Home Page
Home Page
Home Page

Intercounty Finals - 2018

Intercounty Finals Format

This event is the culmination of our Inter County season and like most of our big events it is held at Vauxhall Holiday Park, Great Yarmouth.

Two teams from each of the eight Regions qualify, with preference given to those finishing highest in their Region's league table. (Reigning national champions have to re-qualify via their Regions, rather than qualifying by right). This means we get 16 teams in each section, Mens A, Mens B, Ladies, Juniors and Seniors, at the finals.

Teams will be drawn into two groups and play will be as per the timetable and structure shown below. The event will run as close as possible to the timetable but may be altered if necessary.

The start times for the different sections are as follows

  • Seniors - Friday Morning at 09:00 (this will be played to completion that day)
  • Mens B - Friday Evening at 22:00
  • Mens A and Ladies - Saturday Morning at 08:30
  • Juniors Group 1 - Saturday Morning at 09:00 (in the games room)
  • Juniors Group 2 - Saturday Morning at 11:00 (in the games room)

Draw will take place for the Seniors at 21:00 on Thursday. The draw for the Mens B team event will take place on Friday at 20:30 followed by Ladies, Mens A and Juniors.

Timetable

Seniors Intercounty will commence 09:00 on Friday and will be played to completion that day
Round Mens B Ladies Mens A Juniors Juniors Notes
Group 1 Group 2
R1 (16 Teams per Section) Fri 22:00 Sat 08:30 Sat 08:30 Sat 09:00 Sat 11:00 8 Winners to R2
8 Losers to KO R1
KO R1 (8 Teams)
Losers from R1
Sat 12:00 Sat 13:00 Sat 15:00 Sat 13:00 Sat 15:00 4 Winners to KO QF
4 Losers Out
R2 (8 Teams)
Winners from R1
Sat 12:00 Sat 15:00 Sat 15:00 Sat 13:00 Sat 15:00 4 Winners to SF
4 Losers to KO QF
KO QF Sat 18:30 Sat 18:30 Sat 18:30 Sat 17:00 4 Winners to KO SF
4 Losers Out
Semi Finals Main and KO Sun 08:30 Sun 08:30 Sun 08:30 Sun 08:30
Finals Main and KO Sun 12:00 Sun 12:00 Sun 12:00 Sun 12:00
Presentation Sun 15:00 Sun 15:00 Sun 15:00 Sun 15:00

 

Main Event Structure

Group One

Group Two

Fri 09:00 Seniors Fri 09:00 Seniors
Fri 22:00 Mens B Fri 22:00 Mens B
Sat 09:00 Juniors Sat 11:00 Juniors
Sat 08:30 Mens A + Ladies Sat 08:30 Mens A + Ladies
1 A v B 1 A v B
2 C v D 2 C v D
3 E v F 3 E v F
4 G v H 4 G v H
Sat 12:00 Mens B Sat 12:00 Mens B
Sat 13:00 Juniors Sat 15:00 Juniors
Sat 15:00 Mens A, Ladies Sat 15:00 Mens A, Ladies
5 Winner of 1 v Winner of 2 5 Winner of 1 v Winner of 2
6 Winner of 3 v Winner of 4 6 Winner of 3 v Winner of 4
Semi-Final 8:30 Sunday Semi-Final 8:30 Sunday
Winner of 5 v Winner of 6 Winner of 5 v Winner of 6
Final 12:00 Sun Final 12:00 Sun

Knockout Cup Structure

Sat 12:00 Mens B Sat 12:00 Mens B
Sat 13:00 Ladies Sat 13:00 Ladies
Sat 15:00 Mens A Sat 15:00 Mens A
7 Loser of 1 v Loser of 2 7 Loser of 1 v Loser of 2
8 Loser of 3 v Loser of 4 8 Loser of 3 v Loser of 4
Sat 18:30 A, B, L Sat 18:30 A, B, L
Sat 17:00 Juniors Sat 17:00 Juniors
9 Winner of 7 v Loser of 6 9 Winner of 7 v Loser of 6
10 Winner of 8 v Loser of 5 10 Winner of 8 v Loser of 5
Semi-Final 8:30 Sun Semi-Final 8:30 Sun
Winner of 9 G1 v Winner of 9 G2 Winner of 10 G2 v Winner of 10 G1
Final 12:00 Sun Final 12:00 Sun
 

 

WEPF Logo
Euro8ball Logo
English Pool Referees Association
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
 
© 2004 - 2017 English Pool Association. All rights reserved.