EPA-Logo-New-Full-Colour Recognised by Sport England as the Governing Body for Pool in England Sport-England-Badge

England Trials - 2015

ENGLAND TEAM TRIALS
Mens Trials 2015
27 February 2015
Vauxhall Holiday Park - Great Yarmouth

Round 1

1 Dan Eaton Lees (Region 3) 3 v 0 Aaron Priest (Region 8)
2 Thomas Kennedy (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Paul Burrow (Region 2)
3 Shane Thompson (Region 6) 1 v 3 Vinod Allen (Region 8)
4 Jason Toovey (Region 7) 3 v 2 Matt Steeper (Region 8)
5 Nick Phillips (Region 4) 1 v 3 Darran Cooper (Region 8)
6 Chris McDermott (Region 5) 3 v 0 Steve Burton (Region 8)
7 Chris Gill (Region 1) 1 v 3 Gareth Royds (Retrialists)
8 James Brookens (Region 2) 3 v 2 Ryan Milson (Region 8)
9 Ryan Cope (Region 3) 1 v 3 Tom McLean (Region 5)
10 Joe Prince (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Chris Cass (Region 4)
11 Greg Batten (Region 6) 2 v 3 Darren Welfare (Region 7)
12 Greg Lewis (Region 7) 3 v 2 Jason Grigor (Region 6)
13 Kevin Smith (Region 4) 3 v 2 Ian Davenport (Retrialists)
14 Graham Berruto (Region 5) 2 v 3 Ian Duffy (Region 3)
15 Graham Worcester (Region 1) 0 v 3 Gary Willis (Region 8)
16 Mike Giles (Region 2) 3 v 0 Mark Falshaw (Region 1)
17 Scott Surridge (Region 3) 3 v 2 Ian Harle (Retrialists)
18 Mark Singleton (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Carl Hough (Region 3)
19 Paul Balston (Region 6) 0 v 3 Kris Hampson (Region 2)
20 Chris Oliver (Region 7) 3 v 0 Colin Riches (Region 1)
21 Craig Hart (Region 2) 3 v 0 Rich Mallard (Region 5)
22 Jamie McGauley (Region 5) 0 v 3 Rory Dawson (Region 4)
23 Steve Thompson (Region 1) 3 v 0 Iain Russell (Region 7)
24 Adam Griffiths (Region 2) 3 v 1 Mike King (Region 6)
25 Andy MacDonald (Region 3) 3 v 1 Ben Holley (Region 6)
26 David Wileman (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Rob Walsh (Region 7)
27 Andy Coles (Region 6) 0 v 3 Simon Baker (Region 1)
28 Nick Booth (Region 7) 0 v 3 Paul Wringe (Region 2)
29 Scott Jordan (Region 4) 3 v 1 Phil Green (Region 3)
30 Sammy Donaldson (Region 5) 1 v 3 Darren Price (Retrialists)
31 Daz Arkle (Region 1) 3 v 2 Mark Jones (Region 4)
32 Dave Preece (Region 2) 1 v 3 Justin Wynne (Region 5)
 

Round 2

Won 1

1 Dan Eaton Lees (Region 3) 3 v 1 Vinod Allen (Region 8)
2 Thomas Kennedy (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Jason Toovey (Region 7)
3 Darran Cooper (Region 8) 2 v 3 Gareth Royds (Retrialists)
4 Chris McDermott (Region 5) 3 v 2 James Brookens (Region 2)
5 Tom McLean (Region 5) 0 v 3 Darren Welfare (Region 7)
6 Joe Prince (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Greg Lewis (Region 7)
7 Kevin Smith (Region 4) 1 v 3 Gary Willis (Region 8)
8 Ian Duffy (Region 3) 2 v 3 Mike Giles (Region 2)
9 Scott Surridge (Region 3) 0 v 3 Kris Hampson (Region 2)
10 Carl Hough (Region 3) 1 v 3 Chris Oliver (Region 7)
11 Craig Hart (Region 2) 3 v 0 Steve Thompson (Region 1)
12 Rory Dawson (Region 4) 3 v 2 Adam Griffiths (Region 2)
13 Andy MacDonald (Region 3) 3 v 2 Simon Baker (Region 1)
14 David Wileman (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Paul Wringe (Region 2)
15 Scott Jordan (Region 4) 3 v 2 Daz Arkle (Region 1)
16 Darren Price (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Justin Wynne (Region 5)
 

Lost 1

17 Aaron Priest (Region 8) 1 v 3 Shane Thompson (Region 6)
18 Paul Burrow (Region 2) 3 v 1 Matt Steeper (Region 8)
19 Nick Phillips (Region 4) 3 v 2 Chris Gill (Region 1)
20 Steve Burton (Region 8) 3 v 0 Ryan Milson (Region 8)
21 Ryan Cope (Region 3) 1 v 3 Greg Batten (Region 6)
22 Chris Cass (Region 4) 3 v 1 Jason Grigor (Region 6)
23 Ian Davenport (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Graham Worcester (Region 1)
24 Graham Berruto (Region 5) 0 v 3 Mark Falshaw (Region 1)
25 Ian Harle (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Paul Balston (Region 6)
26 Mark Singleton (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Colin Riches (Region 1)
27 Rich Mallard (Region 5) 3 v 0 Iain Russell (Region 7)
28 Jamie McGauley (Region 5) 0 v 3 Mike King (Region 6)
29 Ben Holley (Region 6) 3 v 2 Andy Coles (Region 6)
30 Rob Walsh (Region 7) 3 v 1 Nick Booth (Region 7)
31 Phil Green (Region 3) 2 v 3 Mark Jones (Region 4)
32 Sammy Donaldson (Region 5) 1 v 3 Dave Preece (Region 2)
 

Round 3

Won 2

1 Dan Eaton Lees (Region 3) 0 v 3 Gareth Royds (Retrialists)
2 Thomas Kennedy (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Chris McDermott (Region 5)
3 Darren Welfare (Region 7) 2 v 3 Gary Willis (Region 8)
4 Joe Prince (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Mike Giles (Region 2)
5 Kris Hampson (Region 2) 3 v 1 Craig Hart (Region 2)
6 Chris Oliver (Region 7) 3 v 0 Rory Dawson (Region 4)
7 Andy MacDonald (Region 3) 1 v 3 Scott Jordan (Region 4)
8 Paul Wringe (Region 2) 1 v 3 Darren Price (Retrialists)
 

Lost 2

1 Aaron Priest (Region 8) 3 v 0 Chris Gill (Region 1)
2 Matt Steeper (Region 8) 3 v 2 Ryan Milson (Region 8)
3 Ryan Cope (Region 3) 3 v 0 Graham Worcester (Region 1)
4 Jason Grigor (Region 6) 3 v 1 Graham Berruto (Region 5)
5 Ian Harle (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Iain Russell (Region 7)
6 Colin Riches (Region 1) 0 v 3 Jamie McGauley (Region 5)
7 Andy Coles (Region 6) 0 v 3 Phil Green (Region 3)
8 Nick Booth (Region 7) 3 v 2 Sammy Donaldson (Region 5)
 

Won 1 Lost 1

1 Vinod Allen (Region 8) 3 v 0 Paul Balston (Region 6)
2 Jason Toovey (Region 7) 3 v 1 Mark Singleton (Retrialists)
3 Darran Cooper (Region 8) 2 v 3 Rich Mallard (Region 5)
4 James Brookens (Region 2) 1 v 3 Mike King (Region 6)
5 Tom McLean (Region 5) 2 v 3 Ben Holley (Region 6)
6 Greg Lewis (Region 7) 3 v 1 Rob Walsh (Region 7)
7 Kevin Smith (Region 4) 2 v 3 Mark Jones (Region 4)
8 Ian Duffy (Region 3) 3 v 1 Dave Preece (Region 2)
9 Scott Surridge (Region 3) 1 v 3 Shane Thompson (Region 6)
10 Carl Hough (Region 3) 3 v 1 Paul Burrow (Region 2)
11 Steve Thompson (Region 1) 3 v 2 Nick Phillips (Region 4)
12 Adam Griffiths (Region 2) 3 v 1 Steve Burton (Region 8)
13 Simon Baker (Region 1) 2 v 3 Greg Batten (Region 6)
14 David Wileman (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Chris Cass (Region 4)
15 Daz Arkle (Region 1) 1 v 3 Ian Davenport (Retrialists)
16 Justin Wynne (Region 5) 3 v 1 Mark Falshaw (Region 1)
 

Round 4

Won 3

1 Gareth Royds (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Gary Willis (Region 8)
2 Thomas Kennedy (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Joe Prince (Retrialists)
3 Kris Hampson (Region 2) 3 v 0 Scott Jordan (Region 4)
4 Chris Oliver (Region 7) 0 v 3 Darren Price (Retrialists)
 

Won 2 Lost 1

1 Dan Eaton Lees (Region 3) 3 v 1 Greg Lewis (Region 7)
2 Darren Welfare (Region 7) 2 v 3 Ian Duffy (Region 3)
3 Craig Hart (Region 2) 1 v 3 Carl Hough (Region 3)
4 Andy MacDonald (Region 3) 3 v 2 Adam Griffiths (Region 2)
5 Vinod Allen (Region 8) 3 v 2 David Wileman (Retrialists)
6 Rich Mallard (Region 5) 0 v 3 Justin Wynne (Region 5)
7 Ben Holley (Region 6) 1 v 3 Chris McDermott (Region 5)
8 Mark Jones (Region 4) 1 v 3 Mike Giles (Region 2)
9 Shane Thompson (Region 6) 3 v 1 Rory Dawson (Region 4)
10 Steve Thompson (Region 1) 3 v 1 Paul Wringe (Region 2)
11 Greg Batten (Region 6) 3 v 2 Jason Toovey (Region 7)
12 Ian Davenport (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Mike King (Region 6)
 

Won 1 Lost 2

1 Aaron Priest (Region 8) 1 v 3 Rob Walsh (Region 7)
2 Ryan Cope (Region 3) 2 v 3 Dave Preece (Region 2)
3 Ian Harle (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Paul Burrow (Region 2)
4 Phil Green (Region 3) 3 v 0 Steve Burton (Region 8)
5 Paul Balston (Region 6) 1 v 3 Chris Cass (Region 4)
6 Darran Cooper (Region 8) 1 v 3 Mark Falshaw (Region 1)
7 Tom McLean (Region 5) 3 v 2 Matt Steeper (Region 8)
8 Kevin Smith (Region 4) 3 v 1 Jason Grigor (Region 6)
9 Scott Surridge (Region 3) 3 v 2 Jamie McGauley (Region 5)
10 Nick Phillips (Region 4) 1 v 3 Nick Booth (Region 7)
11 Simon Baker (Region 1) 3 v 0 Mark Singleton (Retrialists)
12 Daz Arkle (Region 1) 3 v 0 James Brookens (Region 2)
 

Round 5

Won 4

1 Gary Willis (Region 8) 2 v 3 Kris Hampson (Region 2)
2 Thomas Kennedy (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Darren Price (Retrialists)
 

Won 3 Lost 1

1 Gareth Royds (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Scott Jordan (Region 4)
2 Joe Prince (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Mike King (Region 6)
3 Dan Eaton Lees (Region 3) 3 v 1 Chris Oliver (Region 7)
4 Ian Duffy (Region 3) 3 v 0 Carl Hough (Region 3)
5 Vinod Allen (Region 8) 1 v 3 Andy MacDonald (Region 3)
6 Justin Wynne (Region 5) 0 v 3 Chris McDermott (Region 5)
7 Shane Thompson (Region 6) 3 v 0 Mike Giles (Region 2)
8 Steve Thompson (Region 1) 1 v 3 Greg Batten (Region 6)
 

Won 2 Lost 2

1 Greg Lewis (Region 7) 2 v 3 Phil Green (Region 3)
2 Craig Hart (Region 2) 3 v 0 Kevin Smith (Region 4)
3 David Wileman (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Mark Falshaw (Region 1)
4 Ben Holley (Region 6) 3 v 0 Nick Booth (Region 7)
5 Rory Dawson (Region 4) 3 v 1 Darren Welfare (Region 7)
6 Jason Toovey (Region 7) 3 v 0 Daz Arkle (Region 1)
7 Rob Walsh (Region 7) 0 v 3 Adam Griffiths (Region 2)
8 Ian Harle (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Mark Jones (Region 4)
9 Chris Cass (Region 4) 3 v 2 Paul Wringe (Region 2)
10 Tom McLean (Region 5) 3 v 1 Rich Mallard (Region 5)
11 Scott Surridge (Region 3) 0 v 3 Ian Davenport (Retrialists)
12 Simon Baker (Region 1) 2 v 3 Dave Preece (Region 2)
 

Round 6

Won 5

1 Kris Hampson (Region 2) 0 v 3 Darren Price (Retrialists)
 

Won 4 Lost 1

1 Gary Willis (Region 8) 1 v 3 Greg Batten (Region 6)
2 Gareth Royds (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Thomas Kennedy (Retrialists)
3 Dan Eaton Lees (Region 3) 1 v 3 Chris McDermott (Region 5)
4 Shane Thompson (Region 6) 3 v 1 Mike King (Region 6)
5 Andy MacDonald (Region 3) 3 v 0 Ian Duffy (Region 3)
 

Won 3 Lost 2

1 Scott Jordan (Region 4) 3 v 1 Ben Holley (Region 6)
2 Chris Oliver (Region 7) 3 v 2 Carl Hough (Region 3)
3 Vinod Allen (Region 8) 3 v 1 Ian Harle (Retrialists)
4 Mike Giles (Region 2) 3 v 1 Tom McLean (Region 5)
5 Phil Green (Region 3) 3 v 0 Dave Preece (Region 2)
6 David Wileman (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Joe Prince (Retrialists)
7 Rory Dawson (Region 4) 1 v 3 Jason Toovey (Region 7)
8 Adam Griffiths (Region 2) 1 v 3 Steve Thompson (Region 1)
9 Chris Cass (Region 4) 3 v 2 Craig Hart (Region 2)
10 Ian Davenport (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Justin Wynne (Region 5)
 

Round 7

Won 5 Lost 1

1 Kris Hampson (Region 2) 2 v 3 Thomas Kennedy (Retrialists)
2 Andy MacDonald (Region 3) 3 v 0 Chris McDermott (Region 5)
3 Shane Thompson (Region 6) 3 v 0 Greg Batten (Region 6)
 

Won 4 Lost 2

15 players go into round robin stage, five groups of three
Player P W F A Pts
1 Steve Thompson 2 1 4 3 2
2 Chris Cass 2 0 1 6 0
3 Ian Davenport 2 2 6 2 4
Player P W F A Pts
1 Jason Toovey 2 1 5 5 2
2 Dave Wileman 2 1 5 4 2
3 Phil Green 2 1 4 5 2
Player P W F A Pts
1 Mike Giles 2 2 6 1 4
2 Chris Oliver 2 1 4 4 2
3 Gary Willis 2 0 1 6 0
Player P W F A Pts
1 Ian Duffy 2 2 6 2 4
2 Scott Jordan 2 0 2 6 0
3 Dan Eaton-Lees 2 1 5 5 2
Player P W F A Pts
1 Gareth Royds 2 0 2 6 0
2 Mike King 2 1 3 4 2
 

Final Play-Offs

Play-Off (Won 5 Lost 2 and Five Winners Round Robin)

1 Ian Davenport (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Vinod Allen (Region 8)
2 Chris McDermott (Region 5) 1 v 3 Ian Duffy (Region 3)
3 Mike Giles (Region 2) 1 v 3 Greg Batten (Region 6)
4 David Wileman (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Kris Hampson (Region 2)
 

Qualified

1 Darren Price (Retrialists)
2 Thomas Kennedy (Retrialists)
3 Andy MacDonald (Region 3)
4 Shane Thompson (Region 6)
5 Ian Davenport (Retrialists)
6 Ian Duffy (Region 3)
7 Greg Batten (Region 6)
8 David Wileman (Retrialists)
 

 

Badger Sportswear
Rays Cues and Cases
WEPF
Clic Sargent
Universities Pool Council
Euro 8 Ball
Strachan Superfine Gold
Pontins
Blackball Tables
Advertise Here
EPRA
EPA Pool Tour
Racker Triangles