EPA-Logo-New-Full-Colour Recognised by Sport England as the Governing Body for Pool in England Sport-England-Badge

England Trials - 2019

ENGLAND TEAM TRIALS
Seniors Trials 2018
1 March 2019
Vauxhall Holiday Park, Great Yarmouth

Round 1

Round 1

1 Shaun Eaton-Lees (Region 3) 3 v 2 Glen Pilkington (Region 2 )
2 Darren Selman (Region 6 ) 3 v 2 Michal Baker (Region 1 )
3 Andy Shaw (Retrialist ) 3 v 0 Martin Kirby (Region 5 )
4 John Hopkinson (Region 1 ) 2 v 3 Malcolm Brooks (Region 4 )
5 Stephen Payne (Region 1 ) 3 v 1 Andy Walden (Region 7 )
6 Pat Kelley (Region 8 ) 0 v 3 Alan Parker (Region 1 )
7 Anthony Morgan (Region 1 ) 2 v 3 David Shand (Retrialist )
8 John Blewett (Region 1 ) 0 v 3 Ian Brunt (Region 8 )
9 Paul Dobson (Region 3 ) 3 v 0 Andrew Hind (Region 8 )
10 Andy Hall (Region 6 ) 3 v 1 John Cavalieri (Region 4 )
11 Steve Chambers (Retrialist ) 3 v 2 Graham Thompson (Region 7 )
12 Mick Ferguson (Region 7 ) 3 v 1 Paul Marsh (Region 6)
13 Graham Bryan (Region 4 ) 3 v 1 Paul Taylor (Retrialist )
14 Dave Neary (Region 5 ) 3 v 2 Clinton Lenoir (Region 3 )
15 Ron Sharpe (Region 8 ) 3 v 2 Ian Davenport (Region 2 )
16 Yuk San Lee (Region 2 ) 0 v 3 Ray Irving (Region 1 )
17 Steve Prince (Region 3 ) 1 v 3 Tony Kay (Retrialist )
18 Darren Adams (Region 8 ) 1 v 3 Lee Walker (Region 3 )
19 Paul Baron (Region 6 ) 3 v 1 Ian Sutton (Region 2 )
20 Colin Harris (Region 7 ) 2 v 3 Stuart Jones (Region 8 )
21 Andy Pond (Region 4 ) 3 v 1 Jason Godbeer (Region 5 )
22 Paul Willis (Region 5 ) 2 v 3 Garry Humphries (Region 4 )
23 Carl Marriott (Region 8 ) 3 v 1 Steve Quinell (Region 7 )
24 Alan Hayden (Region 2 ) 2 v 3 Jonny Perrow (Region 6 )
25 Pat Ward (Region 3 ) 3 v 1 Trevor Clark (Region 6 )
26 Ian Turner (Retrialist ) 3 v 1 Andy Gee (Region 7 )
27 Graham Taylor (Region 6 ) 1 v 3 Martin Lovett (Region 8 )
28 Dave Howes (Region 7 ) 0 v 3 Gareth Owen (Region 2 )
29 Michael Bolton (Region 4 ) 2 v 3 Tony Shaw (Region 3 )
30 Roger Hunt (Region 5 ) 2 v 3 Will Doidge (Retrialist )
31 Guy Garrett (Region 8 ) 0 v 3 Brian Wilson (Region 4 )
32 Carl Bromley (Region 2 ) 2 v 3 John McMackin (Region 5 )
 

Round 2

Won 1

1 Shaun Eaton-Lees (Region 3) 1 v 3 Andy Shaw (Retrialist )
2 Darren Selman (Region 6 ) 1 v 3 Malcolm Brooks (Region 4 )
3 Stephen Payne (Region 1 ) 0 v 3 David Shand (Retrialist )
4 Alan Parker (Region 1 ) 3 v 1 Ian Brunt (Region 8 )
5 Paul Dobson (Region 3 ) 2 v 3 Steve Chambers (Retrialist )
6 Andy Hall (Region 6 ) 1 v 3 Mick Ferguson (Region 7 )
7 Graham Bryan (Region 4 ) 3 v 2 Ron Sharpe (Region 8 )
8 Dave Neary (Region 5 ) 0 v 3 Ray Irving (Region 1 )
9 Tony Kay (Retrialist ) 3 v 1 Paul Baron (Region 6 )
10 Lee Walker (Region 3 ) 1 v 3 Stuart Jones (Region 8 )
11 Andy Pond (Region 4 ) 2 v 3 Carl Marriott (Region 8 )
12 Garry Humphries (Region 4 ) 2 v 3 Jonny Perrow (Region 6 )
13 Pat Ward (Region 3 ) 1 v 3 Martin Lovett (Region 8 )
14 Ian Turner (Retrialist ) 1 v 3 Gareth Owen (Region 2 )
15 Tony Shaw (Region 3 ) 3 v 1 Brian Wilson (Region 4 )
16 Will Doidge (Retrialist ) 1 v 3 John McMackin (Region 5 )
 

Lost 1

17 Glen Pilkington (Region 2 ) 2 v 3 Martin Kirby (Region 5 )
18 Michal Baker (Region 1 ) 3 v 2 John Hopkinson (Region 1 )
19 Andy Walden (Region 7 ) 3 v 1 Anthony Morgan (Region 1 )
20 Pat Kelley (Region 8 ) 2 v 3 John Blewett (Region 1 )
21 Andrew Hind (Region 8 ) 0 v 3 Graham Thompson (Region 7 )
22 John Cavalieri (Region 4 ) 2 v 3 Paul Marsh (Region 6)
23 Paul Taylor (Retrialist ) 2 v 3 Ian Davenport (Region 2 )
24 Clinton Lenoir (Region 3 ) 0 v 3 Yuk San Lee (Region 2 )
25 Steve Prince (Region 3 ) 3 v 1 Ian Sutton (Region 2 )
26 Darren Adams (Region 8 ) 1 v 3 Colin Harris (Region 7 )
27 Jason Godbeer (Region 5 ) 3 v 1 Steve Quinell (Region 7 )
28 Paul Willis (Region 5 ) 3 v 1 Alan Hayden (Region 2 )
29 Trevor Clark (Region 6 ) 3 v 0 Graham Taylor (Region 6 )
30 Andy Gee (Region 7 ) 3 v 0 Dave Howes (Region 7 )
31 Michael Bolton (Region 4 ) 0 v 3 Guy Garrett (Region 8 )
32 Roger Hunt (Region 5 ) 3 v 2 Carl Bromley (Region 2 )
 

Round 3

Won 2

1 Andy Shaw (Retrialist ) 0 v 3 David Shand (Retrialist )
2 Malcolm Brooks (Region 4 ) 2 v 3 Alan Parker (Region 1 )
3 Steve Chambers (Retrialist ) 3 v 2 Graham Bryan (Region 4 )
4 Mick Ferguson (Region 7 ) 3 v 1 Ray Irving (Region 1 )
5 Tony Kay (Retrialist ) 3 v 1 Carl Marriott (Region 8 )
6 Stuart Jones (Region 8 ) 3 v 2 Jonny Perrow (Region 6 )
7 Martin Lovett (Region 8 ) 3 v 2 Tony Shaw (Region 3 )
8 Gareth Owen (Region 2 ) 2 v 3 John McMackin (Region 5 )
 

Lost 2

1 Glen Pilkington (Region 2 ) 0 v 3 Anthony Morgan (Region 1 )
2 John Hopkinson (Region 1 ) 3 v 1 Pat Kelley (Region 8 )
3 Andrew Hind (Region 8 ) 1 v 3 Paul Taylor (Retrialist )
4 John Cavalieri (Region 4 ) 3 v 2 Clinton Lenoir (Region 3 )
5 Ian Sutton (Region 2 ) 3 v 0 Steve Quinell (Region 7 )
6 Darren Adams (Region 8 ) 3 v 2 Alan Hayden (Region 2 )
7 Graham Taylor (Region 6 ) 3 v 1 Michael Bolton (Region 4 )
8 Dave Howes (Region 7 ) 0 v 3 Carl Bromley (Region 2 )
 

Won 1 Lost 1

1 Shaun Eaton-Lees (Region 3) 3 v 2 Steve Prince (Region 3 )
2 Darren Selman (Region 6 ) 0 v 3 Colin Harris (Region 7 )
3 Stephen Payne (Region 1 ) 3 v 0 Jason Godbeer (Region 5 )
4 Ian Brunt (Region 8 ) 0 v 3 Paul Willis (Region 5 )
5 Paul Dobson (Region 3 ) 1 v 3 Trevor Clark (Region 6 )
6 Andy Hall (Region 6 ) 3 v 0 Andy Gee (Region 7 )
7 Ron Sharpe (Region 8 ) 3 v 0 Guy Garrett (Region 8 )
8 Dave Neary (Region 5 ) 3 v 0 Roger Hunt (Region 5 )
9 Paul Baron (Region 6 ) 3 v 1 Martin Kirby (Region 5 )
10 Lee Walker (Region 3 ) 3 v 0 Michal Baker (Region 1 )
11 Andy Pond (Region 4 ) 3 v 0 Andy Walden (Region 7 )
12 Garry Humphries (Region 4 ) 2 v 3 John Blewett (Region 1 )
13 Pat Ward (Region 3 ) 3 v 0 Graham Thompson (Region 7 )
14 Ian Turner (Retrialist ) 3 v 1 Paul Marsh (Region 6)
15 Brian Wilson (Region 4 ) 2 v 3 Ian Davenport (Region 2 )
16 Will Doidge (Retrialist ) 3 v 2 Yuk San Lee (Region 2 )
 

Round 4

Won 3

1 David Shand (Retrialist ) 3 v 1 Steve Chambers (Retrialist )
2 Alan Parker (Region 1 ) 3 v 0 Mick Ferguson (Region 7 )
3 Tony Kay (Retrialist ) 1 v 3 Martin Lovett (Region 8 )
4 Stuart Jones (Region 8 ) 3 v 2 John McMackin (Region 5 )
 

Won 2 Lost 1

1 Andy Shaw (Retrialist ) 3 v 2 Andy Hall (Region 6 )
2 Graham Bryan (Region 4 ) 3 v 1 Dave Neary (Region 5 )
3 Carl Marriott (Region 8 ) 2 v 3 Lee Walker (Region 3 )
4 Tony Shaw (Region 3 ) 3 v 2 John Blewett (Region 1 )
5 Shaun Eaton-Lees (Region 3) 3 v 2 Ian Turner (Retrialist )
6 Stephen Payne (Region 1 ) 2 v 3 Will Doidge (Retrialist )
7 Trevor Clark (Region 6 ) 3 v 2 Malcolm Brooks (Region 4 )
8 Ron Sharpe (Region 8 ) 2 v 3 Ray Irving (Region 1 )
9 Paul Baron (Region 6 ) 2 v 3 Jonny Perrow (Region 6 )
10 Andy Pond (Region 4 ) 3 v 2 Gareth Owen (Region 2 )
11 Pat Ward (Region 3 ) 3 v 1 Colin Harris (Region 7 )
12 Ian Davenport (Region 2 ) 1 v 3 Paul Willis (Region 5 )
 

Won 1 Lost 2

1 Anthony Morgan (Region 1 ) 3 v 2 Andy Gee (Region 7 )
2 Paul Taylor (Retrialist ) 3 v 2 Roger Hunt (Region 5 )
3 Ian Sutton (Region 2 ) 2 v 3 Michal Baker (Region 1 )
4 Graham Taylor (Region 6 ) 3 v 1 Garry Humphries (Region 4 )
5 Steve Prince (Region 3 ) 3 v 0 Paul Marsh (Region 6)
6 Jason Godbeer (Region 5 ) 3 v 1 Yuk San Lee (Region 2 )
7 Paul Dobson (Region 3 ) 2 v 3 John Hopkinson (Region 1 )
8 Guy Garrett (Region 8 ) 3 v 0 John Cavalieri (Region 4 )
9 Martin Kirby (Region 5 ) 2 v 3 Darren Adams (Region 8 )
10 Andy Walden (Region 7 ) 1 v 3 Carl Bromley (Region 2 )
11 Graham Thompson (Region 7 ) 3 v 1 Darren Selman (Region 6 )
12 Brian Wilson (Region 4 ) 3 v 0 Ian Brunt (Region 8 )
 

Round 5

Won 4

1 David Shand (Retrialist ) 3 v 1 Martin Lovett (Region 8 )
2 Alan Parker (Region 1 ) 0 v 3 Stuart Jones (Region 8 )
 

Won 3 Lost 1

1 Steve Chambers (Retrialist ) 1 v 3 Tony Kay (Retrialist )
2 Mick Ferguson (Region 7 ) 2 v 3 Paul Willis (Region 5)
3 Andy Shaw (Retrialist ) 3 v 1 John McMackin (Region 5 )
4 Graham Bryan (Region 4 ) 0 v 3 Lee Walker (Region 3 )
5 Shaun Eaton-Lees (Region 3) 2 v 3 Tony Shaw (Region 3 )
6 Will Doidge (Retrialist ) 3 v 2 Trevor Clark (Region 6 )
7 Jonny Perrow (Region 6 ) 3 v 0 Ray Irving (Region 1 )
8 Andy Pond (Region 4 ) 3 v 0 Pat Ward (Region 3 )
 

Won 2 Lost 2

1 Andy Hall (Region 6 ) 3 v 2 Graham Taylor (Region 6 )
2 Carl Marriott (Region 8 ) 1 v 3 Guy Garrett (Region 8 )
3 Ian Turner (Retrialist ) 2 v 3 Jason Godbeer (Region 5 )
4 Malcolm Brooks (Region 4 ) 1 v 3 Carl Bromley (Region 2)
5 Paul Baron (Region 6 ) 3 v 0 Dave Neary (Region 5 )
6 Colin Harris (Region 7 ) 0 v 3 Brian Wilson (Region 4 )
7 Anthony Morgan (Region 1 ) 3 v 1 John Blewett (Region 1 )
8 Michal Baker (Region 1 ) 1 v 3 Ron Sharpe (Region 8 )
9 Steve Prince (Region 3 ) 1 v 3 Gareth Owen (Region 2 )
10 John Hopkinson (Region 1 ) 3 v 0 Stephen Payne (Region 1 )
11 Darren Adams (Region 8 ) 1 v 3 Ian Davenport (Region 2 )
12 Graham Thompson (Region 7 ) 3 v 0 Paul Taylor (Retrialist )
 

Round 6

Won 5

1 David Shand (Retrialist ) 1 v 3 Stuart Jones (Region 8 )
 

Won 4 Lost 1

1 Martin Lovett (Region 8 ) 3 v 1 Will Doidge (Retrialist )
2 Tony Kay (Retrialist ) 3 v 2 Alan Parker (Region 1 )
3 Andy Shaw (Retrialist ) 0 v 3 Andy Pond (Region 4 )
4 Jonny Perrow (Region 6 ) 1 v 3 Paul Willis (Region 5)
5 Tony Shaw (Region 3 ) 1 v 3 Lee Walker (Region 3 )
 

Won 3 Lost 2

1 Steve Chambers (Retrialist ) 3 v 2 Carl Bromley (Region 2)
2 John McMackin (Region 5 ) 1 v 3 Graham Bryan (Region 4 )
3 Shaun Eaton-Lees (Region 3) 2 v 3 Ron Sharpe (Region 8 )
4 Ray Irving (Region 1 ) 3 v 1 John Hopkinson (Region 1 )
5 Andy Hall (Region 6 ) 3 v 2 Graham Thompson (Region 7 )
6 Jason Godbeer (Region 5 ) 2 v 3 Mick Ferguson (Region 7 )
7 Paul Baron (Region 6 ) 1 v 3 Brian Wilson (Region 4 )
8 Anthony Morgan (Region 1 ) 0 v 3 Pat Ward (Region 3 )
9 Gareth Owen (Region 2 ) 3 v 0 Guy Garrett (Region 8 )
10 Ian Davenport (Region 2 ) 3 v 0 Trevor Clark (Region 6 )
 

Round 7

Won 5 Lost 1

1 Lee Walker (Region 3 ) 2 v 3 Tony Kay (Retrialist)
2 David Shand (Retrialist ) 3 v 1 Andy Pond fom (Region 4)
3 Paul Willis (Region 5) 3 v 2 Martin Lovett (Region 8 )
 

Won 4 Lost 2

15 players go into round robin stage, five groups of three
Player P W F A Pts
1 Will Doidge 2 1 5 5 1
2 Alan Parker 2 1 5 3 1
3 Jon Perrow 2 1 3 5 1
Player P W F A Pts
1 Andy Shaw 2 0 1 6 0
2 Tony Shaw 2 1 4 3 1
3 Mick Ferguson 2 2 6 2 2
Player P W F A Pts
1 Brian Wilson 2 1 5 3 1
2 Ron Sharpe 2 0 1 6 0
3 Gareth Owen 2 2 6 3 2
Player P W F A Pts
1 Steve Chambers 2 2 6 3 1
2 Ian Davenport 2 0 3 6 0
3 Ray Irving 2 1 5 5 1
Player P W F A Pts
1 Graham Bryan 2 1 5 5 1
2 Andy Hall 2 0 4 6 0
3 Pat Ward 2 2 6 4 2
 

Final Play-Offs

Play-Off (Won 5 Lost 2 and Five Winners Round Robin)

1 Alan Parker (Region 1 ) 0 v 3 Pat Ward (Region 3 )
2 Andy Pond fom (Region 4) 3 v 0 Steve Chambers (Retrialist )
3 Mick Ferguson (Region 7 ) 3 v 2 Martin Lovett (Region 8 )
4 Gareth Owen (Region 2 ) 3 v 0 Lee Walker (Region 3 )
 

Qualified

1 Stuart Jones (Region 8 )
2 Tony Kay (Retrialist)
3 David Shand (Retrialist )
4 Paul Willis (Region 5)
5 Pat Ward (Region 3 )
6 Andy Pond fom (Region 4)
7 Mick Ferguson (Region 7 )
8 Gareth Owen (Region 2 )
 

 

EPRA
Strachan Superfine Gold
Rays Cues and Cases
Badger Sportswear
WEPF
Pontins
Clic Sargent
Euro 8 Ball
Universities Pool Council
Advertise Here
Racker Triangles
EPA Pool Tour
Blackball Tables