EPA-Logo-New-Full-Colour Recognised by Sport England as the Governing Body for Pool in England Sport-England-Badge

England Trials - 2012

ENGLAND TEAM TRIALS
Senior's Trials 2012
11 May 2012

Round 1

1 Paul Ward (Region 3) 1 v 3 Graham Wakefield (Region 8)
2 Phil Williams (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Tony Guy (Region 8)
3 Keith Brewer (Region 6) 3 v 1 Martin Groves (Region 5)
4 Tony Bowles (Region 7) 2 v 3 Tommy Farrelly (Region 8)
5 Steve Adams (Region 4) 3 v 1 Martin Randall (Region 8)
6 Steve Bishop (Region 5) 1 v 3 Herbie Roland (Region 3)
7 Jan Barrett (Region 1) 0 v 3 Kevin Genner (Region 3)
8 Phil Crompton (Region 2) 0 v 3 Trevor Anderson (Region 8)
9 George Bradbury (Region 3) 1 v 3 Barry Hinde (Region 5)
10 Bob Love (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Tony Carr (Region 4)
11 Mark Bradburn (Region 2) 3 v 2 Les Boddy (Region 7)
12 Paul Cox (Region 7) 3 v 0 Jerry Brown (Region 8)
13 Malcolm Brooks (Region 4) 1 v 3 Alistair Bailie (Region 8)
14 Barry Hall (Region 5) 3 v 0 Paul Taylor (Region 3)
15 Glenn Potter (Region 8) 3 v 0 Margaret McMillan (Region 2)
16 Steve Crane (Region 2) 3 v 0 Tony Chisholm (Region 1)
17 Steve Smith (Region 3) 3 v 0 Russell Blinco (Retrialists)
18 Dave Kerrigan (Region 2) 3 v 2 Lyn Davies (Region 3)
19 Tilly Palumbo (Region 6) 3 v 0 Christine Armitage (Region 2)
20 Peter Golding (Region 7) 0 v 3 Michael Pine (Region 2)
21 Keith Peck (Region 4) 1 v 3 Kenny Riddell (Region 5)
22 Chris Willoughby (Region 5) 3 v 1 John Goodyear (Region 4)
23 Helen Ashton (Region 1) 1 v 3 Anne Taylor (Region 7)
24 Stephen Brewis (Region 2) 2 v 3 Brian Robinson (Region 8)
25 Adrian Gomm (Region 3) 3 v 0 Ruth Theobold (Region 6)
26 Shane Robinson (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Andy Redsull (Region 7)
27 Stephen Quinnell (Region 3) 3 v 1 Paul White (Region 2)
28 Clive Halliwell (Region 7) 0 v 3 Peter Maskery (Region 2)
29 Julian Adams (Region 4) 3 v 0 Ian Whitelaw (Region 3)
30 John Sumpter (Region 5) 1 v 3 Malcolm Marriott (Retrialists)
31 Alfie Powley (Region 1) 1 v 3 Garry Sherwood (Region 8)
32 David Watts (Region 2) 2 v 3 Tom Barnaville (Region 5)
 

Round 2

Won 1

1 Graham Wakefield (Region 8) 1 v 3 Keith Brewer (Region 6)
2 Phil Williams (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Tommy Farrelly (Region 8)
3 Steve Adams (Region 4) 3 v 0 Kevin Genner (Region 3)
4 Herbie Roland (Region 3) 3 v 0 Trevor Anderson (Region 8)
5 Barry Hinde (Region 5) 3 v 1 Mark Bradburn (Region 2)
6 Tony Carr (Region 4) 3 v 2 Paul Cox (Region 7)
7 Alistair Bailie (Region 8) 3 v 0 Glenn Potter (Region 8)
8 Barry Hall (Region 5) 3 v 0 Steve Crane (Region 2)
9 Steve Smith (Region 3) 3 v 1 Tilly Palumbo (Region 6)
10 Dave Kerrigan (Region 2) 3 v 2 Michael Pine (Region 2)
11 Kenny Riddell (Region 5) 3 v 1 Anne Taylor (Region 7)
12 Chris Willoughby (Region 5) 0 v 3 Brian Robinson (Region 8)
13 Adrian Gomm (Region 3) 1 v 3 Stephen Quinnell (Region 3)
14 Shane Robinson (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Peter Maskery (Region 2)
15 Julian Adams (Region 4) 2 v 3 Garry Sherwood (Region 8)
16 Malcolm Marriott (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Tom Barnaville (Region 5)
 

Lost 1

17 Paul Ward (Region 3) 3 v 2 Martin Groves (Region 5)
18 Tony Guy (Region 8) 1 v 3 Tony Bowles (Region 7)
19 Martin Randall (Region 8) 3 v 0 Jan Barrett (Region 1)
20 Steve Bishop (Region 5) 2 v 3 Phil Crompton (Region 2)
21 George Bradbury (Region 3) 2 v 3 Les Boddy (Region 7)
22 Bob Love (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Jerry Brown (Region 8)
23 Malcolm Brooks (Region 4) 3 v 0 Margaret McMillan (Region 2)
24 Paul Taylor (Region 3) 3 v 2 Tony Chisholm (Region 1)
25 Russell Blinco (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Christine Armitage (Region 2)
26 Lyn Davies (Region 3) 1 v 3 Peter Golding (Region 7)
27 Keith Peck (Region 4) 3 v 2 Helen Ashton (Region 1)
28 John Goodyear (Region 4) 2 v 3 Stephen Brewis (Region 2)
29 Ruth Theobold (Region 6) 2 v 3 Paul White (Region 2)
30 Andy Redsull (Region 7) 3 v 1 Clive Halliwell (Region 7)
31 Ian Whitelaw (Region 3) 0 v 3 Alfie Powley (Region 1)
32 John Sumpter (Region 5) 3 v 0 David Watts (Region 2)
 

Round 3

Won 2

1 Keith Brewer (Region 6) 3 v 1 Steve Adams (Region 4)
2 Phil Williams (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Herbie Roland (Region 3)
3 Barry Hinde (Region 5) 0 v 3 Alistair Bailie (Region 8)
4 Tony Carr (Region 4) 1 v 3 Barry Hall (Region 5)
5 Steve Smith (Region 3) 2 v 3 Kenny Riddell (Region 5)
6 Dave Kerrigan (Region 2) 0 v 3 Brian Robinson (Region 8)
7 Stephen Quinnell (Region 3) 1 v 3 Garry Sherwood (Region 8)
8 Shane Robinson (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Malcolm Marriott (Retrialists)
 

Lost 2

1 Martin Groves (Region 5) 3 v 1 Jan Barrett (Region 1)
2 Tony Guy (Region 8) 3 v 0 Steve Bishop (Region 5)
3 George Bradbury (Region 3) 3 v 1 Margaret McMillan (Region 2)
4 Bob Love (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Tony Chisholm (Region 1)
5 Christine Armitage (Region 2) 3 v 1 Helen Ashton (Region 1)
6 Lyn Davies (Region 3) 3 v 1 John Goodyear (Region 4)
7 Ruth Theobold (Region 6) 2 v 3 Ian Whitelaw (Region 3)
8 Clive Halliwell (Region 7) 2 v 3 David Watts (Region 2)
 

Won 1 Lost 1

1 Graham Wakefield (Region 8) 2 v 3 Russell Blinco (Retrialists)
2 Tommy Farrelly (Region 8) 0 v 3 Peter Golding (Region 7)
3 Kevin Genner (Region 3) 3 v 2 Keith Peck (Region 4)
4 Trevor Anderson (Region 8) 0 v 3 Stephen Brewis (Region 2)
5 Mark Bradburn (Region 2) 2 v 3 Paul White (Region 2)
6 Paul Cox (Region 7) 0 v 3 Andy Redsull (Region 7)
7 Glenn Potter (Region 8) 1 v 3 Alfie Powley (Region 1)
8 Steve Crane (Region 2) 3 v 1 John Sumpter (Region 5)
9 Tilly Palumbo (Region 6) 1 v 3 Paul Ward (Region 3)
10 Michael Pine (Region 2) 3 v 2 Tony Bowles (Region 7)
11 Anne Taylor (Region 7) 0 v 3 Martin Randall (Region 8)
12 Chris Willoughby (Region 5) 0 v 3 Phil Crompton (Region 2)
13 Adrian Gomm (Region 3) 2 v 3 Les Boddy (Region 7)
14 Peter Maskery (Region 2) 1 v 3 Jerry Brown (Region 8)
15 Julian Adams (Region 4) 0 v 3 Malcolm Brooks (Region 4)
16 Tom Barnaville (Region 5) 3 v 0 Paul Taylor (Region 3)
 

Round 4

Won 3

1 Keith Brewer (Region 6) 3 v 1 Alistair Bailie (Region 8)
2 Phil Williams (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Barry Hall (Region 5)
3 Kenny Riddell (Region 5) 2 v 3 Garry Sherwood (Region 8)
4 Brian Robinson (Region 8) 0 v 3 Shane Robinson (Retrialists)
 

Won 2 Lost 1

1 Steve Adams (Region 4) 0 v 3 Andy Redsull (Region 7)
2 Barry Hinde (Region 5) 1 v 3 Steve Crane (Region 2)
3 Steve Smith (Region 3) 3 v 0 Michael Pine (Region 2)
4 Stephen Quinnell (Region 3) 3 v 1 Phil Crompton (Region 2)
5 Russell Blinco (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Jerry Brown (Region 8)
6 Kevin Genner (Region 3) 2 v 3 Tom Barnaville (Region 5)
7 Paul White (Region 2) 3 v 0 Herbie Roland (Region 3)
8 Alfie Powley (Region 1) 3 v 2 Tony Carr (Region 4)
9 Paul Ward (Region 3) 3 v 1 Dave Kerrigan (Region 2)
10 Martin Randall (Region 8) 3 v 0 Malcolm Marriott (Retrialists)
11 Les Boddy (Region 7) 0 v 3 Peter Golding (Region 7)
12 Malcolm Brooks (Region 4) 0 v 3 Stephen Brewis (Region 2)
 

Won 1 Lost 2

1 Martin Groves (Region 5) 2 v 3 Paul Cox (Region 7)
2 George Bradbury (Region 3) 3 v 1 John Sumpter (Region 5)
3 Christine Armitage (Region 2) 2 v 3 Tony Bowles (Region 7)
4 Ian Whitelaw (Region 3) 2 v 3 Chris Willoughby (Region 5)
5 Graham Wakefield (Region 8) 2 v 3 Peter Maskery (Region 2)
6 Keith Peck (Region 4) 3 v 0 Paul Taylor (Region 3)
7 Mark Bradburn (Region 2) 3 v 1 Tony Guy (Region 8)
8 Glenn Potter (Region 8) 3 v 2 Tony Chisholm (Region 1)
9 Tilly Palumbo (Region 6) 0 v 3 Lyn Davies (Region 3)
10 Anne Taylor (Region 7) 3 v 1 David Watts (Region 2)
11 Adrian Gomm (Region 3) 2 v 3 Tommy Farrelly (Region 8)
12 Julian Adams (Region 4) 3 v 2 Trevor Anderson (Region 8)
 

Round 5

Won 4

1 Keith Brewer (Region 6) 3 v 1 Garry Sherwood (Region 8)
2 Barry Hall (Region 5) 3 v 2 Shane Robinson (Retrialists)
 

Won 3 Lost 1

1 Alistair Bailie (Region 8) 3 v 1 Kenny Riddell (Region 5)
2 Phil Williams (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Stephen Brewis (Region 2)
3 Andy Redsull (Region 7) 0 v 3 Brian Robinson (Region 8)
4 Steve Crane (Region 2) 3 v 1 Steve Smith (Region 3)
5 Jerry Brown (Region 8) 1 v 3 Stephen Quinnell (Region 3)
6 Tom Barnaville (Region 5) 1 v 3 Paul White (Region 2)
7 Paul Ward (Region 3) 1 v 3 Alfie Powley (Region 1)
8 Martin Randall (Region 8) 0 v 3 Peter Golding (Region 7)
 

Won 2 Lost 2

1 Steve Adams (Region 4) 3 v 1 Chris Willoughby (Region 5)
2 Michael Pine (Region 2) 3 v 1 Glenn Potter (Region 8)
3 Russell Blinco (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Keith Peck (Region 4)
4 Herbie Roland (Region 3) 3 v 0 Anne Taylor (Region 7)
5 Dave Kerrigan (Region 2) 2 v 3 Barry Hinde (Region 5)
6 Les Boddy (Region 7) 1 v 3 Julian Adams (Region 4)
7 Paul Cox (Region 7) 3 v 1 Phil Crompton (Region 2)
8 Tony Bowles (Region 7) 2 v 3 Tony Carr (Region 4)
9 Peter Maskery (Region 2) 2 v 3 Malcolm Marriott (Retrialists)
10 Mark Bradburn (Region 2) 3 v 2 Kevin Genner (Region 3)
11 Lyn Davies (Region 3) 0 v 3 Malcolm Brooks (Region 4)
12 Tommy Farrelly (Region 8) 2 v 3 George Bradbury (Region 3)
 

Round 6

Won 5

1 Keith Brewer (Region 6) 3 v 0 Barry Hall (Region 5)
 

Won 4 Lost 1

1 Garry Sherwood (Region 8) 2 v 3 Peter Golding (Region 7)
2 Alistair Bailie (Region 8) 3 v 2 Shane Robinson (Retrialists)
3 Brian Robinson (Region 8) 1 v 3 Paul White (Region 2)
4 Alfie Powley (Region 1) 1 v 3 Steve Crane (Region 2)
5 Stephen Quinnell (Region 3) 3 v 0 Phil Williams (Retrialists)
 

Won 3 Lost 2

1 Kenny Riddell (Region 5) 3 v 1 Herbie Roland (Region 3)
2 Andy Redsull (Region 7) 1 v 3 Steve Smith (Region 3)
3 Jerry Brown (Region 8) 0 v 3 Martin Randall (Region 8)
4 Paul Ward (Region 3) 1 v 3 Mark Bradburn (Region 2)
5 Steve Adams (Region 4) 3 v 0 George Bradbury (Region 3)
6 Russell Blinco (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Stephen Brewis (Region 2)
7 Barry Hinde (Region 5) 3 v 2 Julian Adams (Region 4)
8 Paul Cox (Region 7) 3 v 1 Tom Barnaville (Region 5)
9 Malcolm Marriott (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Tony Carr (Region 4)
10 Malcolm Brooks (Region 4) 1 v 3 Michael Pine (Region 2)
 

Round 7

Won 5 Lost 1

1 Barry Hall (Region 5) 2 v 3 Paul White (Region 2)
2 Stephen Quinnell (Region 3) 1 v 3 Alistair Bailie (Region 8)
3 Steve Crane (Region 2) 2 v 3 Peter Golding (Region 7)
 

Won 4 Lost 2

15 players go into round robin stage, five groups of three
Player P W F A Pts
1 Garry Sherwood (Region 8) 2 0 1 6 0
2 Steve Smith (Region 3) 2 2 6 2 4
3 Stephen Brewis (Region 2) 2 1 4 3 2
Player P W F A Pts
1 Shane Robinson (Retrialists) 2 2 6 3 4
2 Kenny Riddell (Region 5) 2 1 4 4 2
3 Paul Cox (Region 7) 2 0 3 6 0
Player P W F A Pts
1 Brian Robinson (Region 8) 2 0 3 6 0
2 Mark Bradburn (Region 2) 2 1 4 5 2
3 Tony Carr (Region 4) 2 2 6 2 4
Player P W F A Pts
1 Alfie Powley (Region 1) 2 1 4 5 2
2 Martin Randall (Region 8) 2 1 5 4 2
3 Barry Hinde (Region 5) 2 1 4 4 2
Player P W F A Pts
1 Phil Williams (Retrialists) 2 1 3 5 2
2 Steve Adams (Region 4) 2 1 5 3 2
3 Michael Pine (Region 2) 2 1 5 5 2
 

Semi Final Play-Offs

Play-Off (Won 5 Lost 2 and Five Winners Round Robin)

1 Steve Smith (Region 3) 0 v 3 Shane Robinson (Retrialists)
2 Stephen Quinnell (Region 3) 1 v 3 Martin Randall (Region 8)
3 Steve Adams (Region 4) 3 v 2 Barry Hall (Region 5)
4 Tony Carr (Region 4) 0 v 3 Steve Crane (Region 2)
 

Final Play-Offs

Play-Off (Won 6 Lost 2 and Five Winners Round Robin)

1 Shane Robinson (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Martin Randall (Region 8)
2 Steve Adams (Region 4) 3 v 0 Steve Crane (Region 2)
 

Qualified

1 Keith Brewer (Region 6)
2 Paul White (Region 2)
3 Alistair Bailie (Region 8)
4 Peter Golding (Region 7)
5 Steve Adams (Region 4)
6 Shane Robinson (Retrialist)
 

 

Badger Sportswear
Racker Triangles
EPRA
Euro 8 Ball
Universities Pool Council
Advertise Here
Clic Sargent
WEPF
Rays Cues and Cases
Strachan Superfine Gold
EPA Pool Tour
Blackball Tables
Pontins