Home Page
Home Page
Home Page

Golden Cue - 2012

Singles
Last 32 (5)
Sun 13th May 9am
Martin Kirby13Steve Simpson
Martin Elks13Tom Laycock
Kez Cresswell03Alfie Powley
Dean Lapham03Dan Allison
Pete Maconochie13Terry Davidson
Wayne Pardon31Sam Marr
Scott Lawton03Adam Brown
Matt Read31James Bolton
Richard Sharkey03Mark Kelham
Alan King32Cleveland Thompson
Tom Church13Barry Finnan
Aaron Banbury13Ben Clayton
Ralph Winfield03Paul Cox
Kenny Hampson30Billy Bond
Jerry Tickell13Mark Beeson
Mike Larkins31Micky Mullins
Last 16 (5)
Sun 13th May 10am
Steve Simpson30Tom Laycock
Alfie Powley31Dan Allison
Terry Davidson13Wayne Pardon
Adam Brown31Matt Read
Mark Kelham32Alan King
Barry Finnan32Ben Clayton
Paul Cox13Kenny Hampson
Mark Beeson13Mike Larkins
Quarter Final (5)
Sun 13th May 11am
Steve Simpson31Alfie Powley
Wayne Pardon03Adam Brown
Mark Kelham03Barry Finnan
Kenny Hampson31Mike Larkins
Semi Final (7)
Sun 13th May 12pm
Steve Simpson42Adam Brown
Barry Finnan34Kenny Hampson
Final (9)
Sun 13th May 1pm
Steve Simpson54Kenny Hampson
Generated by RedsealSW version 2.2.22 on 13/5/2012 at 13:29
 

Pictures

Image 1
Winners - Club 147 X
 
Image 2
Runner Up - Somercotes Derbyshire
 
Image 3
Semi Finalist - Riverside Snooker D
 
Image 4
Semi Finalist - Rileys Z Sussex
 
Image 5
Winner - Steve Simpson
 
Image 6
Runner Up - Kenny Hampson
 
Image 7
Semi Finalist - Barry Finnan
 
Image 8
Semi Finalist - Adam Brown
 

Report

Nearly fourteen hundred people headed for Vauxhall Holiday Park for the Golden Cue weekend. With all 320 teams booked in, it was sure to be a very busy weekend.

The weekend started with the Under 21 and Seniors trials, and the World Masters Qualifiers, which had an overwhelming response and as a reward to our members the E.P.A. decided to send the last 32 qualifiers to the finals instead of the normal 16.

On the Saturday morning, some teams made an early start in the preliminary round which resulted in some close matches. 8 Ball Club from Essex lost by the odd frame to Phoenix Cue Club A, as did Riley's Cannock against Riley's Mox Sussex. Bournemouth Con Club lost by the same score to Brierley Hill Sports, Dan Wells, Steve Parker, and James Green from the Shearer Arms (Hants) beat Chris Coccia, Dean Lapham, and Matt Champ from The Three Crowns (Bristol) 5-4. In the second Prelim round Gordon Fyvie, Mark Price, and Scott Gaught were another team to squeeze through by the odd frame against Lee Doyle, Steve Battye, and Ash Martin, as did Cambridge Snooker against F.W.M. Club from Wiltshire.

In round one, a local derby saw William IV B (Norfolk) beat Rose Tavern A (Suffolk) 5-1, Dan Trasler, Scott McMillan, and Mick Skinner from Stella Riley's (Nhants) beat Peter Somerton, Liam Holmes, and Matt Lyne Manor House Hotel B 5-4, as did Glossop Alkies against Thurcroft Miners B.

Into round two, and Players Bashers (Staffs) edged through against Scunthorpe Conservative 5-4, as did Club Replay (Cheshire) against The Bleep (Sussex), Chris Minns, Robbie Dickson, and Ben Annison (The Moosetwits) lost to Jon Waller, Alistair Bailie, and Glen McKay (Saxon Hotel) 5-4, two more good teams with Gavin Lomax, Danny Davies, and John Bowkett beat Nicky Parnell, Darren Hope, and Matt Goodale 5-4

Most of the matches in Round three turned out rather one sided affairs, so into the last thirty two, and Richie Foxall, Dan Eaton-Lees, and Joe Hutton beat Glen Hannibal, James Griffin, and Tony Morgan 5-3

JJ's Pool Hall beat Riley's Rocks 5-2, Limetree B beat Riley's Cannock 5-4, as did Spot on Reds (Northants) against Slough Irish Club. Coopers saw off Les Dodd Snooker 5-3, and Woadmans Arms (Cambs) beat Wellington Arms (Staffs) by the same score. Chris McMullan, Simon Dodwell, and Paul Frith (Riverside Snooker D) beat Steve Dowdell, Wayne Dowsett, and Calum Ranson (Mr Pools D) 5-4. Glen Cahir, Ian Davenport, and Dave Arstall saw off Michael Hope, Rob McGowen, and Tom Kennedy 5-4.

In the last sixteen Riley's Z (Sussex) beat Volunteer A (Nhants) 5-3, Club 147 X (Leicester) beat Three Crowns A 5-2, Somercotes (Derbyshire) whitewashed (Woadmans Arms), Club Replay beat The Shearer Arms 5-1, Phoenix Elite beat Midland X 5-4, Bridge Hotel (Lincs) had a 5-1 victory over Limetree B, Riley's (Wigan) won 5-2 against William IV A (Norfolk), and Riverside Snooker D beat JJ's 5-3.

The quarter Finals then had Riverside D beating Riley's Wigan 5-2, Club Replay lost to Somercotes 5-3, as did Phoenix elite to Riley's Z, Club 147 X accounted for the Bridge Hotel 5-3.

In the Semi's 147X beat Darren Welfare, Jason Norris, and Paul McNeil from Riley's Z 5-3, and Somercotes beat Riverside D 5-2.

In the Final Liam Bullock, and Stephen Heenan put Somercotes 2-0 up, but Steve Robertshaw beat Lee Gilbert to make it 2-1, Shaun Payne then won two for 147 X, and Robertshaw made it 4-2, but Bullock beat Tommy Donlon for 4-3, Shaun Payne was unbeaten as he won frame eight to win the competition for 147X.

In the Golden Cue Singles a large entry culminated in Steve Simpson (Derby) beating Adam Brown (Oxford) 4-2, and Kenny Hampson (Bolton) beating Barry Finnan (Merseyside) by the odd frame 4-3 in the semi's. In the Final Simpson won 5-4.

 

WEPF Logo
Euro8ball Logo
English Pool Referees Association
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
 
© 2004 - 2017 English Pool Association. All rights reserved.