EPA-Logo-New-Full-Colour Recognised by Sport England as the Governing Body for Pool in England Sport-England-Badge

England Trials - 2014

ENGLAND TEAM TRIALS
Senior Trials 2014
27 February 2014
Vauxhall Holiday Park - Great Yarmouth

Round 1

1 Paul Ward (Region 3) 2 v 3 Paul Henry (Region 2)
2 Roger Hunt (Retrialist) 1 v 3 Harris Ali (Region 2)
3 Olly Brookes (Region 8) 3 v 2 Alfie Powley (Region 1)
4 Mark Compton (Region 6) 1 v 3 Bob Love (Region 5)
5 Tony Carr (Region 4) 3 v 0 Jon Leach (Region 7)
6 John O'Shea (Region 5) 2 v 3 Keith James (Region 6)
7 Frank Ward (Region 1) 1 v 3 Phil Connolly (Region 8)
8 Yuk San Lee (Region 2) 3 v 1 Bill Rigby (Retrialist)
9 Colin Crawford (Region 3) 0 v 3 Colin Riches (Region 1)
10 Kenny Riddell (Retrialist) 0 v 3 David Thraxton (Region 4)
11 Stuart Sahnoune (Region 8) 3 v 1 Gary Swettenham (Region 7)
12 Steve Quinnell (Region 7) 2 v 3 Andy Wlliams (Region 6)
13 David Herbert (Region 4) 0 v 3 Shane Robinson (Retrialist)
14 Paul Parsons (Region 5) 0 v 3 Trevor Jones (Region 3)
15 Graeme Thompson (Region 1) 0 v 3 Neil Hamer (Region 2)
16 Noel Stones (Retrialist) 0 v 3 Adrian Brown (Region 2)
17 Steve Prince (Region 3) 3 v 0 Tony Kay (Retrialist)
18 Harry Roberts (Region 2) 3 v 1 Paul Waterfield (Region 3)
19 Dean Booth (Region 8) 3 v 1 Ian Ingham (Region 2)
20 Peter Golding (Region 7) 3 v 2 Christopher Scott (Region 8)
21 Steve Adams (Region 4) 0 v 3 Steve Shelton (Region 5)
22 Jason Godbeer (Region 5) 1 v 3 Robbie Williams (Region 4)
23 0 v 3 Chris Pidgeon (Region 7)
24 Steve Crane (Region 2) 0 v 3 Paddy Prince (Region 8)
25 Andy Crompton (Region 3) 3 v 1 Dave Jones (Region 8)
26 Malcolm Brooks (Retrialist) 3 v 2 Glen Tingley (Region 7)
27 Walter Kent (Region 8) 3 v 1 Keith Hall (Region 1)
28 Ian Grant (Region 7) 3 v 0 Paul White (Region 2)
29 Garry Humphries (Region 4) 3 v 1 Tony Hazledine (Region 3)
30 John Clavey (Region 5) 1 v 3 Ian Turner (Retrialist)
31 Peter Gash (Region 1) 0 v 3 Graham Winson (Region 4)
32 Keith Range (Region 2) 3 v 1 Dave Minister (Region 5)
 

Round 2

Won 1

1 Paul Henry (Region 2) 1 v 3 Olly Brookes (Region 8)
2 Harris Ali (Region 2) 3 v 0 Bob Love (Region 5)
3 Tony Carr (Region 4) 3 v 1 Phil Connoly (Regiohn 8)
4 Keith James (Region 6) 0 v 3 Yuk San Lee (Region 2)
5 Colin Riches (Region 1) 2 v 3 Stuart Sahnoune (Region 8)
6 David Thraxton (Region 4) 3 v 0 Andy Wlliams (Region 6)
7 Shane Robinson (Retrialist) 3 v 1 Neil Hamer (Region 2)
8 Trevor Jones (Region 3) 2 v 3 Adrian Brown (Region 2)
9 Steve Prince (Region 3) 3 v 1 Dean Booth (Region 8)
10 Harry Roberts (Region 2) 0 v 3 Peter Golding (Region 7)
11 Steve Shelton (Region 5) 1 v 3 Chris Pidgeon (Region 7)
12 Robbie Williams (Region 4) 3 v 1 Paddy Prince (Region 8)
13 Andy Crompton (Region 3) 3 v 1 Walter Kent (Region 8)
14 Malcolm Brooks (Retrialist) 3 v 1 Ian Grant (Region 7)
15 Garry Humphries (Region 4) 3 v 1 Graham Winson (Region 4)
16 Ian Turner (Retrialist) 3 v 1 Keith Range (Region 2)
 

Lost 1

17 Paul Ward (Region 3) 3 v 2 Alfie Powley (Region 1)
18 Roger Hunt (Retrialist) 3 v 0 Mark Compton (Region 6)
19 Jon Leach (Region 7) 2 v 3 Frank Ward (Region 1)
20 John O'Shea (Region 5) 3 v 2 Bill Rigby (Retrialist)
21 Colin Crawford (Region 3) 1 v 3 Gary Swettenham (Region 7)
22 Kenny Riddell (Retrialist) 0 v 3 Steve Quinnell (Region 7)
23 David Herbert (Region 4) 3 v 1 Graeme Thompson (Region 1)
24 Paul Parsons (Region 5) 0 v 3 Noel Stones (Retrialist)
25 Tony Kay (Retrialist) 3 v 0 Ian Ingham (Region 2)
26 Paul Waterfield (Region 3) 2 v 3 Christopher Scott (Region 8)
27 Steve Adams (Region 4) 3 v 0 0 (Region 1)
28 Jason Godbeer (Region 5) 3 v 1 Steve Crane (Region 2)
29 Dave Jones (Region 8) 3 v 2 Keith Hall (Region 1)
30 Glen Tingley (Region 7) 2 v 3 Paul White (Region 2)
31 Tony Hazledine (Region 3) 2 v 3 Peter Gash (Region 1)
32 John Clavey (Region 5) 3 v 1 Dave Minister (Region 5)
 

Round 3

Won 2

1 Olly Brookes (Region 8) 0 v 3 Tony Carr (Region 4)
2 Harris Ali (Region 2) 3 v 1 Yuk San Lee (Region 2)
3 Stuart Sahnoune (Region 8) 0 v 3 Shane Robinson (Retrialist)
4 David Thraxton (Region 4) 3 v 2 Adrian Brown (Region 2)
5 Steve Prince (Region 3) 3 v 2 Chris Pidgeon (Region 7)
6 Peter Golding (Region 7) 3 v 1 Robbie Williams (Region 4)
7 Andy Crompton (Region 3) 0 v 3 Garry Humphries (Region 4)
8 Malcolm Brooks (Retrialist) 3 v 1 Ian Turner (Retrialist)
 

Lost 2

1 Alfie Powley (Region 1) 3 v 0 Jon Leach (Region 7)
2 Mark Compton (Region 6) 0 v 3 Bill Rigby (Retrialist)
3 Colin Crawford (Region 3) 2 v 3 Graeme Thompson (Region 1)
4 Kenny Riddell (Retrialist) 3 v 1 Paul Parsons (Region 5)
5 Ian Ingham (Region 2) 3 v 0 0 (Region 1)
6 Paul Waterfield (Region 3) 0 v 3 Steve Crane (Region 2)
7 Keith Hall (Region 1) 0 v 3 Tony Hazledine (Region 3)
8 Glen Tingley (Region 7) 3 v 0 Dave Minister (Region 5)
 

Won 1 Lost 1

1 Paul Henry (Region 2) 3 v 1 Tony Kay (Retrialist)
2 Bob Love (Region 5) 3 v 0 Christopher Scott (Region 8)
3 Phil Connolly (Region 8) 1 v 3 Steve Adams (Region 4)
4 Keith James (Region 6) 1 v 3 Jason Godbeer (Region 5)
5 Colin Riches (Region 1) 3 v 0 Dave Jones (Region 8)
6 Andy Wlliams (Region 6) 2 v 3 Paul White (Region 2)
7 Neil Hamer (Region 2) 3 v 0 Peter Gash (Region 1)
8 Trevor Jones (Region 3) 3 v 0 John Clavey (Region 5)
9 Dean Booth (Region 8) 3 v 2 Paul Ward (Region 3)
10 Harry Roberts (Region 2) 1 v 3 Roger Hunt (Retrialist)
11 Steve Shelton (Region 5) 3 v 1 Frank Ward (Region 1)
12 Paddy Prince (Region 8) 3 v 1 John O'Shea (Region 5)
13 Walter Kent (Region 8) 3 v 2 Gary Swettenham (Region 7)
14 Ian Grant (Region 7) 2 v 3 Steve Quinnell (Region 7)
15 Graham Winson (Region 4) 3 v 2 David Herbert (Region 4)
16 Keith Range (Region 2) 2 v 3 Noel Stones (Retrialist)
 

Round 4

Won 3

1 Tony Carr (Region 4) 2 v 3 Shane Robinson (Retrialist)
2 Harris Ali (Region 2) 3 v 0 David Thraxton (Region 4)
3 Steve Prince (Region 3) 3 v 2 Garry Humphries (Region 4)
4 Peter Golding (Region 7) 1 v 3 Malcolm Brooks (Retrialist)
 

Won 2 Lost 1

1 Olly Brookes (Region 8) 1 v 3 Paul White (Region 2)
2 Stuart Sahnoune (Region 8) 0 v 3 Trevor Jones (Region 3)
3 Chris Pidgeon (Region 7) 2 v 3 Roger Hunt (Retriallist
4 Andy Crompton (Region 3) 2 v 3 Paddy Prince (Region 8)
5 Paul Henry (Region 2) 2 v 3 Steve Quinnell (Region 7)
6 Steve Adams (Region 4) 3 v 0 Noel Stones (Retrialist)
7 Colin Riches (Region 1) 0 v 3 Yuk San Lee (Region 2)
8 Neil Hamer (Region 2) 1 v 3 Adrian Brown (Region 2)
9 Dean Booth (Region 8) 3 v 0 Robbie Williams (Region 4)
10 Steve Shelton (Region 5) 2 v 3 Ian Turner (Retrialist)
11 Walter Kent (Region 8) 1 v 3 Bob Love (Region 5)
12 Graham Winson (Region 4) 1 v 3 Jason Godbeer (Region 5)
 

Won 1 Lost 2

1 Alfie Powley (Region 1) 2 v 3 Andy Wlliams (Region 6)
2 Graeme Thompson (Region 1) 2 v 3 John Clavey (Region 5)
3 Ian Ingham (Region 2) 0 v 3 Harry Roberts (Region 2)
4 Tony Hazledine (Region 3) 2 v 3 John O'Shea (Region 5)
5 Tony Kay (Retrialist) 1 v 3 Ian Grant (Region 7)
6 Phil Connolly (Region 8) 3 v 0 Keith Range (Region 2)
7 Dave Jones (Region 8) 2 v 3 Bill Rigby (Retrialist)
8 Peter Gash (Region 1) 1 v 3 Kenny Riddell (Retrialist)
9 Paul Ward (Region 3) 1 v 3 Steve Crane (Region 2)
10 Frank Ward (Region 1) 3 v 1 Glen Tingley (Region 7)
11 Gary Swettenham (Region 7) 1 v 3 Christopher Scott (Region 8)
12 David Herbert (Region 4) 3 v 0 Keith James (Region 6)
 

Round 5

Won 4

1 Shane Robinson (Retrialist) 2 v 3 Steve Prince (Region 3)
2 Harris Ali (Region 2) 3 v 0 Malcolm Brooks (Retrialist)
 

Won 3 Lost 1

1 Tony Carr (Region 4) 3 v 2 Garry Humphries (Region 4)
2 David Thraxton (Region 4) 1 v 3 Jason Godbeer (Region 5)
3 Paul White (Region 2) 0 v 3 Peter Golding (Region 7)
4 Trevor Jones (Region 3) 1 v 3 Roger Hunt (Retriallist
5 Steve Quinnell (Region 7) 2 v 3 Paddy Prince (Region 8)
6 Steve Adams (Region 4) 3 v 2 Yuk San Lee (Region 2)
7 Dean Booth (Region 8) 0 v 3 Adrian Brown (Region 2)
8 Ian Turner (Retrialist) 2 v 3 Bob Love (Region 5)
 

Won 2 Lost 2

1 Olly Brookes (Region 8) 3 v 1 John O'Shea (Region 5)
2 Chris Pidgeon (Region 7) 3 v 1 Kenny Riddell (Retrialist)
3 Paul Henry (Region 2) 3 v 2 Phil Connolly (Region 8)
4 Colin Riches (Region 1) 3 v 1 Frank Ward (Region 1)
5 Robbie Williams (Region 4) 2 v 3 Stuart Sahnoune (Region 8)
6 Walter Kent (Region 8) 1 v 3 David Herbert (Region 4)
7 Andy Wlliams (Region 6) 1 v 3 Andy Crompton (Region 3)
8 Harry Roberts (Region 2) 3 v 1 Neil Hamer (Region 2)
9 Ian Grant (Region 7) 3 v 2 Steve Shelton (Region 5)
10 Bill Rigby (Retrialist) 3 v 0 Noel Stones (Retrialist)
11 Steve Crane (Region 2) 2 v 3 Graham Winson (Region 4)
12 Christopher Scott (Region 8) 3 v 0 John Clavey (Region 5)
 

Round 6

Won 5

1 Steve Prince (Region 3) 2 v 3 Harris Ali (Region 2)
 

Won 4 Lost 1

1 Shane Robinson (Retrialist) 3 v 1 Bob Love (Region 5)
2 Tony Carr (Region 4) 0 v 3 Malcolm Brooks (Retrialist)
3 Peter Golding (Region 7) 2 v 3 Steve Adams (Region 4)
4 Adrian Brown (Region 2) 2 v 3 Roger Hunt (Retriallist
5 Paddy Prince (Region 8) 3 v 0 Jason Godbeer (Region 5)
 

Won 3 Lost 2

1 Garry Humphries (Region 4) 3 v 2 Colin Riches (Region 1)
2 Paul White (Region 2) 3 v 2 Trevor Jones (Region 3)
3 Steve Quinnell (Region 7) 2 v 3 Harry Roberts (Region 2)
4 Dean Booth (Region 8) 0 v 3 Bill Rigby (Retrialist)
5 Olly Brookes (Region 8) 0 v 3 Christopher Scott (Region 8)
6 Paul Henry (Region 2) 1 v 3 David Thraxton (Region 4)
7 Stuart Sahnoune (Region 8) 3 v 1 David Herbert (Region 4)
8 Andy Crompton (Region 3) 0 v 3 Yuk San Lee (Region 2)
9 Ian Grant (Region 7) 2 v 3 Ian Turner (Retrialist)
10 Graham Winson (Region 4) 2 v 3 Chris Pidgeon (Region 7)
 

Round 7

Won 5 Lost 1

1 Roger Hunt (Retriallist 2 v 3 Paddy Prince (Region 8)
2 Shane Robinson (Retrialist) 1 v 3 Steve Adams (Region 4)
3 Steve Prince (Region 3) 3 v 0 Malcolm Brooks (Retrialist)
 

Won 4 Lost 2

15 players go into round robin stage, five groups of three
 

Final Play-Offs

Play-Off (Won 5 Lost 2 and Five Winners Round Robin)

1 Bob Love (Region 5) 0 v 3 Malcolm Brooks (Retrialist)
2 Shane Robinson (Retrialist) 3 v 2 Yuk San Lee (Region 2)
3 Roger Hunt (Retriallist 1 v 3 Jason Godbeer (Region 5)
4 Bill Rigby (Retrialist) 2 v 3 Harry Roberts (Region 2)
 

Qualified

1 Harris Ali (Region 2)
2 Paddy Prince (Region 8)
3 Steve Adams (Region 4)
4 Steve Prince (Region 3)
5 Malcolm Brooks (Retrialist)
6 Shane Robinson (Retrialist)
7 Jason Godbeer (Region 5)
8 Harry Roberts (Region 2)
 

 

Clic Sargent
Advertise Here
EPRA
Strachan Superfine Gold
Rays Cues and Cases
Pontins
EPA Pool Tour
WEPF
Universities Pool Council
Badger Sportswear
Racker Triangles
Blackball Tables
Euro 8 Ball
RJF Events