Home Page
Home Page
Home Page
 
UNIVERSITIES POOL COUNCIL
BRITISH UNIVERSITIES EIGHTBALL POOL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2004
Team Championship Results here
Scroll down for womens championships
GREENBAIZE.COM INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Preliminary Round
Chris Chamberlain (Cambridge) 3-0 Lisa Jones (UWE)
Chris Williams (Trinity) 0-w/o James Eaton (Warwick)
John Maloney (Cardiff) w/o-0 Barry Malone (Middlesex)
Mathew Preece (Trinity) 0-3 Jasmine Venning (Oxford)
Alex Newbould (RGU) 0-0 Dave Cunningham (Greenwich)
Joe Wells (Durham) 3-0 Tony Perna (Essex)
Greg McCarthy (Cardiff) 3-0 Lisa Newland (UWE)
Martyn Bibby (Warwick) w/o-0 Mike Bilsland (RGU)
David Cook (Middlesex) 0-0 John Kane (RGU)
Mathew Evans (Trinity) 3-1 Simon Gooding (Plymouth)
David Seed (SHU) 0-3 Richard Davies (Nottingham)
Mark Szczypka (Durham) 3-2 Leigh Debbage (Cardiff)
Tom Weekes (Brookes) 3-0 Gemma Young (UWE)
Paul Slorach (Aberdeen) 3-0 Mary Carson (Plymouth)
Steven Hall (Aberdeen) 3-2 Rich Davies (Warwick)
Jon Price (Cambridge) 3-1 Ben Holbourne (York)
Graham Connolly (Strathclyde) 0-w/o Craig Turze (Warwick)
David Whittaker (NTU) 0-w/o Rob Cork (Cambridge)
Alessandra LaVia (Oxford) 3-1 Amir Bhakhta (Nottingham)
Scott Mackenzie (Aberdeen) 3-0 Wasim Irani (Greenwich)
Rich Willoughby (Cardiff) 0-3 Steve Martin (Durham)
Dann Williams (UWE) 3-2 Alistair Pratt (York)
Paul Stainsby (Cardiff) 3-1 Stuart M Scott (Glasgow)
Chris Hawitt (UEA) 0-3 Robert Fleck (QUB)
John Dyball (SHU) 3-1 Martin Pettiford (Cardiff)
Mark Reed (Essex) 3-1 Thomas Dimmock (Plymouth)
Mihir Patel (Essex) 0-3 Fared Boda (Warwick)
Vipandip Chahal (Greenwich) 1-3 Luke Robertson (Cambridge)
Mark Jones (Warwick) 2-3 John Duthie (Aberdeen)
Mark Senior (NTU) 0-w/o John Guyett (Oxford)
Dom Ceglowski (Cambridge) 3-0 Richard Cox (UEA)
Simon Athey (Cardiff) 1-3 Ian McKay (Plymouth)
Kevin Tate (SHU) 0-3 James Coomber (Plymouth)
Neil Quinney (Cardiff) w/o-0 Ally Musgrave (RGU)
Ed Bamford (UWE) 3-0 Kevin Middleton (UEA)
Scott Halloren (Middlesex) 0-w/o Patrick Snow (Cambridge)
Bernard Ross (Greenwich) w/o-0 Vic Panjanaden (NTU)
Nathan Barrett (Durham) 0-3 James Terrar (Nottingham)
Craig Hewitt (Northampton) 0-3 Greig Coull (Durham)
Carl Harris (Trinity) 3-2 Nick Reach (Cardiff)
Stuart Pavey (Middlesex) 0-0 Gurbir Juttla (Nottingham)
David Schindler (Northampton) w/o-0 Scott Forsyth (RGU)
Charles Cridland (Warwick) 1-3 Byron McGarr (Essex)
Owen Webbley (Warwick) 3-1 Chris Brannon (SHU)
Jayit Karia (Nottingham) 3-2 Richard O'Connor (Brookes)
Chris Chubb (Cardiff) 0-3 Stewart Good (Plymouth)
Paul Edwards (Nottingham) 3-1 Nick Whiteacre (Greenwich)
Chris Bell (RGU) 0-w/o Daniel Potter (Oxford)
Fiona Riddick (Oxford) 0-3 Stevie Graham (Strathclyde)
Carl Dillon (Brookes) w/o-0 Jon Rylatt (Middlesex)
Joe Phillips (Essex) 3-0 Eryl Evans (Cardiff)
Rikesh Vaja (Nottingham) 3-1 Mark Coutier (UEA)
Gareth Morgan (Trinity) w/o-0 Edward Tickler (Northampton)
John Currie (QUB) 3-1 Ben Harrison (Essex)
Simon Williams (Cambridge) 0-w/o Clare Haworth (Oxford)
Sylvie Chivers (UWE) w/o-0 John Hoare (Middlesex)
Steve Wilson (Cambridge) 0-3 Rob Ferguson (Nottingham)
Rob Hickling (SHU) 0-w/o Chris Atterbury (UEA)
Nat Wilding (Warwick) 3-0 Chris Jones (Cardiff)
Shazad Ansar (Brookes) 0-w/o Chris Prodromou (Essex)
Shaun Skirrow (Nottingham) w/o-0 Frazer Price (Northampton)
Dan Harris (UEA) 2-3 Ajay Kohli (Greenwich)
Sarah Milham (Oxford) w/o-0 Tom Porter (Nottingham)
Marc White (UEA) 0-3 Cameron Renwick (Strathclyde)
Mark McCulloch (Strathclyde) 3-2 Keith Waddups (Durham)
Rob Rushton (Cardiff) 3-0 Nimish Devani (Greenwich)
Liam Toner (RGU) 0-w/o Amanda Burns (Essex)
Matt O'Keefe (Durham) 3-0 Jonathan Pearce (Northampton)
Jennifer Morrison (Oxford) 3-2 Richard Harris (Plymouth)
Donald Smith (Middlesex) 0-w/o Keith Owen (Chester)
Douglas Bull (Brookes) w/o-0 Matt Dalton (SHU)
Tony Blundell (SHU) 1-3 James Watson (Oxford)
Luke Bishop (Greenwich) 1-3 Rhidian Phillips (Plymouth)
Lee West (RGU) 0-w/o Andrew Little (Cardiff)
John Privett (Cardiff) 3-2 Rob Goodson (Essex)
Andy Teale (Durham) 3-0 Leo Capernous (Chester)
Nick Carroll (SHU) 1-3 Chris Daymond (UWE)
James Stewart (Northampton) 3-0 James Francis (UEA)
Huw Stapleton (Cardiff) 3-0 Danny Ford (Trinity)
Tair Ali (Cambridge) 0-w/o Chris Penn (UEA)
Ric Roberts (Chester) 1-3 Michael Rodgers (Strathclyde)
Ricky Taylor (Durham) 3-1 Scott Redding (Plymouth)
Steve Sutcliffe (Northampton) 2-3 Ian Ballantyne (UWE)
Adam Harris (Cardiff) 0-3 Sam Laycock (Glasgow)
Gareth Williams (UWE) 2-3 Matt Tugby (York)
Sarah Collins (Trinity) 1-3 Ray Lugiari (Northampton)
Andy Aspden (Cambridge) 1-3 Paul McKay (QUB)
David Magill (QUB) 3-2 David Dongray (SHU)
James Morgan (Northampton) w/o-0 Christopher Graham (Oxford)
Martin Bunn (Middlesex) 0-w/o Adrian Briggs (Oxford)
Daljit Juttla (Greenwich) 0-3 Chris Moorman (Essex)
Graeme Sinclair (RGU) 0-0 Neil Fairbrother (Middlesex)
Ben Clarke (Plymouth) 3-1 Mathew Jackson (Trinity)
Robin Greenway (Middlesex) 0-0 Jack Webster (NTU)
Joelle King (Essex) 1-3 Emlyn Mainwaring (Trinity)
Rian Walters (UEA) 1-3 Mark Bellworthy (Essex)
Alex Marflow (Cardiff) 3-0 Steven Harrowing (SHU)
Marcus Bree (Brookes) 1-3 James Windsor (SHU)
Dave Cahill (York) 0-w/o Clare Jeffreys (UWE)
Jim Coltart (Dundee) 3-2 Ian Barber (Northampton)
Pete Butler (Cardiff) w/o-0 Owen Thomas (Trinity)
Michael Winnick (Durham) 3-0 Yasmeena Mohedeen (Greenwich)
Jia Hua (Essex) 3-0 Martin Duncan (Aberdeen)
LAST 128
Mike Kaye (Nottingham) 2-3 Chris Chamberlain (Cambridge)
James Eaton (Warwick) 3-1 John Maloney (Cardiff)
Jasmine Venning (Oxford) w/o-0 Both opponents scratched in Prelim
Joe Wells (Durham) 3-1 Greg McCarthy (Cardiff)
Matt Graveling (UEA) 0-w/o Martyn Bibby (Warwick)
Opponents scratched in Prelim 0-w/o Mathew Evans (Trinity)
Richard Davies (Nottingham) 2-3 Mark Szczypka (Durham)
Tom Weekes (Brookes) 3-0 Gareth Haines (Warwick)
Dan Ross (Cardiff) 2-3 Paul Slorach (Aberdeen)
Steven Hall (Aberdeen) 3-2 Jon Price (Cambridge)
Craig Turse (Warwick) 3-1 Rob Cork (Cambridge)
Alessandra LaVia (Oxford) 3-0 John Shanks (UEA)
Aaron Cahoon (NTU) 3-0 Scott Mackenzie (Aberdeen)
Steve Martin (Durham) 3-1 Dann Williams (UWE)
Paul Stainsby (Cardiff) 2-3 Robert Fleck (QUB)
John Dyball (SHU) 1-3 Stuart Jell (Warwick)
Tim Myles (York) 3-0 Mark Reed (Essex)
Fared Boda (Warwick) 1-3 Luke Robertson (Cardiff)
John Duthie (Aberdeen) 1-3 John Guyett (Oxford)
Dom Ceglowski (Cambridge) 1-3 Ian McKay (Plymouth)
Philip Martin (Strathclyde) 2-3 James Coomber (Plymouth)
Neil Quinney (Cardiff) 3-2 Ed Bamford (UWE)
Patrick Snow (Cambridge) 3-1 Bernard Ross (Greenwich)
James Terrar (Nottingham) w/o-0 Abdur Modoni (Cambridge)
Andrew Dodgson (SHU) 0-3 Greig Coull (Durham)
Carl Harris (Trinity) w/o-0 Opponents scratched in Prelim
David Schindler (Northampton) 3-0 Byron McGarr (Essex)
Owen Webley (Warwick) 3-0 Jayit Karia (Nottingham)
Mike Hill (Trinity) 0-3 Stewart Good (Plymouth)
Paul Edwards (Nottingham) 3-0 Daniel Potter (Oxford)
Stevie Graham (Strathclyde) 3-0 Carl Dillon (Brookes)
Joe Phillips (Essex) 3-1 Keiran Le-Petit (Northampton)
David Graham (QUB) 3-1 Rikesh Vaja (Nottingham)
Gareth Morgan (Trinity) 0-3 John Currie (QUB)
Clare Howarth (Oxfod) 3-0 Sylvie Chivers (UWE)
Rob Ferguson (Nottingham) 2-3 Chris Atterbury (UEA)
Amar Narayan (Nottingham) 3-2 Nat Wilding (Warwick)
Chris Prodromou (Essex) 3-0 Shaun Skirrow (Nottingham)
Ajay Kohli (Greenwich) 3-0 Sarah Milham (Oxord)
Cameron Renwick (Strathclyde) 3-2 Dan Young (Essex)
Kemal Hassan (Greenwich) 1-3 Mark McCulloch (Strathclyde)
Rob Rushton (Cardiff) 3-0 Amanda Burns (Essex)
Matt O'Keefe (Durham) 3-0 Jennifer Morrison (Oxford)
Keith Owen (Chester) 2-3 Douglas Bull (Brookes)
Dominic Garrigan (Chester) 1-3 James Watson (Oxford)
Rhidian Phillips (Plymouth) 3-1 Andrew Little (Cardiff)
John Privett (Cardiff) 3-2 Andy Teale (Durham)
Chris Daymond (UWE) 3-0 Jon Wright (York)
Peadar McKinstry (Chester) w/o-0 James Stewart (Northampton)
Huw Stepleton (Cardiff) 3-1 Chris Penn (UEA)
Michael Rodgers (Strathclyde) 1-3 Ricky Taylor (Durham)
Ian Ballantyne (UWE) 3-0 Sam Laycock (Glasgow)
Matthew Parkes (Warwick) 0-3 Matt Tugby (York)
Ray Lugiari (Northampton) 0-w/o Paul McKay (QUB)
David Magill (QUB) w/o-0 James Morgan (Northampton)
Adrian Briggs (Oxford) w/o-0 Chris Edwards (RGU)
Craig Fothergill (Oxford) 2-3 Chris Moorman (Essex)
Opponents scratched in Prelim 0-w/o Ben Clarke (Plymouth)
Opponents scratched in Prelim 0-w/o Emlyn Mainwaring (Trinity)
Mark Bellworthy (Essex) 3-1 Alex Marflow (Cardiff)
Eser Bayraktar (Greenwich) 0-3 James Windson (SHU)
Clare Jeffreys (UWE) 1-3 Jim Coltart (Dundee)
Pete Butler (Cardiff) 0-3 Michael Winnick (Durham)
Jia Hua (Essex) w/o-0 Oliver Soanes (Trinity)
Last 64
Chris Chamberlain 3-0 James Eaton (Warwick)
Jasmine Venning (Oxford) 3-1 Joe Wells (Durham)
Martyn Bibby (Warwick) 3-1 Mathew Evans (Trinity)
Mark Szczypka (Durham) 2-3 Tom Weekes (Brookes)
Paul Slorach (Aberdeen) 3-2 Steven Hall (Aberdeen)
Craig Turze (Warwick) 3-0 Alessandra LaVia (Oxford)
Aaron Cahoon (NTU) 3-1 Steve Martin (Durham)
Robert Fleck (QUB) 2-3 Stuart Jell (Warwick)
Tim Myles (York) 3-0 Luke Robertson (Cambridge)
John Guyett (Oxford) 2-3 Ian McKay (Plymouth)
James Coomber (Plymouth) 3-1 Neil Quinney (Cardiff)
Patrick Snow (Cambridge) 1-3 James Terrar (Nottingham)
Greig Coull (Durham) w/o-0 Carl Harris (Trinity)
David Schindler (Northampton) 0-w/o Owen Webley (Warwick)
Stewart Good (Plymouth) 2-3 Paul Edwards (Nottingham)
Stevie Graham (Strathclyde) 1-3 Joe Phillips (Essex)
David Graham (QUB) 3-1 John Currie (QUB)
Clare Howarth (Oxford) 0-3 Chris Atterbury (UEA)
Amar Narayan (Nottingham) 2-3 Chris Prodromou (Essex)
Ajay Kohli (Greenwich) 1-3 Cameron Renwick (Strathclyde)
Mark McCulloch (Strathclyde) 3-0 Rob Rushton (Cardiff)
Matt O'Keefe (Durham) 3-0 Douglas Bull (Brookes)
James Watson (Oxford) 3-2 Rhidian Phillips (Plymouth)
John Privett (Cardiff) 3-1 Chris Daymond (UWE)
Peadar McKinstry (Chester) 3-1 Huw Stapleton (Cardiff)
Ricky Taylor (Durham) 3-0 Ian Ballantyne (UWE)
Matt Tugby (York) 1-3 Paul McKay (QUB)
David Magill (QUB) 1-3 Adrian Briggs (Oxford)
Chris Moorman (Essex) 3-0 Ben Clarke (Plymouth)
Emlyn Mainwaring (Trinity) 2-3 Mark Bellworthy (Essex)
James Windsor (SHU) 0-3 Jim Coltart (Dundee)
Michael Winnick (Durham) 1-3 Jia Hua (Essex)
Last 32
Chris Chamberlain (Cambridge) 3-0 Jasmine Venning (Oxford)
Martyn Bibby (Warwick) 0-3 Tom Weekes (Brookes)
Paul Slorach (Aberdeen) 3-2 Craig Turze (Warwick)
Aaron Cahoon (NTU) 3-1 Stuart Jell (Warwick)
Tim Myles (York) 3-2 Ian McKay (Plymouth)
James Coomber (Plymouth) 3-2 James Terrar (Nottingham)
Greig Coull (Durham) 3-0 Owen Webley (Warwick)
Paul Edwards (Nottingham) 3-1 Joe Phillips (Essex)
David Graham (QUB) 3-0 Chris Atterbury (UEA)
Chris Prodromou (Essex) 3-1 Cameron Renwick (Strathclude)
Mark McCulloch (Strathclyde) 3-0 Matt O'Keefe (Durham)
James Watson (Oxford) 3-2 John Privett (Cardiff)
Peadar McKinstry (Chester) 0-3 Ricky Taylor (Durham)
Paul McKay (QUB) 3-0 Adrian Briggs (Oxford)
Chris Moorman (Essex) 3-0 Mark Bellworthy (Essex)
Jim Coltart (Dundee) 3-2 Jia Hua (Essex)
Last 16
Chris Chamberlain (Cambridge) 1-3 Tom Weekes (Brookes)
Paul Slorach (Aberdeen) 0-3 Aaron Cahoon (NTU)
Tim Myles (York) 3-1 James Coomber (Plymouth)
Greig Coull (Durham) 1-3 Paul Edwards (Nottingham)
David Graham (QUB) 1-3 Chris Prodromou (Essex)
Mark McCulloch (Strathclyde) 3-0 James Watson (Oxford)
Ricky Taylor (Durham) 3-1 Paul McKay (QUB)
Chris Moorman (Essex) 1-3 Jim Coltart (Dundee)
Quarter-Finals (Losers £10)
Tom Weekes (Brookes) 4-3 Aaron Cahoon (NTU)
Tim Myles (York) 0-4 Paul Edwards (Nottingham)
Chris Prodromou (Essex) 0-4 Mark McCulloch (Strathclyde)
Ricky Taylor (Durham) 4-3 Jim Coltart (Dundee)
Semi-Finals (Losers £40)
Tom Weekes (Brookes) 1-4 Paul Edwards (Nottingham)
Mark McCulloch (Strathclyde) 1-4 Ricky Taylor (Durham)
FINAL (Winner £150, Runner-up £80)
Paul Edwards (Nottingham) 5-4 Ricky Taylor (Durham)

Women’s Individual Championship Results
Preliminary Round
Amanda Burns (Essex) 0-2 Fiona Riddick (Oxford)
Lisa Jones (UWE) 2-0 Holly Evans (Cardiff)
Sylvie Chivers (UWE) 0-2 Jennifer Morrison (Oxford)
Last 16
Rachel Harrison (Warwick) 0-2 Fiona Riddick (Oxford)
Sarah Milham (Oxford) 0-2 Deb Lunt (Cardiff)
Alessandra LaVia (Oxford) 1-2 Gemma Young (UWE)
Claire Howarth (Oxford) 2-1 Lisa Newland (UWE)
Clare Jeffreys (UWE) 2-0 Sam Amarasinghe (Warwick)
Jasmine Venning (Oxford) 2-1 Lisa Jones (UWE)
Mary Carson (Plymouth) W/O Naomi Bowman (Oxford)
Joelle King (Essex) 0-2 Jennifer Morrison (Oxford)
Quarter-Finals
Fiona Riddick (Oxford) 3-0 Deb Lunt (Cardiff)
Gemma Young (UWE) 3-1 Claire Howarth (Oxford)
Clare Jeffreys (UWE) 0-3 Jasmine Venning (Oxford)
Mary Carson (Plymouth) 2-3 Jennifer Morrison (Oxford)
Semi-Finals
Fiona Riddick (Oxford) 3-1 Gemma Young (UWE)
Jasmine Venning (Oxford) 3-2 Jennifer Morrison (Oxford)
FINAL
Fiona Riddick (Oxford) 2-4 Jasmine Venning (Oxford)
WEPF Logo
Euro8ball Logo
English Pool Referees Association
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
 
© 2004 - 2017 English Pool Association. All rights reserved.