EPA-Logo-New-Full-Colour Recognised by Sport England as the Governing Body for Pool in England Sport-England-Badge

England Trials - 2018

ENGLAND TEAM TRIALS
Mens Trials 2018
21 - 22 April 2018
Club 147 - Leicester

Round 1

1 John Spratt (Region 1) 0 v 3 Tim Roberts (Region 2)
2 Theo Morgan (Region 3) 1 v 3 Darrell Whitworth (Retriallist)
3 Dene Downton (Region 6) 3 v 2 Ben Calcutt (Region 5)
4 0 (Region 1) 0 v 3 Simon Cook (Region 4)
5 S. Cockenil (Region 1) 3 v 2 Colin Harris (Region 7)
6 Dee Cannell (Region 4) 3 v 0 Craig Hill (Region 6)
7 Daniel Davies (Region 8) 1 v 3 Pom Merola (Region 5)
8 Scott Crawley (Region 2) 3 v 0 0 (0)
9 Jamie Spratt (Region 1) 0 v 3 Lewis Calcutt (Region 5)
10 Kane Wilson-Skinner (Region 8) 3 v 0 Darren Price (Region 4)
11 0 (Region 6) 0 v 3 Mike Larkins (Region 7)
12 John Heredge (Region 7) 3 v 0 0 (Region 1)
13 0 (Region 1) 0 v 3 Callum Singleton (Region 8)
14 Justin Wynne (Region 5) 0 v 3 Ryan Killian (Region 3)
15 Ryan Mears (Retrialist) 3 v 0 0 (0)
16 Julian Haigh (Region 2) 2 v 3 Callum Ranson (Retriallist)
17 Ian Duffy (Region 3) 3 v 0 William Britton (Region 8)
18 Craig Smith (Region 8) 3 v 1 Steven Finney (Region 3)
19 George Allen (Region 3) 3 v 2 Michael Logan (Region 2)
20 Gary Hilton (Region 7) 1 v 3 Chris Day (Retriallist)
21 Matthew Barcock (Region 4) 3 v 0 Rich Mallard (Region 5)
22 Luke Clinton (Region 5) 3 v 0 Paul Arnett (Region 4)
23 Dave Wileman (Region 8) 0 v 3 Alex Lawrence (Region 7)
24 Carl Standidge (Region 2) 1 v 3 Michael Browncey (Region 6)
25 Dane Jones (Region 3) 0 v 3 Scott Carpenter (Region 6)
26 Paul Clark (Region 8) 2 v 3 Adam Bassoo (Region 7)
27 Marc Holmes (Region 6) 3 v 2 Alex Bailey (Retriallist)
28 Giuseppe D'Imperio (Region 7) 2 v 3 Kris Hampson (Region 2)
29 Brendan Starbuck (Region 4) 3 v 1 Shawn Smith (Region 3)
30 Jamie Galt (Region 5) 3 v 0 Steve Carr (Region 8)
31 Chris Mc Dermott (Retrialist) 3 v 2 Wayne Gardner (Region 4)
32 Ryan Cox (Region 2) 2 v 3 Stewart Brown (Region 5)
 

Round 2

Won 1

1 Tim Roberts (Region 2) 2 v 3 Dene Downton (Region 6)
2 Darrell Whitworth (Retriallist) 3 v 0 Simon Cook (Region 4)
3 S. Cockenil (Region 1) 3 v 0 Pom Merola (Region 5)
4 Dee Cannell (Region 4) 1 v 3 Scott Crawley (Region 2)
5 Lewis Calcutt (Region 5) 3 v 2 Mike Larkins (Region 7)
6 Kane Wilson-Skinner (Region 8) 0 v 3 John Heredge (Region 7)
7 Callum Singleton (Region 8) 3 v 1 Ryan Mears (Retrialist)
8 Ryan Killian (Region 3) 2 v 3 Callum Ranson (Retriallist)
9 Ian Duffy (Region 3) 3 v 0 George Allen (Region 3)
10 Craig Smith (Region 8) 3 v 0 Chris Day (Retriallist)
11 Matthew Barcock (Region 4) 0 v 3 Alex Lawrence (Region 7)
12 Luke Clinton (Region 5) 3 v 1 Michael Browncey (Region 6)
13 Scott Carpenter (Region 6) 3 v 2 Marc Holmes (Region 6)
14 Adam Bassoo (Region 7) 3 v 1 Kris Hampson (Region 2)
15 Brendan Starbuck (Region 4) 0 v 3 Chris Mc Dermott (Retrialist)
16 Jamie Galt (Region 5) 1 v 3 Stewart Brown (Region 5)
 

Lost 1

17 John Spratt (Region 1) 0 v 3 Ben Calcutt (Region 5)
18 Theo Morgan (Region 3) 3 v 0 0 (Region 1)
19 Colin Harris (Region 7) 0 v 3 Daniel Davies (Region 8)
20 Craig Hill (Region 6) 3 v 0 0 (0)
21 Jamie Spratt (Region 1) 3 v 0 0 (Region 6)
22 Darren Price (Region 4) 3 v 0 0 (Region 1)
23 0 (Region 1) 3 v 0 0 (0)
24 Justin Wynne (Region 5) 3 v 0 Julian Haigh (Region 2)
25 William Britton (Region 8) 3 v 2 Michael Logan (Region 2)
26 Steven Finney (Region 3) 3 v 1 Gary Hilton (Region 7)
27 Rich Mallard (Region 5) 2 v 3 Dave Wileman (Region 8)
28 Paul Arnett (Region 4) 0 v 3 Carl Standidge (Region 2)
29 Dane Jones (Region 3) 1 v 3 Alex Bailey (Retriallist)
30 Paul Clark (Region 8) 1 v 3 Giuseppe D'Imperio (Region 7)
31 Shawn Smith (Region 3) 3 v 2 Wayne Gardner (Region 4)
32 Steve Carr (Region 8) 0 v 3 Ryan Cox (Region 2)
 

Round 3

Won 2

1 Dene Downton (Region 6) 1 v 3 S. Cockenil (Region 1)
2 Darrell Whitworth (Retriallist) 1 v 3 Scott Crawley (Region 2)
3 Lewis Calcutt (Region 5) 3 v 0 Callum Singleton (Region 8)
4 John Heredge (Region 7) 3 v 2 Callum Ranson (Retriallist)
5 Ian Duffy (Region 3) 0 v 3 Alex Lawrence (Region 7)
6 Craig Smith (Region 8) 3 v 2 Luke Clinton (Region 5)
7 Scott Carpenter (Region 6) 2 v 3 Chris Mc Dermott (Retrialist)
8 Adam Bassoo (Region 7) 3 v 1 Stewart Brown (Region 5)
 

Lost 2

1 John Spratt (Region 1) 0 v 3 Colin Harris (Region 7)
2 0 (Region 1) 3 v 0 0 (0)
3 0 (Region 6) 3 v 0 0 (0)
4 0 (Region 1) 0 v 3 Julian Haigh (Region 2)
5 Michael Logan (Region 2) 3 v 2 Rich Mallard (Region 5)
6 Gary Hilton (Region 7) 2 v 3 Paul Arnett (Region 4)
7 Dane Jones (Region 3) 3 v 2 Wayne Gardner (Region 4)
8 Paul Clark (Region 8) 3 v 0 Steve Carr (Region 8)
 

Won 1 Lost 1

1 Tim Roberts (Region 2) 0 v 3 William Britton (Region 8)
2 Simon Cook (Region 4) 3 v 1 Steven Finney (Region 3)
3 Pom Merola (Region 5) 1 v 3 Dave Wileman (Region 8)
4 Dee Cannell (Region 4) 0 v 3 Carl Standidge (Region 2)
5 Mike Larkins (Region 7) 3 v 1 Alex Bailey (Retriallist)
6 Kane Wilson-Skinner (Region 8) 1 v 3 Giuseppe D'Imperio (Region 7)
7 Ryan Mears (Retrialist) 3 v 0 Shawn Smith (Region 3)
8 Ryan Killian (Region 3) 3 v 0 Ryan Cox (Region 2)
9 George Allen (Region 3) 3 v 0 Ben Calcutt (Region 5)
10 Chris Day (Retriallist) 3 v 2 Theo Morgan (Region 3)
11 Matthew Barcock (Region 4) 1 v 3 Daniel Davies (Region 8)
12 Michael Browncey (Region 6) 3 v 0 Craig Hill (Region 6)
13 Marc Holmes (Region 6) 3 v 0 Jamie Spratt (Region 1)
14 Kris Hampson (Region 2) 3 v 0 Darren Price (Region 4)
15 Brendan Starbuck (Region 4) 3 v 0 0 (Region 1)
16 Jamie Galt (Region 5) 3 v 0 Justin Wynne (Region 5)
 

Round 4

Won 3

1 S. Cockenil (Region 1) 0 v 3 Lewis Calcutt (Region 5)
2 Scott Crawley (Region 2) 1 v 3 John Heredge (Region 7)
3 Alex Lawrence (Region 7) 3 v 2 Chris Mc Dermott (Retrialist)
4 Craig Smith (Region 8) 1 v 3 Adam Bassoo (Region 7)
 

Won 2 Lost 1

1 Dene Downton (Region 6) 1 v 3 Giuseppe D'Imperio (Region 7)
2 Callum Singleton (Region 8) 2 v 3 Ryan Killian (Region 3)
3 Ian Duffy (Region 3) 1 v 3 Chris Day (Retriallist)
4 Scott Carpenter (Region 6) 1 v 3 Michael Browncey (Region 6)
5 William Britton (Region 8) 0 v 3 Kris Hampson (Region 2)
6 Dave Wileman (Region 8) 3 v 1 Jamie Galt (Region 5)
7 Mike Larkins (Region 7) 3 v 2 Darrell Whitworth (Retriallist)
8 Ryan Mears (Retrialist) 3 v 2 Callum Ranson (Retriallist)
9 George Allen (Region 3) 3 v 0 Luke Clinton (Region 5)
10 Daniel Davies (Region 8) 3 v 0 Stewart Brown (Region 5)
11 Marc Holmes (Region 6) 3 v 2 Simon Cook (Region 4)
12 Brendan Starbuck (Region 4) 3 v 0 Carl Standidge (Region 2)
 

Won 1 Lost 2

1 Colin Harris (Region 7) 2 v 3 Kane Wilson-Skinner (Region 8)
2 0 (Region 6) 0 v 3 Ryan Cox (Region 2)
3 Michael Logan (Region 2) 3 v 0 Theo Morgan (Region 3)
4 Dane Jones (Region 3) 3 v 0 Craig Hill (Region 6)
5 Tim Roberts (Region 2) 3 v 2 Darren Price (Region 4)
6 Pom Merola (Region 5) 1 v 3 Justin Wynne (Region 5)
7 Alex Bailey (Retriallist) 3 v 0 0 (Region 1)
8 Shawn Smith (Region 3) 3 v 1 Julian Haigh (Region 2)
9 Ben Calcutt (Region 5) 3 v 0 Paul Arnett (Region 4)
10 Matthew Barcock (Region 4) 3 v 1 Paul Clark (Region 8)
11 Jamie Spratt (Region 1) 0 v 3 Steven Finney (Region 3)
12 0 (Region 1) 0 v 3 Dee Cannell (Region 4)
 

Round 5

Won 4

1 Lewis Calcutt (Region 5) 3 v 1 Alex Lawrence (Region 7)
2 John Heredge (Region 7) 0 v 3 Adam Bassoo (Region 7)
 

Won 3 Lost 1

1 S. Cockenil (Region 1) 3 v 2 Chris Mc Dermott (Retrialist)
2 Scott Crawley (Region 2) 3 v 1 Brendan Starbuck (Region 4)
3 Giuseppe D'Imperio (Region 7) 3 v 1 Michael Browncey (Region 6)
4 Ryan Killian (Region 3) 1 v 3 Chris Day (Retriallist)
5 Kris Hampson (Region 2) 3 v 0 Craig Smith (Region 8)
6 Dave Wileman (Region 8) 3 v 1 Mike Larkins (Region 7)
7 George Allen (Region 3) 3 v 1 Ryan Mears (Retrialist)
8 Daniel Davies (Region 8) 3 v 2 Marc Holmes (Region 6)
 

Won 2 Lost 2

1 Dene Downton (Region 6) 0 v 3 Scott Carpenter (Region 6)
2 Ian Duffy (Region 3) 1 v 3 Shawn Smith (Region 3)
3 William Britton (Region 8) 1 v 3 Justin Wynne (Region 5)
4 Darrell Whitworth (Retriallist) 0 v 3 Dee Cannell (Region 4)
5 Luke Clinton (Region 5) 0 v 3 Callum Singleton (Region 8)
6 Simon Cook (Region 4) 0 v 3 Dane Jones (Region 3)
7 Kane Wilson-Skinner (Region 8) 3 v 1 Steven Finney (Region 3)
8 Michael Logan (Region 2) 3 v 2 Callum Ranson (Retriallist)
9 Tim Roberts (Region 2) 3 v 2 Stewart Brown (Region 5)
10 Alex Bailey (Retriallist) 3 v 2 Jamie Galt (Region 5)
11 Ben Calcutt (Region 5) 3 v 0 Matthew Barcock (Region 4)
12 Carl Standidge (Region 2) 1 v 3 Ryan Cox (Region 2)
 

Round 6

Won 5

1 Lewis Calcutt (Region 5) 3 v 0 Adam Bassoo (Region 7)
 

Won 4 Lost 1

1 Alex Lawrence (Region 7) 3 v 1 Daniel Davies (Region 8)
2 S. Cockenil (Region 1) 0 v 3 John Heredge (Region 7)
3 Giuseppe D'Imperio (Region 7) 3 v 2 Dave Wileman (Region 8)
4 George Allen (Region 3) 0 v 3 Chris Day (Retriallist)
5 Kris Hampson (Region 2) 3 v 1 Scott Crawley (Region 2)
 

Won 3 Lost 2

1 Chris Mc Dermott (Retrialist) 3 v 0 Dee Cannell (Region 4)
2 Michael Browncey (Region 6) 3 v 2 Ryan Killian (Region 3)
3 Craig Smith (Region 8) 3 v 2 Michael Logan (Region 2)
4 Ryan Mears (Retrialist) 3 v 2 Alex Bailey (Retriallist)
5 Scott Carpenter (Region 6) 1 v 3 Ryan Cox (Region 2)
6 Justin Wynne (Region 5) 3 v 0 Brendan Starbuck (Region 4)
7 Callum Singleton (Region 8) 3 v 1 Dane Jones (Region 3)
8 Kane Wilson-Skinner (Region 8) 3 v 2 Mike Larkins (Region 7)
9 Tim Roberts (Region 2) 3 v 2 Shawn Smith (Region 3)
10 Ben Calcutt (Region 5) 3 v 2 Marc Holmes (Region 6)
 

Round 7

Won 5 Lost 1

1 Adam Bassoo (Region 7) 3 v 2 Alex Lawrence (Region 7)
2 John Heredge (Region 7) 3 v 1 Kris Hampson (Region 2)
3 Giuseppe D'Imperio (Region 7) 2 v 3 Chris Day (Retriallist)
 

Won 4 Lost 2

15 players go into round robin stage, five groups of three
Player P W F A Pts
1 Danny Davies 2 2 6 2 2
2 Stephen Cockenil 2 1 4 5 1
3 George Allen 2 0 3 6 0
Player P W F A Pts
1 Dave Wileman 2 1 4 3 1
2 Scott Crawley 2 0 0 6 0
3 Chris McDermott 2 2 6 1 2
Player P W F A Pts
1 Craig Smith 2 0 2 6 0
2 Michael Browncey 2 1 5 3 1
3 Ryan Mears 2 2 6 4 2
Player P W F A Pts
1 Callum Singleton 2 1 5 3 1
2 Ryan Cox 2 2 6 2 2
3 Justin Wynne 2 0 0 6 0
Player P W F A Pts
1 K. Wilson-Skinner 2 0 3 6 0
2 Tim Roberts 2 2 6 4 2
3 Ben Calcutt 2 1 5 4 1
 

Final Play-Offs

Play-Off (Won 5 Lost 2 and Five Round Robin Winners)

1 Kris Hampson (Region 2) 1 v 3 Alex Lawrence (Region 7)
2 Daniel Davies (Region 8) 3 v 1 Ryan Cox (Region 2)
3 Tim Roberts (Region 2) 3 v 2 Ryan Mears (Retrialist)
4 Chris Mc Dermott (Retrialist) 2 v 3 Giuseppe D'Imperio (Region 7)
 

Qualified

1 Lewis Calcutt (Region 5)
2 Adam Bassoo (Region 7)
3 John Heredge (Region 7)
4 Chris Day (Retriallist)
5 Alex Lawrence (Region 7)
6 Daniel Davies (Region 8)
7 Tim Roberts (Region 2)
8 Giuseppe D'Imperio (Region 7)
 

 

Racker Triangles
Strachan Superfine Gold
Advertise Here
RJF Events
EPA Pool Tour
EPRA
Rays Cues and Cases
Pontins
Clic Sargent
Badger Sportswear
WEPF
Universities Pool Council
Euro 8 Ball
Blackball Tables