EPA-Logo-New-Full-Colour Recognised by Sport England as the Governing Body for Pool in England Sport-England-Badge

Roll of Honour

The following people have been recognised & honoured by the EPA for their outstanding contributions to the Association during its life.

Jason Twist

Jason Twist

Honoured: 2024

Devon (R6)
1980s - 2000s

England Men's Team Player

Karen Elsworth

Karen Elsworth

Honoured: 2024

West Yorkshire (R2)
1990s - 2000s

England Ladies Team Player

Mike Collins

Mike Collins

Honoured: 2023

Suffolk & Essex (R4)
1998 - Date

County Junior Team Manager, Essex Secretary & Region 4 Secretary

Val & Julian Adams

Val and Julian Adams

Honoured: 2023

Suffolk (R4)
1997 - 2022

Suffolk County Secretary, Treasurer & Chair and EPA Webmaster & Database/IT Management

Jim Morris

Jim Morris

Honoured: 2023

Kent (R7)
-

Jim Fletcher

Jim Fletcher

Honoured: 2023

G.M.C. (R2)
-

Rob Uzzell

Rob Uzzell

Honoured: 2023

Berkshire (R7)
-

Les Church

Les Church

Honoured: 2022

Kent (R7)
1995 - Date

EPA Chairman, England Youth Team Manager, Region 7 Director & Kent Chairman

Nigel Olding

Nigel Olding

Honoured: 2022

Cambridgeshire (R4)
Wiltshire (R5)
1985 - 2020

EPA England Team Player

Alan Benton

Alan Benton

Honoured: 2021

Hertfordshire (R4)
1983 - 2021

EPA Events Tournament Director & Region 4 Secretary

Dave Holden

Dave Holden

Honoured: 2018

Devon (R6)
-

Region 6 Director

Ivor Edwards

Ivor Edwards

Honoured: 2017

Shropshire (R3)
1980 - 2017

EPA Secretary & Shropshire Chair

Len Yorke

Len Yorke

Honoured: 2015

West Midlands (R3)
1997 - 2007

England Youth Team Manager & West Midlands Chair

Phyllis Sproat

Phyllis Sproat

Honoured: 2014

Tyne & Wear (R1)
-

EPA Assistant Secretary, Region 1 Director & Tyne & Wear Secretary

Len Beddis

Len Beddis

Honoured: 2008

Lancashire (R2)
-

Region 2 Delegate & EPRA Referees Official

Kevin Owen

Kevin Owen

Honoured: 2008

G.M.C. (R2)
-

Region 2 Delegate

Alan Scorer

Alan Scorer

Honoured: 2004

Humberside (R1)
-

EPA Chair

George Harwood

George Harwood

Honoured: 2003

G.M.C. (R2)
1980 - Date

EPA Chair

Ivor Powell

Ivor Powell

Honoured: 2000

Shropshire (R3)
1980 - 2000

EPA Secretary

Dick Sudworth

Dick Sudworth

Honoured: 2000

Lancashire (R2)
-

Region 2 County Official

Ron Law

Ron Law

Honoured: 2000

West Midlands (R3)
-

EPA Press Officer

Stan Bent

Stan Bent

Honoured: 2000

Staffordshire (R3)
1980 - 1984

EPA Secretary

Norman (Kojak) Fasa

Norman (Kojak) Fasa

Honoured: 2000

Tyne & Wear (R1)
-

EPA Player

Ronnie Foster

Ronnie Foster

Honoured: 2000

Tyne & Wear (R1)
-

EPA Treasurer & England Team Manager


Rays Cues and Cases
EPA Pool Tour
WEPF
Pontins
Clic Sargent
Universities Pool Council
Badger Sportswear
Advertise Here
Blackball Tables
Euro 8 Ball
RJF Events
EPRA
Strachan Superfine Gold
Racker Triangles