15) 5 v 2 Lindsey Roberts(N)
M14 Kim O'Brien(24) w v 0 Natalie Chatfield(N)
M15 Fran Calvert(31) 3 v 5 Mary Cunningham(N)
M16 Emma Cunningham(4) 5 v 1 Sheila Hagan(40)
M17 Liesa Conlin(3) 5 v 2 April Rooney(N)
M18 Ashley Bird(27) w v 0 Tina Harrison(39)
M19 Steph Clarke(19) 5 v 2 Karen White(37)
M20 Sue Ramsbottom(10) 0 v w Rebecca Osborne(34)
M21 Hazel Dabrowski(11) 5 v 1 Debbie Halliwell(N)
M22 Natalie Madden(18) w v 0 Lyn Emerton(N)
M23 Sarah Day(22) 5 v 1 Stephanie Taylor(N)
M24 Amy Hallas(7) w v 0 Farah Fleck(35)
M25 Karen Tomkinson(8) w v 0 BYE
M26 Amanda Speight(25) 0 v 5 Dawn Woodcock(N)
M27 Jeannie Grundy(23) 5 v 2 Kelly Simms(33)
M28 Sharon Lunn(9) w v 0 BYE
M29 Collette Henriksen(13) w v 0 BYE
M30 Anne Taylor(30) 0 v 5 Leanne Cragg (N)
M31 Louise Etherington(26) 5 v 1 Jo Coe(N)
M32 Barbara Taylor(2) w v 0 Rachael Tucker(N)
Round 2
1 Bye 0 v w Louise Rhodes(28)
2 Michelle Brown(32) 5 v 3 Kerry Ann Hunt(14)
3 Lynette Horsburgh(16) 5 v 1 Chris Kirk(21)
4 Helen Littlewood(17) 4 v 5 Clare Seaman(5)
5 Carly Smith(6) 5 v 4 Michelle Rooney(20)
6 Anne Louise Eaton(29) 5 v 0 Victoria Griffith(12)
7 Sonya Chapman(15) 5 v 4 Kim O'Brien(24)
8 Mary Cunningham(N) 2 v 5 Emma Cunningham(4)
9 Liesa Conlin(3) 5 v 2 Ashley Bird(27)
10 Steph Clarke(19) 5 v 0 Rebecca Osborne(34)
11 Hazel Dabrowski(11) 2 v 5 Natalie Madden(18)
12 Sarah Day(22) 2 v 5 Amy Hallas(7)
13 Karen Tomkinson(8) 4 v 5 Dawn Woodcock(N)
14 Jeannie Grundy(23) 3 v 5 Sharon Lunn(9)
15 Collette Henriksen(13) 5 v 0 Leanne Cragg (N)
16 Louise Etherington(26) 3 v 5 Barbara Taylor(2)
Last 16
1 Louise Rhodes(28) 0 v w Michelle Brown(32)
2 Lynette Horsburgh(16) 5 v 4 Clare Seaman(5)
3 Carly Smith(6) 2 v 5 Anne Louise Eaton(29)
4 Sonya Chapman(15) 3 v 5 Emma Cunningham(4)
5 Liesa Conlin(3) 5 v 1 Steph Clarke(19)
6 Natalie Madden(18) 4 v 5 Amy Hallas(7)
7 Dawn Woodcock(N) 4 v 5 Sharon Lunn(9)
8 Collette Henriksen(13) 5 v 2 Barbara Taylor(2)
Quarter Final
1 Michelle Brown(32) 1 v 6 Lynette Horsburgh(16)
2 Anne Louise Eaton(29) 6 v 3 Emma Cunningham(4)
3 Liesa Conlin(3) 1 v 6 Amy Hallas(7)
4 Sharon Lunn(9) 2 v 6 Collette Henriksen(13)
Semi Final
1 Lynette Horsburgh(16) 6 v 5 Anne Louise Eaton(29)
2 Amy Hallas(7) 6 v 3 Collette Henriksen(13)
Final
1 Lynette Horsburgh(16) 7 v 5 Amy Hallas(7)

Plate Competition
Round 1
Bye 0 v W Claire Pilkington
Sue Osborn 2 v 4 Stacey McConnell
Sarah Kelly W v 0 Janine Gibson
Claire Mckee W v 0 Lorraine Fivey
Polly Gillgrass W v 0 Jennifer Bennett
Debbie Burchell 0 v W Vanessa Paul
Lindsey Roberts W v 0 Natalie Chatfield
Fran Calvert 3 v 4 Sheila Hagan
April Rooney W v 0 Tina Harrison
Karen White W v 0 Sue Ramsbottom
Debbie Halliwell W v 0 Lynne Emerton
Stephaine Taylor W v 0 Farah Fleck
Bye 0 v W Amanda Speight
Kelly Simms W v 0 Bye
Bye 0 v W Anne Taylor
Jo Coe W v 0 Rachael Tucker
Round 2
Mary Cunningham 4 v 1 Claire Pilkington
Kim O'Brien 3 v 4 Stacey McConnell
Victoria Griffith 4 v 3 Sarah Kelly
Michelle Rooney 4 v 0 Claire Mckee
Helen Littlewood 4 v 2 Polly Gillgrass
Chris Kirk 4 v 3 Vanessa Paul
Kerry Ann Hunt 2 v 4 Lindsey Roberts
Bye 0 v W Sheila Hagan
Louise Etherington 3 v 4 April Rooney
Leanne Cragg 4 v 1 Karen White
Jeannie Grundy 4 v 3 Debbie Halliwell
Karen Tomkinson 4 v 0 Stephaine Taylor
Sarah Day 4 v 1 Amanda Speight
Hazel Dabrowski 4 v 1 Kelly Simms
Rebecca Osborne 4 v 0 Anne Taylor
Ashley Bird 3 v 4 Jo Coe
Last 16
Mary Cunningham 2 v 4 Stacey McConnell
Victoria Griffith 4 v 1 Michelle Rooney
Helen Littlewood 4 v 1 Chris Kirk
Lindsey Roberts 4 v 2 Sheila Hagan
April Rooney 0 v 4 Leanne Cragg
Jeannie Grundy 1 v 4 Karen Tomkinson
Sarah Day 1 v 4 Hazel Dabrowski
Rebecca Osborne 4 v 2 Jo Coe
Quarter Final
Stacey McConnell 5 v 3 Victoria Griffith
Helen Littlewood 5 v 3 Lindsey Roberts
Leanne Cragg 3 v 5 Karen Tomkinson
Hazel Dabrowski 1 v 5 Rebecca Osborne
Semi Final
Stacey McConnell 4 v 5 Helen Littlewood
Karen Tomkinson 5 v 4 Rebecca Osborne
Final
Helen Littlewood 2 v 5 Karen Tomkinson
WEEKEND TIMETABLE OF PLAY
  TOUR PLATE
Saturday - 9.30am ROUND 1 (10)  
Saturday - 11.00am ROUND 1 (9)  
Saturday - 12.30pm ROUND 1 (9)  
Saturday - 2.00pm ROUND 1 (1)  
  ROUND 2 (8)  
Saturday - 3.30pm ROUND 2 (8)  
Saturday - 5.00pm LAST 16 (4) ROUND 1 (5)
Saturday - 6.00pm   ROUND 1 (5)
Saturday - 6.30pm LAST 16 (4)  
Saturday - 7.00pm   ROUND 1(2)
    ROUND 2 (3)
Saturday - 8.00pm   ROUND 2 (9)
Saturday - 9.00pm   ROUND 2 (4)
    LAST 16 (5)
Saturday - 10.00pm   LAST 16 (3
Practise or flyers following end of matches
Sunday - 9.30am QUARTER FINALS QUARTER FINALS
Sunday - 11.15am SEMI FINALS SEMI FINALS
Sunday - 1.00pm FINAL FINAL
Sunday - 3.00pm PRESENTATION PRESENTATION
Main Tour
Rounds 1 to Last 16 - Best of 9 frames
Quarter Final & Semi Final - Best of 11 frames
Final - Best of 13 frames
Ladies Plate
Rounds 1 to Last 16 - Best of 7 frames
Quarter Final to Final - Best of 9 frames
Tour Dates 2005
Tour 1 26th - 27th March Morley International, Morley, Leeds
Tour 2 1st - 2nd May Green Baize, Stoke on Trent, Staffs
Tour 3 16th - 17th July Milton Keynes
Tour 4 27th - 28th August Chatham
Tour 5 22nd - 23rd October To Be Announced
The Rules

Players shall wear a waistcoat with dickie bow or tie in all tour matches. Players to wear tour T-Shirt in plate matches. Absolutely no jeans or trainers will be allowed.
All Sunday matches (i.e Tour & Plate) players shall wear waistcoat with dickie bow or tie.

Matches will not be called earlier than scheduled except in extreme circumstances. When the schedule has been changed in this case the players will have been notified. It is obviously possible that matches can be called later than scheduled if a previous match is not complete.

When a player is called to the table, a frame will be lost for every 10 minutes that she fails to attend. No excuses will be allowed and players must be on time or forfeit frames.

Good sportsmanship is expected on the table, and good behaviour off the table at all events.

The tour draw and schedules will be notified in writing 14 days before a tour event. The draws for each tour will be made at the preceding tour, except for the first draw.
Players will be seeded according to their performance over a rolling two year period.

All matches are to be played to World Eightball Federation Rules and the Tournament Director's decision is final.


Further Information - Shirley Jewkes, 6, West Royd, Wilsden, Bradford. BD15 0HU (01535 274970)