EPA-Logo-New-Full-Colour Recognised by Sport England as the Governing Body for Pool in England Sport-England-Badge

England Trials - 2015

ENGLAND TEAM TRIALS
Senior Trials 2015
26 February 2015
Vauxhall Holiday Park - Great Yarmouth

Round 1

1 Nick Burton (Region 3) 3 v 0 Paul White (Region 2)
2 Paddy Prince (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Frank Ward (Region 1)
3 David Howes (Region 6) 3 v 1 Bill Rigby (Region 8)
4 Glen Tingley (Region 7) 0 v 3 Steve Chambers (Region 8)
5 Phillip Ledgerton (Region 4) 3 v 2 Nigel Dexter (Region 8)
6 Bob Love (Region 5) 1 v 3 Dean Booth (Region 8)
7 Ian Grice (Region 8) 3 v 1 Steve Crane (Region 2)
8 Tony Kay (Region 1) 0 v 3 Steve Adams (Retriallist)
9 Jeff Hoof (Region 3) 3 v 2 Paul Parsons (Region 5)
10 0 (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Scott Cheal (Region 4)
11 Dave Elliott (Region 6) 1 v 3 Ian Grant (Region 7)
12 Peter Golding (Region 7) 3 v 0 Martyn Randall (Region 8)
13 Evan Edwards (Region 4) 0 v 3 Keith Range (Region 2)
14 John O'Shea (Region 5) 1 v 3 Tad Marsalezk (Region 3)
15 Christopher Scott (Region 8) 0 v 3 Neil Hamer (Region 2)
16 David Shand (Region 2) 3 v 0 Trevor Jones (Region 3)
17 Fred Banister (Region 3) 3 v 1 Gary Linnell (Region 2)
18 Harry Roberts (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Paul Waterfield (Region 3)
19 Eric Morris (Region 6) 3 v 2 Paul Henry (Region 2)
20 Steve Quinnell (Region 7) 2 v 3 Alfie Powley (Region 1)
21 David Thraxton (Region 4) 2 v 3 Dave Minister (Region 5)
22 Paul Bailey (Region 5) 3 v 2 David Herbert (Region 4)
23 Graeme Thompson (Region 1) 0 v 3 Gary Hilton (Region 7)
24 Steve Weatherby (Region 2) 3 v 0 Alan Willey (Region 6)
25 Noel Stones (Region 3) 3 v 2 Andy Williams (Region 6)
26 Jason Godbeer (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Gary Swettenham (Region 7)
27 Mark Jones (Region 3) 3 v 1 Peter Gash (Region 1)
28 Glen Jackson (Region 7) 2 v 3 Yuk San Lee (Region 2)
29 Graham Winson (Region 4) 2 v 3 Paul Devey (Region 3)
30 Roger Hunt (Region 5) 0 v 3 Malcolm Brooks (Retrialists)
31 Ian Turner (Region 1) 3 v 1 Martin Vahey (Region 4)
32 Paul Taylor (Region 2) 3 v 2 Mark Zatonski (Region 5)
 

Round 2

Won 1

1 Nick Burton (Region 3) 2 v 3 David Howes (Region 6)
2 Paddy Prince (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Steve Chambers (Region 8)
3 Phillip Ledgerton (Region 4) 3 v 2 Ian Grice (Region 8)
4 Dean Booth (Region 8) 1 v 3 Steve Adams (Retriallist)
5 Jeff Hoof (Region 3) 3 v 2 Ian Grant (Region 7)
6 Scott Cheal (Region 4) 3 v 1 Peter Golding (Region 7)
7 Keith Range (Region 2) 1 v 3 Neil Hamer (Region 2)
8 Tad Marsalezk (Region 3) 3 v 0 David Shand (Region 2)
9 Fred Banister (Region 3) 3 v 1 Eric Morris (Region 6)
10 Harry Roberts (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Alfie Powley (Region 1)
11 Dave Minister (Region 5) 3 v 1 Gary Hilton (Region 7)
12 Paul Bailey (Region 5) 2 v 3 Steve Weatherby (Region 2)
13 Noel Stones (Region 3) 3 v 2 Mark Jones (Region 3)
14 Jason Godbeer (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Yuk San Lee (Region 2)
15 Paul Devey (Region 3) 1 v 3 Ian Turner (Region 1)
16 Malcolm Brooks (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Paul Taylor (Region 2)
 

Lost 1

17 Paul White (Region 2) 1 v 3 Bill Rigby (Region 8)
18 Frank Ward (Region 1) 2 v 3 Glen Tingley (Region 7)
19 Nigel Dexter (Region 8) 3 v 2 Steve Crane (Region 2)
20 Bob Love (Region 5) 3 v 1 Tony Kay (Region 1)
21 Paul Parsons (Region 5) 3 v 1 Dave Elliott (Region 6)
22 0 (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Martyn Randall (Region 8)
23 Evan Edwards (Region 4) 3 v 2 Christopher Scott (Region 8)
24 John O'Shea (Region 5) 0 v 3 Trevor Jones (Region 3)
25 Gary Linnell (Region 2) 1 v 3 Paul Henry (Region 2)
26 Paul Waterfield (Region 3) 3 v 0 Steve Quinnell (Region 7)
27 David Thraxton (Region 4) 3 v 0 Graeme Thompson (Region 1)
28 David Herbert (Region 4) 3 v 0 Alan Willey (Region 6)
29 Andy Williams (Region 6) 1 v 3 Peter Gash (Region 1)
30 Gary Swettenham (Region 7) 1 v 3 Glen Jackson (Region 7)
31 Graham Winson (Region 4) 1 v 3 Martin Vahey (Region 4)
32 Roger Hunt (Region 5) 3 v 1 Mark Zatonski (Region 5)
 

Round 3

Won 2

1 David Howes (Region 6) 3 v 1 Phillip Ledgerton (Region 4)
2 Steve Chambers (Region 8) 3 v 2 Steve Adams (Retriallist)
3 Jeff Hoof (Region 3) 3 v 2 Neil Hamer (Region 2)
4 Scott Cheal (Region 4) 3 v 1 Tad Marsalezk (Region 3)
5 Fred Banister (Region 3) 2 v 3 Dave Minister (Region 5)
6 Harry Roberts (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Steve Weatherby (Region 2)
7 Noel Stones (Region 3) 3 v 0 Ian Turner (Region 1)
8 Yuk San Lee (Region 2) 1 v 3 Paul Taylor (Region 2)
 

Lost 2

1 Paul White (Region 2) 0 v 3 Steve Crane (Region 2)
2 Frank Ward (Region 1) 0 v 3 Tony Kay (Region 1)
3 Dave Elliott (Region 6) 3 v 2 Christopher Scott (Region 8)
4 0 (Retrialists) 0 v 3 John O'Shea (Region 5)
5 Gary Linnell (Region 2) 3 v 1 Graeme Thompson (Region 1)
6 Steve Quinnell (Region 7) 3 v 2 Alan Willey (Region 6)
7 Andy Williams (Region 6) 0 v 3 Graham Winson (Region 4)
8 Gary Swettenham (Region 7) 2 v 3 Mark Zatonski (Region 5)
 

Won 1 Lost 1

1 Nick Burton (Region 3) 3 v 1 Paul Henry (Region 2)
2 Paddy Prince (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Paul Waterfield (Region 3)
3 Ian Grice (Region 8) 3 v 1 David Thraxton (Region 4)
4 Dean Booth (Region 8) 3 v 2 David Herbert (Region 4)
5 Ian Grant (Region 7) 3 v 0 Peter Gash (Region 1)
6 Peter Golding (Region 7) 3 v 1 Glen Jackson (Region 7)
7 Keith Range (Region 2) 2 v 3 Martin Vahey (Region 4)
8 David Shand (Region 2) 3 v 2 Roger Hunt (Region 5)
9 Eric Morris (Region 6) 0 v 3 Bill Rigby (Region 8)
10 Alfie Powley (Region 1) 2 v 3 Glen Tingley (Region 7)
11 Gary Hilton (Region 7) 2 v 3 Nigel Dexter (Region 8)
12 Paul Bailey (Region 5) 1 v 3 Bob Love (Region 5)
13 Mark Jones (Region 3) 2 v 3 Paul Parsons (Region 5)
14 Jason Godbeer (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Martyn Randall (Region 8)
15 Paul Devey (Region 3) 3 v 2 Evan Edwards (Region 4)
16 Malcolm Brooks (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Trevor Jones (Region 3)
 

Round 4

Won 3

1 David Howes (Region 6) 3 v 2 Jeff Hoof (Region 3)
2 Steve Chambers (Region 8) 3 v 0 Scott Cheal (Region 4)
3 Dave Minister (Region 5) 1 v 3 Noel Stones (Region 3)
4 Harry Roberts (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Paul Taylor (Region 2)
 

Won 2 Lost 1

1 Phillip Ledgerton (Region 4) 3 v 2 Peter Golding (Region 7)
2 Neil Hamer (Region 2) 3 v 1 David Shand (Region 2)
3 Fred Banister (Region 3) 3 v 1 Glen Tingley (Region 7)
4 Ian Turner (Region 1) 3 v 1 Bob Love (Region 5)
5 Nick Burton (Region 3) 3 v 1 Martyn Randall (Region 8)
6 Ian Grice (Region 8) 3 v 1 Trevor Jones (Region 3)
7 Ian Grant (Region 7) 3 v 1 Steve Adams (Retriallist)
8 Martin Vahey (Region 4) 3 v 1 Tad Marsalezk (Region 3)
9 Bill Rigby (Region 8) 3 v 0 Steve Weatherby (Region 2)
10 Nigel Dexter (Region 8) 3 v 0 Yuk San Lee (Region 2)
11 Paul Parsons (Region 5) 3 v 2 Paddy Prince (Retrialists)
12 Paul Devey (Region 3) 0 v 3 Dean Booth (Region 8)
 

Won 1 Lost 2

1 Steve Crane (Region 2) 3 v 1 Glen Jackson (Region 7)
2 Dave Elliott (Region 6) 3 v 2 Roger Hunt (Region 5)
3 Gary Linnell (Region 2) 0 v 3 Alfie Powley (Region 1)
4 Graham Winson (Region 4) 0 v 3 Paul Bailey (Region 5)
5 Paul Henry (Region 2) 2 v 3 Jason Godbeer (Retrialists)
6 David Thraxton (Region 4) 1 v 3 Malcolm Brooks (Retrialists)
7 Peter Gash (Region 1) 1 v 3 Tony Kay (Region 1)
8 Keith Range (Region 2) 1 v 3 John O'Shea (Region 5)
9 Eric Morris (Region 6) 0 v 3 Steve Quinnell (Region 7)
10 Gary Hilton (Region 7) 3 v 1 Mark Zatonski (Region 5)
11 Mark Jones (Region 3) 3 v 1 Paul Waterfield (Region 3)
12 Evan Edwards (Region 4) 3 v 2 David Herbert (Region 4)
 

Round 5

Won 4

1 David Howes (Region 6) 0 v 3 Noel Stones (Region 3)
2 Steve Chambers (Region 8) 3 v 0 Paul Taylor (Region 2)
 

Won 3 Lost 1

1 Jeff Hoof (Region 3) 0 v 3 Dave Minister (Region 5)
2 Scott Cheal (Region 4) 3 v 0 Dean Booth (Region 8)
3 Phillip Ledgerton (Region 4) 2 v 3 Harry Roberts (Retrialists)
4 Neil Hamer (Region 2) 3 v 2 Fred Banister (Region 3)
5 Nick Burton (Region 3) 1 v 3 Ian Turner (Region 1)
6 Ian Grice (Region 8) 2 v 3 Ian Grant (Region 7)
7 Bill Rigby (Region 8) 3 v 2 Martin Vahey (Region 4)
8 Nigel Dexter (Region 8) 3 v 1 Paul Parsons (Region 5)
 

Won 2 Lost 2

1 Peter Golding (Region 7) 2 v 3 Paul Bailey (Region 5)
2 Glen Tingley (Region 7) 3 v 0 John O'Shea (Region 5)
3 Martyn Randall (Region 8) 3 v 2 Malcolm Brooks (Retrialists)
4 Steve Adams (Retriallist) 3 v 2 Gary Hilton (Region 7)
5 Steve Weatherby (Region 2) 1 v 3 David Shand (Region 2)
6 Paddy Prince (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Evan Edwards (Region 4)
7 Steve Crane (Region 2) 0 v 3 Bob Love (Region 5)
8 Alfie Powley (Region 1) 3 v 0 Tad Marsalezk (Region 3)
9 Jason Godbeer (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Trevor Jones (Region 3)
10 Tony Kay (Region 1) 3 v 0 Yuk San Lee (Region 2)
11 Steve Quinnell (Region 7) 3 v 0 Dave Elliott (Region 6)
12 Paul Devey (Region 3) 1 v 3 Mark Jones (Region 3)
 

Round 6

Won 5

1 Noel Stones (Region 3) 0 v 3 Steve Chambers (Region 8)
 

Won 4 Lost 1

1 David Howes (Region 6) 2 v 3 Nigel Dexter (Region 8)
2 Dave Minister (Region 5) 2 v 3 Paul Taylor (Region 2)
3 Harry Roberts (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Ian Grant (Region 7)
4 Bill Rigby (Region 8) 3 v 2 Neil Hamer (Region 2)
5 Ian Turner (Region 1) 3 v 1 Scott Cheal (Region 4)
 

Won 3 Lost 2

1 Jeff Hoof (Region 3) 1 v 3 Steve Adams (Retriallist)
2 Phillip Ledgerton (Region 4) 1 v 3 Fred Banister (Region 3)
3 Nick Burton (Region 3) 3 v 0 Alfie Powley (Region 1)
4 Martin Vahey (Region 4) 1 v 3 Tony Kay (Region 1)
5 Paul Bailey (Region 5) 3 v 1 Mark Jones (Region 3)
6 Martyn Randall (Region 8) 2 v 3 Dean Booth (Region 8)
7 David Shand (Region 2) 3 v 2 Evan Edwards (Region 4)
8 Bob Love (Region 5) 3 v 1 Ian Grice (Region 8)
9 Trevor Jones (Region 3) 3 v 2 Paul Parsons (Region 5)
10 Steve Quinnell (Region 7) 2 v 3 Glen Tingley (Region 7)
 

Round 7

Won 5 Lost 1

1 Noel Stones (Region 3) 1 v 3 Ian Grant (Region 7)
2 Bill Rigby (Region 8) 1 v 3 Ian Turner (Region 1)
3 Paul Taylor (Region 2) 3 v 0 Nigel Dexter (Region 8)
 

Won 4 Lost 2

15 players go into round robin stage, five groups of three
Player P W F A Pts
1 David Howes 6 2 1 5 4 1
2 Dave Minister 5 2 2 6 2 2
3 Harry Roberts R 2 0 1 6 0
Player P W F A Pts
1 Neal Hamer 2 2 1 5 5 1
2 Scott Cheal 4 2 1 3 5 1
3 Steve Adams R 2 1 5 3 1
Player P W F A Pts
1 Nick Burton 3 2 2 6 2 2
2 Tony Kay 1 2 0 2 6 0
3 Paul Bailey 5 2 1 3 3 1
Player P W F A Pts
1 Fred Banister 3 2 0 2 6 0
2 Dean Booth 8 2 1 4 3 1
3 Dave Shand 2 2 2 6 3 2
Player P W F A Pts
1 Bob Love 5 2 2 6 3 2
2 Trevor Jones 3 2 0 2 6 0
3 Glen Tingley 7 2 1 5 4 1
 

Final Play-Offs

Play-Off (Won 5 Lost 2 and Five Winners Round Robin)

1 Dave Minister (Region 5) 0 v 3 David Shand (Region 2)
2 Steve Adams (Retriallist) 3 v 2 Noel Stones (Region 3)
3 Nick Burton (Region 3) 3 v 2 Bill Rigby (Region 8)
4 Bob Love (Region 5) 1 v 3 Nigel Dexter (Region 8)
 

Qualified

1 Steve Chambers (Region 8)
2 Ian Grant (Region 7)
3 Ian Turner (Region 1)
4 Paul Taylor (Region 2)
5 David Shand (Region 2)
6 Steve Adams (Retriallist)
7 Nick Burton (Region 3)
8 Nigel Dexter (Region 8)
 

 

Rays Cues and Cases
Advertise Here
Pontins
Universities Pool Council
Blackball Tables
EPRA
Badger Sportswear
WEPF
EPA Pool Tour
Racker Triangles
Strachan Superfine Gold
Euro 8 Ball
Clic Sargent