EPA-Logo-New-Full-Colour Recognised by Sport England as the Governing Body for Pool in England Sport-England-Badge

England Trials - 2014

ENGLAND TEAM TRIALS
Under 21 Trials 2014
28 February 2014
Vauxhall Holiday Park - Great Yarmouth

Round 1

1 Zac Cooper (Region 3) 3 v 1 Kieran Addair (Region 2)
2 Sam Clarke (Region 8) 3 v 0 Connor Powell (Region 1)
3 Thomas Davies (Region 6) 2 v 3 Dan Trasler (Region 5)
4 Ryan Boniface (Region 7) 3 v 0 Keith Langridge (Region 4)
5 Nathan Prescott (Region 4) 0 v 3 Joshua Riddaway (Region 7)
6 Liam Young (Region 5) 3 v 1 Shane Humphrey (Region 6)
7 Craig Lauder (Region 1) 3 v 0 0 (Region 6)
8 Danny McBrias (Region 2) 0 v 3 Stuart Whitaker (Region 8)
9 Mitchell Peach (Region 3) 2 v 3 Dan Byrne (Region 5)
10 Ryan Lucas (Region 8) 0 v 3 Tommy Lewis (Region 4)
11 George Bennett (Region 6) 2 v 3 Martin Gurd (Region 7)
12 Mark Ballard (Region 7) 1 v 3 Dan Robinson (Region 6)
13 James King (Region 4) 3 v 1 Liam Waterall (Region 8)
14 Dave Ollive (Region 5) 3 v 1 Curtis Redfern (Region 3)
15 Alex Rambert (Region 1) 3 v 0 Sam Bowers (Region 2)
16 Jordan Balmbra (Region 2) 3 v 2 Hannah Harrand (Region 1)
17 Liam Flaherty (Region 3) 3 v 0 Ben Wrigglesworth (Region 8)
18 Jake Broadly (Region 8) 3 v 1 Chad Howell (Region 3)
19 Ricky Marke (Region 6) 0 v 3 Luke Austin (Region 2)
20 Jack Smithers (Region 7) 3 v 2 Ryan Ingle (Region 1)
21 Michael Andrews (Region 4) 3 v 0 Rob Quarrall (Region 5)
22 Alex Matthews (Region 5) 3 v 2 Dom Cooney (Region 4)
23 Ryan Healy (Region 1) 3 v 0 Jack Galloway (Region 7)
24 Danny Magee (Region 2) 0 v 3 Phil Marriott (Region 6)
25 Shaun Kainth (Region 3) 1 v 3 Adam Smith (Region 6)
26 Oliver Wileman (Region 8) 1 v 3 Josh Sanderson (Region 7)
27 Joe O'Connor (Region 6) 3 v 0 Alex Taylor (Region 1)
28 Josh Atfield (Region 7) 0 v 3 Eric Webber (Region 2)
29 John Egan (Region 4) 1 v 3 Scott Robertshaw (Region 3)
30 Matt Peel (Region 5) 3 v 1 Patrick Dan Rogers (Region 3)
31 Max Craggs (Region 1) 3 v 1 Christian Disney (Region 4)
32 John Cairns (Region 2) 1 v 3 Josh Kane (Region 5)
 

Round 2

Won 1

1 Zac Cooper (Region 3) 0 v 3 Dan Trasler (Region 5)
2 Sam Clarke (Region 8) 3 v 2 Ryan Boniface (Region 7)
3 Joshua Riddaway (Region 7) 2 v 3 Craig Lauder (Region 1)
4 Liam Young (Region 5) 1 v 3 Stuart Whitaker (Region 8)
5 Dan Byrne (Region 5) 3 v 2 Martin Gurd (Region 7)
6 Tommy Lewis (Region 4) 3 v 1 Dan Robinson (Region 6)
7 James King (Region 4) 0 v 3 Alex Rambert (Region 1)
8 Dave Ollive (Region 5) 3 v 2 Jordan Balmbra (Region 2)
9 Liam Flaherty (Region 3) 0 v 3 Luke Austin (Region 2)
10 Jake Broadly (Region 8) 0 v 3 Jack Smithers (Region 7)
11 Michael Andrews (Region 4) 0 v 3 Ryan Healy (Region 1)
12 Alex Matthews (Region 5) 1 v 3 Phil Marriott (Region 6)
13 Adam Smith (Region 6) 2 v 3 Joe O'Connor (Region 6)
14 Josh Sanderson (Region 7) 0 v 3 Eric Webber (Region 2)
15 Scott Robertshaw (Region 3) 0 v 3 Max Craggs (Region 1)
16 Matt Peel (Region 5) 0 v 3 Josh Kane (Region 5)
 

Lost 1

17 Kieran Addair (Region 2) 3 v 0 Thomas Davies (Region 6)
18 Connor Powell (Region 1) 3 v 1 Keith Langridge (Region 4)
19 Nathan Prescott (Region 4) 0 v 3 0 (Region 6)
20 Shane Humphrey (Region 6) 3 v 0 Danny McBrias (Region 2)
21 Mitchell Peach (Region 3) 2 v 3 George Bennett (Region 6)
22 Ryan Lucas (Region 8) 3 v 0 Mark Ballard (Region 7)
23 Liam Waterall (Region 8) 3 v 1 Sam Bowers (Region 2)
24 Curtis Redfern (Region 3) 3 v 0 Hannah Harrand (Region 1)
25 Ben Wrigglesworth (Region 8) 3 v 0 Ricky Marke (Region 6)
26 Chad Howell (Region 3) 3 v 2 Ryan Ingle (Region 1)
27 Rob Quarrall (Region 5) 1 v 3 Jack Galloway (Region 7)
28 Dom Cooney (Region 4) 3 v 2 Danny Magee (Region 2)
29 Shaun Kainth (Region 3) 2 v 3 Alex Taylor (Region 1)
30 Oliver Wileman (Region 8) 0 v 3 Josh Atfield (Region 7)
31 John Egan (Region 4) 0 v 3 Christian Disney (Region 4)
32 Patrick Dan Rogers (Region 3) 3 v 0 John Cairns (Region 2)
 

Round 3

Won 2

1 Dan Trasler (Region 5) 0 v 3 Craig Lauder (Region 1)
2 Sam Clarke (Region 8) 2 v 3 Stuart Whitaker (Region 8)
3 Dan Byrne (Region 5) 1 v 3 Alex Rambert (Region 1)
4 Tommy Lewis (Region 4) 1 v 3 Dave Ollive (Region 5)
5 Luke Austin (Region 2) 3 v 2 Ryan Healy (Region 1)
6 Jack Smithers (Region 7) 3 v 1 Phil Marriott (Region 6)
7 Joe O'Connor (Region 6) 3 v 1 Max Craggs (Region 1)
8 Eric Webber (Region 2) 1 v 3 Josh Kane (Region 5)
 

Lost 2

1 Thomas Davies (Region 6) 3 v 0 Nathan Prescott (Region 4)
2 Keith Langridge (Region 4) 1 v 3 Danny McBrias (Region 2)
3 Mitchell Peach (Region 3) 3 v 0 Sam Bowers (Region 2)
4 Mark Ballard (Region 7) 2 v 3 Hannah Harrand (Region 1)
5 Ricky Marke (Region 6) 1 v 3 Rob Quarrall (Region 5)
6 Ryan Ingle (Region 1) 3 v 2 Danny Magee (Region 2)
7 Shaun Kainth (Region 3) 2 v 3 John Egan (Region 4)
8 Oliver Wileman (Region 8) 3 v 0 John Cairns (Region 2)
 

Won 1 Lost 1

1 Zac Cooper (Region 3) 1 v 3 Ben Wrigglesworth (Region 8)
2 Ryan Boniface (Region 7) 1 v 3 Chad Howell (Region 3)
3 Joshua Riddaway (Region 7) 1 v 3 Jack Galloway (Region 7)
4 Liam Young (Region 5) 0 v 3 Dom Cooney (Region 4)
5 Martin Gurd (Region 7) 3 v 1 Alex Taylor (Region 1)
6 Dan Robinson (Region 6) 2 v 3 Josh Atfield (Region 7)
7 James King (Region 4) 0 v 3 Christian Disney (Region 4)
8 Jordan Balmbra (Region 2) 1 v 3 Patrick Dan Rogers (Region 3)
9 Liam Flaherty (Region 3) 1 v 3 Kieran Addair (Region 2)
10 Jake Broadly (Region 8) 3 v 1 Connor Powell (Region 1)
11 Michael Andrews (Region 4) 3 v 0 0 (Region 6)
12 Alex Matthews (Region 5) 2 v 3 Shane Humphrey (Region 6)
13 Adam Smith (Region 6) 3 v 1 George Bennett (Region 6)
14 Josh Sanderson (Region 7) 2 v 3 Ryan Lucas (Region 8)
15 Scott Robertshaw (Region 3) 3 v 2 Liam Waterall (Region 8)
16 Matt Peel (Region 5) 2 v 3 Curtis Redfern (Region 3)
 

Round 4

Won 3

1 Craig Lauder (Region 1) 3 v 2 Alex Rambert (Region 1)
2 Stuart Whitaker (Region 8) 3 v 1 Dave Ollive (Region 5)
3 Luke Austin (Region 2) 0 v 3 Joe O'Connor (Region 6)
4 Jack Smithers (Region 7) 3 v 1 Josh Kane (Region 5)
 

Won 2 Lost 1

1 Dan Trasler (Region 5) 3 v 0 Josh Atfield (Region 7)
2 Dan Byrne (Region 5) 2 v 3 Patrick Dan Rogers (Region 3)
3 Ryan Healy (Region 1) 3 v 2 Jake Broadly (Region 8)
4 Max Craggs (Region 1) 3 v 1 Shane Humphrey (Region 6)
5 Ben Wrigglesworth (Region 8) 3 v 1 Ryan Lucas (Region 8)
6 Jack Galloway (Region 7) 3 v 1 Curtis Redfern (Region 3)
7 Martin Gurd (Region 7) 1 v 3 Sam Clarke (Region 8)
8 Christian Disney (Region 4) 3 v 2 Tommy Lewis (Region 4)
9 Kieran Addair (Region 2) 1 v 3 Phil Marriott (Region 6)
10 Michael Andrews (Region 4) 0 v 3 Eric Webber (Region 2)
11 Adam Smith (Region 6) 3 v 2 Chad Howell (Region 3)
12 Scott Robertshaw (Region 3) 0 v 3 Dom Cooney (Region 4)
 

Won 1 Lost 2

1 Thomas Davies (Region 6) 0 v 3 Dan Robinson (Region 6)
2 Mitchell Peach (Region 3) 0 v 3 Jordan Balmbra (Region 2)
3 Rob Quarrall (Region 5) 3 v 0 Connor Powell (Region 1)
4 John Egan (Region 4) 3 v 0 Alex Matthews (Region 5)
5 Zac Cooper (Region 3) 3 v 0 Josh Sanderson (Region 7)
6 Joshua Riddaway (Region 7) 3 v 2 Matt Peel (Region 5)
7 Alex Taylor (Region 1) 3 v 2 Danny McBrias (Region 2)
8 James King (Region 4) 3 v 0 Hannah Harrand (Region 1)
9 Liam Flaherty (Region 3) 3 v 0 Ryan Ingle (Region 1)
10 0 (Region 6) 0 v 3 Oliver Wileman (Region 8)
11 George Bennett (Region 6) 3 v 2 Ryan Boniface (Region 7)
12 Liam Waterall (Region 8) 3 v 1 Liam Young (Region 5)
 

Round 5

Won 4

1 Craig Lauder (Region 1) 3 v 0 Joe O'Connor (Region 6)
2 Stuart Whitaker (Region 8) 3 v 1 Jack Smithers (Region 7)
 

Won 3 Lost 1

1 Alex Rambert (Region 1) 2 v 3 Luke Austin (Region 2)
2 Dave Ollive (Region 5) 3 v 1 Dom Cooney (Region 4)
3 Dan Trasler (Region 5) 0 v 3 Josh Kane (Region 5)
4 Patrick Dan Rogers (Region 3) 2 v 3 Ryan Healey (Region 1)
5 Ben Wrigglesworth (Region 8) 3 v 1 Max Craggs (Region 1)
6 Jack Galloway (Region 7) 3 v 1 Sam Clarke (Region 8)
7 Phil Marriott (Region 6) 3 v 1 Christian Disney (Region 4)
8 Eric Webber (Region 2) 2 v 3 Adam Smith (Region 6)
 

Won 2 Lost 2

1 Josh Atfield (Region 7) 2 v 3 John Egan (Region 4)
2 Jake Broadly (Region 8) 1 v 3 James King (Region 4)
3 Ryan Lucas (Region 8) 1 v 3 Joshua Riddaway (Region 7)
4 Martin Gurd (Region 7) 2 v 3 Oliver Wileman (Region 8)
5 Kieran Addair (Region 2) 0 v 3 Dan Byrne (Region 5)
6 Chad Howell (Region 3) 3 v 0 Liam Waterall (Region 8)
7 Dan Robinson (Region 6) 2 v 3 Shane Humphrey (Region 6)
8 Rob Quarrall (Region 5) 3 v 2 Tommy Lewis (Region 4)
9 Zac Cooper (Region 3) 1 v 3 Michael Andrews (Region 4)
10 Alex Taylor (Region 1) 1 v 3 Curtis Redfern (Region 3)
11 Liam Flaherty (Region 3) 3 v 2 Scott Robertshaw (Region 3)
12 George Bennett (Region 6) 3 v 1 Jordan Balmbra (Region 2)
 

Round 6

Won 5

1 Craig Lauder (Region 1) 3 v 2 Stuart Whitaker (Region 8)
 

Won 4 Lost 1

1 Joe O'Connor (Region 6) 0 v 3 Jack Galloway (Region 7)
2 Luke Austin (Region 2) 0 v 3 Jack Smithers (Region 7)
3 Josh Kane (Region 5) 3 v 2 Adam Smith (Region 6)
4 Phil Marriott (Region 6) 3 v 0 Dave Ollive (Region 5)
5 Ben Wrigglesworth (Region 8) 1 v 3 Ryan Healey (Region 1)
 

Won 3 Lost 2

1 Alex Rambert (Region 1) 3 v 1 Oliver Wileman (Region 8)
2 Dan Trasler (Region 5) 3 v 1 Patrick Dan Rogers (Region 3)
3 Max Craggs (Region 1) 3 v 1 Rob Quarrall (Region 5)
4 Christian Disney (Region 4) 3 v 1 Curtis Redfern (Region 3)
5 John Egan (Region 4) 1 v 3 George Bennett (Region 6)
6 Joshua Riddaway (Region 7) 0 v 3 Dom Cooney (Region 4)
7 Dan Byrne (Region 5) 3 v 2 Chad Howell (Region 3)
8 Shane Humphrey (Region 6) 3 v 2 Eric Webber (Region 2)
9 Michael Andrews (Region 4) 3 v 1 James King (Region 4)
10 Liam Flaherty (Region 3) 3 v 1 Sam Clarke (Region 8)
 

Round 7

Won 5 Lost 1

1 Stuart Whitaker (Region 8) 0 v 3 Josh Kane (Region 5)
2 Ryan Healey (Region 1) 1 v 3 Jack Smithers (Region 7)
3 Phil Marriott (Region 6) 3 v 0 Jack Galloway (Region 7)
 

Won 4 Lost 2

15 players go into round robin stage, five groups of three
 

Final Play-Offs

Play-Off (Won 5 Lost 2 and Five Winners Round Robin)

1 Luke Austin (Region 2) 0 v 3 Max Craggs (Region 1)
2 Joe O'Connor (Region 8) 0 v 3 Ryan Healey (Region 1)
3 Ben Wrigglesworth (Region 2) 2 v 3 Jack Galloway (Region 7)
4 George Bennett (Region 6) 2 v 3 Stuart Whitaker (Region 8)
 

Qualified

1 Craig Lauder (Region 1)
2 Josh Kane (Region 5)
3 Jack Smithers (Region 7)
4 Phil Marriott (Region 6)
5 Max Craggs (Region 1)
6 Ryan Healey (Region 1)
7 Jack Galloway (Region 7)
8 Stuart Whitaker (Region 8)
 

 

Racker Triangles
EPRA
Pontins
Blackball Tables
Strachan Superfine Gold
WEPF
EPA Pool Tour
Clic Sargent
Euro 8 Ball
Rays Cues and Cases
Advertise Here
Badger Sportswear
Universities Pool Council