Home Page
 
Home Page
 
Home Page

England Trials - 2018

ENGLAND TEAM TRIALS
Seniors Trials 2018
24/25 March 2018
Players Lounge, Newcastle-Under-Lyme, Stoke-on-Trent

Round 1

Round 1

1 Chris Reckord from (Region 3) 2 v 3 Paul Taylor from (Region 2)
2 Paul Waterfield from (Region 3) 3 v 0 BYE from (Retriallist)
3 Phil Middleton from (Region 8) 2 v 3 Jason Godbeer from (Region 5)
4 Alfie Powley from (Region 1) 3 v 0 Garry Humphries from (Region 4)
5 Ian Turner from (Region 1) 3 v 0 Andy Walden from (Region 7)
6 Phil Ledgerton from (Region 4) 1 v 3 Tony Kay from (Region 1)
7 Pat Ward from (Retrialist) 2 v 3 Graham Taylor from (Region 6)
8 Yuk San Lee from (Region 2) 1 v 3 Adam Moore from (Region 3)
9 Frank Ward from (Region 1) 3 v 0 Phil Slinn from (Region 5)
10 Adey Young from (Region 8) 3 v 2 John Nixon from (Region 4)
11 Roger Phillips from (Region 6) 3 v 0 Gary Swettenham from (Region 7)
12 Ian Grant from (Region 7) 0 v 3 Nathan Beevers from (Region 1)
13 Ray Irving from (Region 1) 3 v 1 Tony Barden from (Region 8)
14 Nigel Olding from (Region 5) 2 v 3 Nick Burton from (Region 3)
15 Will Doidge from (Retrialist) 3 v 0 John Bland from (Region 5)
16 Mick Rachelle from (Region 2) 2 v 3 Micky Mullins from (Retriallist)
17 Steve Prince from (Region 3) 1 v 3 Guy Garrett from (Region 8)
18 Christopher Scott from (Region 8) 2 v 3 Paul Devey from (Region 3)
19 Ronnie Hawke from (Region 6) 3 v 1 Steve McDermott from (Region 2)
20 Mo Sheehan from (Region 7) 0 v 3 John O'Shea from (Region 5)
21 Steve Dowdell from (Region 4) 3 v 2 Martin Kirby from (Region 5)
22 Dave Neary from (Region 5) 2 v 3 Evan Edwards from (Region 4)
23 Martin Lovett from (Region 8) 1 v 3 Pete Thomas from (Region 7)
24 Glen Pilkington from (Region 2) 3 v 2 Chris Symonds from (Region 6)
25 Shaun Eaton Lees from (Region 3) 2 v 3 Julian Francis from (Region 6)
26 Ron Sharpe from (Region 8) 3 v 0 Paul Smith from (Region 7)
27 Dave Howes from (Region 6) 3 v 1 Steve Crane from (Region 2)
28 John Francis from (Region 7) 1 v 3 Jon Perrow from (Retrialist)
29 Gordon Fyvie from (Region 4) 2 v 3 Tony Shaw from (Region 3)
30 Mick Quinn from (Region 5) 3 v 2 Robert Harmston from (Region 8)
31 Harris Ali from (Retrialist) 3 v 2 Ian Lea from (Region 4)
32 Harry Roberts from (Region 2) 1 v 3 Stuart Jones from (Retrialist)
 

Round 2

Won 1

1 Paul Taylor from (Region 2) 3 v 1 Jason Godbeer from (Region 5)
2 Paul Waterfield from (Region 3) 3 v 1 Alfie Powley from (Region 1)
3 Ian Turner from (Region 1) 1 v 3 Graham Taylor from (Region 6)
4 Tony Kay from (Region 1) 2 v 3 Adam Moore from (Region 3)
5 Frank Ward from (Region 1) 0 v 3 Roger Phillips from (Region 6)
6 Adey Young from (Region 8) 1 v 3 Nathan Beevers from (Region 1)
7 Ray Irving from (Region 1) 2 v 3 Will Doidge from (Retrialist)
8 Nick Burton from (Region 3) 1 v 3 Micky Mullins from (Retriallist)
9 Guy Garrett from (Region 8) 3 v 2 Ronnie Hawke from (Region 6)
10 Paul Devey from (Region 3) 3 v 1 John O'Shea from (Region 5)
11 Steve Dowdell from (Region 4) 1 v 3 Pete Thomas from (Region 7)
12 Evan Edwards from (Region 4) 0 v 3 Glen Pilkington from (Region 2)
13 Julian Francis from (Region 6) 3 v 1 Dave Howes from (Region 6)
14 Ron Sharpe from (Region 8) 3 v 2 Jon Perrow from (Retrialist)
15 Tony Shaw from (Region 3) 1 v 3 Harris Ali from (Retrialist)
16 Mick Quinn from (Region 5) 3 v 2 Stuart Jones from (Retrialist)
 

Lost 1

17 Chris Reckord from (Region 3) 3 v 1 Phil Middleton from (Region 8)
18 BYE from (Retriallist) 0 v 3 Garry Humphries from (Region 4)
19 Andy Walden from (Region 7) 3 v 1 Pat Ward from (Retrialist)
20 Phil Ledgerton from (Region 4) 1 v 3 Yuk San Lee from (Region 2)
21 Phil Slinn from (Region 5) 3 v 0 Gary Swettenham from (Region 7)
22 John Nixon from (Region 4) 3 v 0 Ian Grant from (Region 7)
23 Tony Barden from (Region 8) 0 v 3 John Bland from (Region 5)
24 Nigel Olding from (Region 5) 3 v 1 Mick Rachelle from (Region 2)
25 Steve Prince from (Region 3) 2 v 3 Steve McDermott from (Region 2)
26 Christopher Scott from (Region 8) 1 v 3 Mo Sheehan from (Region 7)
27 Martin Kirby from (Region 5) 2 v 3 Martin Lovett from (Region 8)
28 Dave Neary from (Region 5) 2 v 3 Chris Symonds from (Region 6)
29 Shaun Eaton Lees from (Region 3) 2 v 3 Steve Crane from (Region 2)
30 Paul Smith from (Region 7) 0 v 3 John Francis from (Region 7)
31 Gordon Fyvie from (Region 4) 3 v 1 Ian Lea from (Region 4)
32 Robert Harmston from (Region 8) v 0 Harry Roberts from (Region 2)
 

Round 3

Won 2

1 Paul Taylor from (Region 2) 3 v 2 Graham Taylor from (Region 6)
2 Paul Waterfield from (Region 3) 1 v 3 Adam Moore from (Region 3)
3 Roger Phillips from (Region 6) 3 v 1 Will Doidge from (Retrialist)
4 Nathan Beevers from (Region 1) 3 v 1 Micky Mullins from (Retriallist)
5 Guy Garrett from (Region 8) 1 v 3 Pete Thomas from (Region 7)
6 Paul Devey from (Region 3) 3 v 0 Glen Pilkington from (Region 2)
7 Julian Francis from (Region 6) 0 v 3 Harris Ali from (Retrialist)
8 Ron Sharpe from (Region 8) 1 v 3 Mick Quinn from (Region 5)
 

Lost 2

1 Phil Middleton from (Region 8) 0 v 3 Pat Ward from (Retrialist)
2 BYE from (Retriallist) 0 v 3 Phil Ledgerton from (Region 4)
3 Gary Swettenham from (Region 7) 0 v 3 Tony Barden from (Region 8)
4 Ian Grant from (Region 7) 0 v 3 Mick Rachelle from (Region 2)
5 Steve Prince from (Region 3) 1 v 3 Martin Kirby from (Region 5)
6 Christopher Scott from (Region 8) 2 v 3 Dave Neary from (Region 5)
7 Shaun Eaton Lees from (Region 3) 3 v 1 Ian Lea from (Region 4)
8 Paul Smith from (Region 7) 3 v 1 Harry Roberts from (Region 2)
 

Won 1 Lost 1

1 Jason Godbeer from (Region 5) 3 v 0 Steve McDermott from (Region 2)
2 Alfie Powley from (Region 1) 2 v 3 Mo Sheehan from (Region 7)
3 Ian Turner from (Region 1) 3 v 2 Martin Lovett from (Region 8)
4 Tony Kay from (Region 1) 3 v 2 Chris Symonds from (Region 6)
5 Frank Ward from (Region 1) 1 v 3 Steve Crane from (Region 2)
6 Adey Young from (Region 8) 3 v 0 John Francis from (Region 7)
7 Ray Irving from (Region 1) 3 v 2 Gordon Fyvie from (Region 4)
8 Nick Burton from (Region 3) 3 v 1 Robert Harmston from (Region 8)
9 Ronnie Hawke from (Region 6) 2 v 3 Chris Reckord from (Region 3)
10 John O'Shea from (Region 5) 0 v 3 Garry Humphries from (Region 4)
11 Steve Dowdell from (Region 4) 0 v 3 Andy Walden from (Region 7)
12 Evan Edwards from (Region 4) 3 v 1 Yuk San Lee from (Region 2)
13 Dave Howes from (Region 6) 1 v 3 Phil Slinn from (Region 5)
14 Jon Perrow from (Retrialist) 3 v 0 John Nixon from (Region 4)
15 Tony Shaw from (Region 3) 3 v 0 John Bland from (Region 5)
16 Stuart Jones from (Retrialist) 1 v 3 Nigel Olding from (Region 5)
 

Round 4

Won 3

1 Paul Taylor from (Region 2) 3 v 1 Roger Phillips from (Region 6)
2 Adam Moore from (Region 3) 3 v 1 Nathan Beevers from (Region 1)
3 Pete Thomas from (Region 7) 2 v 3 Harris Ali from (Retrialist)
4 Paul Devey from (Region 3) 3 v 1 Mick Quinn from (Region 5)
 

Won 2 Lost 1

1 Graham Taylor from (Region 6) 2 v 3 Adey Young from (Region 8)
2 Will Doidge from (Retrialist) 0 v 3 Nick Burton from (Region 3)
3 Guy Garrett from (Region 8) 2 v 3 Garry Humphries from (Region 4)
4 Julian Francis from (Region 6) 3 v 1 Evan Edwards from (Region 4)
5 Jason Godbeer from (Region 5) 3 v 1 Jon Perrow from (Retrialist)
6 Ian Turner from (Region 1) 1 v 3 Nigel Olding from (Region 5)
7 Steve Crane from (Region 2) 1 v 3 Paul Waterfield from (Region 3)
8 Ray Irving from (Region 1) 3 v 2 Micky Mullins from (Retriallist)
9 Chris Reckord from (Region 3) 3 v 1 Glen Pilkington from (Region 2)
10 Andy Walden from (Region 7) 1 v 3 Ron Sharpe from (Region 8)
11 Phil Slinn from (Region 5) 2 v 3 Mo Sheehan from (Region 7)
12 Tony Shaw from (Region 3) 2 v 3 Tony Kay from (Region 1)
 

Won 1 Lost 2

1 Pat Ward from (Retrialist) 3 v 2 John Francis from (Region 7)
2 Tony Barden from (Region 8) 3 v 1 Robert Harmston from (Region 8)
3 Martin Kirby from (Region 5) 3 v 2 John O'Shea from (Region 5)
4 Shaun Eaton Lees from (Region 3) 3 v 2 Yuk San Lee from (Region 2)
5 Steve McDermott from (Region 2) 3 v 2 John Nixon from (Region 4)
6 Martin Lovett from (Region 8) 0 v 3 Stuart Jones from (Retrialist)
7 Frank Ward from (Region 1) 3 v 2 Phil Ledgerton from (Region 4)
8 Gordon Fyvie from (Region 4) 2 v 3 Mick Rachelle from (Region 2)
9 Ronnie Hawke from (Region 6) 3 v 0 Dave Neary from (Region 5)
10 Steve Dowdell from (Region 4) 3 v 2 Paul Smith from (Region 7)
11 Dave Howes from (Region 6) 1 v 3 Alfie Powley from (Region 1)
12 John Bland from (Region 5) 3 v 2 Chris Symonds from (Region 6)
 

Round 5

Won 4

1 Paul Taylor from (Region 2) 2 v 3 Harris Ali from (Retrialist)
2 Adam Moore from (Region 3) 3 v 1 Paul Devey from (Region 3)
 

Won 3 Lost 1

1 Roger Phillips from (Region 6) 2 v 3 Pete Thomas from (Region 7)
2 Nathan Beevers from (Region 1) 0 v 3 Tony Kay from (Region 1)
3 Adey Young from (Region 8) 3 v 2 Julian Francis from (Region 6)
4 Nick Burton from (Region 3) 2 v 3 Garry Humphries from (Region 4)
5 Jason Godbeer from (Region 5) 2 v 3 Mick Quinn from (Region 5)
6 Nigel Olding from (Region 5) 3 v 0 Paul Waterfield from (Region 3)
7 Chris Reckord from (Region 3) 0 v 3 Ray Irving from (Region 1)
8 Ron Sharpe from (Region 8) 0 v 3 Mo Sheehan from (Region 7)
 

Won 2 Lost 2

1 Graham Taylor from (Region 6) 2 v 3 Evan Edwards from (Region 4)
2 Guy Garrett from (Region 8) 3 v 0 Mick Rachelle from (Region 2)
3 Jon Perrow from (Retrialist) 0 v 3 Stuart Jones from (Retrialist)
4 Steve Crane from (Region 2) 1 v 3 John Bland from (Region 5)
5 Glen Pilkington from (Region 2) 2 v 3 Will Doidge from (Retrialist)
6 Phil Slinn from (Region 5) 0 v 3 Shaun Eaton Lees from (Region 3)
7 Pat Ward from (Retrialist) 3 v 1 Alfie Powley from (Region 1)
8 Martin Kirby from (Region 5) 1 v 3 Ian Turner from (Region 1)
9 Steve McDermott from (Region 2) 2 v 3 Andy Walden from (Region 7)
10 Frank Ward from (Region 1) 1 v 3 Tony Barden from (Region 8)
11 Ronnie Hawke from (Region 6) 2 v 3 Steve Dowdell from (Region 4)
12 Tony Shaw from (Region 3) 2 v 3 Micky Mullins from (Retriallist)
 

Round 6

Won 5

1 Harris Ali from (Retrialist) 3 v 1 Adam Moore from (Region 3)
 

Won 4 Lost 1

1 Paul Taylor from (Region 2) 3 v 1 Mo Sheehan from (Region 7)
2 Pete Thomas from (Region 7) 2 v 3 Paul Devey from (Region 3)
3 Adey Young from (Region 8) 0 v 3 Nigel Olding from (Region 5)
4 Ray Irving from (Region 1) 3 v 0 Garry Humphries from (Region 4)
5 Mick Quinn from (Region 5) 2 v 3 Tony Kay from (Region 1)
 

Won 3 Lost 2

1 Roger Phillips from (Region 6) 3 v 2 John Bland from (Region 5)
2 Julian Francis from (Region 6) 1 v 3 Nick Burton from (Region 3)
3 Jason Godbeer from (Region 5) 1 v 3 Ian Turner from (Region 1)
4 Chris Reckord from (Region 3) 1 v 3 Tony Barden from (Region 8)
5 Evan Edwards from (Region 4) 1 v 3 Micky Mullins from (Retriallist)
6 Stuart Jones from (Retrialist) 0 v 3 Nathan Beevers from (Region 1)
7 Will Doidge from (Retrialist) 3 v 1 Shaun Eaton Lees from (Region 3)
8 Pat Ward from (Retrialist) 3 v 2 Paul Waterfield from (Region 3)
9 Andy Walden from (Region 7) 1 v 3 Guy Garrett from (Region 8)
10 Steve Dowdell from (Region 4) 1 v 3 Ron Sharpe from (Region 8)
 

Round 7

Won 5 Lost 1

1 Adam Moore from (Region 3) 3 v 1 Ray Irving from (Region 1)
2 Paul Devey from (Region 3) 0 v 3 Nigel Olding from (Region 5)
3 Tony Kay from (Region 1) 0 v 3 Paul Taylor from (Region 2)
 

Won 4 Lost 2

15 players go into round robin stage, five groups of three
Player P W F A Pts
1 Mo Sheehan from (Region 7) 2 1 5 3 1
2 Adey Young from (Region 8) 2 2 6 2 2
3 Garry Humphries from (Region 4) 2 0 0 6 0
Player P W F A Pts
1 Guy Garrett from (Region 8) 2 2 6 2 2
2 Roger Phillips from (Region 6) 2 0 2 6 0
3 Nick Burton from (Region 3) 2 1 4 4 1
Player P W F A Pts
1 Pete Thomas from (Region 7) 2 1 4 5 1
2 Ian Turner from (Region 1) 2 1 5 4 1
3 Micky Mullins from (Retriallist) 2 1 4 4 1
Player P W F A Pts
1 Tony Barden from (Region 8) 2 0 0 6 0
2 Mick Quinn from (Region 5) 2 1 5 3 1
3 Will Doidge from (Retrialist) 2 2 6 2 2
Player P W F A Pts
1 Pat Ward from (Retrialist) 2 0 1 6 0
2 Nathan Beevers from (Region 1) 2 2 6 1 2
3 Ron Sharpe from (Region 8) 2 1 3 3 1
 

Final Play-Offs

Play-Off (Won 5 Lost 2 and Five Winners Round Robin)

1 Adey Young from (Region 8) 3 v 1 Ray Irving from (Region 1)
2 Guy Garrett from (Region 8) 2 v 3 Ian Turner from (Region 1)
3 Nathan Beevers from (Region 1) 2 v 3 Will Doidge from (Retrialist)
4 Paul Devey from (Region 3) 1 v 3 Tony Kay from (Region 1)
 

Qualified

1 Harris Ali from (Retrialist)
2 Adam Moore from (Region 3)
3 Nigel Olding from (Region 5)
4 Paul Taylor from (Region 2)
5 Adey Young from (Region 8)
6 Ian Turner from (Region 1)
7 Will Doidge from (Retrialist)
8 Tony Kay from (Region 1)

 

WEPF Logo
Euro8ball Logo
English Pool Referees Association
Find us on Facebook
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Notice | Contact Us
 
© 2004 - 2020 English Pool Association. All rights reserved.