Home Page
 
Home Page
 
Home Page

England Trials - 2017

ENGLAND TEAM TRIALS
Senior Trials 2017
2 March 2017
Vauxhall Holiday Park - Great Yarmouth

Round 1

1 Patrick Ward from (Region 3) 3 v 1 Billy Holden from (Region 2)
2 Bob Love Region 5 0 v 3 Jeff Spence from (Region 8)
3 Michael Meares from (Region 6) 3 v 1 Pete Gregory from (Region 8)
4 Chris Miller from (Region 7) 2 v 3 Guy Garratt from (Region 8)
5 Michael Bolton from (Region 4) 0 v 3 Kevin Smart from (Region 8)
6 Martin Kirby from (Region 5) 1 v 3 Martin Lovett from (Region 8)
7 Alfie Powley from (Region 1) 1 v 3 Dave Thraxton from (Retrialists)
8 Robert Harmston from (Region 8) 0 v 3 Rob Benson from (Region 2)
9 Shaun Eaton Lees from (Region 3) 2 v 3 Roger Hunt from (Region 5)
10 Harris Ali from (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Gary Bell from (Region 4)
11 Jon Perrow from (Region 6) 3 v 1 Mick Ferguson from (Region 7)
12 Andy Gee from (Region 7) 2 v 3 Harry Roberts from (Retrialists)
13 Phillip Ledgerton from (Region 4) 2 v 3 Andy Shaw from (Retrialists)
14 Micky Mullins from (Region 5) 3 v 1 Neil Jones from (Region 3)
15 Ian Turner from (Region 1) 0 v 3 Steve McDermott from (Region 2)
16 Paul Taylor from (Region 2) 3 v 1 Bill Rigby from (Region 8)
17 Chris Bowers from (Region 3) 3 v 2 Tony Kay from (Retrialists)
18 Yuk-San Lee from (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Steve Prince from (Region 3)
19 Will Doidge from (Region 6) 3 v 2 Glen Pilkington from (Region 2)
20 Peter Golding from (Region 7) 3 v 0 Paul Stabler from (Region 1)
21 Gordon Fyvie from (Region 4) 3 v 1 Paul Parsons from (Region 5)
22 Jason Godbeer from (Region 5) 3 v 1 Steve Adams from (Region 4)
23 Bernie Shepherd from (Region 1) 3 v 1 Pete Thomas from (Region 7)
24 Steve Crane from (Region 2) 2 v 3 Ray Aldis ( Region 4)
25 Stuart Jones from (Region 3) 1 v 3 Mark Berry from (Region 6)
26 Pat O'Mahoney from (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Neil Hughes from (Region 7)
27 Ron Hawke from (Region 6) 0 v 3 Ian Robinson from (Region 1)
28 Tony Litchfield from (Region 7) 0 v 3 Keith Range from (Region 2)
29 David Herbert from (Region 4) 3 v 0 Paul Waterfield from (Region 3)
30 Steve Pearce from (Region 5) 3 v 2 Nick Burton from (Retrialists)
31 Ray Irving from (Region 1) 0 v 3 Malcolm Brooks from (Region 4)
32 Dave Watts from (Region 2) 3 v 2 Tony Seager from (Region 5)
 

Round 2

Won 1

1 Patrick Ward from (Region 3) 3 v 0 Michael Meares from (Region 6)
2 Jeff Spence from (Region 8) 1 v 3 Guy Garratt from (Region 8)
3 Kevin Smart from (Region 8) 3 v 0 Dave Thraxton from (Retrialists)
4 Martin Lovett from (Region 8) 3 v 1 Rob Benson from (Region 2)
5 Roger Hunt from (Region 5) 1 v 3 Jon Perrow from (Region 6)
6 Harris Ali from (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Harry Roberts from (Retrialists)
7 Andy Shaw from (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Steve McDermott from (Region 2)
8 Micky Mullins from (Region 5) 3 v 1 Paul Taylor from (Region 2)
9 Chris Bowers from (Region 3) 2 v 3 Will Doidge from (Region 6)
10 Yuk-San Lee from (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Peter Golding from (Region 7)
11 Gordon Fyvie from (Region 4) 3 v 2 Bernie Shepherd from (Region 1)
12 Jason Godbeer from (Region 5) 3 v 2 Ray Aldis ( Region 4)
13 Mark Berry from (Region 6) 1 v 3 Ian Robinson from (Region 1)
14 Pat O'Mahoney from (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Keith Range from (Region 2)
15 David Herbert from (Region 4) 1 v 3 Malcolm Brooks from (Region 4)
16 Steve Pearce from (Region 5) 2 v 3 Dave Watts from (Region 2)
 

Lost 1

17 Billy Holden from (Region 2) 2 v 3 Pete Gregory from (Region 8)
18 Bob Love Region 5 3 v 2 Chris Miller from (Region 7)
19 Michael Bolton from (Region 4) 0 v 3 Alfie Powley from (Region 1)
20 Martin Kirby from (Region 5) 3 v 1 Robert Harmston from (Region 8)
21 Shaun Eaton Lees from (Region 3) 0 v 3 Mick Ferguson from (Region 7)
22 Gary Bell from (Region 4) 0 v 3 Andy Gee from (Region 7)
23 Phillip Ledgerton from (Region 4) 3 v 1 Ian Turner from (Region 1)
24 Neil Jones from (Region 3) 0 v 3 Bill Rigby from (Region 8)
25 Tony Kay from (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Glen Pilkington from (Region 2)
26 Steve Prince from (Region 3) 3 v 1 Paul Stabler from (Region 1)
27 Paul Parsons from (Region 5) 3 v 1 Pete Thomas from (Region 7)
28 Steve Adams from (Region 4) 3 v 0 Steve Crane (Region 2)
29 Stuart Jones from (Region 3) 1 v 3 Ron Hawke from (Region 6)
30 Neil Hughes from (Region 7) 0 v 3 Tony Litchfield from (Region 7)
31 Paul Waterfield from (Region 3) 3 v 0 Ray Irving from (Region 1)
32 Nick Burton from (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Tony Seager from (Region 5)
 

Round 3

Won 2

1 Patrick Ward from (Region 3) 0 v 3 Kevin Smart from (Region 8)
2 Guy Garratt from (Region 8) 3 v 1 Martin Lovett from (Region 8)
3 Jon Perrow from (Region 6) 3 v 1 Andy Shaw from (Retrialists)
4 Harris Ali from (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Micky Mullins from (Region 5)
5 Will Doidge from (Region 6) 3 v 0 Gordon Fyvie from (Region 4)
6 Yuk-San Lee from (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Jason Godbeer from (Region 5)
7 Ian Robinson from (Region 1) 0 v 3 Malcolm Brooks from (Region 4)
8 Pat O'Mahoney from (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Dave Watts from (Region 2)
 

Lost 2

1 Billy Holden from (Region 2) 3 v 0 Michael Bolton from (Region 4)
2 Chris Miller from (Region 7) 0 v 3 Robert Harmston from (Region 8)
3 Shaun Eaton Lees from (Region 3) 3 v 2 Ian Turner from (Region 1)
4 Gary Bell from (Region 4) 2 v 3 Neil Jones from (Region 3)
5 Glen Pilkington from (Region 2) 2 v 3 Pete Thomas from (Region 7)
6 Paul Stabler from (Region 1) 3 v 1 Steve Crane from (Region 2)
7 Stuart Jones from (Region 3) 3 v 0 Ray Irving from (Region 1)
8 Neil Hughes from (Region 7) 1 v 3 Tony Seager from (Region 5)
 

Won 1 Lost 1

1 Michael Meares from (Region 6) 2 v 3 Tony Kay from (Retrialists)
2 Jeff Spence from (Region 8) 0 v 3 Steve Prince from (Region 3)
3 Dave Thraxton from (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Paul Parsons from (Region 5)
4 Rob Benson from (Region 2) 1 v 3 Steve Adams from (Region 4)
5 Roger Hunt from (Region 5) 3 v 1 Ron Hawke from (Region 6)
6 Harry Roberts from (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Tony Litchfield from (Region 7)
7 Steve McDermott from (Region 2) 3 v 0 Paul Waterfield from (Region 3)
8 Paul Taylor from (Region 2) 3 v 1 Nick Burton from (Retrialists)
9 Chris Bowers from (Region 3) 3 v 1 Pete Gregory from (Region 8)
10 Peter Golding from (Region 7) 2 v 3 Bob Love Region 5
11 Bernie Shepherd from (Region 1) 2 v 3 Alfie Powley from (Region 1)
12 Ray Aldis ( Region 4) 1 v 3 Martin Kirby from (Region 5)
13 Mark Berry from (Region 6) 0 v 3 Mick Ferguson from (Region 7)
14 Keith Range from (Region 2) 1 v 3 Andy Gee from (Region 7)
15 David Herbert from (Region 4) 0 v 3 Phillip Ledgerton from (Region 4)
16 Steve Pearce from (Region 5) 2 v 3 Bill Rigby from (Region 8)
 

Round 4

Won 3

1 Kevin Smart from (Region 8) 1 v 3 Jon Perrow from (Region 6)
2 Guy Garratt from (Region 8) 2 v 3 Micky Mullins from (Region 5)
3 Will Doidge from (Region 6) 3 v 0 Malcolm Brooks from (Region 4)
4 Jason Godbeer from (Region 5) 3 v 2 Pat O'Mahoney from (Retrialists)
 

Won 2 Lost 1

1 Patrick Ward from (Region 3) 3 v 1 Tony Litchfield from (Region 7)
2 Andy Shaw from (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Paul Taylor from (Region 2)
3 Gordon Fyvie from (Region 4) 0 v 3 Bob Love Region 5
4 Ian Robinson from (Region 1) 3 v 1 Martin Kirby from (Region 5)
5 Tony Kay from (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Andy Gee from (Region 7)
6 Dave Thraxton from (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Bill Rigby from (Region 8)
7 Roger Hunt from (Region 5) 3 v 1 Martin Lovett from (Region 8)
8 Steve McDermott from (Region 2) 1 v 3 Harris Ali from (Retrialists)
9 Chris Bowers from (Region 3) 1 v 3 Yuk-San Lee from (Retrialists)
10 Alfie Powley from (Region 1) 3 v 2 Dave Watts from (Region 2)
11 Mick Ferguson from (Region 7) 3 v 2 Steve Prince from (Region 3)
12 Phillip Ledgerton from (Region 4) 3 v 2 Steve Adams from (Region 4)
 

Won 1 Lost 2

1 Billy Holden from (Region 2) 1 v 3 Harry Roberts from (Retrialists)
2 Shaun Eaton Lees from (Region 3) 3 v 0 Nick Burton from (Retrialists)
3 Pete Thomas from (Region 7) 1 v 3 Peter Golding from (Region 7)
4 Stuart Jones from (Region 3) 3 v 2 Ray Aldis ( Region 4)
5 Michael Meares from (Region 6) 3 v 2 Keith Range from (Region 2)
6 Paul Parsons from (Region 5) 3 v 2 Steve Pearce from (Region 5)
7 Ron Hawke from (Region 6) 1 v 3 Robert Harmston from (Region 8)
8 Paul Waterfield from (Region 3) 3 v 2 Neil Jones from (Region 3)
9 Pete Gregory from (Region 8) 3 v 0 Paul Stabler from (Region 1)
10 Bernie Shepherd from (Region 1) 2 v 3 Tony Seager from (Region 5)
11 Mark Berry from (Region 6) 3 v 0 Jeff Spence from (Region 8)
12 David Herbert from (Region 4) 0 v 3 Rob Benson from (Region 2)
 

Round 5

Won 4

1 Jon Perrow from (Region 6) 3 v 2 Will Doidge from (Region 6)
2 Micky Mullins from (Region 5) 1 v 3 Jason Godbeer from (Region 5)
 

Won 3 Lost 1

1 Kevin Smart from (Region 8) 3 v 0 Malcolm Brooks from (Region 4)
2 Guy Garratt from (Region 8) 3 v 1 Phillip Ledgerton from (Region 4)
3 Patrick Ward from (Region 3) 3 v 2 Pat O'Mahoney from (Retrialists)
4 Andy Shaw from (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Bob Love Region 5
5 Tony Kay from (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Ian Robinson from (Region 1)
6 Bill Rigby from (Region 8) 0 v 3 Roger Hunt from (Region 5)
7 Yuk-San Lee from (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Harris Ali from (Retrialists)
8 Alfie Powley from (Region 1) 3 v 1 Mick Ferguson from (Region 7)
 

Won 2 Lost 2

1 Tony Litchfield from (Region 7) 0 v 3 Stuart Jones from (Region 3)
2 Gordon Fyvie from (Region 4) 3 v 1 Paul Waterfield from (Region 3)
3 Andy Gee from (Region 7) 2 v 3 Paul Parsons from (Region 5)
4 Martin Lovett from (Region 8) 1 v 3 Tony Seager from (Region 5)
5 Chris Bowers from (Region 3) 3 v 0 Paul Taylor from (Region 2)
6 Steve Prince from (Region 3) 3 v 0 Rob Benson from (Region 2)
7 Harry Roberts from (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Martin Kirby from (Region 5)
8 Peter Golding from (Region 7) 2 v 3 Steve McDermott from (Region 2)
9 Michael Meares from (Region 6) 3 v 0 Dave Watts from (Region 2)
10 Robert Harmston from (Region 8) 3 v 2 Dave Thraxton from (Retrialists)
11 Pete Gregory from (Region 8) 1 v 3 Steve Adams from (Region 4)
12 Mark Berry from (Region 6) 2 v 3 Shaun Eaton Lees from (Region 3)
 

Round 6

Won 5

1 Jon Perrow from (Region 6) 3 v 2 Jason Godbeer from (Region 5)
 

Won 4 Lost 1

1 Will Doidge from (Region 6) 3 v 2 Alfie Powley from (Region 1)
2 Kevin Smart from (Region 8) 1 v 3 Micky Mullins from (Region 5)
3 Patrick Ward from (Region 3) 3 v 2 Roger Hunt from (Region 5)
4 Yuk-San Lee from (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Andy Shaw from (Retrialists)
5 Tony Kay from (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Guy Garratt from (Region 8)
 

Won 3 Lost 2

1 Malcolm Brooks from (Region 4) 3 v 0 Tony Seager from (Region 5)
2 Pat O'Mahoney from (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Bob Love Region 5
3 Ian Robinson from (Region 1) 1 v 3 Steve McDermott from (Region 2)
4 Harris Ali from (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Robert Harmston from (Region 8)
5 Stuart Jones from (Region 3) 3 v 0 Shaun Eaton Lees from (Region 3)
6 Paul Parsons from (Region 5) 0 v 3 Phillip Ledgerton from (Region 4)
7 Chris Bowers from (Region 3) 3 v 2 Steve Prince from (Region 3)
8 Martin Kirby from (Region 5) 3 v 1 Bill Rigby from (Region 8)
9 Michael Meares from (Region 6) 1 v 3 Mick Ferguson from (Region 7)
10 Steve Adams from (Region 4) 3 v 2 Gordon Fyvie from (Region 4)
 

Round 7

Won 5 Lost 1

1 Jason Godbeer from (Region 5) 2 v 3 Micky Mullins from (Region 5)
2 Tony Kay from (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Patrick Ward from (Region 3)
3 Andy Shaw from (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Will Doidge from (Region 6)
 

Won 4 Lost 2

15 players go into round robin stage, five groups of three
Player P W F A Pts
1 Alfie Powley 2 2 6 3 4
2 Kevin Smart 2 1 5 3 2
3 Roger Hunt 2 0 1 6 0
Player P W F A Pts
1 Yuk San Lee 2 1 4 4 2
2 Stuart Jones 2 1 5 4 2
3 Phillip Ledgerton 2 1 4 5 2
Player P W F A Pts
1 Pat O.Mahoney 2 1 3 4 2
2 Chris Bowers 2 0 1 6 0
3 Martin Kirby 2 2 6 0 4
Player P W F A Pts
1 Steve McDermott 2 1 3 5 2
2 Mick Ferguson 2 2 6 1 4
3 Steve Adams 2 0 3 6 0
Player P W F A Pts
1 Harris Ali 2 2 6 2 4
2 Malcolm Brooks 2 1 5 5 2
3 Guy Garrett 2 0 2 6 0
 

Final Play-Offs

Play-Off (Won 5 Lost 2 and Five Winners Round Robin)

1 Alfie Powley from (Region 1) 1 v 3 Stuart Jones from (Region 3)
2 Tony Kay from (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Mick Ferguson from (Region 7)
3 Harris Ali from (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Jason Godbeer from (Region 5)
4 Martin Kirby from (Region 5) 2 v 3 Will Doidge from (Region 6)
 

Qualified

1 Jon Perrow from (Region 6)
2 Micky Mullins from (Region 5)
3 Patrick Ward from (Region 3)
4 Andy Shaw from (Retrialists)
5 Stuart Jones from (Region 3)
6 Mick Ferguson from (Region 7)
7 Harris Ali from (Retrialists)
8 Will Doidge from (Region 6)
 

Pictures

Image 1
England Ladies Friendly at The Court, Peterborough
 

Report

The Bank Holiday weekend saw the England Ladies arrive at what has become an annual event at The Court Pool Club in Peterborough. The weekend consisted of two matches against Cambridgeshire and Region 4 along with Internal qualifiers for the England players to secure a place in the 2018 European Championships to be held in Malta.

The first match against Cambridgeshire was played in a great spirit resulting in an England win by 26-10.

In a very loud and well supported second match Region 4 got off to a great start leading 4-0 but unfortunately this was not to be their day with the final result being 35-13 to England. Special mentions go to Anne Louise Arkle and Katie Martyn who went undefeated in both matches.

From the qualifiers held over the weekend congratulations to the following players who will now be representing England in Malta :

Holly Cann
Anne-Louise Arkle
Sophie Gibbs-Nicholls
Lyndsey Roberts
Sue Fletcher

The England ladies would like to thank all the staff at Court Pool Club for looking after us and making for another fantastic weekend, also thanks Liz Disney for organising the smooth running of both matches.

 

WEPF Logo
Euro8ball Logo
English Pool Referees Association
Find us on Facebook
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Notice | Contact Us
 
© 2004 - 2020 English Pool Association. All rights reserved.