Home Page
 
Home Page
 
Home Page

England Teams - 2019

ENGLAND TEAM TRIALS
Seniors Trials 2018
1 March 2019
Vauxhall Holiday Park, Great Yarmouth

Round 1

Round 1

1 Shaun Eaton-Lees from (Region 3) 3 v 2 Glen Pilkington from (Region 2 )
2 Darren Selman from (Region 6 ) 3 v 2 Michal Baker from (Region 1 )
3 Andy Shaw from (Retrialist ) 3 v 0 Martin Kirby from (Region 5 )
4 John Hopkinson from (Region 1 ) 2 v 3 Malcolm Brooks from (Region 4 )
5 Stephen Payne from (Region 1 ) 3 v 1 Andy Walden from (Region 7 )
6 Pat Kelley from (Region 8 ) 0 v 3 Alan Parker from (Region 1 )
7 Anthony Morgan from (Region 1 ) 2 v 3 David Shand from (Retrialist )
8 John Blewett from (Region 1 ) 0 v 3 Ian Brunt from (Region 8 )
9 Paul Dobson from (Region 3 ) 3 v 0 Andrew Hind from (Region 8 )
10 Andy Hall from (Region 6 ) 3 v 1 John Cavalieri from (Region 4 )
11 Steve Chambers from (Retrialist ) 3 v 2 Graham Thompson from (Region 7 )
12 Mick Ferguson from (Region 7 ) 3 v 1 Paul Marsh from (Region 6)
13 Graham Bryan from (Region 4 ) 3 v 1 Paul Taylor from (Retrialist )
14 Dave Neary from (Region 5 ) 3 v 2 Clinton Lenoir from (Region 3 )
15 Ron Sharpe from (Region 8 ) 3 v 2 Ian Davenport from (Region 2 )
16 Yuk San Lee from (Region 2 ) 0 v 3 Ray Irving from (Region 1 )
17 Steve Prince from (Region 3 ) 1 v 3 Tony Kay from (Retrialist )
18 Darren Adams from (Region 8 ) 1 v 3 Lee Walker from (Region 3 )
19 Paul Baron from (Region 6 ) 3 v 1 Ian Sutton from (Region 2 )
20 Colin Harris from (Region 7 ) 2 v 3 Stuart Jones from (Region 8 )
21 Andy Pond from (Region 4 ) 3 v 1 Jason Godbeer from (Region 5 )
22 Paul Willis from (Region 5 ) 2 v 3 Garry Humphries from (Region 4 )
23 Carl Marriott from (Region 8 ) 3 v 1 Steve Quinell from (Region 7 )
24 Alan Hayden from (Region 2 ) 2 v 3 Jonny Perrow from (Region 6 )
25 Pat Ward from (Region 3 ) 3 v 1 Trevor Clark from (Region 6 )
26 Ian Turner from (Retrialist ) 3 v 1 Andy Gee from (Region 7 )
27 Graham Taylor from (Region 6 ) 1 v 3 Martin Lovett from (Region 8 )
28 Dave Howes from (Region 7 ) 0 v 3 Gareth Owen from (Region 2 )
29 Michael Bolton from (Region 4 ) 2 v 3 Tony Shaw from (Region 3 )
30 Roger Hunt from (Region 5 ) 2 v 3 Will Doidge from (Retrialist )
31 Guy Garrett from (Region 8 ) 0 v 3 Brian Wilson from (Region 4 )
32 Carl Bromley from (Region 2 ) 2 v 3 John McMackin from (Region 5 )
 

Round 2

Won 1

1 Shaun Eaton-Lees from (Region 3) 1 v 3 Andy Shaw from (Retrialist )
2 Darren Selman from (Region 6 ) 1 v 3 Malcolm Brooks from (Region 4 )
3 Stephen Payne from (Region 1 ) 0 v 3 David Shand from (Retrialist )
4 Alan Parker from (Region 1 ) 3 v 1 Ian Brunt from (Region 8 )
5 Paul Dobson from (Region 3 ) 2 v 3 Steve Chambers from (Retrialist )
6 Andy Hall from (Region 6 ) 1 v 3 Mick Ferguson from (Region 7 )
7 Graham Bryan from (Region 4 ) 3 v 2 Ron Sharpe from (Region 8 )
8 Dave Neary from (Region 5 ) 0 v 3 Ray Irving from (Region 1 )
9 Tony Kay from (Retrialist ) 3 v 1 Paul Baron from (Region 6 )
10 Lee Walker from (Region 3 ) 1 v 3 Stuart Jones from (Region 8 )
11 Andy Pond from (Region 4 ) 2 v 3 Carl Marriott from (Region 8 )
12 Garry Humphries from (Region 4 ) 2 v 3 Jonny Perrow from (Region 6 )
13 Pat Ward from (Region 3 ) 1 v 3 Martin Lovett from (Region 8 )
14 Ian Turner from (Retrialist ) 1 v 3 Gareth Owen from (Region 2 )
15 Tony Shaw from (Region 3 ) 3 v 1 Brian Wilson from (Region 4 )
16 Will Doidge from (Retrialist ) 1 v 3 John McMackin from (Region 5 )
 

Lost 1

17 Glen Pilkington from (Region 2 ) 2 v 3 Martin Kirby from (Region 5 )
18 Michal Baker from (Region 1 ) 3 v 2 John Hopkinson from (Region 1 )
19 Andy Walden from (Region 7 ) 3 v 1 Anthony Morgan from (Region 1 )
20 Pat Kelley from (Region 8 ) 2 v 3 John Blewett from (Region 1 )
21 Andrew Hind from (Region 8 ) 0 v 3 Graham Thompson from (Region 7 )
22 John Cavalieri from (Region 4 ) 2 v 3 Paul Marsh from (Region 6)
23 Paul Taylor from (Retrialist ) 2 v 3 Ian Davenport from (Region 2 )
24 Clinton Lenoir from (Region 3 ) 0 v 3 Yuk San Lee from (Region 2 )
25 Steve Prince from (Region 3 ) 3 v 1 Ian Sutton from (Region 2 )
26 Darren Adams from (Region 8 ) 1 v 3 Colin Harris from (Region 7 )
27 Jason Godbeer from (Region 5 ) 3 v 1 Steve Quinell from (Region 7 )
28 Paul Willis from (Region 5 ) 3 v 1 Alan Hayden from (Region 2 )
29 Trevor Clark from (Region 6 ) 3 v 0 Graham Taylor from (Region 6 )
30 Andy Gee from (Region 7 ) 3 v 0 Dave Howes from (Region 7 )
31 Michael Bolton from (Region 4 ) 0 v 3 Guy Garrett from (Region 8 )
32 Roger Hunt from (Region 5 ) 3 v 2 Carl Bromley from (Region 2 )
 

Round 3

Won 2

1 Andy Shaw from (Retrialist ) 0 v 3 David Shand from (Retrialist )
2 Malcolm Brooks from (Region 4 ) 2 v 3 Alan Parker from (Region 1 )
3 Steve Chambers from (Retrialist ) 3 v 2 Graham Bryan from (Region 4 )
4 Mick Ferguson from (Region 7 ) 3 v 1 Ray Irving from (Region 1 )
5 Tony Kay from (Retrialist ) 3 v 1 Carl Marriott from (Region 8 )
6 Stuart Jones from (Region 8 ) 3 v 2 Jonny Perrow from (Region 6 )
7 Martin Lovett from (Region 8 ) 3 v 2 Tony Shaw from (Region 3 )
8 Gareth Owen from (Region 2 ) 2 v 3 John McMackin from (Region 5 )
 

Lost 2

1 Glen Pilkington from (Region 2 ) 0 v 3 Anthony Morgan from (Region 1 )
2 John Hopkinson from (Region 1 ) 3 v 1 Pat Kelley from (Region 8 )
3 Andrew Hind from (Region 8 ) 1 v 3 Paul Taylor from (Retrialist )
4 John Cavalieri from (Region 4 ) 3 v 2 Clinton Lenoir from (Region 3 )
5 Ian Sutton from (Region 2 ) 3 v 0 Steve Quinell from (Region 7 )
6 Darren Adams from (Region 8 ) 3 v 2 Alan Hayden from (Region 2 )
7 Graham Taylor from (Region 6 ) 3 v 1 Michael Bolton from (Region 4 )
8 Dave Howes from (Region 7 ) 0 v 3 Carl Bromley from (Region 2 )
 

Won 1 Lost 1

1 Shaun Eaton-Lees from (Region 3) 3 v 2 Steve Prince from (Region 3 )
2 Darren Selman from (Region 6 ) 0 v 3 Colin Harris from (Region 7 )
3 Stephen Payne from (Region 1 ) 3 v 0 Jason Godbeer from (Region 5 )
4 Ian Brunt from (Region 8 ) 0 v 3 Paul Willis from (Region 5 )
5 Paul Dobson from (Region 3 ) 1 v 3 Trevor Clark from (Region 6 )
6 Andy Hall from (Region 6 ) 3 v 0 Andy Gee from (Region 7 )
7 Ron Sharpe from (Region 8 ) 3 v 0 Guy Garrett from (Region 8 )
8 Dave Neary from (Region 5 ) 3 v 0 Roger Hunt from (Region 5 )
9 Paul Baron from (Region 6 ) 3 v 1 Martin Kirby from (Region 5 )
10 Lee Walker from (Region 3 ) 3 v 0 Michal Baker from (Region 1 )
11 Andy Pond from (Region 4 ) 3 v 0 Andy Walden from (Region 7 )
12 Garry Humphries from (Region 4 ) 2 v 3 John Blewett from (Region 1 )
13 Pat Ward from (Region 3 ) 3 v 0 Graham Thompson from (Region 7 )
14 Ian Turner from (Retrialist ) 3 v 1 Paul Marsh from (Region 6)
15 Brian Wilson from (Region 4 ) 2 v 3 Ian Davenport from (Region 2 )
16 Will Doidge from (Retrialist ) 3 v 2 Yuk San Lee from (Region 2 )
 

Round 4

Won 3

1 David Shand from (Retrialist ) 3 v 1 Steve Chambers from (Retrialist )
2 Alan Parker from (Region 1 ) 3 v 0 Mick Ferguson from (Region 7 )
3 Tony Kay from (Retrialist ) 1 v 3 Martin Lovett from (Region 8 )
4 Stuart Jones from (Region 8 ) 3 v 2 John McMackin from (Region 5 )
 

Won 2 Lost 1

1 Andy Shaw from (Retrialist ) 3 v 2 Andy Hall from (Region 6 )
2 Graham Bryan from (Region 4 ) 3 v 1 Dave Neary from (Region 5 )
3 Carl Marriott from (Region 8 ) 2 v 3 Lee Walker from (Region 3 )
4 Tony Shaw from (Region 3 ) 3 v 2 John Blewett from (Region 1 )
5 Shaun Eaton-Lees from (Region 3) 3 v 2 Ian Turner from (Retrialist )
6 Stephen Payne from (Region 1 ) 2 v 3 Will Doidge from (Retrialist )
7 Trevor Clark from (Region 6 ) 3 v 2 Malcolm Brooks from (Region 4 )
8 Ron Sharpe from (Region 8 ) 2 v 3 Ray Irving from (Region 1 )
9 Paul Baron from (Region 6 ) 2 v 3 Jonny Perrow from (Region 6 )
10 Andy Pond from (Region 4 ) 3 v 2 Gareth Owen from (Region 2 )
11 Pat Ward from (Region 3 ) 3 v 1 Colin Harris from (Region 7 )
12 Ian Davenport from (Region 2 ) 1 v 3 Paul Willis from (Region 5 )
 

Won 1 Lost 2

1 Anthony Morgan from (Region 1 ) 3 v 2 Andy Gee from (Region 7 )
2 Paul Taylor from (Retrialist ) 3 v 2 Roger Hunt from (Region 5 )
3 Ian Sutton from (Region 2 ) 2 v 3 Michal Baker from (Region 1 )
4 Graham Taylor from (Region 6 ) 3 v 1 Garry Humphries from (Region 4 )
5 Steve Prince from (Region 3 ) 3 v 0 Paul Marsh from (Region 6)
6 Jason Godbeer from (Region 5 ) 3 v 1 Yuk San Lee from (Region 2 )
7 Paul Dobson from (Region 3 ) 2 v 3 John Hopkinson from (Region 1 )
8 Guy Garrett from (Region 8 ) 3 v 0 John Cavalieri from (Region 4 )
9 Martin Kirby from (Region 5 ) 2 v 3 Darren Adams from (Region 8 )
10 Andy Walden from (Region 7 ) 1 v 3 Carl Bromley from (Region 2 )
11 Graham Thompson from (Region 7 ) 3 v 1 Darren Selman from (Region 6 )
12 Brian Wilson from (Region 4 ) 3 v 0 Ian Brunt from (Region 8 )
 

Round 5

Won 4

1 David Shand from (Retrialist ) 3 v 1 Martin Lovett from (Region 8 )
2 Alan Parker from (Region 1 ) 0 v 3 Stuart Jones from (Region 8 )
 

Won 3 Lost 1

1 Steve Chambers from (Retrialist ) 1 v 3 Tony Kay from (Retrialist )
2 Mick Ferguson from (Region 7 ) 2 v 3 Paul Willis from (Region 5)
3 Andy Shaw from (Retrialist ) 3 v 1 John McMackin from (Region 5 )
4 Graham Bryan from (Region 4 ) 0 v 3 Lee Walker from (Region 3 )
5 Shaun Eaton-Lees from (Region 3) 2 v 3 Tony Shaw from (Region 3 )
6 Will Doidge from (Retrialist ) 3 v 2 Trevor Clark from (Region 6 )
7 Jonny Perrow from (Region 6 ) 3 v 0 Ray Irving from (Region 1 )
8 Andy Pond from (Region 4 ) 3 v 0 Pat Ward from (Region 3 )
 

Won 2 Lost 2

1 Andy Hall from (Region 6 ) 3 v 2 Graham Taylor from (Region 6 )
2 Carl Marriott from (Region 8 ) 1 v 3 Guy Garrett from (Region 8 )
3 Ian Turner from (Retrialist ) 2 v 3 Jason Godbeer from (Region 5 )
4 Malcolm Brooks from (Region 4 ) 1 v 3 Carl Bromley from (Region 2)
5 Paul Baron from (Region 6 ) 3 v 0 Dave Neary from (Region 5 )
6 Colin Harris from (Region 7 ) 0 v 3 Brian Wilson from (Region 4 )
7 Anthony Morgan from (Region 1 ) 3 v 1 John Blewett from (Region 1 )
8 Michal Baker from (Region 1 ) 1 v 3 Ron Sharpe from (Region 8 )
9 Steve Prince from (Region 3 ) 1 v 3 Gareth Owen from (Region 2 )
10 John Hopkinson from (Region 1 ) 3 v 0 Stephen Payne from (Region 1 )
11 Darren Adams from (Region 8 ) 1 v 3 Ian Davenport from (Region 2 )
12 Graham Thompson from (Region 7 ) 3 v 0 Paul Taylor from (Retrialist )
 

Round 6

Won 5

1 David Shand from (Retrialist ) 1 v 3 Stuart Jones from (Region 8 )
 

Won 4 Lost 1

1 Martin Lovett from (Region 8 ) 3 v 1 Will Doidge from (Retrialist )
2 Tony Kay from (Retrialist ) 3 v 2 Alan Parker from (Region 1 )
3 Andy Shaw from (Retrialist ) 0 v 3 Andy Pond from (Region 4 )
4 Jonny Perrow from (Region 6 ) 1 v 3 Paul Willis from (Region 5)
5 Tony Shaw from (Region 3 ) 1 v 3 Lee Walker from (Region 3 )
 

Won 3 Lost 2

1 Steve Chambers from (Retrialist ) 3 v 2 Carl Bromley from (Region 2)
2 John McMackin from (Region 5 ) 1 v 3 Graham Bryan from (Region 4 )
3 Shaun Eaton-Lees from (Region 3) 2 v 3 Ron Sharpe from (Region 8 )
4 Ray Irving from (Region 1 ) 3 v 1 John Hopkinson from (Region 1 )
5 Andy Hall from (Region 6 ) 3 v 2 Graham Thompson from (Region 7 )
6 Jason Godbeer from (Region 5 ) 2 v 3 Mick Ferguson from (Region 7 )
7 Paul Baron from (Region 6 ) 1 v 3 Brian Wilson from (Region 4 )
8 Anthony Morgan from (Region 1 ) 0 v 3 Pat Ward from (Region 3 )
9 Gareth Owen from (Region 2 ) 3 v 0 Guy Garrett from (Region 8 )
10 Ian Davenport from (Region 2 ) 3 v 0 Trevor Clark from (Region 6 )
 

Round 7

Won 5 Lost 1

1 Lee Walker from (Region 3 ) 2 v 3 Tony Kay from (Retrialist)
2 David Shand from (Retrialist ) 3 v 1 Andy Pond fom (Region 4)
3 Paul Willis from (Region 5) 3 v 2 Martin Lovett from (Region 8 )
 

Won 4 Lost 2

15 players go into round robin stage, five groups of three
Player P W F A Pts
1 Will Doidge 2 1 5 5 1
2 Alan Parker 2 1 5 3 1
3 Jon Perrow 2 1 3 5 1
Player P W F A Pts
1 Andy Shaw 2 0 1 6 0
2 Tony Shaw 2 1 4 3 1
3 Mick Ferguson 2 2 6 2 2
Player P W F A Pts
1 Brian Wilson 2 1 5 3 1
2 Ron Sharpe 2 0 1 6 0
3 Gareth Owen 2 2 6 3 2
Player P W F A Pts
1 Steve Chambers 2 2 6 3 1
2 Ian Davenport 2 0 3 6 0
3 Ray Irving 2 1 5 5 1
Player P W F A Pts
1 Graham Bryan 2 1 5 5 1
2 Andy Hall 2 0 4 6 0
3 Pat Ward 2 2 6 4 2
 

Final Play-Offs

Play-Off (Won 5 Lost 2 and Five Winners Round Robin)

1 Alan Parker from (Region 1 ) 0 v 3 Pat Ward from (Region 3 )
2 Andy Pond fom (Region 4) 3 v 0 Steve Chambers from (Retrialist )
3 Mick Ferguson from (Region 7 ) 3 v 2 Martin Lovett from (Region 8 )
4 Gareth Owen from (Region 2 ) 3 v 0 Lee Walker from (Region 3 )
 

Qualified

1 Stuart Jones from (Region 8 )
2 Tony Kay from (Retrialist)
3 David Shand from (Retrialist )
4 Paul Willis from (Region 5)
5 Pat Ward from (Region 3 )
6 Andy Pond fom (Region 4)
7 Mick Ferguson from (Region 7 )
8 Gareth Owen from (Region 2 )

 

WEPF Logo
Euro8ball Logo
English Pool Referees Association
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Notice | Contact Us
 
© 2004 - 2019 English Pool Association. All rights reserved.