Home Page
 
Home Page
 
Home Page

England Trials - 2017

ENGLAND TEAM TRIALS
Under 23 Trials 2017
3 March 2017
Vauxhall Holiday Park - Great Yarmouth

Round 1

1 0 v 3 Harvey Ballard from (Region 4)
2 Regan Boyle from (Region 8) 1 v 3 William Carter from (Region 6)
3 Jamie Hawkins from (Region 6) 3 v 1 Liam Broad from (Region 5)
4 Adam Edkins from (Region 7) 0 v 3 Nathan Sanders from (Region 4)
5 Callum Flecknell from (Region 4) 3 v 0 Tyler Hunt from (Region 7)
6 Rob Quarrell from (Region 5) 3 v 1 Robert Powell from (Region 6)
7 Josh Robson from (Region 1) 3 v 2 Oliver Wileman from (Region 8)
8 Michael Chippendale from (Region 2) 3 v 0 Tony Griffin from (Region 7)
9 Zac Cooper from (Region 3) 3 v 0 Michael Clifford from (Region 5)
10 Jordan Bradley from (Region 8) 0 v 3 Christian Disney from (Region 4)
11 Connor Davison from (Region 6) 1 v 3 Shane Humphrey from (Region 7)
12 Connor Hewson from (Region 7) 3 v 0 Kieran Wint from (Region 6)
13 Joshua Gooderham from (Region 4) 3 v 2 Ross Smith from (Region 8)
14 Scott Boon from (Region 5) 3 v 0 Kyle Smith from (Region 3)
15 Gerrard Boyle from (Region 1) 3 v 1 Jordan Glover from (Region 2)
16 Murad Iqbal from (Region 2) 3 v 0 Mitchell Pearce from (Region 5)
17 Daniel Hartley from (Region 3) 1 v 3 Kieran Phillips from (Region 8)
18 Billy Harding-Moult from (Region 8) 3 v 0 David Thresh from (Region 3)
19 Wayne Pellow from (Region 6) 3 v 1 Levi Hardy from (Region 2)
20 Ben Welfare from (Region 7) 3 v 1 Joe Haywood from (Region 4)
21 Harry Crosby from (Region 4) 0 v 3 Clayton Moore from (Region 5)
22 Darren Palmer from (Region 5) 0 v 3 Sammy Cradock from (Region 4)
23 Ayton Stewart from (Region 1) 3 v 1 Nathan Farmer from (Region 7)
24 Eric Webber from (Region 2) 3 v 1 Bradley Ellison from (Region 6)
25 McAully Gunn from (Region 3) 3 v 2 Jamie Murray from (Region 6)
26 Kieran Lennon from (Region 8) 3 v 1 Karl Eggar from (Region 7)
27 William Escott from (Region 6) 2 v 3 Arron Priest from (Region 8)
28 Steve Ritchie from (Region 7) 3 v 1 Harry Bruce from (Region 2)
29 Ryan Anderson from (Region 4) 3 v 2 Thomas Hurst from (Region 3)
30 Connor Singleton from (Region 5) 1 v 3 Phil Marriot from (Region 8)
31 Ryan Healy from (Region 1) 3 v 1 Alex Martinez from (Region 4)
32 Ryan Bodsworth from (Region 2) 3 v 2 John Gore (Jnr) from (Region 5)
 

Round 2

Won 1

1 Harvey Ballard from (Region 4) 0 v 3 Jamie Hawkins from (Region 6)
2 William Carter from (Region 6) 1 v 3 Nathan Sanders from (Region 4)
3 Callum Flecknell from (Region 4) 1 v 3 Josh Robson from (Region 1)
4 Rob Quarrell from (Region 5) 3 v 2 Michael Chippendale from (Region 2)
5 Zac Cooper from (Region 3) 3 v 1 Shane Humphrey from (Region 7)
6 Christian Disney from (Region 4) 3 v 1 Connor Hewson from (Region 7)
7 Joshua Gooderham from (Region 4) 0 v 3 Gerrard Boyle from (Region 1)
8 Scott Boon from (Region 5) 3 v 2 Murad Iqbal from (Region 2)
9 Kieran Phillips from (Region 8) 2 v 3 Wayne Pellow from (Region 6)
10 Billy Harding-Moult from (Region 8) 1 v 3 Ben Welfare from (Region 7)
11 Clayton Moore from (Region 5) 0 v 3 Ayton Stewart from (Region 1)
12 Sammy Cradock from (Region 4) 2 v 3 Eric Webber from (Region 2)
13 McAully Gunn from (Region 3) 3 v 0 Arron Priest from (Region 8)
14 Kieran Lennon from (Region 8) 3 v 1 Steve Ritchie from (Region 7)
15 Ryan Anderson from (Region 4) 1 v 3 Ryan Healy from (Region 1)
16 Phil Marriot from (Region 8) 2 v 3 Ryan Bodsworth from (Region 2)
 

Lost 1

17 0 from (Region 3) 0 v 3 Liam Broad from (Region 5)
18 Regan Boyle from (Region 8) 0 v 3 Adam Edkins from (Region 7)
19 Tyler Hunt from (Region 7) 0 v 3 Oliver Wileman from (Region 8)
20 Robert Powell from (Region 6) 0 v 3 Tony Griffin from (Region 7)
21 Michael Clifford from (Region 5) 3 v 2 Connor Davison from (Region 6)
22 Jordan Bradley from (Region 8) 3 v 0 Kieran Wint from (Region 6)
23 Ross Smith from (Region 8) 3 v 0 Jordan Glover from (Region 2)
24 Kyle Smith from (Region 3) 3 v 0 Mitchell Pearce from (Region 5)
25 Daniel Hartley from (Region 3) 2 v 3 Levi Hardy from (Region 2)
26 David Thresh from (Region 3) 3 v 1 Joe Haywood from (Region 4)
27 Harry Crosby from (Region 4) 2 v 3 Nathan Farmer from (Region 7)
28 Darren Palmer from (Region 5) 3 v 2 Bradley Ellison from (Region 6)
29 Jamie Murray from (Region 6) 2 v 3 William Escott from (Region 6)
30 Karl Eggar from (Region 7) 3 v 2 Harry Bruce from (Region 2)
31 Thomas Hurst from (Region 3) 3 v 1 Alex Martinez from (Region 4)
32 Connor Singleton from (Region 5) 3 v 1 John Gore (Jnr) from (Region 5)
 

Round 3

Won 2

1 Jamie Hawkins from (Region 6) 3 v 0 Josh Robson from (Region 1)
2 Nathan Sanders from (Region 4) 2 v 3 Rob Quarrell from (Region 5)
3 Zac Cooper from (Region 3) 3 v 2 Gerrard Boyle from (Region 1)
4 Christian Disney from (Region 4) 3 v 2 Scott Boon from (Region 5)
5 Wayne Pellow from (Region 6) 3 v 0 Ayton Stewart from (Region 1)
6 Ben Welfare from (Region 7) 1 v 3 Eric Webber from (Region 2)
7 McAully Gunn from (Region 3) 3 v 1 Ryan Healy from (Region 1)
8 Kieran Lennon from (Region 8) 0 v 3 Ryan Bodsworth from (Region 2)
 

Lost 2

1 0 from (Region 3) 0 v 3 Tyler Hunt from (Region 7)
2 Regan Boyle from (Region 8) 3 v 1 Robert Powell from (Region 6)
3 Connor Davison from (Region 6) 1 v 3 Jordan Glover from (Region 2)
4 Kieran Wint from (Region 6) 0 v 3 Mitchell Pearce from (Region 5)
5 Daniel Hartley from (Region 3) 3 v 1 Harry Crosby from (Region 4)
6 Joe Haywood from (Region 4) 0 v 3 Bradley Ellison from (Region 6)
7 Jamie Murray from (Region 6) 3 v 0 Alex Martinez from (Region 4)
8 Harry Bruce from (Region 2) 1 v 3 John Gore (Jnr) from (Region 5)
 

Won 1 Lost 1

1 Harvey Ballard from (Region 4) 3 v 0 Levi Hardy from (Region 2)
2 William Carter from (Region 6) 0 v 3 David Thresh from (Region 3)
3 Callum Flecknell from (Region 4) 3 v 2 Nathan Farmer from (Region 7)
4 Michael Chippendale from (Region 2) 3 v 2 Darren Palmer from (Region 5)
5 Shane Humphrey from (Region 7) 0 v 3 William Escott from (Region 6)
6 Connor Hewson from (Region 7) 2 v 3 Karl Eggar from (Region 7)
7 Joshua Gooderham from (Region 4) 3 v 1 Thomas Hurst from (Region 3)
8 Murad Iqbal from (Region 2) 2 v 3 Connor Singleton from (Region 5)
9 Kieran Phillips from (Region 8) 3 v 1 Liam Broad from (Region 5)
10 Billy Harding-Moult from (Region 8) 3 v 0 Adam Edkins from (Region 7)
11 Clayton Moore from (Region 5) 1 v 3 Oliver Wileman from (Region 8)
12 Sammy Cradock from (Region 4) 2 v 3 Tony Griffin from (Region 7)
13 Arron Priest from (Region 8) 3 v 2 Michael Clifford from (Region 5)
14 Steve Ritchie from (Region 7) 1 v 3 Jordan Bradley from (Region 8)
15 Ryan Anderson from (Region 4) 3 v 2 Ross Smith from (Region 8)
16 Phil Marriot from (Region 8) 3 v 0 Kyle Smith from (Region 3)
 

Round 4

Won 3

1 Jamie Hawkins from (Region 6) 3 v 0 Zac Cooper from (Region 3)
2 Rob Quarrell from (Region 5) 1 v 3 Christian Disney from (Region 4)
3 Wayne Pellow from (Region 6) 1 v 3 McAully Gunn from (Region 3)
4 Eric Webber from (Region 2) 1 v 3 Ryan Bodsworth from (Region 2)
 

Won 2 Lost 1

1 Josh Robson from (Region 1) 3 v 2 Karl Eggar from (Region 7)
2 Gerrard Boyle from (Region 1) 2 v 3 Connor Singleton from (Region 5)
3 Ayton Stewart from (Region 1) 2 v 3 Billy Harding-Moult from (Region 8)
4 Ryan Healy from (Region 1) 1 v 3 Tony Griffin from (Region 7)
5 Harvey Ballard from (Region 4) 0 v 3 Jordan Bradley from (Region 8)
6 Callum Flecknell from (Region 4) 3 v 0 Phil Marriot from (Region 8)
7 William Escott from (Region 6) 0 v 3 Nathan Sanders from (Region 4)
8 Joshua Gooderham from (Region 4) 3 v 1 Scott Boon from (Region 5)
9 Kieran Phillips from (Region 8) 1 v 3 Ben Welfare from (Region 7)
10 Oliver Wileman from (Region 8) 3 v 1 Kieran Lennon from (Region 8)
11 Arron Priest from (Region 8) 3 v 1 David Thresh from (Region 3)
12 Ryan Anderson from (Region 4) 2 v 3 Michael Chippendale from (Region 2)
 

Won 1 Lost 2

1 Tyler Hunt from (Region 7) 2 v 3 Connor Hewson from (Region 7)
2 Jordan Glover from (Region 2) 1 v 3 Murad Iqbal from (Region 2)
3 Daniel Hartley from (Region 3) 3 v 0 Adam Edkins from (Region 7)
4 Jamie Murray from (Region 6) 3 v 2 Sammy Cradock from (Region 4)
5 Levi Hardy from (Region 2) 1 v 3 Steve Ritchie from (Region 7)
6 Nathan Farmer from (Region 7) 1 v 3 Kyle Smith from (Region 3)
7 Shane Humphrey from (Region 7) 2 v 3 Regan Boyle from (Region 8)
8 Thomas Hurst from (Region 3) 2 v 3 Mitchell Pearce from (Region 5)
9 Liam Broad from (Region 5) 3 v 1 Bradley Ellison from (Region 6)
10 Clayton Moore from (Region 5) 0 v 3 John Gore (Jnr) from (Region 5)
11 Michael Clifford from (Region 5) 3 v 2 William Carter from (Region 6)
12 Ross Smith from (Region 8) 3 v 0 Darren Palmer from (Region 5)
 

Round 5

Won 4

1 Jamie Hawkins from (Region 6) 3 v 2 McAully Gunn from (Region 3)
2 Christian Disney from (Region 4) 3 v 1 Ryan Bodsworth from (Region 2)
 

Won 3 Lost 1

1 Zac Cooper from (Region 3) 3 v 0 Wayne Pellow from (Region 6)
2 Rob Quarrell from (Region 5) 2 v 3 Arron Priest from (Region 8)
3 Josh Robson from (Region 1) 0 v 3 Eric Webber from (Region 2)
4 Connor Singleton from (Region 5) 3 v 2 Billy Harding-Moult from (Region 8)
5 Jordan Bradley from (Region 8) 3 v 2 Tony Griffin from (Region 7)
6 Callum Flecknell from (Region 4) 3 v 2 Nathan Sanders from (Region 4)
7 Ben Welfare from (Region 7) 3 v 1 Joshua Gooderham from (Region 4)
8 Oliver Wileman from (Region 8) 3 v 1 Michael Chippendale from (Region 2)
 

Won 2 Lost 2

1 Karl Eggar from (Region 7) 1 v 3 Jamie Murray from (Region 6)
2 Ayton Stewart from (Region 1) 3 v 1 Mitchell Pearce from (Region 5)
3 Harvey Ballard from (Region 4) 1 v 3 Kyle Smith from (Region 3)
4 William Escott from (Region 6) 2 v 3 John Gore (Jnr) from (Region 5)
5 Kieran Phillips from (Region 8) 3 v 0 Gerrard Boyle from (Region 1)
6 David Thresh from (Region 3) 1 v 3 Ross Smith from (Region 8)
7 Connor Hewson from (Region 7) 3 v 0 Ryan Healy from (Region 1)
8 Daniel Hartley from (Region 3) 3 v 1 Scott Boon from (Region 5)
9 Steve Ritchie from (Region 7) 2 v 3 Murad Iqbal from (Region 2)
10 Regan Boyle from (Region 8) 1 v 3 Phil Marriot from (Region 8)
11 Liam Broad from (Region 5) 3 v 1 Ryan Anderson from (Region 4)
12 Michael Clifford from (Region 5) 3 v 2 Kieran Lennon from (Region 8)
 

Round 6

Won 5

1 Jamie Hawkins from (Region 6) 0 v 3 Christian Disney from (Region 4)
 

Won 4 Lost 1

1 McAully Gunn from (Region 3) 3 v 0 Oliver Wileman from (Region 8)
2 Zac Cooper from (Region 3) 1 v 3 Ryan Bodsworth from (Region 2)
3 Eric Webber from (Region 2) 3 v 0 Callum Flecknell from (Region 4)
4 Ben Welfare from (Region 7) 3 v 1 Arron Priest from (Region 8)
5 Jordan Bradley from (Region 8) 3 v 2 Connor Singleton from (Region 5)
 

Won 3 Lost 2

1 Wayne Pellow from (Region 6) 3 v 1 John Gore (Jnr) from (Region 5)
2 Josh Robson from (Region 1) 1 v 3 Billy Harding-Moult from (Region 8)
3 Tony Griffin from (Region 7) 1 v 3 Daniel Hartley from (Region 3)
4 Joshua Gooderham from (Region 4) 1 v 3 Phil Marriot from (Region 8)
5 Jamie Murray from (Region 6) 3 v 2 Michael Clifford from (Region 5)
6 Kyle Smith from (Region 3) 3 v 1 Rob Quarrell from (Region 5)
7 Kieran Phillips from (Region 8) 2 v 3 Ross Smith from (Region 8)
8 Connor Hewson from (Region 7) 3 v 0 Michael Chippendale from (Region 2)
9 Murad Iqbal from (Region 2) 3 v 0 Ayton Stewart from (Region 1)
10 Liam Broad from (Region 5) 1 v 3 Nathan Sanders from (Region 4)
 

Round 7

Won 5 Lost 1

1 Jamie Hawkins from (Region 6) 0 v 3 Eric Webber from (Region 2)
2 Jordan Bradley from (Region 8) 2 v 3 McAully Gunn from (Region 3)
3 Ben Welfare from (Region 7) 3 v 1 Ryan Bodsworth from (Region 2)
 

Won 4 Lost 2

15 players go into round robin stage, five groups of three
Player P W F A Pts
1 Oliver Wileman 2 2 6 3 4
2 Zac Cooper 2 1 5 4 2
3 Callum Flecknell 2 0 2 6 0
Player P W F A Pts
1 Arron Priest 2 2 6 2 4
2 Connor Singleton 2 0 4 6 0
3 Wayne Pellow 2 1 3 5 2
Player P W F A Pts
1 Billy Harding-Moult 2 1 5 3 2
2 Daniel Hartley 2 1 3 2 2
3 Connor Hewson 2 1 5 5 2
Player P W F A Pts
1 Jamie Murray 2 2 6 3 4
2 Ross Smith 2 1 5 5 2
3 Kyle Smith 2 0 3 6 0
Player P W F A Pts
1 Phil Marriott 2 2 6 2 4
2 Murad Iqbal 2 1 5 4 2
3 Nathan Sanders 2 0 1 6 0
 

Final Play-Offs

Play-Off (Won 5 Lost 2 and Five Winners Round Robin)

1 Jamie Murray from (Region 6) 3 v 2 Arron Priest from (Region 8)
2 Jordan Bradley from (Region 8) 3 v 1 Ryan Bodsworth from (Region 2)
3 Phil Marriot from (Region 8) 3 v 2 Jamie Hawkins from (Region 6)
4 Billy Harding-Moult from (Region 8) 3 v 2 Oliver Wileman from (Region 8)
 

Qualified

1 Christian Disney from (Region 4)
2 Eric Webber from (Region 2)
3 McAully Gunn from (Region 3)
4 Ben Welfare from (Region 7)
5 Jamie Murray from (Region 6)
6 Jordan Bradley from (Region 8)
7 Phil Marriot from (Region 8)
8 Billy Harding-Moult from (Region 8)
 

Pictures

Image 1
England Ladies Friendly at The Court, Peterborough
 

Report

The Bank Holiday weekend saw the England Ladies arrive at what has become an annual event at The Court Pool Club in Peterborough. The weekend consisted of two matches against Cambridgeshire and Region 4 along with Internal qualifiers for the England players to secure a place in the 2018 European Championships to be held in Malta.

The first match against Cambridgeshire was played in a great spirit resulting in an England win by 26-10.

In a very loud and well supported second match Region 4 got off to a great start leading 4-0 but unfortunately this was not to be their day with the final result being 35-13 to England. Special mentions go to Anne Louise Arkle and Katie Martyn who went undefeated in both matches.

From the qualifiers held over the weekend congratulations to the following players who will now be representing England in Malta :

Holly Cann
Anne-Louise Arkle
Sophie Gibbs-Nicholls
Lyndsey Roberts
Sue Fletcher

The England ladies would like to thank all the staff at Court Pool Club for looking after us and making for another fantastic weekend, also thanks Liz Disney for organising the smooth running of both matches.

 

WEPF Logo
Euro8ball Logo
English Pool Referees Association
Find us on Facebook
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Notice | Contact Us
 
© 2004 - 2020 English Pool Association. All rights reserved.