Home Page
 
Home Page
 
Home Page

Golden Cue - 2018

Silver Cue
Prelim
Prelim /Round 1 /Last 32 /Last 16 /Top
Sat 8th December 3pm
Witney Snooker Club A50Windmill Wonders
Highlighters Surrey15The Grafton Beds
Shades MH Herts54Fallen Angels Cambs
Been Tangod Cambs35Folkstone Nomads Kent
Cowlinge Three Ways B05Queen Charlotte B
Finger Blasters Sufflk52BSDPL Herts
Cambs Underdogs Cambs51The Ashbourne London
Hammersmith Club Sands53The Old Sun Cambs
Cabbagges Leics45Windmill Wanderers
Cue 3 Spots & Stripes51Three ways Suffolk
Golden Cue X W Mids53Heath House RGR Norflk
Round 1
Prelim /Round 1 /Last 32 /Last 16 /Top
Cambridge Sn Centre G51Reservior Dogs Norfolk
In the Zone Essex35The Workies Kent
Tudor Rejects Suffolk25Prince of Wales Elite
Townshend Trio Norfolk52Desperados Notts
Kings Arms Hotel Boltn45Spot-On Select
Cricketers Essex15Boys on Tour Lincs
ACCY LADS Lancs15Emley WMC W Yorks
Simons Angels Norfolk25Unwin Social Club A
Cutting Edge Essex50The Royal Oak Kent
3 Men & a Monkey15William IV Bar KH
The Fountain Hampshire52DSCCrazygolfers Beds
Lord Protector X Cambs52Golden Nuggets Suffolk
Phoenix Flyers Notts51MSC Bandits Kent
Fulbourn Flukes Cambs51IP14 Geezers Suffolk
The Fudge Factory35Earl Grey S Yorks
Royal Standard Z52The Queen Charlotte A
JPs A Essex53The Nags Head W Mids
Witney Snooker Oxon25Ely Beet A Cambs
Bears Renegades Sufflk52Wine Society Herts
Threes a Crowd Leics35Plenty in the Tank
Sat 8th December 4:30pm
Melton Snooker Club A50Poolkatz Somerset
Rays Touching Cloth54Shades MH2 Herts
Romiley Js Lancs53Break & Douches Sussex
Monkey Band Cambs50WWFC Shropshire
The Keymaster W Mids51Sheerness WMC Z Kent
Commandos Leics35Mr Pools PS Essex
William IV Bar MK15Witney Snooker Club A
The Grafton Beds51Shades MH Herts
Folkstone Nomads Kent54Queen Charlotte B
Finger Blasters Sufflk15Cambs Underdogs Cambs
Hammersmith Club Sands52Windmill Wanderers
Cue 3 Spots & Stripes45Golden Cue X W Mids
Last 32
Prelim /Round 1 /Last 32 /Last 16 /Top
Sat 8th December 6pm
Cambridge Sn Centre G45The Workies Kent
Prince of Wales Elite52Townshend Trio Norfolk
Spot-On Select53Boys on Tour Lincs
Emley WMC W Yorks52Unwin Social Club A
Cutting Edge Essex25William IV Bar KH
The Fountain Hampshire51Lord Protector X Cambs
Phoenix Flyers Notts53Fulbourn Flukes Cambs
Earl Grey S Yorks50Royal Standard Z
JPs A Essex53Ely Beet A Cambs
Bears Renegades Sufflk35Plenty in the Tank
Melton Snooker Club A45Rays Touching Cloth
Romiley Js Lancs25Monkey Band Cambs
The Keymaster W Mids54Mr Pools PS Essex
Witney Snooker Club A53The Grafton Beds
Folkstone Nomads Kent54Cambs Underdogs Cambs
Hammersmith Club Sands53Golden Cue X W Mids
Last 16
Prelim /Round 1 /Last 32 /Last 16 /Top
Sat 8th December 7:30pm
The Workies Kent53Prince of Wales Elite
Spot-On Select51Emley WMC W Yorks
William IV Bar KH52The Fountain Hampshire
Phoenix Flyers Notts15Earl Grey S Yorks
JPs A Essex54Plenty in the Tank
Rays Touching Cloth54Monkey Band Cambs
The Keymaster W Mids51Witney Snooker Club A
Folkstone Nomads Kent45Hammersmith Club Sands
Quarter Final
Prelim /Round 1 /Last 32 /Last 16 /Top
Sun 9th December 9am
The Workies Kent25Spot-On Select
William IV Bar KH53Earl Grey S Yorks
JPs A Essex52Rays Touching Cloth
The Keymaster W Mids35Hammersmith Club Sands
Semi Final
Sun 9th December 10:30am
Spot-On Select05William IV Bar KH
JPs A Essex25Hammersmith Club Sands
Final
Sun 9th December 12pm
William IV Bar KH52Hammersmith Club Sands
Generated by RedsealSW version 2.9.8 on 11/6/2019 at 21:02
 

Pictures

Image 1
2018 Golden Cue Winners
Midland Snooker D-E-L
 
Image 2
2018 Golden Cue Runners Up
RBL Musclers Suffolk
 
Image 3
2018 Golden Cue Semi Finalists
Romney AA Kent
 
Image 4
2018 Golden Cue Semi Finalists
Romney A Kent
 
Image 5
2018 Silver Cue Winners
William IV Bar KH
 
Image 6
2018 Silver Cue Runners Up
Hammersmith Club Sands
 
Image 7
2018 Silver Cue Semi Finalists
JPs A Essex
 
Image 8
2018 Silver Cue Semi Finalists
Spot-On Select Northants
 
Image 9
Golden Cue Singles Winner - Michael O'Boyle
 
Image 10
Golden Cue Singles Runner Up - Lewis Calcutt
 

Report


GOLDEN CUE REPORT 2018

As the event was moved to December because of the bad weather earlier in the year, it was due to a very generous offer from Vauxhall Holiday Park, we were able to run the event with less than half the normal number of teams.

In the Prelim Round Cambridge GCC just edged out the Cutting Edge from Essex 5-4, as did Bears United against Royal Standard Z, Boys on Tour were whitewashed by Dinnington Bashers, another whitwewash was Bogs Dollox (London) over Unwin S.C. A, Round One saw Tony Miller win the decider for Screwballs (London) from Townsend Trio (Norfolk) another decider was won by Matthew Townsend for Conny Foxes (Leics) against Cue 3 Spots & Stripes, Karl Broxton won the decider for Bears MK (Suffolk) over Spot-on Select, Simon Maslen was another who won a decider for Oast Lounge X (Cambs) against Andy Swatman The Nags Head (W. Mids)James Whitmore Liberal Leaf (Beds) beat Andy Matless (William IV Bar MK) for a 5-4 win, Greg Thompson Snooker ARP (Norfolk) won the decider against Dave Kitching Desperados (Notts), Carl Jones beat Robert Marshall to put The Dishtroyers through against Heath House RGR, Spencers Sports Bar A beat Queen Charlotte B thanks to John Martin winning the deciding frame, as did Ryan Vincent for Dove from Above Too against Ian Daniels from The Fudge Factory, Triple O's won 5-4 against Fulbourn Flukes, Rays Shotz won 5-4 over The Fountain thanks to Paul Wyatt defeating Daniel Wells, Just the Tip (Herts) beat William IV KH thanks to Perry Gillett winning the decider, Paul Sedman, and Darren Roberts won the last two frames for Dove from Above to beat Institute A, Nick Cope beat Dave Allsopp for Dereham Hit & Cope to go through against Folkstone Nomads, Oliver Wileman saw Conny Club Aces through when he won the decider against Derek Simpson from The Ashbourne,
In Heat Two, Luckvinder Birdy Uxbridge Prime beat Phil Marriott in the deciding frame, as did Andy Pond The Windmill Winkers against Paul McNeil Castle Z, Midland Snooker D-E-L had to win the final three framesto beat Moores Mavericks 5-4, in the last 32 Conny Foxes beat Cambridge G.C.C. 5-4, RBL Musclers beat Swinton WMC 5-4, the last 16 Midland Snooker beat Uxbridge Prime 5-3, Romney A (Kent) beat Dinnington Bashers 5-3, in a local Herts derby Ashley Sealy, and Perry Gillett won the last two frames for a 5-4 win over Rays Shotz, Triple O's (Wiltshire) beat The Dishtroyers 5-1, The Eagle (Norfolk) beat Conny Foxes 5-2, Riley's Chorlton won 5-3 against Dereham Hit & Cope, Romney AA whitewashed Bears MK 5-0, as did RBL Musclers against Hockham Has Beens.

In the Quarter Finals RBL Musclers beat Just the Tip 5-3, Romney AA had an easy 5-1 win against The Eagles, as did Midland Snooker over Triple O's, Romney A had to win the last three frames to beat Riley's Chorlton 5-4.

In the Semi's Midland Snooker blew away Romney AA 5-1, and Romney A also lost 5-3 to RBL Musclers, in the final Midland Snooker were too strong and won 5-2.


SILVER CUE REPORT 2018

In the Silver Cue competition last 16 Hammersmith Club Sands won the final three frames to beat Folkstone Nomads 5-4, The Keymaster (West Mids) beat Witney Snooker Club A 5-1, Matthew Parson beat Jamie McDonald for Rays Touching Cloth to win 5-4 against Monkey Band, Earl Grey (S. Yorks) beat Phoenix Flyers (Notts) 5-1, JP's A (Essex) beat Plenty in the Tank 5-4, The Workies (Kent) beat Prince of Wales Elite 5-3, Spot on Select beat Emley WMC (W. Yorks) 5-1, and William IV KH beat The Fountain 5-2.

In the Quarter Finals Spot on Select saw off the Workies 5-2, as did JP's A against Rays Touching Cloth, Hammersmith Club Sands beat The Keymaster 5-3, as did William IV KH against Earl Grey.

The Semi Final, and William IV KH whitewashed Spot on Select, and Hammersmith beat JP's 5-2.

In the Final William IV KH had a comfortable 5-2 win to lift the trophy.

 

WEPF Logo
Euro8ball Logo
English Pool Referees Association
Find us on Facebook
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Notice | Contact Us
 
© 2004 - 2020 English Pool Association. All rights reserved.