EPA-Logo-New-Full-Colour Recognised by Sport England as the Governing Body for Pool in England Sport-England-Badge

England Trials - 2017

ENGLAND TEAM TRIALS
Mens Trials 2017
3 March 2017
Vauxhall Holiday Park - Great Yarmouth

Round 1

1 Sam Bircher (Region 3) 3 v 1 Craig Smith (Region 8)
2 Ian Davenport (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Danny Davies (Region 8)
3 Stephen Whatley (Region 6) 1 v 3 Liam Stanley (Region 8)
4 Giuseppe D'Imperio (Region 7) 3 v 1 Gary Willis (Region 8)
5 Calum Ranson (Region 4) 3 v 0 Matt Steeper (Region 8)
6 Ken Edwards (Region 5) 3 v 2 Ashley Underwood (Region 8)
7 John Bourne (Region 1) 3 v 2 Dave Fernandez (Retrialists)
8 Damien Astre (Region 2) 3 v 2 Kane Wilson-Skinner (Region 8)
9 Ryan Killian (Region 3) 2 v 3 Matt Barcock (Region 5)
10 Mike Giles (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Dee Cannell (Region 4)
11 Andy Cooper (Region 6) 3 v 0 Chris Hobbis (Region 7)
12 Eddie Barker (Region 7) 3 v 0 Gary Hodgson (Region 6)
13 Francis Cummings (Region 4) 0 v 3 Shane Thompson (Retrialists)
14 Terry Davidson (Region 5) 3 v 1 Dane Jones (Region 3)
15 Darren Jones (Region 1) 3 v 2 Simon Malam (Region 2)
16 Kris Hampson (Region 2) 3 v 0 Theo Morgan (Region 3)
17 Alex Bailey (Region 3) 3 v 0 Wayne Gardner (Retrialists)
18 Dan Eaton Lees (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Dave Cobey (Region 2)
19 Jason Grigor (Region 6) 3 v 0 John Williams (Region 3)
20 Steve Mullins (Region 7) 0 v 3 Nikki Murtaugh (Region 1)
21 Darren Price (Region 4) 3 v 0 Darrell Whitworth (Region 5)
22 Will Osbourne (Region 5) 3 v 2 Mark Price (Region 4)
23 Carl R. Lisle (Region 1) 0 v 3 Greg Lewis (Region 7)
24 Ian Harle (Region 2) 0 v 3 Nick Rowe (Region 6)
25 Carl Forrest (Region 2) 3 v 2 Ben Holley (Region 6)
26 Chris Day (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Paul Wensley (Region 7)
27 Jamie Graham (Region 6) 3 v 1 David Fisher (Region 1)
28 Ryan Mears (Region 7) 1 v 3 Geoff Hadgett (Region 2)
29 Ian Fountain (Region 4) 3 v 1 Rob Murray (Region 3)
30 Stu Magee (Region 1) 0 v 3 Chris McDermott (Retrialists)
31 Marc Warren (Region 5) 2 v 3 Scott Anderson (Region 4)
32 Murray Aitken (Region 2) 1 v 3 Cleveland Thompson (Region 5)
 

Round 2

Won 1

1 Sam Bircher (Region 3) 2 v 3 Liam Stanley (Region 8)
2 Danny Davies (Region 8) 2 v 3 Giuseppe D'Imperio (Region 7)
3 Calum Ranson (Region 4) 3 v 2 John Bourne (Region 1)
4 Ken Edwards (Region 5) 3 v 0 Damien Astre (Region 2)
5 Matt Barcock (Region 5) 2 v 3 Andy Cooper (Region 6)
6 Mike Giles (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Eddie Barker (Region 7)
7 Shane Thompson (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Darren Jones (Region 1)
8 Terry Davidson (Region 5) 3 v 1 Kris Hampson (Region 2)
9 Alex Bailey (Region 3) 3 v 0 Jason Grigor (Region 6)
10 Dan Eaton Lees (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Nikki Murtaugh (Region 1)
11 Darren Price (Region 4) 1 v 3 Greg Lewis (Region 7)
12 Will Osbourne (Region 5) 3 v 2 Nick Rowe (Region 6)
13 Carl Forrest (Region 2) 0 v 3 Jamie Graham (Region 6)
14 Chris Day (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Geoff Hadgett (Region 2)
15 Ian Fountain (Region 4) 0 v 3 Scott Anderson (Region 4)
16 Chris McDermott (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Cleveland Thompson (Region 5)
 

Lost 1

17 Craig Smith (Region 8) 3 v 2 Stephen Whatley (Region 6)
18 Ian Davenport (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Gary Willis (Region 8)
19 Matt Steeper (Region 8) 3 v 1 Dave Fernandez (Retrialists)
20 Ashley Underwood (Region 8) 3 v 2 Kane Wilson-Skinner (Region 8)
21 Ryan Killian (Region 3) 0 v 3 Chris Hobbis (Region 7)
22 Dee Cannell (Region 4) 1 v 3 Gary Hodgson (Region 6)
23 Francis Cummings (Region 4) 2 v 3 Simon Malam (Region 2)
24 Dane Jones (Region 3) 1 v 3 Theo Morgan (Region 3)
25 Wayne Gardner (Retrialists) 0 v 3 John Williams (Region 3)
26 Dave Cobey (Region 2) 2 v 3 Steve Mullins (Region 7)
27 Darrell Whitworth (Region 5) 3 v 1 Carl R. Lisle (Region 1)
28 Mark Price (Region 4) 3 v 1 Ian Harle (Region 2)
29 Ben Holley (Region 6) 1 v 3 David Fisher (Region 1)
30 Paul Wensley (Region 7) 0 v 3 Ryan Mears (Region 7)
31 Rob Murray (Region 3) 3 v 0 Marc Warren (Region 5)
32 Stu Magee (Region 1) 2 v 3 Murray Aitken (Region 2)
 

Round 3

Won 2

1 Liam Stanley (Region 8) 1 v 3 Calum Ranson (Region 4)
2 Giuseppe D'Imperio (Region 7) 3 v 2 Ken Edwards (Region 5)
3 Andy Cooper (Region 6) 3 v 2 Shane Thompson (Retrialists)
4 Eddie Barker (Region 7) 3 v 1 Terry Davidson (Region 5)
5 Alex Bailey (Region 3) 3 v 1 Greg Lewis (Region 7)
6 Dan Eaton Lees (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Will Osbourne (Region 5)
7 Jamie Graham (Region 6) 3 v 1 Scott Anderson (Region 4)
8 Geoff Hadgett (Region 2) 2 v 3 Chris McDermott (Retrialists)
 

Lost 2

1 Stephen Whatley (Region 6) 1 v 3 Dave Fernandez (Retrialists)
2 Gary Willis (Region 8) 3 v 1 Kane Wilson-Skinner (Region 8)
3 Ryan Killian (Region 3) 3 v 1 Francis Cummings (Region 4)
4 Dee Cannell (Region 4) 3 v 2 Dane Jones (Region 3)
5 Wayne Gardner (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Carl R. Lisle (Region 1)
6 Dave Cobey (Region 2) 2 v 3 Ian Harle (Region 2)
7 Ben Holley (Region 6) 1 v 3 Marc Warren (Region 5)
8 Paul Wensley (Region 7) 3 v 0 Stu Magee (Region 1)
 

Won 1 Lost 1

1 Sam Bircher (Region 3) 3 v 0 John Williams (Region 3)
2 Danny Davies (Region 8) 1 v 3 Steve Mullins (Region 7)
3 John Bourne (Region 1) 0 v 3 Darrell Whitworth (Region 5)
4 Damien Astre (Region 2) 3 v 2 Mark Price (Region 4)
5 Matt Barcock (Region 5) 3 v 0 David Fisher (Region 1)
6 Mike Giles (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Ryan Mears (Region 7)
7 Darren Jones (Region 1) 3 v 1 Rob Murray (Region 3)
8 Kris Hampson (Region 2) 3 v 1 Murray Aitken (Region 2)
9 Jason Grigor (Region 6) 0 v 3 Craig Smith (Region 8)
10 Nikki Murtaugh (Region 1) 2 v 3 Ian Davenport (Retrialists)
11 Darren Price (Region 4) 3 v 1 Matt Steeper (Region 8)
12 Nick Rowe (Region 6) 3 v 0 Ashley Underwood (Region 8)
13 Carl Forrest (Region 2) 3 v 1 Chris Hobbis (Region 7)
14 Chris Day (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Gary Hodgson (Region 6)
15 Ian Fountain (Region 4) 0 v 3 Simon Malam (Region 2)
16 Cleveland Thompson (Region 5) 2 v 3 Theo Morgan (Region 3)
 

Round 4

Won 3

1 Calum Ranson (Region 4) 3 v 1 Andy Cooper (Region 6)
2 Giuseppe D'Imperio (Region 7) 3 v 1 Eddie Barker (Region 7)
3 Alex Bailey (Region 3) 3 v 0 Jamie Graham (Region 6)
4 Dan Eaton Lees (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Chris McDermott (Retrialists)
 

Won 2 Lost 1

1 Liam Stanley (Region 8) 2 v 3 Ryan Mears (Region 7)
2 Shane Thompson (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Kris Hampson (Region 2)
3 Greg Lewis (Region 7) 0 v 3 Ian Davenport (Retrialists)
4 Scott Anderson (Region 4) 3 v 2 Nick Rowe (Region 6)
5 Sam Bircher (Region 3) 0 v 3 Chris Day (Retrialists)
6 Darrell Whitworth (Region 5) 3 v 1 Theo Morgan (Region 3)
7 Matt Barcock (Region 5) 2 v 3 Ken Edwards (Region 5)
8 Darren Jones (Region 1) 3 v 1 Terry Davidson (Region 5)
9 Craig Smith (Region 8) 1 v 3 Will Osbourne (Region 5)
10 Darren Price (Region 4) 2 v 3 Geoff Hadgett (Region 2)
11 Carl Forrest (Region 2) 3 v 1 Steve Mullins (Region 7)
12 Simon Malam (Region 2) 2 v 3 Damien Astre (Region 2)
 

Won 1 Lost 2

1 Dave Fernandez (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Mike Giles (Retrialists)
2 Ryan Killian (Region 3) 3 v 1 Murray Aitken (Region 2)
3 Wayne Gardner (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Nikki Murtaugh (Region 1)
4 Marc Warren (Region 5) 2 v 3 Ashley Underwood (Region 8)
5 John Williams (Region 3) 0 v 3 Gary Hodgson (Region 6)
6 John Bourne (Region 1) 3 v 1 Cleveland Thompson (Region 5)
7 David Fisher (Region 1) 0 v 3 Gary Willis (Region 8)
8 Rob Murray (Region 3) 2 v 3 Dee Cannell (Region 4)
9 Jason Grigor (Region 6) 1 v 3 Ian Harle (Region 2)
10 Matt Steeper (Region 8) 1 v 3 Paul Wensley (Region 7)
11 Chris Hobbis (Region 7) 0 v 3 Danny Davies (Region 8)
12 Ian Fountain (Region 4) 1 v 3 Mark Price (Region 4)
 

Round 5

Won 4

1 Calum Ranson (Region 4) 3 v 0 Alex Bailey (Region 3)
2 Giuseppe D'Imperio (Region 7) 3 v 1 Dan Eaton Lees (Retrialists)
 

Won 3 Lost 1

1 Andy Cooper (Region 6) 1 v 3 Jamie Graham (Region 6)
2 Eddie Barker (Region 7) 1 v 3 Damien Astre (Region 2)
3 Ryan Mears (Region 7) 2 v 3 Chris McDermott (Retrialists)
4 Shane Thompson (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Ian Davenport (Retrialists)
5 Chris Day (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Scott Anderson (Region 4)
6 Darrell Whitworth (Region 5) 3 v 0 Ken Edwards (Region 5)
7 Will Osbourne (Region 5) 2 v 3 Darren Jones (Region 1)
8 Geoff Hadgett (Region 2) 3 v 0 Carl Forrest (Region 2)
 

Won 2 Lost 2

1 Liam Stanley (Region 8) 3 v 2 Ashley Underwood (Region 8)
2 Greg Lewis (Region 7) 3 v 2 Dee Cannell (Region 4)
3 Sam Bircher (Region 3) 2 v 3 John Bourne (Region 1)
4 Matt Barcock (Region 5) 3 v 2 Paul Wensley (Region 7)
5 Craig Smith (Region 8) 3 v 1 Kris Hampson (Region 2)
6 Steve Mullins (Region 7) 1 v 3 Mark Price (Region 4)
7 Dave Fernandez (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Nick Rowe (Region 6)
8 Wayne Gardner (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Terry Davidson (Region 5)
9 Gary Hodgson (Region 6) 0 v 3 Darren Price (Region 4)
10 Gary Willis (Region 8) 3 v 0 Theo Morgan (Region 3)
11 Ian Harle (Region 2) 3 v 0 Danny Davies (Region 8)
12 Simon Malam (Region 2) 3 v 1 Ryan Killian (Region 3)
 

Round 6

Won 5

1 Calum Ranson (Region 4) 3 v 1 Giuseppe D'Imperio (Region 7)
 

Won 4 Lost 1

1 Alex Bailey (Region 3) 3 v 1 Geoff Hadgett (Region 2)
2 Jamie Graham (Region 6) 3 v 2 Dan Eaton Lees (Retrialists)
3 Chris McDermott (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Shane Thompson (Retrialists)
4 Darren Jones (Region 1) 0 v 3 Darrell Whitworth (Region 5)
5 Chris Day (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Damien Astre (Region 2)
 

Won 3 Lost 2

1 Andy Cooper (Region 6) 1 v 3 Ian Davenport (Retrialists)
2 Ryan Mears (Region 7) 3 v 1 Matt Barcock (Region 5)
3 Scott Anderson (Region 4) 3 v 2 Terry Davidson (Region 5)
4 Will Osbourne (Region 5) 3 v 0 Gary Willis (Region 8)
5 Liam Stanley (Region 8) 3 v 1 Simon Malam (Region 2)
6 John Bourne (Region 1) 2 v 3 Eddie Barker (Region 7)
7 Craig Smith (Region 8) 2 v 3 Mark Price (Region 4)
8 Dave Fernandez (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Ken Edwards (Region 5)
9 Darren Price (Region 4) 1 v 3 Carl Forrest (Region 2)
10 Ian Harle (Region 2) 3 v 0 Greg Lewis (Region 7)
 

Round 7

Won 5 Lost 1

1 Giuseppe D'Imperio (Region 7) 1 v 3 Chris Day (Retrialists)
2 Jamie Graham (Region 6) 0 v 3 Shane Thompson (Retrialists)
3 Darrell Whitworth (Region 5) 3 v 2 Alex Bailey (Region 3)
 

Won 4 Lost 2

15 players go into round robin stage, five groups of three
Player P W F A Pts
1 Damien Astre (Region 2) 2 0 3 6 0
2 Ryan Mears (Region 7) 2 2 6 1 4
3 Scott Anderson (Region 4) 2 1 3 5 2
Player P W F A Pts
1 Ian Davenport (Retrialists) 2 1 4 3 2
2 Liam Stanley (Region 8) 2 0 1 6 0
3 Chris McDermott (Retrialists) 2 2 6 2 4
Player P W F A Pts
1 Eddie Barker (Region 7) 2 2 6 4 4
2 Mark Price (Region 4) 2 1 5 4 2
3 Carl Forrest (Region 2) 2 0 3 6 0
Player P W F A Pts
1 Ian Harle (Region 2) 2 1 3 4 2
2 Darren Jones (Region 1) 2 1 4 4 2
3 Dan Eaton Lees (Retrialists) 2 1 4 3 2
Player P W F A Pts
1 Dave Fernandez (Retrialists) 2 2 6 1 4
2 Will Osbourne (Region 5) 2 0 2 6 0
3 Geoff Hadgett (Region 2) 2 1 3 4 2
 

Final Play-Offs

Play-Off (Won 5 Lost 2 and Five Winners Round Robin)

1 Ryan Mears (Region 7) 3 v 2 Dan Eaton Lees (Retrialists)
2 Chris McDermott (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Giuseppe D'Imperio (Region 7)
3 Dave Fernandez (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Jamie Graham (Region 6)
4 Eddie Barker (Region 7) 1 v 3 Alex Bailey (Region 3)
 

Qualified

1 Calum Ranson (Region 4)
2 Chris Day (Retrialists)
3 Shane Thompson (Retrialists)
4 Darrell Whitworth (Region 5)
5 Ryan Mears (Region 7)
6 Chris McDermott (Retrialists)
7 Dave Fernandez (Retrialists)
8 Alex Bailey (Region 3)
 

 

Euro 8 Ball
Blackball Tables
Strachan Superfine Gold
EPRA
Rays Cues and Cases
Racker Triangles
Advertise Here
Clic Sargent
WEPF
Badger Sportswear
Pontins
EPA Pool Tour
Universities Pool Council