Home Page
 
Home Page
 
Home Page

Interleague - 2018

Current Team Ranking List

When we first issued this ranking list it was just for a bit of fun but so many people are now taking it as the gospel of the Interleague knockout Cup. A lot of people now use it to guage how good their opponents are and where they stand in the big picture. There were, and probably still are, errors in the various lists published over the years but this list should be the most “error free” list we have published.

One of the main points a lot of people complained about the “real” ranking points their team had built up over the years not showing because their team had changed names at some point.

In this new list we have, where known, tried to address this point and called these teams by their modern name as an example: West Midlands’ Small Heath are a team that has changed names more times than most people change their cars.

We have gone back over the years and amended all previous incarnations of the team so if they are called Small Heath. We have then added the points for Small Heath together to give everyone a better understanding of Small Heath’s performance over the years.

From this point on however, if you change your team name you will be treated as a new team and have to build your points up again from scratch.

The reason for doing this is because we want this to be a historical document as well as a reference for all to read and it’s not factual if the team name keeps changing. The way it’s been done now wipes out every trace of the previous team name from the record books which is unfair on the team name that built up the points.

Make sure you are certain it’s what you want to do when thinking about changing your team names in future because you will not be able to bring any points accrued with you (there are exceptions but the rule will be applied across the board).

After all that has been said above, this listing is just for fun and is not an "official" English Pool Association ranking list. It only relates to performances in the interleague championships.

If you know of any errors in the list and can verify it with the relevant documentation we will amend the list, email your question about this list to interleaguekocup@epa.org.uk

We hope you enjoy seeing how well your local Interleague team has done over the years, (even if their name has changed in the five year period these rankings apply to) they have been attending the finals.

You should also take into account that all of these teams, even the ones at the bottom, have been, in their time, one of the top 96 Interleague teams in England

We use a five year rollover for the Interleague so it's a level playing field for all teams and the points system will remain. The changes made mean that this list will be different to the previous ones issued and of course some teams will find they have dropped down as a result of losing their previous hard earned points at the same time some other teams will have jumped up a bit as a result of having their points merged. We hope you enjoy it takes a lot of work to compile it.

The Points System

Position
Points
Winner
128
Losing Finalist
64
Losing Semi
32
Losing Q Finals
16
Last 16
8
Last 32
4
Last 64
2
Last 96
1
POS TEAM NAME COUNTY 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 TOT APS
1 TRENT TROPHIES A STAFFORDSHIRE 2 64 128 128 32 354 15
2 SUN VALLEY NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 4 8 32 64 64 172 15
3 NORMANS ELITE G.M.C. 128 8 2 32 170 4
4 P.J.'S STOURBRIDGE WEST MIDLANDS 16 128 8 8 160 13
5 SPORTSMAN LINCOLNSHIRE 128 128 1
6 IPSWICH A SUFFOLK 64 8 1 2 4 79 13
7 PRESTON SOUTH LANCASHIRE 8 32 4 32 76 10
8 LEICESTER LEICESTERSHIRE 16 32 16 64 13
9 NORTHWICH A CHESHIRE 64 64 1
WIGAN LANCASHIRE 4 16 4 32 8 64 15
11 DAWLEY A SHROPSHIRE 32 4 2 4 4 46 15
12 MIDLAND RAILWAY LEICESTERSHIRE 32 2 8 42 3
13 NORWICH A NORFOLK 2 16 16 8 42 4
14 WOLVERHAMPTON WEDNESDAY B WEST MIDLANDS 32 2 1 2 37 8
15 SOUTH NORFOLK NORFOLK 2 16 16 1 35 5
16 TOLWORTH SURREY 2 4 2 16 8 32 14
17 WATERLOO LONDON 2 8 2 16 4 32 7
18 WALSALL A WEST MIDLANDS 2 8 16 1 27 10
19 HAMMERSMITH BERKSHIRE 4 1 16 2 2 25 6
20 ACCRINGTON LANCASHIRE 8 2 8 2 4 24 6
21 CORN EXCHANGE DERBYSHIRE 4 4 16 24 5
MICKEY FLYNNS CAMBRIDGESHIRE 8 16 24 2
ROCHESTER KENT 8 16 24 12
24 REDS 1 WARWICKSHIRE 1 8 2 4 8 23 7
25 EASINGTON DURHAM 16 2 4 22 3
26 TRENT TROPHIES B STAFFORDSHIRE 4 2 16 22 9
27 NUNEATON A WARWICKSHIRE 8 2 2 4 4 20 14
28 CHESTERFIELD NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 4 1 8 2 4 19 14
29 BRAINTREE ESSEX 8 8 2 18 6
30 BRIGHTON A SUSSEX 2 4 8 4 18 13
CROYDON SURREY 16 2 18 7
32 CITY OF LEICESTER LEICESTERSHIRE 2 1 2 4 8 17 11
33 LEICESTER CITY LEICESTERSHIRE 1 16 17 8
34 LYE & STOURBRIDGE WEST MIDLANDS 2 2 2 8 2 16 14
35 MID SUSSEX SUSSEX 4 8 4 16 3
WORKINGTON CUMBRIA 16 16 1
37 MELTIS CLUB BEDFORDSHIRE 4 4 2 4 14 4
38 SURREY WARRIORS SURREY 4 2 4 4 14 12
TAUNTON L.V.A. SOMERSET 8 2 4 14 4
40 DINNINGTON SOUTH YORKSHIRE 1 2 8 2 13 9
41 LEEDS WEST YORKSHIRE 1 2 2 4 4 13 13
42 AFFORD A STAFFORDSHIRE 2 8 2 12 7
43 BILSTON WEST MIDLANDS 4 8 12 2
CREWE A CHESHIRE 8 4 12 3
45 KETTERING NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 4 4 2 1 11 13
46 ALLAN DAVIS CORNWALL 2 4 2 1 1 10 8
47 BARKING PHOENIX ESSEX 1 1 4 4 10 12
COLCHESTER ESSEX 4 4 2 10 10
DISS WIZARDS NORFOLK 2 4 4 10 3
NOPL A NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 1 8 1 10 3
NORTHWICH CHESHIRE 2 8 10 4
PETERBOROUGH CAMBRIDGESHIRE 8 2 10 2
53 ECCLES G.M.C. 8 1 9 2
54 REGENCY BH'S LINCOLNSHIRE 1 8 9 2
WITNEY OXFORDSHIRE 4 2 1 2 9 6
56 BARNET HERTFORDSHIRE 8 8 2
57 CLACTON ESSEX 1 4 1 2 8 5
EAST HERTS HERTFORDSHIRE 8 8 10
EAST LEEDS WEST YORKSHIRE 8 8 2
ELY CAMBRIDGESHIRE 2 2 4 8 10
LONG EATON DERBYSHIRE 4 1 2 1 8 7
MEDWAY KENT 4 2 2 8 10
NORWICH JESTERS NORFOLK 8 8 1
WATERLOO 2 LONDON 2 1 1 2 2 8 6
WHITEHAVEN CUMBRIA 2 2 4 8 4
66 BRACKNELL & ASCOT BERKSHIRE 4 1 2 7 6
67 GODALMING A SURREY 1 4 2 7 11
ROMNEY MARSH KENT 2 1 2 2 7 12
ST ALBANS SAINTS HERTFORDSHIRE 1 4 1 1 7 10
ST NEOTS CAMBRIDGESHIRE 2 4 1 7 10
71 BICESTER SELECT OXFORDSHIRE 2 4 6 4
72 BRAMLEY WEST YORKSHIRE 2 2 2 6 4
CALVERTON & ARNOLD NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 1 1 4 6 6
DAWLEY B SHROPSHIRE 2 2 1 1 6 14
LEICESTER LIONS LEICESTERSHIRE 2 1 2 1 6 6
NORTHWICH B CHESHIRE 4 2 6 2
PANTHERS CORNWALL 4 2 6 2
RAYWOOD SUFFOLK 2 4 6 2
REGENCY DERBYSHIRE 4 2 6 5
STOCKPORT ACES G.M.C. 2 4 6 2
WHITECLIFFS DOVER KENT 2 4 6 2
82 BRIGHTON B SUSSEX 1 4 5 8
83 CAMBRIDGE WMC CAMBRIDGESHIRE 1 4 5 2
CANNOCK CHASE STAFFORDSHIRE 2 2 1 5 3
LITTLEHAMPTON SURREY 2 1 2 5 6
LUTON LIONS BEDFORDSHIRE 1 1 2 1 5 4
NCPLE A NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 2 2 1 5 3
RILEYS COVENTRY WARWICKSHIRE 1 2 2 5 3
SHREWSBURY B SHROPSHIRE 2 1 2 5 6
STOWMARKET SUFFOLK 2 1 2 5 3
WITNEY SNOOKER 2 OXFORDSHIRE 2 1 2 5 3
92 BIDEFORD DEVON 4 4 1
93 BULLS HEAD ST WEST YORKSHIRE 2 2 4 2
CHELMSFORD ESSEX 4 4 2
CHESTERFIELD CHARITY DERBYSHIRE 1 1 2 4 3
CHORLTON G.M.C. 4 4 2
CRAWLEY A SURREY 1 1 2 4 9
DINNINGTON CUE CRAFT DERBYSHIRE 4 4 1
DRIFFIELD EAST YORKSHIRE 2 2 4 6
DUNSTABLE A BEDFORDSHIRE 4 4 1
GAINSBOROUGH NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 2 2 4 7
GLOSSOP DERBYSHIRE 4 4 2
GRAVESHAM A KENT 2 2 4 9
INVITATION LEAGUE MERSEYSIDE 4 4 1
KENDAL CUMBRIA 1 1 1 1 4 11
LEEK STAFFORDSHIRE 2 2 4 7
MILTON KEYNES A BUCKINGHAMSHIRE 2 2 4 7
NORMANS ELITE B G.M.C. 4 4 1
NORWICH B NORFOLK 4 4 1
NOTTINGHAM NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 2 2 4 3
NOTTINGHAM A NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 4 4 1
NUNEATON LIONS WARWICKSHIRE 4 4 2
PENRITH CUMBRIA 1 1 1 1 4 7
PLYMOUTH COMBINATION DEVON 4 4 1
POCKET ROCKETS B NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 4 4 2
PUNCHBOWL SOUTH YORKSHIRE 2 2 4 2
RUGBY RILEYS WARWICKSHIRE 4 4 1
SLK LONDON 1 1 1 1 4 4
WESTON SOMERSET 2 2 4 7
120 ANDOVER HAMPSHIRE 1 2 3 3
121 AYLESBURY BUCKINGHAMSHIRE 1 2 3 5
CENTRAL SHROPSHIRE 1 1 1 3 6
CENTRAL CORNWALL CORNWALL 2 1 3 2
DORKING SURREY 1 2 3 3
FOLKESTONE KENT 1 1 1 3 8
HALIFAX WEST YORKSHIRE 1 2 3 2
HINCKLEY UNITED LEICESTERSHIRE 1 2 3 2
IPSWICH C SUFFOLK 1 2 3 2
PREMIER P L WEST YORKSHIRE 1 2 3 3
STOCKPORT DEMONS G.M.C. 2 1 3 2
WORCESTER FOX U WORCESTERSHIRE 2 1 3 2
YEOVIL SOMERSET 2 1 3 4
133 AMERSHAM BUCKINGHAMSHIRE 2 2 1
134 ATPL G.M.C. 2 2 1
BATTERSEA LONDON 2 2 2
BATTERSEA B LONDON 2 2 1
BEVERLEY A EAST YORKSHIRE 2 2 7
BLACKBURN LANCASHIRE 2 2 3
BILSTON THURSDAYS WEST MIDLANDS 2 2 1
BURNLEY LANCASHIRE 2 2 1
C.W.P.L. A ESSEX 2 2 1
DAVY LAMP A DERBYSHIRE 2 2 1
DUNSTABLE S.C. A BEDFORDSHIRE 2 2 1
FRANK SMITH LONDON 2 2 2
GLOUCESTER GLOUCESTERSHIRE 2 2 1
GOSPORT HAMPSHIRE 1 1 2 11
HERNE BAY A KENT 2 2 1
INTER PUB CORNWALL 2 2 1
LANCASTER LANCASHIRE 2 2 2
LUTON ELITE BEDFORDSHIRE 1 1 2 5
MARLOW BERKSHIRE 1 1 2 3
MEDWAY B KENT 1 1 2 2
MIDDLETON G.M.C. 2 2 1
MILNSBRIDGE B WEST YORKSHIRE 2 2 1
MORLEY INTERNATIONAL WEST YORKSHIRE 1 1 2 2
N EAST NORFOLK NORFOLK 2 2 1
N.O.C.P.L. E NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 2 2 1
NEWPORT (IOW) ISLE OF WHITE 2 2 1
OLDHAM G.M.C. 2 2 2
OLLERTON NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 2 2 9
PENWITH CORNWALL 2 2 5
RAT PACK A HERTFORDSHIRE 2 2 1
REDS 2 WARWICKSHIRE 2 2 1
RIVERSIDE HERTFORDSHIRE 1 1 2 2
S.I.P. L SOUTH YORKSHIRE 2 2 1
SEFTON MERSEYSIDE 2 2 1
SHOULDER OF MUTTON WEST YORKSHIRE 2 2 1
SHREWSBURY SHROPSHIRE 1 1 2 7
SMALL HEATH WEST MIDLANDS 2 2 10
STAFFORD A STAFFORDSHIRE 2 2 2
STOCKPORT SHARKS G.M.C. 2 2 1
WORTHING SURREY 1 1 2 4
173 AFFORD PLAZA STAFFORDSHIRE 1 1 1
174 ALSAGER STAFFORDSHIRE 1 1 2
BARNARD CASTLE DURHAM 1 1 1
BARNSLEY MONDAY SOUTH YORKSHIRE 1 1 1
BASINGSTOKE HAMPSHIRE 1 1 1
BIGGLESWADE BEDFORDSHIRE 1 1 2
BRACKNELL & ASCOT B BERKSHIRE 1 1 1
BRAINTREE SPORTSMAN ESSEX 1 1 1
CROYDON B SURREY 1 1 1
DERBY DERBYSHIRE 1 1 1
DOVER KENT 1 1 2
DUNSTABLE DEMONS BEDFORDSHIRE 1 1 1
DUNSTABLE S.C. C. BEDFORDSHIRE 1 1 1
ECCLES 'B' G.M.C. 1 1 1
FRITCHLEY DERBYSHIRE 1 1 1
HAMMERSMITH B BERKSHIRE 1 1 1
HAVEN WR SUSSEX 1 1 1
HOWDEN EAST YORKSHIRE 1 1 6
IPSWICH B SUFFOLK 1 1 2
J.F.K.'S LONDON 1 1 1
KIDDY SNOOKS WORCESTERSHIRE 1 1 1
LEEK B STAFFORDSHIRE 1 1 1
LEICESTER BULLS LEICESTERSHIRE 1 1 1
LEYLAND LANCASHIRE 1 1 1
LOWESTOFT T.S. SUFFOLK 1 1 2
LOWESTOFT TOWN SUFFOLK 1 1 4
MAIDENHEAD ELITE BERKSHIRE 1 1 1
MACCLESFIELD CHESHIRE 1 1 1
M.H.D.P.L. HERTFORDSHIRE 1 1 1
MILTON KEYNES C BUCKINGHAMSHIRE 1 1 1
MISCUES SOUTH YORKSHIRE 1 1 2
N.V.P.L. A NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 1 1 3
NEW MILTON HAMPSHIRE 1 1 1
OXFORD OXFORDSHIRE 1 1 1
Q-ROOM YELLOWS DERBYSHIRE 1 1 1
REDDITCH B WORCESTERSHIRE 1 1 1
REDS ELITE WARWICKSHIRE 1 1 3
RENEGADE A BERKSHIRE 1 1 5
RIDDINGS & DISTRICT NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 1 1 2
SHEPPEY SHIPWRECKERS KENT 1 1 1
SHILDON DURHAM 1 1 4
ST HELENS MERSEYSIDE 1 1 1
ST JOHNS WORCESTERSHIRE 1 1 4
STAFFORD SUNDAY STAFFORDSHIRE 1 1 1
STAPLEFORD CUE CLUB DERBYSHIRE 1 1 1
TAUNTON TRINITY SOMERSET 1 1 1
THE PARADE WARWICKSHIRE 1 1 1
TOLWORTH II SURREY 1 1 1
TRENT TROPHIES PLAYERS STAFFORDSHIRE 1 1 1
WESTON B SOMERSET 1 1 2
WESTON C SOMERSET 1 1 1
WESTON D SOMERSET 1 1 1
WHITBREAD MERSEYSIDE 1 1 1
WIDNES CHESHIRE 1 1 1
 

Pictures

Image 1
Interleague Finals 2018
Winners - Colchester
 
Image 2
Interleague Finals 2018
Runners Up - Mickey Flynns
 
Image 3
Interleague Finals 2018
Semi Finalists - Normans Elite
 
Image 4
Interleague Finals 2018
Semi Finalists - Peterborough A
 

 

WEPF Logo
Euro8ball Logo
English Pool Referees Association
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
 
© 2004 - 2018 English Pool Association. All rights reserved.