EPA-Logo-New-Full-Colour Recognised by Sport England as the Governing Body for Pool in England Sport-England-Badge

England Trials - 2012

ENGLAND TEAM TRIALS
Men's Trials 2012
2 March 2012

Round 1

1 Robert Wharne (Region 3) 3 v 1 Nathan Bridges (Region 2)
2 Chris Gill (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Lee Ross (Region 8)
3 Jason Williams (Region 6) 3 v 0 Nathan Irving (Region 1)
4 Paul Chuter (Region 7) 2 v 3 Justin Wynne (Region 5)
5 Sam Jeffery (Regon 4) 1 v 3 Nigel Olding (Region 5)
6 Kingsley Peck (Region 4) 3 v 1 Darren Baker (Region 7)
7 Simon Baker (Region 1) 1 v 3 Michael Hancocks (Region 6)
8 Stve Chambers (Region 8) 1 v 3 Graham Berruto (Retrialists)
9 Liam White (Region 3) 2 v 3 Simon Newby (Region 1)
10 Paul Riley (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Wayne Gardner (Region 5)
11 Graham Taylor (Region 6) 3 v 0 Matt Purnell (Region 4)
12 Jo Prince (Region 7) 3 v 0 Scott Carpenter (Region 6)
13 Karl Sutton (Region 4) 3 v 0 Stephen Parker (Retrialists)
14 Terry Keaney (Region 5) 2 v 3 Darrel Bareham (Region 3)
15 Steven Thompson (Region 1) 2 v 3 David Preece (Region 2)
16 Kris Hampson (Region 2) 2 v 3 Dave Fernandez (Region 8)
17 John Perry (Region 3) 3 v 0 Chris McMullan (Retrialists)
18 Darren Price (Retrialists) 2 v 3 John Williams (Region 3)
19 Andy Hall (Region 6) 0 v 3 Mike Beeston (Region 2)
20 Ollie O'Boyle (Region 7) 2 v 3 Liam Stanley (Region 8)
21 David Thraxton (Region 4) 3 v 2 Simon Morris (Region 1)
22 Tom Oakes (Region 5) 3 v 1 Dave Sanderson (Region 1)
23 Gavin Lomax (Region 8) 3 v 1 Scott Jordan (Region 4)
24 Jason Hill (Region 2) 3 v 0 Andy Esgrove (Region 7)
25 James Croxton (Region 3) 0 v 3 Ryan Nichools (Region 6)
26 Lee Steptoe (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Nathan Venner (Region 7)
27 Antony Doble (Region 6) 3 v 1 Alistair Bailie (Region 8)
28 Nick Booth (Region 7) 2 v 3 James Murphy (Region 2)
29 Rory Dawson (Region 4) 3 v 2 Carl Hough (Region 3)
30 Mark Falshaw (Region 1) 0 v 3 Gary Willis (Retrialists)
31 Shane Balding (Region 8) 3 v 2 Steven Appleby (Region 5)
32 Fred Backhouse (Region 2) 2 v 3 Daniel Smith (Region 5)
 

Round 2

Won 1

1 Robert Warne (Region 3) 3 v 1 Jason Williams (Region 6)
2 Chris Gill (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Justin Wynne (Region 5)
3 Nigel Olding (Region 5) 1 v 3 Michael Hancock (Region 6)
4 Kingsley Peck (Region 4) 2 v 3 Graham Berruto (Retrialists)
5 Simon Newby (Region 1) 3 v 1 Graham Taylor (Region 6)
6 Wayne Gardner (Region 5) 2 v 3 Joe Prince (Region 7)
7 Karl Sutton (Region 4) 2 v 3 Dave Preece (Region 2)
8 Darrel Bareham (Region 3) 3 v 1 Dave Fernandez (Region 8)
9 John Perry (Region 3) 0 v 3 Mike Beeston (Region 2)
10 John Williams (Region 3) 1 v 3 Liam Stanley (Region 8)
11 David Thraxton (Region 4) 1 v 3 Gavin Lomax (Region 8)
12 Tom Oakes (Region 5) 1 v 3 Jason Hill (Region 2)
13 Ryan Nicholls (Region 6) 3 v 1 Antony Doble (Region 6)
14 Nathan Venner (Region 7) 3 v 0 James Murphy (Region 2)
15 Rory Dawson (Region 4) 0 v 3 Shane Balding (Region 8)
16 Gary Willis (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Daniel Smith (Region 5)
 

Lost 1

17 Nathan Bridges (Region 2) 3 v 0 Nathan Irving (Region 1)
18 Lee Ross (Region 8) 0 v 3 Paul Chuter (Region 7)
19 Sam Jeffery (Region 4) 3 v 2 Simon Baker (Region 1)
20 Darren Baker (Region 7) 1 v 3 Steve Chambers (Region 8)
21 Liam White (Region 3) 3 v 2 Matt Purnell (Region 4)
22 Paul Riley (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Scott Carpenter (Region 6)
23 Stephen Parker (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Steven Thompson (Region 1)
24 Terry Keaney (Region 5) 2 v 3 Kris Hampson (Region 2)
25 Chris McMullan (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Andy Hall (Region 6)
26 Darren Price (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Ollie O'Boyle (Region 7)
27 Simon Morris (Region 1) 2 v 3 Scott Jordan (Region 4)
28 Dave Sanderson (Region 1) 0 v 3 Andy Esgrove (Region 7)
29 James Croxton (Region 3) 0 v 3 Steve Mooney (Region 8)
30 Lee Steptoe (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Nick Booth (Region 7)
31 Carl Hough (Region 3) 3 v 2 Steven Appleby (Region 5)
32 Mark Falshaw (Region 1) 1 v 3 Fred Backhouse (Region 2)
 

Round 3

Won 2

1 Robert Warne (Region 3) 2 v 3 Michael Hancock (Region 6)
2 Chris Gill (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Graham Berruto (Retrialists)
3 Simon Newby (Region 1) 0 v 3 Dave Preece (Region 2)
4 Joe Prince (Region 7) 1 v 3 Darrel Bareham (Region 3)
5 Mike Beeston (Region 2) 3 v 2 Gavin Lomax (Region 8)
6 Liam Stanley (Region 8) 3 v 0 Jason Hill (Region 2)
7 Ryan Nicholls (Region 6) 0 v 3 Shane Balding (Region 8)
8 Nathan Venner (Region 7) 3 v 2 Gary Willis (Retrialists)
 

Lost 2

1 Nathan Irving (Region 1) 0 v 3 Simon Baker (Region 1)
2 Lee Ross (Region 8) 3 v 0 Darren Baker (Region 7)
3 Matt Purnell (Region 4) 3 v 0 Stephen Parker (Retrialists)
4 Scott Carpenter (Region 6) 1 v 3 Terry Keaney (Region 5)
5 Andy Hall (Region 6) 3 v 1 Simon Morris (Region 1)
6 Ollie O'Boyle (Region 7) 1 v 3 Dave Sanderson (Region 1)
7 James Croxton (Region 3) 0 v 3 Steven Appleby (Region 5)
8 Lee Steptoe (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Mark Falshaw (Region 1)
 

Won 1 Lost 1

1 Jason Williams (Region 6) 3 v 2 Chris McMullan (Retrialists)
2 Justin Wynne (Region 5) 1 v 3 Darren Price (Retrialists)
3 Nigel Olding (Region 5) 3 v 1 Scott Jordan (Region 4)
4 Kingsley Peck (Region 4) 3 v 1 Andy Esgrove (Region 7)
5 Graham Taylor (Region 6) 3 v 2 Steve Mooney (Region 8)
6 Wayne Gardner (Region 5) 2 v 3 Nick Booth (Region 7)
7 Karl Sutton (Region 4) 3 v 2 Carl Hough (Region 3)
8 Dave Fernandez (Region 8) 3 v 1 Fred Backhouse (Region 2)
9 John Perry (Region 3) 0 v 3 Nathan Bridges (Region 2)
10 John Williams (Region 3) 2 v 3 Paul Chuter (Region 7)
11 David Thraxton (Region 4) 1 v 3 Sam Jeffery (Region 4)
12 Tom Oakes (Region 5) 1 v 3 Steve Chambers (Region 8)
13 Antony Doble (Region 6) 1 v 3 Liam White (Region 3)
14 James Murphy (Region 2) 1 v 3 Paul Riley (Retrialists)
15 Rory Dawson (Region 4) 3 v 0 Steven Thompson (Region 1)
16 Daniel Smith (Region 5) 2 v 3 Kris Hampson (Region 2)
 

Round 4

Won 3

1 Michael Hancock (Region 6) 0 v 3 Dave Preece (Region 2)
2 Chris Gill (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Darrel Bareham (Region 3)
3 Mike Beeston (Region 2) 1 v 3 Shane Balding (Region 8)
4 Liam Stanley (Region 8) 3 v 2 Nathan Venner (Region 7)
 

Won 2 Lost 1

1 Robert Warne (Region 3) 3 v 1 Nick Booth (Region 7)
2 Simon Newby (Region 1) 1 v 3 Dave Fernandez (Region 8)
3 Gavin Lomax (Region 8) 3 v 2 Paul Chuter (Region 7)
4 Ryan Nicholls (Region 6) 0 v 3 Steve Chambers (Region 8)
5 Jason Williams (Region 6) 3 v 1 Paul Riley (Retrialists)
6 Nigel Olding (Region 5) 1 v 3 Kris Hampson (Region 2)
7 Graham Taylor (Region 6) 0 v 3 Graham Berruto (Retrialists)
8 Karl Sutton (Region 4) 1 v 3 Joe Prince (Region 7)
9 Nathan Bridges (Region 2) 3 v 0 Jason Hill (Region 2)
10 Sam Jeffery (Region 4) 3 v 2 Gary Willis (Retrialists)
11 Liam White (Region 3) 0 v 3 Darren Price (Retrialists)
12 Rory Dawson (Region 4) 2 v 3 Kingsley Peck (Region 4)
 

Won 1 Lost 2

1 Simon Baker (Region 1) 3 v 1 Wayne Gardner (Region 5)
2 Matt Purnell (Region 4) 3 v 2 Fred Backhouse (Region 2)
3 Andy Hall (Region 6) 3 v 2 John Williams (Region 3)
4 Steven Appleby (Region 5) 3 v 1 Tom Oakes (Region 5)
5 Chris McMullan (Retrialists) 2 v 3 James Murphy (Region 2)
6 Scott Jordan (Region 4) 1 v 3 Daniel Smith (Region 5)
7 Steve Mooney (Region 8) 2 v 3 Lee Ross (Region 8)
8 Carl Hough (Region 3) 2 v 3 Terry Keaney (Region 5)
9 John Perry (Region 3) 3 v 1 Dave Sanderson (Region 1)
10 David Thraxton (Region 4) 1 v 3 Lee Steptoe (Retrialists)
11 Antony Doble (Region 6) 3 v 1 Justin Wynne (Region 5)
12 Steven Thompson (Region 1) 3 v 1 Andy Esgrove (Region 7)
 

Round 5

Won 4

1 Dave Preece (Region 2) 3 v 1 Shane Balding (Region 8)
2 Chris Gill (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Liam Stanley (Region 8)
 

Won 3 Lost 1

1 Michael Hancock (Region 6) 3 v 2 Mike Beeston (Region 2)
2 Darrel Bareham (Region 3) 1 v 3 Kingsley Peck (Region 4)
3 Robert Warne (Region 3) 1 v 3 Nathan Venner (Region 7)
4 Dave Fernandez (Region 8) 0 v 3 Gavin Lomax (Region 8)
5 Jason Williams (Region 6) 3 v 1 Steve Chambers (Region 8)
6 Kris Hampson (Region 2) 1 v 3 Graham Berruto (Retrialists)
7 Nathan Bridges (Region 2) 1 v 3 Joe Prince (Region 7)
8 Sam Jeffery (Region 4) 1 v 3 Darren Price (Retrialists)
 

Won 2 Lost 2

1 Nick Booth (Region 7) 3 v 0 Steven Appleby (Region 5)
2 Paul Chuter (Region 7) 0 v 3 Terry Keaney (Region 5)
3 Paul Riley (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Daniel Smith (Region 5)
4 Graham Taylor (Region 6) 1 v 3 Lee Steptoe (Retrialists)
5 Jason Hill (Region 2) 2 v 3 Simon Newby (Region 1)
6 Liam White (Region 3) 3 v 0 Steven Thompson (Region 1)
7 Simon Baker (Region 1) 3 v 2 Ryan Nicholls (Region 6)
8 Andy Hall (Region 6) 0 v 3 Karl Sutton (Region 4)
9 James Murphy (Region 2) 3 v 2 Gary Willis (Retrialists)
10 Lee Ross (Region 8) 2 v 3 Nigel Olding (Region 5)
11 John Perry (Region 3) 2 v 3 Rory Dawson (Region 4)
12 Antony Doble (Region 6) 3 v 2 Matt Purnell (Region 4)
 

Round 6

Won 5

1 Dave Preece (Region 2) 3 v 2 Liam Stanley (Region 8)
 

Won 4 Lost 1

1 Shane Balding (Region 8) 3 v 0 Darren Price (Retrialists)
2 Michael Hancock (Region 6) 0 v 3 Chris Gill (Retrialists)
3 Nathan Venner (Region 7) 1 v 3 Graham Berruto (Retrialists)
4 Joe Prince (Region 7) 0 v 3 Kingsley Peck (Region 4)
5 Jason Williams (Region 6) 2 v 3 Gavin Lomax (Region 8)
 

Won 3 Lost 2

1 Mike Beeston (Region 2) 3 v 2 Lee Steptoe (Retrialists)
2 Robert Warne (Region 3) 3 v 2 Dave Fernandez (Region 8)
3 Steve Chambers (Region 8) 1 v 3 Karl Sutton (Region 4)
4 Nathan Bridges (Region 2) 2 v 3 Nigel Olding (Region 5)
5 Nick Booth (Region 7) 3 v 2 Antony Doble (Region 6)
6 Daniel Smith (Region 5) 3 v 1 Darrel Bareham (Region 3)
7 Simon Newby (Region 1) 3 v 1 Sam Jeffery (Region 4)
8 Simon Baker (Region 1) 3 v 1 Liam White (Region 3)
9 James Murphy (Region 2) 0 v 3 Terry Keaney (Region 5)
10 Rory Dawson (Region 4) 3 v 1 Kris Hampson (Region 2)
 

Round 7

Won 5 Lost 1

1 Chris Gill (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Shane Balding (Region 8)
2 Liam Stanley (Region 8) 3 v 2 Graham Berruto (Retrialists)
3 Kingsley Peck (Region 4) 3 v 0 Gavin Lomax (Region 8)
 

Won 4 Lost 2

15 players go into round robin stage, five groups of three
 

Final Play-Offs

Play-Off (Won 5 Lost 2 and Five Winners Round Robin)

1 Darren Price (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Joe Prince (Region 7)
2 Graham Berruto (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Daniel Smith (Region 5)
3 Terry Keaney (Region 5) 1 v 3 Gavin Lomax (Region 8)
4 Karl Sutton (Region 4) 3 v 1 Shane Balding (Region 8)
 

Qualified

1 Dave Preece (Region 2)
2 Chris Gill (Retrialists)
3 Liam Stanley (Region 8)
4 Kingsley Peck (Region 4)
5 Darren Price (Retrialists)
6 Graham Berruto (Retrialists)
7 Gavin Lomax (Region 8)
8 Karl Sutton (Region 4)
 

 

Racker Triangles
Euro 8 Ball
Rays Cues and Cases
EPRA
Clic Sargent
Blackball Tables
Pontins
WEPF
EPA Pool Tour
Strachan Superfine Gold
Badger Sportswear
Universities Pool Council
Advertise Here