EPA-Logo-New-Full-Colour Recognised by Sport England as the Governing Body for Pool in England Sport-England-Badge

England Trials - 2014

ENGLAND TEAM TRIALS
Mens Trials 2014
28 February 2014
Vauxhall Holiday Park - Great Yarmouth

Round 1

1 Scott Surridge (Region 3) 2 v 3 James Brookens (Region 2)
2 Andrew Bannan (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Steve Thompson (Region 1)
3 Dave Fernandez (Region 8) 3 v 0 Rich Mallard (Region 5)
4 Scott Carpenter (Region 6) 3 v 0 Rory Dawson (Region 4)
5 Martyn Waplington (Region 4) 3 v 1 Rupert Ward (Region 7)
6 Dan Wells (Region 7) 3 v 0 Andy Coles (Region 6)
7 Terry Davidson (Region 5) 1 v 3 Tem Dixon (Region 8)
8 Nick Murtagh (Region 1) 3 v 1 Ian Davenport (Region 2)
9 Joe Hutton (Region 3) 3 v 0 Sam Mills (Region 5)
10 Dan Eaton Leas (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Paul Stelmaszuk (Region 4)
11 Dave Oxtoby (Region 8) 3 v 1 Martin Prime (Region 7)
12 Brian Wilson (Region 4) 3 v 2 Antony Doble (Region 6)
13 Andy Esgrove (Region 7) 2 v 3 Ian Harle (Region 2)
14 Pete Johnson (Region 6) 3 v 0 Craig Rooker (Region 3)
15 Paul Willis (Region 5) 2 v 3 Adam Griffiths (Region 2)
16 Phil Malam (Region 2) 2 v 3 Jake Newlove (Region 1)
17 Nick Bell (Region 3) 3 v 2 Mark Astbury (Region 2)
18 Martin Ray (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Gareth Davis (Region 3)
19 Ross Underwood (Region 8) 0 v 3 Dave Preece (Region 2)
20 David Fox (Region 6) 0 v 3 Simon Baker (Region 1)
21 Metin Tomris (Region 7) 0 v 3 Wayne Gardener (Region 5)
22 Graham Taylor (Region 6) 1 v 3 Joe Sage (Region 4)
23 Chris Gill (Region 1) 3 v 1 Michael Hope (Region 7)
24 Kris Hampson (Region 2) 3 v 2 Matt Steeper (Region 8)
25 Martin Peach (Region 3) 0 v 3 Gary Willis (Region 8)
26 Neil Toms (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Nick Phillips (Region 4)
27 Dave Wileman (Region 8) 3 v 0 Stuart Langford (Region 1)
28 Julian Morgan (Region 6) 0 v 3 Stu Gregory (Region 2)
29 Tom Kennedy (Region 7) 3 v 2 Ian Duffy (Region 3)
30 Terry Keaney (Region 5) 1 v 3 Andy Lakin (Retrialists)
31 Matt Rowland (Region 1) 1 v 3 Scott Jordan (Region 4)
32 Gareth Royds (Region 2) 3 v 0 Elliot Combe (Region 5)
 

Round 2

Won 1

1 James Brookens (Region 2) 0 v 3 Dave Fernandez (Region 8)
2 Andrew Bannan (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Scott Carpenter (Region 6)
3 Martyn Waplington (Region 4) 0 v 3 Tem Dixon (Region 8)
4 Dan Wells (Region 7) 3 v 2 Nick Murtagh (Region 1)
5 Joe Hutton (Region 3) 1 v 3 Dave Oxtoby (Region 8)
6 Dan Eaton Leas (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Brian Wilson (Region 4)
7 Ian Harle (Region 2) 3 v 1 Adam Griffiths (Region 2)
8 Pete Johnson (Region 6) 0 v 3 Jake Newlove (Region 1)
9 Nick Bell (Region 3) 3 v 1 Dave Preece (Region 2)
10 Martin Ray (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Simon Baker (Region 1)
11 Wayne Gardener (Region 5) 3 v 1 Chris Gill (Region 1)
12 Joe Sage (Region 4) 0 v 3 Kris Hampson (Region 2)
13 Gary Willis (Region 8) 3 v 2 Dave Wileman (Region 8)
14 Neil Toms (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Stu Gregory (Region 2)
15 Tom Kennedy (Region 7) 3 v 2 Scott Jordan (Region 4)
16 Andy Lakin (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Gareth Royds (Region 2)
 

Lost 1

17 Scott Surridge (Region 3) 3 v 2 Rich Mallard (Region 5)
18 Steve Thompson (Region 1) 2 v 3 Rory Dawson (Region 4)
19 Rupert Ward (Region 7) 1 v 3 Terry Davidson (Region 5)
20 Andy Coles (Region 6) 1 v 3 Ian Davenport (Region 2)
21 Sam Mills (Region 5) 3 v 1 Martin Prime (Region 7)
22 Paul Stelmaszuk (Region 4) 2 v 3 Antony Doble (Region 6)
23 Andy Esgrove (Region 7) 2 v 3 Paul Willis (Region 5)
24 Craig Rooker (Region 3) 3 v 0 Phil Malam (Region 2)
25 Mark Astbury (Region 2) 3 v 0 Ross Underwood (Region 8)
26 Gareth Davis (Region 3) 3 v 2 David Fox (Region 6)
27 Metin Tomris (Region 7) 0 v 3 Michael Hope (Region 7)
28 Graham Taylor (Region 6) 2 v 3 Matt Steeper (Region 8)
29 Martin Peach (Region 3) 3 v 2 Stuart Langford (Region 1)
30 Nick Phillips (Region 4) 3 v 1 Julian Morgan (Region 6)
31 Ian Duffy (Region 3) 3 v 2 Matt Rowland (Region 1)
32 Terry Keaney (Region 5) 3 v 1 Elliot Combe (Region 5)
 

Round 3

Won 2

1 Dave Fernandez (Region 8) 3 v 2 Tem Dixon (Region 8)
2 Andrew Bannan (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Dan Wells (Region 7)
3 Dave Oxtoby (Region 8) 3 v 2 Ian Harle (Region 2)
4 Dan Eaton Leas (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Jake Newlove (Region 1)
5 Nick Bell (Region 3) 0 v 3 Wayne Gardener (Region 5)
6 Simon Baker (Region 1) 3 v 2 Kris Hampson (Region 2)
7 Gary Willis (Region 8) 1 v 3 Tom Kennedy (Region 7)
8 Stu Gregory (Region 2) 1 v 3 Gareth Royds (Region 2)
 

Lost 2

1 Rich Mallard (Region 5) 3 v 2 Rupert Ward (Region 7)
2 Steve Thompson (Region 1) 1 v 3 Andy Coles (Region 6)
3 Martin Prime (Region 7) 3 v 2 Andy Esgrove (Region 7)
4 Paul Stelmaszuk (Region 4) 0 v 3 Phil Malam (Region 2)
5 Ross Underwood (Region 8) 3 v 1 Metin Tomris (Region 7)
6 David Fox (Region 6) 3 v 1 Graham Taylor (Region 6)
7 Stuart Langford (Region 1) 2 v 3 Matt Rowland (Region 1)
8 Julian Morgan (Region 6) 3 v 1 Elliot Combe (Region 5)
 

Won 1 Lost 1

1 James Brookens (Region 2) 2 v 3 Mark Astbury (Region 2)
2 Scott Carpenter (Region 6) 3 v 0 Gareth Davis (Region 3)
3 Martyn Waplington (Region 4) 2 v 3 Michael Hope (Region 7)
4 Nick Murtagh (Region 1) 2 v 3 Matt Steeper (Region 8)
5 Joe Hutton (Region 3) 3 v 1 Martin Peach (Region 3)
6 Brian Wilson (Region 4) 1 v 3 Nick Phillips (Region 4)
7 Adam Griffiths (Region 2) 0 v 3 Ian Duffy (Region 3)
8 Pete Johnson (Region 6) 1 v 3 Terry Keaney (Region 5)
9 Dave Preece (Region 2) 1 v 3 Scott Surridge (Region 3)
10 Martin Ray (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Rory Dawson (Region 4)
11 Chris Gill (Region 1) 3 v 0 Terry Davidson (Region 5)
12 Joe Sage (Region 4) 2 v 3 Ian Davenport (Region 2)
13 Dave Wileman (Region 8) 3 v 1 Sam Mills (Region 5)
14 Neil Toms (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Antony Doble (Region 6)
15 Scott Jordan (Region 4) 3 v 0 Paul Willis (Region 5)
16 Andy Lakin (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Craig Rooker (Region 3)
 

Round 4

Won 3

1 Dave Fernandez (Region 8) 3 v 1 Dave Oxtoby (Region 8)
2 Dan Wells (Region 7) 3 v 1 Jake Newlove (Region 1)
3 Wayne Gardener (Region 5) 1 v 3 Tom Kennedy (Region 7)
4 Simon Baker (Region 1) 1 v 3 Gareth Royds (Region 2)
 

Won 2 Lost 1

1 Tem Dixon (Region 8) 3 v 1 Nick Phillips (Region 4)
2 Ian Harle (Region 2) 3 v 0 Terry Keaney (Region 5)
3 Nick Bell (Region 3) 0 v 3 Rory Dawson (Region 4)
4 Gary Willis (Region 8) 2 v 3 Ian Davenport (Region 2)
5 Mark Astbury (Region 2) 2 v 3 Neil Toms (Retrialists)
6 Michael Hope (Region 7) 3 v 1 Craig Rooker (Region 3)
7 Joe Hutton (Region 3) 2 v 3 Andrew Bannan (Retrialists)
8 Ian Duffy (Region 3) 3 v 1 Dan Eaton Leas (Retrialists)
9 Scott Surridge (Region 3) 0 v 3 Kris Hampson (Region 2)
10 Chris Gill (Region 1) 2 v 3 Stu Gregory (Region 2)
11 Dave Wileman (Region 8) 3 v 1 Scott Carpenter (Region 6)
12 Scott Jordan (Region 4) 2 v 3 Matt Steeper (Region 8)
 

Won 1 Lost 2

1 Rich Mallard (Region 5) 3 v 2 Brian Wilson (Region 4)
2 Martin Prime (Region 7) 3 v 1 Pete Johnson (Region 6)
3 Ross Underwood (Region 8) 1 v 3 Martin Ray (Retrialists)
4 Matt Rowland (Region 1) 1 v 3 Joe Sage (Region 4)
5 James Brookens (Region 2) 3 v 1 Antony Doble (Region 6)
6 Martyn Waplington (Region 4) 3 v 0 Andy Lakin (Retrialists)
7 Martin Peach (Region 3) 2 v 3 Andy Coles (Region 6)
8 Adam Griffiths (Region 2) 3 v 1 Phil Malam (Region 2)
9 Dave Preece (Region 2) 0 v 5 David Fox (Region 6)
10 Terry Davidson (Region 5) 3 v 2 Julian Morgan (Region 6)
11 Sam Mills (Region 5) 3 v 1 Gareth Davis (Region 3)
12 Paul Willis (Region 5) 2 v 3 Nick Murtagh (Region 1)
 

Round 5

Won 4

1 Dave Fernandez (Region 8) 0 v 3 Tom Kennedy (Region 7)
2 Dan Wells (Region 7) 3 v 0 Gareth Royds (Region 2)
 

Won 3 Lost 1

1 Dave Oxtoby (Region 8) 1 v 3 Wayne Gardener (Region 5)
2 Jake Newlove (Region 1) 2 v 3 Matt Steeper (Region 8)
3 Tem Dixon (Region 8) 3 v 1 Simon Baker (Region 1)
4 Ian Harle (Region 2) 3 v 2 Rory Dawson (Region 4)
5 Neil Toms (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Ian Davenport (Region 2)
6 Michael Hope (Region 7) 3 v 2 Andrew Bannan (Retrialists)
7 Kris Hampson (Region 2) 1 v 3 Ian Duffy (Region 3)
8 Stu Gregory (Region 2) 2 v 3 Dave Wileman (Region 8)
 

Won 2 Lost 2

1 Nick Phillips (Region 4) 3 v 2 Joe Sage (Region 4)
2 Nick Bell (Region 3) 0 v 3 Adam Griffiths (Region 2)
3 Mark Astbury (Region 2) 3 v 0 Martyn Waplington (Region 4)
4 Joe Hutton (Region 3) 0 v 3 Terry Davidson (Region 5)
5 Scott Surridge (Region 3) 3 v 1 Terry Keaney (Region 5)
6 Scott Carpenter (Region 6) 0 v 3 Nick Murtagh (Region 1)
7 Rich Mallard (Region 5) 1 v 3 Gary Willis (Region 8)
8 Martin Ray (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Dan Eaton Leas (Retrialists)
9 James Brookens (Region 2) 3 v 0 Chris Gill (Region 1)
10 Andy Coles (Region 6) 1 v 3 Craig Rooker (Region 3)
11 David Fox (Region 6) 2 v 3 Sam Mills (Region 5)
12 Scott Jordan (Region 4) 3 v 2 Martin Prime (Region 7)
 

Round 6

Won 5

1 Tom Kennedy (Region 7) 3 v 1 Dan Wells (Region 7)
 

Won 4 Lost 1

1 Dave Fernandez (Region 8) 2 v 3 Dave Wileman (Region 8)
2 Wayne Gardener (Region 5) 1 v 3 Gareth Royds (Region 2)
3 Tem Dixon (Region 8) 2 v 3 Michael Hope (Region 7)
4 Ian Duffy (Region 3) 0 v 3 Ian Harle (Region 2)
5 Neil Toms (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Matt Steeper (Region 8)
 

Won 3 Lost 2

1 Dave Oxtoby (Region 8) 3 v 1 Terry Davidson (Region 5)
2 Simon Baker (Region 1) 0 v 3 Rory Dawson (Region 4)
3 Ian Davenport (Region 2) 3 v 1 Martin Ray (Retrialists)
4 Kris Hampson (Region 2) 1 v 3 Craig Rooker (Region 3)
5 Nick Phillips (Region 4) 0 v 3 Scott Jordan (Region 4)
6 Mark Astbury (Region 2) 2 v 3 Jake Newlove (Region 1)
7 Scott Surridge (Region 3) 1 v 3 Nick Murtagh (Region 1)
8 Gary Willis (Region 8) 3 v 1 Andrew Bannan (Retrialists)
9 James Brookens (Region 2) 1 v 3 Stu Gregory (Region 2)
10 Sam Mills (Region 5) 0 v 3 Adam Griffiths (Region 2)
 

Round 7

Won 5 Lost 1

1 Dan Wells (Region 7) 1 v 3 Neil Toms (Retrialists)
2 Gareth Royds (Region 2) 1 v 3 Michael Hope (Region 7)
3 Ian Harle (Region 2) 2 v 3 Dave Wileman (Region 8)
 

Won 4 Lost 2

15 players go into round robin stage, five groups of three
 

Final Play-Offs

Play-Off (Won 5 Lost 2 and Five Winners Round Robin)

1 Dave Fernandez (Region 8) 3 v 1 Scott Jordan (Region 4)
2 Ian Davenport (Region 2) 3 v 2 Dan Wells (Region 7)
3 Nick Murtagh (Region 1) 2 v 3 Gareth Royds (Region 2)
4 Craig Rooker (Region 3) 2 v 3 Ian Harle (Region 2)
 

Qualified

1 Tom Kennedy (Region 7)
2 Neil Toms (Retrialists)
3 Michael Hope (Region 7)
4 Dave Wileman (Region 8)
5 Dave Fernandez (Region 8)
6 Ian Davenport (Region 2)
7 Gareth Royds (Region 2)
8 Ian Harle (Region 2)
 

 

Rays Cues and Cases
WEPF
Universities Pool Council
Badger Sportswear
EPA Pool Tour
Strachan Superfine Gold
Euro 8 Ball
EPRA
Blackball Tables
Racker Triangles
Advertise Here
Pontins
Clic Sargent