Home Page
 
Home Page
 
Home Page

Interleague KO - 2018

Current Team Ranking List following the 2012 event

When we first issued this ranking list it was just for a bit of fun but so many people are now taking it as the gospel of the Interleague knockout Cup. A lot of people now use it to guage how good their opponents are and where they stand in the big picture. There were, and probably still are, errors in the various lists published over the years but this list should be the most “error free” list we have published.

One of the main points a lot of people complained about the “real” ranking points their team had built up over the years not showing because their team had changed names at some point.

In this new list we have, where known, tried to address this point and called these teams by their modern name as an example: West Midlands’ Small Heath are a team that has changed names more times than most people change their cars.

We have gone back over the years and amended all previous incarnations of the team so if they are called Small Heath. We have then added the points for Small Heath together to give everyone a better understanding of Small Heath’s performance over the years.

From this point on however, if you change your team name you will be treated as a new team and have to build your points up again from scratch.

The reason for doing this is because we want this to be a historical document as well as a reference for all to read and it’s not factual if the team name keeps changing. The way it’s been done now wipes out every trace of the previous team name from the record books which is unfair on the team name that built up the points.

Make sure you are certain it’s what you want to do when thinking about changing your team names in future because you will not be able to bring any points accrued with you (there are exceptions but the rule will be applied across the board).

After all that has been said above, this listing is just for fun and is not an "official" English Pool Association ranking list. It only relates to performances in the interleague championships.

If you know of any errors in the list and can verify it with the relevant documentation we will amend the list, email your question about this list to interleaguekocup@epa.org.uk

We hope you enjoy seeing how well your local Interleague team has done over the years, (even if their name has changed in the five year period these rankings apply to) they have been attending the finals.

You should also take into account that all of these teams, even the ones at the bottom, have been, in their time, one of the top 96 Interleague teams in England

We use a five year rollover for the Interleague so it's a level playing field for all teams and the points system will remain. The changes made mean that this list will be different to the previous ones issued and of course some teams will find they have dropped down as a result of losing their previous hard earned points at the same time some other teams will have jumped up a bit as a result of having their points merged. We hope you enjoy it takes a lot of work to compile it.

The Points System

Position
Points
Winner
128
Losing Finalist
64
Losing Semi
32
Losing Q Finals
16
Last 16
8
Last 32
4
Last 64
2
Last 96
1
POS TEAM NAME COUNTY 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 TOT
1 Trent Trophies A Staffordshire 128 2 128 128 128 514
2 Sun Valley Nottinghamshire 8 128 16 4 64 220
3 Preston Lancashire 64 64 8 136
4 Dinnington South Yorkshire 2 4 2 64 8 80
5 Weston Somerset 4 64 68
6 Wigan Lancashire 8 4 2 16 32 62
7 Dawley A Shropshire 1 8 16 32 4 61
8 Waterloo London 2 2 2 32 16 54
9 P.J.'S Stourbridge West Midlands 8 2 32 4 2 48
10 Nuneaton A Warwickshire 2 2 32 4 4 44
Leicester Leicestershire 32 8 4 44
12 Ipswich A Suffolk 4 1 16 16 4 41
13 Frank Smith London 32 1 4 1 38
13 Tolworth Surrey 16 4 8 2 4 34
Cambridge Mickey Flynns Cambridgeshire 2 32 34
15 Corn Exchange Derbyshire 16 8 8 32
Jfk'S London 32 32
Netherthorpe East Yorkshire 32 32
18 Trent Trophies B Staffordshire 2 16 8 26
19 Nottingham Nottinghamshire 1 2 16 4 2 25
20 Wolverhampton Wednesday B West Midlands 1 2 4 16 23
21 Godalming A Surrey 2 1 2 8 8 21
22 Chesterfield Nottinghamshire 4 4 2 8 2 20
Normans Elite G.M.C. 8 2 8 2 20
Braintree Essex 2 16 2 20
Q Club Derbyshire 16 4 20
26 Colchester Essex 16 2 18
Peterborough Cambridgeshire 16 2 18
East Herts Hertfordshire 8 8 2 18
18 Pocket Rockets B Northamptonshire 1 16 17
19 Sportsman Lincolnshire 16 16
20 Reds 2 Warwickshire 16 16
Reds 1 Warwickshire 8 4 2 2 16
Surrey Warriors Surrey 2 2 8 4 16
White Rose Oap'S West Yorkshire 16 16
Whitehaven Cumbria 4 8 4 16
Wolverhampton Wednesday A West Midlands 16 16
26 Norwich A Norfolk 4 4 4 2 1 15
Romney Marsh Kent 8 2 4 1 15
28 Cannock Chase Staffordshire 4 2 8 14
Brighton A Sussex 8 2 4 14
30 Kettering Northamptonshire 8 2 1 2 13
Medway Kent 1 4 8 13
Reds Elite Warwickshire 1 8 4 13
33 Rochester Kent 8 4 12
Weston Bee'S Somerset 4 8 12
Accrington Lancashire 2 2 8 12
36 Milton Keynes A Buckinghamshire 1 4 4 2 11
Afford A Staffordshire 4 2 1 4 11
Meltis Club Bedfordshire 2 1 4 4 11
39 Witney Snooker 2 Oxfordshire 1 8 1 10
Midland Railway Leicestershire 2 8 10
Barking Phoenix Essex 2 4 4 10
Bracknell & Ascot A Berkshire 4 4 2 10
32 Cherry Tree Nottinghamshire 2 8 10
Leicester City Leicestershire 2 8 10
Milton Keynes C Buckinghamshire 2 8 10
Norwich B Norfolk 2 8 10
South Norfolk Norfolk 1 4 4 1 10
37 Hammersmith London 4 1 2 1 1 9
Halifax A West Yorkshire 1 4 2 2 9
City Of Leicester Leicestershire 1 4 4 9
C.L.H.P.L. A Cheshire 1 8 9
Renegade A Berkshire 4 4 1 9
40 Dawley B Shropshire 2 1 2 1 2 8
Preston City Lancashire 8 8
Barnsley South Yorkshire 4 4 8
Gainsborough Nottinghamshire 8 8
Liverleague Merseyside 4 4 8
Maidenhead Elite Berkshire 8 8
46 Luton Lions Bedfordshire 4 1 1 1 7
Mid Sussex Sussex 2 2 1 2 7
Long Eaton Derbyshire 1 2 4 7
49 Clitheroe Lancashire 4 1 1 6
Dunstable S.C. A Bedfordshire 4 2 6
Leek Staffordshire 4 2 6
Hinckley United Leicestershire 2 4 6
Battersea A London 1 1 4 6
Hinckley Nottinghamshire 4 2 6
Premier P.L. Surrey 2 4 6
Stockport Sharks G.M.C. 4 2 6
Weston B Somerset 4 1 1 6
58 Clacton Essex 2 2 1 5
59 St Helens Cheshire 4 1 5
Lye & Stourbridge West Midlands 1 2 2 5
St Albans Saints Hertfordshire 1 2 2 5
62 Gravesham A Kent 1 4 5
Rileys Coventry Warwickshire 1 4 5
Stowmarket Suffolk 1 4 5
Bicester Select Oxfordshire 2 1 2 5
East Leeds West Yorkshire 1 1 1 2 5
Leicester Bulls Leicestershire 2 1 2 5
Walsall A West Midlands 2 2 1 5
Worcester Dream Team Worcestershire 4 1 5
70 Waterloo 2 London 1 2 1 4
Ipswich C Suffolk 2 2 4
N.C.P.L.E. A Northamptonshire 2 2 4
73 Penrith Cumbria 1 1 2 4
Northwich Cheshire 2 2 4
Rother Valley South Yorkshire 4 4
Stapleford Cue Club Derbyshire 4 4
Basingstoke Hampshire 4 4
Brighton B Sussex 2 1 1 4
Bulls Head St West Yorkshire 4 4
C.W.P.L. Essex 4 4
Camborne & Redruth Cornwall 4 4
Cambridge Elite Cambridgeshire 4 4
Ipswich B Suffolk 1 2 1 4
Lancaster Lancashire 2 2 4
Lord Nelson A South Yorkshire 2 2 4
Luton Elite Bedfordshire 1 1 2 4
Nottingham B Nottinghamshire 4 4
Punchbowl South Yorkshire 4 4
Shrewsbury B Shropshire 2 1 1 4
St Neots Cambridgeshire 2 2 4
Witney Oxfordshire 1 1 2 4
92 Ely Cambridgeshire 1 1 1 3
Leeds West Yorkshire 2 1 3
Leicester Lions Leicestershire 2 1 3
Lowestoft Town Suffolk 1 1 1 3
S.L.K.P.A. London 2 1 3
Whitecliffs Dover Kent 2 1 3
Horseshoe Isle of White 1 2 3
Andover Hampshire 1 2 3
Brighton M Sussex 1 2 3
E H P L Hertfordshire 2 1 3
Fritchley Derbyshire 2 1 3
Lowestoft T.S. Suffolk 1 2 3
N V P L A Northamptonshire 2 1 3
Portsmouth Shearer Hampshire 2 1 3
Thurmaston Leicestershire 1 2 3
107 Central Cars Shropshire 1 1 2
Halifax B West Yorkshire 1 1 2
Shrewsbury Shropshire 1 1 2
Waterloo 3 London 1 1 2
Carlisle Cumbria 2 2
A.D.S.P.L. Surrey 2 2
Aylesbury Buckinghamshire 2 2
Braintree Sportsman Essex 2 2
Bramley Globetrotters West Yorkshire 2 2
Maidenhead Musketeers Berkshire 2 2
Morley Magicians West Yorkshire 2 2
Notts & District Nottinghamshire 2 2
Oxford Oxfordshire 2 2
Q Room Yellows Derbyshire 2 2
Rat Pack A Hertfordshire 2 2
S.I.P.L. South Yorkshire 2 2
Barking Elite Essex 2 2
Barnet Ii London 2 2
Belle Vue West Yorkshire 1 1 2
Beverley A East Yorkshire 1 1 2
Bognor Regis Surrey 2 2
Cambridge Ksr Cambridgeshire 2 2
Chorlton G.M.C. 2 2
Driffield East Yorkshire 2 2
Folkestone Kent 2 2
Gosport Hampshire 1 1 2
Hull A East Yorkshire 2 2
Kiddy Corn Exchange Worcestershire 2 2
Leeds Legends West Yorkshire 2 2
Littlehampton Surrey 2 2
M H P L Northamptonshire 2 2
Maidenhead B Kent 2 2
N.C.P.L.E A Northamptonshire 2 2
N.E.P.L. Essex 2 2
N.O.P.L A Northamptonshire 2 2
Newport Isle of White 2 2
Notts Supreme Nottinghamshire 2 2
Portsmouth Hampshire 2 2
Preston South Lancashire 2 2
Raywood Suffolk 2 2
Redditch B Worcestershire 2 2
Reigate A Surrey 2 2
Renegade B Buckinghamshire 2 2
Riverside Hertfordshire 2 2
Rugby Rileys Warwickshire 2 2
Skegness Lincolnshire 2 2
Small Heath West Midlands 2 2
Snooks Northamptonshire 2 2
South Norfolk A Norfolk 2 2
Stockport G.M.C. 2 2
The Parade Derbyshire 2 2
Truro Cornwall 2 2
Vale of Belvoir Nottinghamshire 1 1 2
Weston Allstars Somerset 2 2
Worcester Fox U Worcestershire 2 2
Workington G.M.C. 1 1 2
Worthing Surrey 2 2
Worthing L.A. Surrey 2 2
Colchester W.P.L. Essex 1 1
Bilston West Midlands 1 1
Blackburn Lancashire 1 1
Chesterfield Charity Derbyshire 1 1
Croydon B Surrey 1 1
Folkestone C Kent 1 1
Hayes & Uxbridge Berkshire 1 1
Leicester Foxes Leicestershire 1 1
N.O.P.L. A Northamptonshire 1 1
Norwich Tunmore Jesters Norfolk 1 1
Rockingham Forest Nottinghamshire 1 1
Southampton Arms Hampshire 1 1
Cambridge S.C. Cambridgeshire 1 1
Afford Plaza Staffordshire 1 1
Alsager Staffordshire 1 1
Ashford B Kent 1 1
Barnet London 1 1
Biggleswade Bedfordshire 1 1
Bracknell & Ascot B Berkshire 1 1
Buckingham Buckinghamshire 1 1
Cambridge Bruvs Cambridgeshire 1 1
Canterbury Kent 1 1
Chelmsford Essex 1 1
Cherterfield Charity Derbyshire 1 1
Crawley A Surrey 1 1
Croydon Surrey 1 1
Deal Kent 1 1
Diss Wizards Norfolk 1 1
Dorking Surrey 1 1
Dunstable S.C. C Bedfordshire 1 1
Eccles G.M.C. 1 1
Felixstowe Suffolk 1 1
Glossop Derbyshire 1 1
Gosport B Hampshire 1 1
High Wycombe Buckinghamshire 1 1
Holderness East Yorkshire 1 1
Howden Humberside 1 1
Ilkeston Derbyshire 1 1
Kirkstead Lincolnshire 1 1
Leek B Staffordshire 1 1
Leyland Cumbria 1 1
Littlehampton Select Surrey 1 1
Maidenhead C Berkshire 1 1
N.E.N.P.L. Norfolk 1 1
N.V.P.L. B Northamptonshire 1 1
New Milton Hampshire 1 1
Northwich B Cheshire 1 1
Oldham G.M.C. 1 1
Ollerton Nottinghamshire 1 1
Redditch Warwickshire 1 1
Riddings & District Nottinghamshire 1 1
St Johns Worcestershire 1 1
Stockport Aces G.M.C. 1 1
Taunton Gardeners Somerset 1 1
Wallingford Oxfordshire 1 1
 

EPA Interleague KO Cup 2018
Winners - Mickey Flynns
 

EPA Interleague KO Cup 2018
Runners Up - Frames Reigate
 

EPA Interleague KO Cup 2018
Semi Finalists - Club 147 A Leicester
 

EPA Interleague KO Cup 2018
Semi Finalists - Ipswich A
 

 

WEPF Logo
Euro8ball Logo
English Pool Referees Association
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
 
© 2004 - 2018 English Pool Association. All rights reserved.