Home Page
Home Page
Home Page
 
UNIVERSITIES POOL COUNCIL
BRITISH UNIVERSITIES
EIGHTBALL POOL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2006
Team Championship and Individual Championship
Scroll down for Report & Results

Essex are the British Universities Eight-ball Pool Champions

Finalists in 2003-2004, Essex, beat Cardiff 6-3 to take the title for the first time. Skippered by Chris Moorman, the only survivor from 2003-2004, Essex were always in control of the final and built up a 3-0 lead early on. A determined Cardiff side pulled back to within one frame at 4-3 but Essex showed their class by closing the match out 6-3. In the Semis Essex came from 3-0 down to overhaul a strong University of Ulster Coleraine side and win 6-4. Joint bronze medallists were York who were comprehensively beaten 6-0 in the Semis by Cardiff despite having played well in the tournament up to that point. An honourable mention must go to debutants Aberystwyth in making the Quarters. Holders Durham failed to make it out of the group stages this time.

It was third time lucky for Strathclyde’s Mark McCulloch in the Individual Championship having been semi-finalist and losing finalist in the last two seasons. His opponent in the final was Aberystwyth’s David Binding in his first ever tournament and the match was locked 2-2 early on. McCulloch eventually showed his class moving away and winning 5-2. McCulloch moved through the draw with ease until the semis when he met Carl Caney. In a great match McCulloch prevailed to win 5-3. The other semi was an altogether more one-sided affair with Binding disposing of Wolverhampton’s Joseph Tonkin 5-0. It was however a great effort by both Tonkin and Caney in taking bronze at their first ever appearance. Mention must be made of Nottingham’s Charlie Court on reaching his second successive quarter-final whilst his team-mate and defending champion, Paul Edwards bowed out in the Last 128.

Queen’s University seconds monopolised the Trophy events. Their team was a class apart beating surprise finalists Warwick 3rds. And it was a Queen’s 2nds player Martin Anderson who won the Individual Trophy beating York’s Luke Fleet.

Many of the top players will clash once more this season when they play for their respective countries in the Home Nations where holders Welsh Universities will be difficult to dethrone on home turf.

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP 2006
GROUP A
Durham 1st [Holders] v Cardiff 1st 5 5 Final Table A W D L RF RA Diff Pts
Kent 1st v Bristol 1st 5 5 1. Cardiff 1st 2 1 0 17 11 6 5
Durham 1st [Holders] v Kent 1st 6 1 2. Bristol 1st 1 1 1 14 13 1 3
Bristol 1st v Cardiff 1st 3 6 3. Durham 1st 1 1 1 13 12 1 3
Durham 1st [Holders] v Bristol 1st 2 6 4. Kent 1st 0 1 2 9 17 -8 1
Cardiff 1st v Kent 1st 6 3                
GROUP B
Warwick 1st [#4] v East Anglia 1st F6 F0 Final Table B W D L RF RA Diff Pts
Aberdeen 1st v Gloucestershire 1st 1 6 1. Warwick 1st 2 1 0 17 6 11 5
Warwick 1st [#4] v Aberdeen 1st 6 1 2. East Anglia 1st 2 0 1 12 13 -1 4
Gloucestershire 1st v East Anglia 1st 4 6 3. Gloucestershire 1st 1 1 1 15 12 3 3
Warwick 1st [#4] v Gloucestershire 1st 5 5 4. Aberdeen 1st 0 0 3 5 18 -13 0
East Anglia 1st v Aberdeen 1st 6 3                
GROUP C
Queen's Belfast 1st [#2] v Ulster Coleraine 1st 5 5 Final Table C W D L RF RA Diff Pts
Manchester 1st v Northumbria 1st 2 6 1. Ulster Coleraine 1st 2 1 0 17 7 10 5
Queen's Belfast 1st [#2] v Manchester 1st 6 3 2. Northumbria 1st 1 1 1 13 11 2 3
Northumbria 1st v Ulster Coleraine 1st 1 6 3. Queen's Belfast 1st 1 1 1 14 14 0 3
Queen's Belfast 1st [#2] v Northumbria 1st 3 6 4. Manchester 1st 0 0 3 6 18 -12 0
Ulster Coleraine 1st v Manchester 1st 6 1                
GROUP D
Essex 1st [#3] v Plymouth 1st 6 1 Final Table D W D L RF RA Diff Pts
Aberystwyth 1st v Edge Hill 1st 6 3 1. Essex 1st 3 0 0 18 7 11 6
Essex 1st [#3] v Aberystwyth 1st 6 4 2. Aberystwyth 1st 1 1 1 15 14 1 3
Edge Hill 1st v Plymouth 1st 1 6 3. Plymouth 1st 1 1 1 12 12 0 3
Essex 1st [#3] v Edge Hill 1st 6 2 4. Edge Hill 1st 0 0 3 6 18 -12 0
Plymouth 1st v Aberystwyth 1st 5 5                
GROUP E
Strathclyde 1st [#5] v Trinity Carmarthen 1st 6 2 Final Table E W D L RF RA Diff Pts
West of England 1st v York 1st 4 6 1. York 1st 3 0 0 18 10 8 6
Strathclyde 1st [#5] v West of England 1st 6 0 2. Strathclyde 1st 2 0 1 16 8 8 4
York 1st v Trinity Carmarthen 1st 6 2 3. West of England 1st 1 0 2 10 13 -3 2
Strathclyde 1st [#5] v York 1st 4 6 4. Trinity Carmarthen 1st 0 0 3 5 18 -13 0
Trinity Carmathen 1st v West of England 1st 1 6                
GROUP F
Oxford 1st [#6] v Glasgow 1st 3 6 Final Table F W D L RF RA Diff Pts
Nottingham 1st v Bolton 1st 6 0 1. Nottingham 1st 2 1 0 17 7 10 5
Oxford 1st [#6] v Nottingham 1st 5 5 2. Glasgow 1st 2 0 1 14 9 5 4
Bolton 1st v Glasgow 1st 0 6 3. Oxford 1st 1 1 1 14 12 2 3
Oxford 1st [#6] v Bolton 1st 6 1 4. Bolton 1st 0 0 3 1 18 -17 0
Glasgow 1st v Nottingham 1st 2 6                
FINAL ROUNDS
Elimination Round                        
2D Aberystwyth 1st v 2C Northumbria 1st 6 3                
1E York 1st v 2F Glasgow 1st 6 1                
2A Bristol 1st v 2B East Anglia 1st 6 4                
1F Nottingham 1st v 2E Strathclyde 1st 7 6
Quarter-finals        
1A Cardiff 1st v Aberystwyth 1st 6 4
1B Warwick 1st v York 1st 3 6
1D Essex 1st v Bristol 1st 6 2
1C Ulster Coleraine 1st v Nottingham 1st 6 4
Semi-finals        
Cardiff 1st v York 1st 6 0
Essex 1st v Ulster Coleraine 1st 6 4
FINAL        
Cardiff 1st v Essex 1st 3 6
INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP 2006
Qualifying Round
Gareth Hawkins (Edge Hill 1) v Ian McKay (Plymouth 1) w/d w/o
Dafydd Dabson (Cardiff 1) v Philip Tuck (Essex 1) 0 2
Tory Speers (UUC 1) v Rob Harris (Bristol 1) 2 0
Stephen Noon (Gloucs 1) v Matthew Sayer (Trinity 1) 2 1
Colin Wai (Gloucs 1) v Francis Bostock (Oxford 1) 2 0
Tim Batchelor (UWE 1) v Anthony Morley (Kent 1) 0 2
Lei Xiao (Oxford 1) v Mark Ashworth (Bolton 1) 0 2
Shane Allaghen (UWE 1) v Urien Deiniol (Trinty 1) 2 0
Helias Katholos (Aberdeen 1) v Daniel Paxton (Edge Hill 1) 1 2
Chris Braddock (Manchester 1) v Aiden Farrelly (Trinity 1) 0 2
Chris Adamson (UEA 1) v Dunstan Barnes (Oxford 1) w/o w/d
Sam Craig (Northumbria 1) v Rich Davis (Durham 1) 2 1
Chris Canning (Queens 1) v Wayne Lewis (UUC 1) 0 2
Paul Houston (Queens 1) v Kunal Minhas (Kent 1) 1 2
Chris Sproulle (Aberystwyth 1) v Alan Phillips (Bolton 1) 2 0
David Mount (Northumbria 1) v Ian Davies (Cardiff 1) 2 0
Alexander Cant (Glasgow 1) v Pritesh Patel (Bristol 1) w/o w/d
James Blakeborough (Bristol 1) v Kris Hayes (Northumbria 1) 2 0
Ian Crombie (Aberdeen 1) v James Birdsall (Manchester 1) 1 2
Dan Reilly (Nottingham 1) v Kevin Woulfe (Aberdeen 1) 2 0
Michael Davis (Glasgow 1) v Sean O'Shea (UEA 1) w/o w/d
Dave Thompson (Bolton 1) v Adam York (Plymouth 1) 1 2
John Samuel (Aberystwyth 1) v Michael White (Manchester 1) w/o w/d
Jonathan Wright (York 1) v Stewart McArthur (UUC 1) 2 0
Last 128 Round
Paul Edwards (Nottingham 1) [Holder] v Ian McKay (Plymouth 1) 1 3
David Binding (Aberystwyth 1) v Anthony Lynch (Trinity 1) 3 2
Issac Amjaud (Kent 1) v Dev Chadha (Cardiff 1) w/d w/o
Neil Drummond (Glasgow 1) v Mark Reed (Essex 1) 3 1
Louis Bridger (Bristol 1) v Philip Tuck (Essex 1) 3 0
Ben Hollow (Bristol 1) v David Harker (Northumbria 1) 3 2
Michael Magee (Queens 1) v Tim Lister (York 1) 3 2
Mark Speed (Edge Hill 1) v Tory Speers (UUC 1) 3 2
Chris Moorman (Essex 1) [#8] v Stephen Noon (Gloucs 1) 3 0
Anton Bowness (Northumbria 1) v Ben Carke (Plymouth 1) 0 3
John Goodman (UWE 1) v Adam Pfeiffer (UEA 1) w/o for
Scott King (Aberystwyth 1) v Mark Barrett (Bolton 1) 3 0
Luke Rees (Nottingham 1) v Colin Wai (Gloucs 1) 3 0
Matthew Brown (Warwick 1) v Carl Kozimor (Bolton 1) 3 2
Ed Beningfield (UEA 1) v James Lee (York 1) 0 3
Emmet McGuire (Queens 1) v Anthony Morley (Kent 1) 3 1
Craig Turze (Warwick 1) [#4] v Mark Ashworth (Bolton 1) 3 0
Manos Paspatis (Cardiff 1) v Adrian Lyons (Strathclyde 1) 3 0
Darren Ryles (UUC 1) v Akbar Mohammed Ali (Canterbury) w/o scr
John McAllister (UUC 1) v Steve Dolphin (Newcastle) 3 2
Jonathan Gabb (Gloucs 1) v Shane Allaghen (UWE 1) 3 2
Joseph Tonkin (Wolverhampton) v Dann Williams (UWE 1) 3 0
Andy Teale (Durham 1) v Nicholas Woolley (Oxford 1) 3 1
Andy Holman (Cardiff 1) v Daniel Paxton (Edge Hill 1) 3 2
Jim Coltart (Stirling) [#5] v Aiden Farrelly (Trinity 1) scr w/o
Damian Donovan (Gloucs 1) v James Brooks (Edge Hill 1) 3 1
Ben Storey (Durham 1) v Gary Wainwright (Edge Hill 1) 2 3
Richard Ablett (Manchester Met) v Dean Burroughs (Canterbury) w/o scr
Sam Rose (Kent 1) v Chris Adamson (UEA 1) 3 2
Dean Richardson (Northumbria 1) v Gareth Cole (Trinity 1) 3 1
David Williams (Chester) v Peter O'Farrell (Edge Hill 1) scr w/o
Allan Gillespie (Stirling) v Sam Craig (Northumbria 1) scr w/o
Mark McCulloch (Strathclyde 1) [#2] v Wayne Lewis (UUC 1) 3 0
Alexander Khan (Oxford 1) v Julia Warne (Nottingham 1) 3 0
David Barton (Cambridge ) v Shaun Hill (Cardiff 1) 0 3
James Coomber (Plymouth 1) v David Lowe (Gloucs 1) 1 3
Gary Morrison (Aberdeen 1) v Kunal Minhas (Kent 1) 0 3
Elroy Fernandes (Kent 1) v Darren Low (Manchester 1) 0 3
James Eaton (Warwick 1) v Steven Morrison (Glasgow 1) 3 0
John Sheehan (Chester) v Chris Sproulle (Aberystwyth 1) scr w/o
Rob Cork (Cambridge) [#7] v David Mount (Northumbria 1) 3 0
Stuart Jell (Warwick 1) v Geraint Morgan (Oxford 1) 3 2
Kevin Thrower (UEA 1) v Martin Pratt (Durham 1) 2 3
Greg Buckland (UEA 1) v Stuart Bewley (Manchester Met) 0 3
Lewis Marasco (Aberdeen 1) v Alexander Cant (Glasgow 1) 3 1
Johnathan Robinson (Manchester 1) v Glenn Spalling (UUC 1) 0 3
Chris Morris (Essex 1) v Merlin Fisher-Levine (Bristol 1) w/d w/o
Gary Wallace (Aberystwyth 1) v James Blakeborough (Bristol 1) 3 0
Charlie Court (Nottingham 1) [#3] v James Birdsall (Manchester 1) 3 0
Mark Szczypka (Durham 1) v Edd Rushton (Nottingham 1) 3 0
Kris Clelland (Strathclyde 1) v Robert Fleck (Queens 1) 3 0
Cameron Renwick (Strathclyde 1) v Mark Griffiths (Aberystwyth 1) 0 3
Ken McLoughlin (Trinity 1) v Dan Reilly (Nottingham 1) 1 3
Michael Rodgers (Strathclyde 1) v Gareth Bown (Gloucs 1) 0 3
Brian Mok (Kent 1) v Stewart Good (Plymouth 1) 2 3
Tony Pointer (Middlesex) v Michael Davis (Glasgow 1) 3 0
Stevie Graham (Strathclyde 1) [#6] v Adam York (Plymouth 1) 3 0
Andy Marshall (York 1) v Richard Woodhouse (Bolton 1) w/d w/o
Puni Rajah (UWE 1) v David While (Sheffield Hallam) 1 3
Stuart Innes (Glasgow 1) v Harkamal Nijjar (Warwick 1) 3 0
Ben Harrison (Essex 1) v John Samuel (Aberystwyth 1) 2 3
Stefan Canavan (Manchester 1) v Michael Cheung (Aberdeen 1) 0 3
Mathew Tugby (York 1) v Nick Veuger (Newcastle) 3 0
Carl Caney (Essex 1) v Jonathan Wright (York 1) 3 1
Last 64 Round
Ian McKay (Plymouth 1) v David Binding (Aberystwyth 1) 2 3
Dev Chadha (Cardiff 1) v Neil Drummond (Glasgow 1) 1 3
Louis Bridger (Bristol 1) v Ben Hollow (Bristol 1) 1 3
Michael Magee (Queens 1) v Mark Speed (Edge Hill 1) 3 2
Chris Moorman (Essex 1) [#8] v Ben Carke (Plymouth 1) 3 2
John Goodman (UWE 1) v Scott King (Aberystwyth 1) 3 2
Luke Rees (Nottingham 1) v Matthew Brown (Warwick 1) 3 0
James Lee (York 1) v Emmet McGuire (Queens 1) 3 0
Craig Turze (Warwick 1) [#4] v Manos Paspatis (Cardiff 1) 2 3
Darren Ryles (UUC 1) v John McAllister (UUC 1) 0 3
Jonathan Gabb (Gloucs 1) v Joseph Tonkin (Wolverhampton) 2 3
Andy Teale (Durham 1) v Andy Holman (Cardiff 1) 1 3
Aiden Farrelly (Trinity 1) v Damian Donovan (Gloucs 1) 0 3
Gary Wainwright (Edge Hill 1) v Richard Ablett (Manchester Met) 3 0
Sam Rose (Kent 1) v Dean Richardson (Northumbria 1) 0 3
Peter O'Farrell (Edge Hill 1) v Sam Craig (Northumbria 1) 2 3
Mark McCulloch (Strathclyde 1) [#2] v Alexander Khan (Oxford 1) 3 0
Shaun Hill (Cardiff 1) v David Lowe (Gloucs 1) 3 0
Kunal Minhas (Kent 1) v Darren Low (Manchester 1) 1 3
James Eaton (Warwick 1) v Chris Sproulle (Aberystwyth 1) 2 3
Rob Cork (Cambridge) [#7] v Stuart Jell (Warwick 1) 3 2
Martin Pratt (Durham 1) v Stuart Bewley (Manchester Met) 0 3
Lewis Marasco (Aberdeen 1) v Glenn Spalling (UUC 1) 0 3
Merlin Fisher-Levine (Bristol 1) v Gary Wallace (Aberystwyth 1) 0 3
Charlie Court (Nottingham 1) [#3] v Mark Szczypka (Durham 1) 3 1
Kris Clelland (Strathclyde 1) v Mark Griffiths (Aberystwyth 1) 0 3
Dan Reilly (Nottingham 1) v Gareth Bown (Gloucs 1) 3 1
Stewart Good (Plymouth 1) v Tony Pointer (Middlesex) 0 3
Stevie Graham (Strathclyde 1) [#6] v Richard Woodhouse (Bolton 1) 3 0
David While (Sheffield Hallam) v Stuart Innes (Glasgow 1) 3 2
John Samuel (Aberystwyth 1) v Michael Cheung (Aberdeen 1) 0 3
Mathew Tugby (York 1) v Carl Caney (Essex 1) 1 3
Last 32 Round
David Binding (Aberystwyth 1) v Neil Drummond (Glasgow 1) 3 0
Ben Hollow (Bristol 1) v Michael Magee (Queens 1) 2 3
Chris Moorman (Essex 1) [#8] v John Goodman (UWE 1) 1 3
Luke Rees (Nottingham 1) v James Lee (York 1) 3 1
Manos Paspatis (Cardiff 1) v John McAllister (UUC 1) 3 0
Joseph Tonkin (Wolverhampton) v Andy Holman (Cardiff 1) 3 1
Damian Donovan (Gloucs 1) v Gary Wainwright (Edge Hill 1) 0 3
Dean Richardson (Northumbria 1) v Sam Craig (Northumbria 1) 3 2
Mark McCulloch (Strathclyde 1) [#2] v Shaun Hill (Cardiff 1) 3 0
Darren Low (Manchester 1) v Chris Sproulle (Aberystwyth 1) 2 3
Rob Cork (Cambridge) [#7] v Stuart Bewley (Manchester Met) 3 2
Glenn Spalling (UUC 1) v Gary Wallace (Aberystwyth 1) 3 1
Charlie Court (Nottingham 1) [#3] v Mark Griffiths (Aberystwyth 1) 3 1
Dan Reilly (Nottingham 1) v Tony Pointer (Middlesex) 3 2
Stevie Graham (Strathclyde 1) [#6] v David While (Sheffield Hallam) 1 3
Michael Cheung (Aberdeen 1) v Carl Caney (Essex 1) 0 3
Last 16 Round
David Binding (Aberystwyth 1) v Michael Magee (Queens 1) 4 2
John Goodman (UWE 1) v Luke Rees (Nottingham 1) 4 3
Manos Paspatis (Cardiff 1) v Joseph Tonkin (Wolverhampton) 3 4
Gary Wainwright (Edge Hill 1) v Dean Richardson (Northumbria 1) 1 4
Mark McCulloch (Strathclyde 1) [#2] v Chris Sproulle (Aberystwyth 1) 4 1
Rob Cork (Cambridge) [#7] v Glenn Spalling (UUC 1) 4 2
Charlie Court (Nottingham 1) [#3] v Dan Reilly (Nottingham 1) 4 1
David While (Sheffield Hallam) v Carl Caney (Essex 1) 2 4
Quarter-finals
David Binding (Aberystwyth 1) v John Goodman (UWE 1) 4 2
Joseph Tonkin (Wolverhampton) v Dean Richardson (Northumbria 1) 4 2
Mark McCulloch (Strathclyde 1) [#2] v Rob Cork (Cambridge) [#7] 4 0
Charlie Court (Nottingham 1) [#3] v Carl Caney (Essex 1) 1 4
Semi-finals
David Binding (Aberystwyth 1) v Joseph Tonkin (Wolverhampton) 5 0
Mark McCulloch (Strathclyde 1) [#2] v Carl Caney (Essex 1) 5 3
FINAL
David Binding (Aberystwyth 1) v Mark McCulloch (Strathclyde 1) [#2] 2 5
WEPF Logo
Euro8ball Logo
English Pool Referees Association
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
 
© 2004 - 2017 English Pool Association. All rights reserved.